Playing for Keeps (1986)

Playing for Keeps
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords rock 'n' roll, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Danny Jordano Actor Danny D'Angelo 1 1000001
Matthew Penn Actor Spikes 1 1000002
Leon Grant Actor Silk 1 1000003
Mary Ward Actor Chloe 1 1000004
Marisa Tomei Actor Tracy 1 1000005
Jimmy Baio Actor Steinberg 1 1000006
Harold Gould Actor Rockerfeller 1 1000007
Kim Hauser Actor Marie 1 1000008
Robert Milli Actor Cromwell 1 1000009
John Jones Actor Sheriff Billy Sullivan 1 1000010
Bruce Kluger Actor Gene Epstein--Stockholder 1 1000011
Anthony Marciona Actor Ronnie Long--Stockholder 1 1000012
Glen Robillard Actor Joel--Stockholder 1 1000013
J Rosenbaum Actor Davey Beck--Stockholder 1 1000014
Frank Scasso Actor Van Go Go--Stockholder 1 1000015
Lisa Schultz Actor Jill--Stockholder 1 1000016
Doug Warhit Actor Larry Diamond--Stockholder 1 1000017
Pete Antico Actor Flyer 1 1000018
John Anzaloni Actor (Silk's Band) 1 1000019
Anthony Arcure Actor Diner Customer 1 1000020
Harrison Balthaser Actor Deputy 1 1000021
Jack Banning Actor 5th Executive 1 1000022
Ronnie Baron Actor 6th Executive 1 1000023
Raymond Barry Actor Mr Hatcher--Chloe's Father 1 1000024
John Bennes Actor Employment Counselor 1 1000025
Robert Berger Actor 3rd Executive 1 1000026
Joel Blake Actor 1st Executive 1 1000027
Hildy Brooks Actor Danny's Mom 1 1000028
Bonnie Brown Actor (Spike's Fantasy) 1 1000029
Joseph Burns Actor Deputy 1 1000030
Teresa Burns Actor Phone Caller 1 1000031
William Burton Actor Flyer 1 1000032
Peter Carew Actor Phone Caller 1 1000033
Timothy Carhart Actor Emmett 1 1000034
Madelaine Carol Actor (Spike's Fantasy) 1 1000035
Edna Chew Actor (Spike's Fantasy) 1 1000036
Sheila Coonan Actor Edna 1 1000037
John Corcoran Actor Sam--the Luncheonette Owner 1 1000038
William Cosgriff Actor Mint Buyer-- 1 1000039
Agnes Cummings Actor Supermarket Checker 1 1000040
Pat DeVita Actor Phone Caller 1 1000041
Gena D'Orazio Actor (Spike's Fantasy) 1 1000042
Anita Ehrler Actor (Silk's Fantasy) 1 1000043
Scott Evans Actor (Silk's Band) 1 1000044
Frank Faldermeyer Actor Kidnapped Priest 1 1000045
Paul Finan Actor Phone Caller 1 1000046
Edie Fleming Actor (Silk's Fantasy) 1 1000047
Clement Fowler Actor Banker Williams 1 1000048
Martha Frei Actor 78 Pound Lady 1 1000049
Germaine Goodson Actor (Silk's Band) 1 1000050
Kevin Hagan Actor Chief Deputy 1 1000051
Frank Harrison Actor 10th Executive 1 1000052
Jery Hewitt Actor Backhoe Driver 1 1000053
Hal Holden Actor Irate Bank Customer 1 1000054
Steve Hurwitz Actor 9th Executive 1 1000055
Ruth Judd Actor Employment Counselor 1 1000056
Philip Kraus Actor Art Lewis 1 1000057
Jerry Leonti Actor Principal Canelli 1 1000058
Bonnie Lewis Actor Lady Who Finds Cheap Steaks 1 1000059
David Lile Actor 4th Executive 1 1000060
David Lipman Actor Bank Buddy 1 1000061
Monique Mannen Actor (Silk's Fantasy) 1 1000062
Michael May Actor Flyer 1 1000063
Tom McDermott Actor Paint Store Salesman 1 1000064
Jerry McGee Actor 8th Executive 1 1000065
Liz McLellan Actor (Spike's Fantasy) 1 1000066
Court Miller Actor Claiborne 1 1000067
Donna Moore Actor (Silk's Band) 1 1000068
Charles Morelli Actor Deputy 1 1000069
Katherine Neuman Actor Danny's 1st Girlfriend 1 1000070
William Newman Actor Joshua 1 1000071
Joseph O'Brien Actor Equipment Store Manager 1 1000072
Max Olivas Actor Head Flyer 1 1000073
Brad Orrison Actor Flyer 1 1000074
Lenore Pemberton Actor (Spike's Fantasy) 1 1000075
Charlie Picerni Actor Flyer 1 1000076
Jeff Pope Actor (Silk's Band) 1 1000077
Albert Rutherford Actor Supermarket Manager 1 1000078
Carol Schuberg Actor (Silk's Band) 1 1000079
William Soose Actor Man With Dog 1 1000080
Donald Sharton Actor 2nd Executive 1 1000081
Jeanne Spillane Actor Phone Caller 1 1000082
Susan Steed Actor Phone Caller 1 1000083
Larry Swansen Actor Steinberg's Priest 1 1000084
Willy Switkes Actor Mint Buyer-- 1 1000085
Raymond Thorne Actor Perkins--Spitter 1 1000086
Sel Vitella Actor 7th Executive 1 1000087
Vickie Weinstein Actor Secretary 1 1000088
Kelly Wolf Actor Valedictorian 1 1000089
Louise Woolf Actor Luncheonette Waitress 1 1000090
Bob Weinstein Director n/a 2 2000001
Harvey Weinstein Director n/a 2 2000002
Alan Brewer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bob Weinstein Producer n/a 3 3000002
Harvey Weinstein Producer n/a 3 3000003
Julia Palau Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Ryan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Patrick Wachsberger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ira Halberstadt Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Bob Weinstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Harvey Weinstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jeremy Leven Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Ira Halberstadt Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
James Chory Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ralph Hemecker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Nancy Vinicor Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
P McPhail Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000006
Gale Kellogg Post-Production Coordinator (New York) 120842 5000007
Lois Walker Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Dan Burns Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Janet Merwin Continuity n/a 890 5000010
