Cobra (1986)

Cobra
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Crime, Adventure, Action, Thriller
Keywords detective
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sylvester Stallone Actor Marion "Cobra" Cobretti 1 1000001
Brigitte Nielsen Actor Ingrid 1 1000002
Reni Santoni Actor Gonzales 1 1000003
Andrew Robinson Actor Detective Monte 1 1000004
Lee Garlington Actor Nancy Stalk 1 1000005
John Herzfeld Actor Cho 1 1000006
Art LaFleur Actor Captain Sears 1 1000007
Brian Thompson Actor Night Slasher 1 1000008
David Rasche Actor Dan 1 1000009
Ross St Phillips Actor Security Guard 1 1000010
Val Avery Actor Chief Halliwell 1 1000011
Marco Rodriguez Actor Supermarket Killer 1 1000012
John Hauk Actor Low Rider 1 1000013
Nick Angotti Actor Prodski 1 1000014
Nina Axelrod Actor Waitress 1 1000015
Joe Bonny Actor 1st Policeman 1 1000016
Bradley Bovee Actor Innocent Bystander 1 1000017
Kevin Breslin Actor Supermarket Kid 1 1000018
Roger Brown Actor 2nd Policeman 1 1000019
John Cahill Actor Father of Blonde Girl 1 1000020
Malik Carter Actor Night Guard 1 1000021
Louise Clark Actor Woman in Car 1 1000022
Christine Craft Actor TV News Reporter 1 1000023
Gregory Cruz Actor Janitor 1 1000024
Deborah Dalton Actor 2nd Nurse 1 1000025
Harry Demopoulos Actor Dr Demopoulos 1 1000026
Scott Dockstader Actor 2nd Killer 1 1000027
Laura Drake Actor Murdered Waitress 1 1000028
Ken Hill Actor Garage Bystander 1 1000029
Arthur Kassell Actor 2nd Internal Affairs Man 1 1000030
Karen Kondazian Actor Nurse 1 1000031
Fred Lucky Actor Sketch Artist 1 1000032
Robert Martini Actor 1st Apartment Killer 1 1000033
Bert Williams Actor Commissioner Reddesdale 1 1000034
Joe Masino Actor 3rd Killer 1 1000035
Dorothy Meyer Actor 1st Nurse 1 1000036
Paul Monte Actor Supermarket Clerk 1 1000037
Joe Stone Actor 1st Killer 1 1000038
Jim Wilkey Actor 2nd Apartment Killer 1 1000039
Leslie Morris Actor Reporter 1 1000040
Clare Nono Actor Reporter 1 1000041
Steve Lentz Actor Reporter 1 1000042
Glenda Wina Actor Reporter 1 1000043
Michael Bershad Actor Reporter 1 1000044
Joe Fowler Actor Reporter 1 1000045
George Cosmatos Director n/a 2 2000001
Menahem Golan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Yoram Globus Producer n/a 3 3000002
James Brubaker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tony Munafo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Sylvester Stallone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paula Gosling Source Material (from novel) ("Fair Game") 120793 4000002
Mary Eilts Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mary Eilts Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Duncan Henderson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Janet McCann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eric Jewett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Robert Lemer Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Joe Madalena Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Laura Sode-Matteson Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Hope Williams Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Richard Liebegott Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Mike Vazquez DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Ric Waite Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael St Hilaire Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rick Neff Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Matt Alper Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Roger Gebhard Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Richard Mention Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Larry Hezzelwood Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Christopher Ishi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Tim Prince Video video operator 120800 6000009
Nick McLean Photography n/a 120835 6000010
David Friedman Photography stills 120835 6000011
Don Zimmerman Editor n/a 172 7000001
James Symons Editor n/a 172 7000002
Gregory Gerlich Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Paul Chichocki Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Sylvester Levay Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sylvester Levay Music music director 120781 8000002
George Brand Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Robin Garb Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Sylvester Levay Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Sylvester Levay Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Jean Beauvoir Song n/a 120859 8000008
Brian Short Song ("Loving on Borrowed Time (Love Theme From 'Cobra')") 120859 8000009
Ed Hamilton Song ("Loving on Borrowed Time (Love Theme From 'Cobra')") 120859 8000010
Gloria Estefan Song ("Suave") 120859 8000011
Enrique Garcia Song ("Suave") 120859 8000012
John Cafferty Song ("Voice of America's Sons (Theme From 'Cobra')") 120859 8000013
Robert Tepper Song n/a 120859 8000014
Hawk Wolinski Song ("Hold on to Your Vision") 120859 8000015
James Howard Song ("Hold on to Your Vision") 120859 8000016
Patrick Leonard Song ("Hold on to Your Vision") 120859 8000017
Gary Wright Song ("Hold on to Your Vision") 120859 8000018
Jean Beauvoir Song Performer ("Feel the Heat") 120788 8000019
Gladys Knight Song Performer ("Loving on Borrowed Time (Love Theme From 'Cobra')") 120788 8000020
Bill Medley Song Performer ("Loving on Borrowed Time (Love Theme From 'Cobra')") 120788 8000021
Robert Tepper Song Performer ("Angel of the City") 120788 8000024
Bill Kenney Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Gould Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Skinner Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Adrian Gorton Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Bob Lampkin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Russell Bobbitt Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Mike Derosier Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Jim Henderson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Max Brehme Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Paul Brenninger Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Catherine Wilshire Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
David Klassen Set Designer set design 202 9000012
Douglas Forsmith Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Bill Derham Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Don Hulett Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Gayle Simon Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000016
Cate Bangs Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000017