Kate May Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Eric Van Haren Noman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William Steiner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
James Hovey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Warren Rothenberger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Euell Threshman Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000006
Jupi Zaraphet Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000007
Marc Niederman Photography stills 120835 6000008
Richard Wernig Photography montage stills 120835 6000009
Paul Buch Photography montage stills 120835 6000010
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer color timing 120921 6000011
Don Fauntleroy Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Mike Wheeler Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
David Frederick Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
William Gerardo Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Gary Karr Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sharyn Ross Editor n/a 172 7000002
Lawrence Mischell Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Lisa Levine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Sandy Kaufman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Beriau Picard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Alan Brewer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alan Brewer Music music director 120781 8000002
George Acogny Music n/a 120781 8000003
Daniel Bechet Music n/a 120781 8000004
Kevin Kelly Music music mixer 120781 8000005
Kevin Kelly Music music recording 120781 8000006
Bradshaw Leigh Music music mixer 120781 8000007
Bradshaw Leigh Music music recording 120781 8000008
Jerry Soloman Music music recording 120781 8000009
Jerry Soloman Music music mixer 120781 8000010
Joe Berberia Music music mixer 120781 8000011
Joe Berberia Music music recording 120781 8000012
P McPhail Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000013
Gary Karr Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Patrick Mullins Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Bob Weinstein Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000016
Harvey Weinstein Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000017
George Acogny Music Producer n/a 323 8000018
Daniel Bechet Music Producer n/a 323 8000019
Jim Doyle Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000020
Alan Brewer Song song producer("It's Gettin' Hot" "Think We're Gona Make It" "Here to Stay" "Make a Wish") 120859 8000021
Alan Brewer Song songs("It's Gettin' Hot" "Think We're Gonna Make It" "Make a Wish") 120859 8000022
George Acogny Song songs("It's Gettin' Hot" "Here to Stay") 120859 8000023
Daniel Bechet Song songs("It's Gettin' Hot" "Here to Stay") 120859 8000024
Pete Townshend Song n/a 120859 8000025
Jon Astley Song song producer("Life to Life") 120859 8000026
Phil Chapman Song song producer("Life to Life") 120859 8000027
John Van Tongeren Song song producer("It's Not Over") 120859 8000028
John Van Tongeren Song n/a 120859 8000029
Robbie Nevil Song ("It's Not Over") 120859 8000030
Phil Galdston Song n/a 120859 8000031
Phil Galdston Song song producer("It's Not Over") 120859 8000032
Peter Frampton Song song producer("Distant Drums") 120859 8000033
Peter Frampton Song n/a 120859 8000034
Jeffrey Lieber Song ("Distant Drums") 120859 8000035
Stephen Lunt Song ("Distant Drums") 120859 8000036
Donald Robinson Song song producer("It's Gettin' Hot") 120859 8000037
Andy Partridge Song song producer("Best Kept Secret") 120859 8000039
Stephen Hague Song song producer("We Love You (Maximus)") 120859 8000041
Rick Wakeman Song ("Think We're Gonna Make It") 120859 8000042
Phil Collins Song n/a 120859 8000043
Phil Collins Song song producer("Don't Look Back (Hello Goodbye)") 120859 8000044
Hugh Padgham Song song producer("Don't Look Back (Hello Goodbye)") 120859 8000045
Nick Martinelli Song song producer("Celebrate") 120859 8000049
Julian Littman Song ("Here to Stay") 120859 8000050
Simon LeBon Song ("Say the Word") 120859 8000052
Nick Rhodes Song ("Say the Word") 120859 8000053
Jerry Leiber Song ("Stand By Me") 120859 8000054
Alex Sadkin Song song producer("Say the Word") 120859 8000055
Ben King Song ("Stand By Me") 120859 8000056
Mike Stoller Song ("Stand By Me") 120859 8000057
Bradshaw Leigh Song song recording engineer 120859 8000058
Bradshaw Leigh Song song mixer engineer("Stand By Me") 120859 8000059
Michael Jackson Song ("Muscles") 120859 8000060
Anita Pointer Song ("I'm So Excited") 120859 8000061
June Pointer Song ("I'm So Excited") 120859 8000062
Ruth Pointer Song ("I'm So Excited") 120859 8000063
Trevor Lawrence Song ("I'm So Excited") 120859 8000064
Anna Pepper Song n/a 120859 8000065
Mick Jagger Song ("Jumpin' Jack Flash") 120859 8000066
Keith Richards Song ("Jumpin' Jack Flash") 120859 8000067
Pete Townshend Song Performer ("Life to Life") 120788 8000068
Chris Thompson Song Performer ("It's Not Over") 120788 8000069
Peter Frampton Song Performer n/a 120788 8000070
Eugene Wilde Song Performer ("It's Gettin' Hot") 120788 8000071
Hinton Battle Song Performer ("Think We're Gonna Make It") 120788 8000074
Phil Collins Song Performer n/a 120788 8000075
Joe Cruz Song Performer ("Make a Wish") 120788 8000079
Julian Lennon Song Performer ("Stand By Me") 120788 8000080
Diana Ross Song Performer ("Muscles") 120788 8000081
The Pointer Sisters Song Performer ("I'm So Excited") 120788 8000082
Anna Pepper Song Performer ("These Dreams of You") 120788 8000083
Waldemar Kalinowski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steven Miller Production Designer (fantasies) 164 9000002
Florence Fellman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Steven Miller Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Christy Addis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Cynthia Carr Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Nancy Nye Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
James Bliz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Michael Beaudette Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Gail Bartly Art Department artwork(Van Go-Go) 120843 9000010
Lauri Gaffin Art Department artist(special projects) 120843 9000011
Amy Burt Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Barbara Corrigan Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Robert Fabian Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Steve Gardner Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Paul Hamill Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000016
Merv Iloff Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000017
Frank Piercy Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000018
Drew Rosenberg Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000019
Dale Smith Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000020
Dave Smith Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000021
Jeff Stierley Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000022
Linda Wilson Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000023
Joy Todd Casting n/a 179 10000001
Una McClure Casting (location extras) 179 10000002
Germain Harnden Casting Associate casting assistant(locations) 160 10000003
Ame Segull Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Paul Buch Supervisor special projects supervisor 120845 11000001
Rodney Payne Consultant financial consultant 120784 12000001
Michael DiCosimo Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Jeffrey Silver Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000003
Hal Holden Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Aude Bronson-Howard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gail Bartly Costumes costumes painter 120828 13000002
Jeanne Van Phue Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Jeanne Van Phue Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Mary Ellis Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Marcie Olivi Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Jill Homorodean Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Kevin Faherty Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Barbara Hause Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Jay Dranch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Michael Jacobi ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Valerie Schwartz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000004
David Platt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Tom Fleischman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Mel Zelniker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Peter Waggoner Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Gary Rich Sound sound recording 120816 14000010
Dale Whitman Sound sound recording 120816 14000011
David O'Dell Sound sound assistant 120816 14000012
Patti Brolsma Sound sound assistant 120816 14000013
Alan Brewer Sound Design electronic sound design 120905 14000014
Neil Kaufman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Edward Beyer Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000016
Kevin Lee Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000017
John Lievsay Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000018
Jeff Stern Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000019
Louis Bertini Sound Editor sound editor 1st assistant 229 14000020
J Gibson Sound Editor sound editor 1st assistant 229 14000021
Wendy Hedin Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Ron Hershey Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000023
Diane Schaub Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000024
Ahmad Shirazi Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000025
Rock Smigielski Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000026
Stuart Stanley Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000027
Susan Wagner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000028
James Flatto Sound Editor sound editor assistant(music) 229 14000029
Lawrence Helman Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000030
Diane Ruggeri Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000031
Gary Rich Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000032
Dale Whitman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000033
Thomas May Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
G Unger Grip n/a 365 15000002
John Murphy Grip n/a 365 15000003
Don Nygren Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
John Hartley Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Darryl Peck Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Andy Suhl Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Joe D'Alessandro Electrician n/a 450 15000008
James Cordaro Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Hennessy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Alex Barazza Best Boy Grip grip bestboy 265 15000011
John Davis Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000012