Maggie Martin Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000018
Susie Johnson Casting (extras) 179 10000001
Sally Stiner Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Joseph Hessekiel Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Anthony Maffatone Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Tony Maffatone Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Bill Wells Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000004
Tom Bronson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michael Long Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000002
Murray Lantz Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000003
Linda Henrikson Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000004
Robin Borman-Wizan Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Barbara Lorenz Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Lola Kemp Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Leonard Engelman Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Steve Abrums Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
James McCann Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Margie Denecke Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Evelyn Dutton Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Michael Evje Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
Daniel Bates Sound sound recording(electronic music) 120816 14000006
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Michael Minkler Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000009
Gary Ritchie Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000010
Bob Nichols Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000011
Rick Talmadge Sound sound utility engineer 120816 14000012
Frederick Brown Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Michele Sharp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Teri Dorman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Joey Ippolito Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Jay Wilkinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
John London Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Steve Boldroff Key Grip key grip bestboy 263 15000002
Dan Boldroff Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jack Glenn Grip n/a 365 15000004
Howard Hagadorn Grip n/a 365 15000005
Carl Boles Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Kenneth Tosic Gaffer gaffer bestboy 268 15000007
Jeff Stanman Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ed Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Keith Pallant Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Rich Jordan Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Don Whipple Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Cindy Wise Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lynn Marchionno Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
Marsha Zvonkin Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bradley Bovee Stunts n/a 240 19000002
David Darling Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mark DeAllessandro Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Scott Dockstader Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Richard Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Corey Eubanks Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Debbie Evans Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Joe Finnegan Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Terry Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
John Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Steve Kinyoun Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Michael Smith Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Verla Randall Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
James Lorimer Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Fred Lucky Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Phil Cory Special Effects special effects department head 168 23000002
Ken Speed Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Ray Svedin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Dave Simmons Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
James Schwalm Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Peter Geyer Props propshop 120817 24000001
Ian Wayne Assistant video operator assistant 120820 25000001
Anna Perron Assistant (to George Cosmatos) 120820 25000002
Tina Arter Assistant (to James Brubaker) 120820 25000003
Rick Fruh Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Frank Vallette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Lucy Mardonovich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Susie Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Laurie Harmon Production Associate n/a 120822 25000008
Marcei Brubaker Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Susie Brubaker Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Lucy Mardonovich Production Associate n/a 120822 25000011
Maggie Martin Production Associate n/a 120822 25000012
Paul Monte Production Associate n/a 120822 25000013
Anthony Poll Production Associate n/a 120822 25000014
Franklin Valette Production Associate n/a 120822 25000015
Ed Arter Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Mike Brum Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Terry Leonard Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000018
Kurt Hulett Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000019
Vincent Aiello Production labor foreman 120824 25000020
Susan Persily Production office staff member(Sylvester Stallone) 120824 25000021
Marcei Alden Production office staff member(Sylvester Stallone) 120824 25000022
Joan Hersch Production office staff member(Sylvester Stallone) 120824 25000023
Bruce Horton Production office staff member(Sylvester Stallone) 120824 25000024
Marcus Schwab Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000025
Cynthia Rothkopf Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Ward Welton Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Charles Renfroe Other dispatcher 120795 26000003
James Ealy Other first-aid 120795 26000004
Jane Stewart Other painter(standby) 120795 26000005
Howard Velasco Security n/a 120951 26000006
Tom Gray Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Laser-sighted-machine-gun-toting uber-cop Lieutenant Marion 'Cobra' Cobretti is on the trail of a brutal serial killer. He follows the leads and uncovers an army of true believers who think that murder will bring about the rise of a new order. While Cobretti fights off the cult of killers, he must also protect Ingrid, the statuesque witness who plans on testifying against the cult's messianic leader.