Terry Spazek Auditor location auditor 120886 16000001
Marlena Shell Production Auditor post-production auditor 120815 16000002
Lynette Barkley Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Ronn Forella Choreographer choreography("Silk's Fantasy") 120803 17000002
Alison Pearl Choreographer choreography("Spike's Fantasy") 120803 17000003
Corky Burger Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
James Doyle Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000002
Robert Newman Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000003
Benjamin Zinkin Legal Services legal 120857 18000004
Alvin Glick Legal Services legal 120857 18000005
Albion Gee Legal Services legal 120857 18000006
Mohammed Yusef Legal Services legal 120857 18000007
Victor Magnotta Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Hank Hooker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Victor Magnotta Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Hank Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Danny Aiello Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tom Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeff Leichter Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Scott Leva Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Edgard Mourino Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Chad Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Gary Tacon Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Joseph Grasso Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Mark Wieringa Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000002
Steve Cathrall Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Tom DeJesu Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Mark Lavery Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Tony LePanto Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Joseph Litto Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Richard Piekos Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Michael Beaudette Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Scott Shaffer Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Matt Forrest Main Title Design main title sequence 120925 23000001
Nina Robbins Main Title Design main title sequence 120925 23000002
Daniel Kirshoff Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Joan Brockschmidt Props n/a 120817 24000002
Sandy Hamilton Props n/a 120817 24000003
Patrick Burns Assistant unit production manager assistant 120820 25000001
Amy Hurley Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000002
Caroline Baron Assistant (to producer (New York)) 120820 25000003
Charlotte Martin Assistant (to Bob Weinstein and Harvey Weinstein (New York)) 120820 25000004
Michelle Cooper Assistant (to Bob Weinstein and Harvey Weinstein (New York)) 120820 25000005
Daniel Stillman Assistant special projects assistant 120820 25000006
Joanne James Production Assistant art department secretary 275 25000007
Richard Benenson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Vince Burns Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Nina Noble Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Richard Schultz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Lisa Zimble Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Glenis Diks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Rob Garver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Cathy Schellhorn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Steven Schwab Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Andrew Newton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Peter Racht Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Manny Colon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Alex Malin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Andrew Dyson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Cary Schneider Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Kris Shaw Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Al Widmer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
George Cook Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Matt Moles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Mary Audet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Amy Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Justin Cooke Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000029
Michael Schaefer Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Randi Stein Post-Production Assistant (New York) 120882 25000031
Garrett Brumby Transportation production vehicle operator 120992 25000032
Joseph Musso Production production illustrator 120824 25000033
Gale Kellogg Production office coordinator 120824 25000034
Bobby Lockrow Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000035
Mark Herman Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000036
Susan Demskey-Horiuchi Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000037
Laura Gearty Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000038
Michael Berenbaum Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000039
Dan Lerner Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000001
Bonnie Wintz Other dance coordinator(fantasy) 120795 26000002
Bonnie Taggert Other dance coordinator(fantasy) 120795 26000003
Nena McCloud-Walker Other hotel services 120795 26000004
Claire Sinawa Other Bethany caretaker 120795 26000005
Harry Sinawa Other Bethany caretaker 120795 26000006
Thomas Carson Other painter 120795 26000007
Synopsis