The Karate Kid Part II (1986)

Karate Kid Part II
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Action, Sports
Keywords Karate Kid (franchise), martial arts, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ralph Macchio Actor Daniel LaRusso 1 1000001
Pat Morita Actor Mr Miyagi 1 1000002
Pat Johnson Actor Referee 1 1000003
Bruce Malmuth Actor Announcer 1 1000004
Eddie Smith Actor Bystander 1 1000005
Martin Kove Actor Kreese 1 1000006
Garth Johnson Actor Autograph Fan 1 1000007
Brett Johnson Actor Autograph Fan 1 1000008
Will Hunt Actor Postman 1 1000009
Evan Malmuth Actor Cab Driver 1 1000010
Lee Arnone Actor Stewardess 1 1000011
Sarah Kendall Actor Stewardess 1 1000012
Yuji Okumoto Actor Chozen 1 1000013
Joey Miyashima Actor Toshio 1 1000014
Danny Kamekona Actor Sato 1 1000015
Raymond Ma Actor Cab Driver--Okinawa 1 1000016
George O'Hanlon Actor Soldier 1 1000017
Tamlyn Tomita Actor Kumiko 1 1000018
Nobu McCarthy Actor Yukie 1 1000019
Charlie Tanimoto Actor Miyagi's Father 1 1000020
Tsuruko Ohye Actor Village Woman 1 1000021
Arsenio Trinidad Actor Ichiro 1 1000022
Marc Hayashi Actor Taro 1 1000023
Robert Fernandez Actor Watchman 1 1000024
Natalie Hashimoto Actor Kumiko's Street Friend 1 1000025
Diana Mar Actor Girl in Video Store 1 1000026
B.D. Wong Actor Boy on Street 1 1000027
Clarence Gilyard Actor GI 1 1000028
Michael Morgan Actor GI 1 1000029
Jack Eiseman Actor GI 1 1000030
Jeffrey Rogers Actor GI 1 1000031
Aaron Seville Actor GI 1 1000032
Wes Chong Actor Sato's Houseman 1 1000033
Traci Toguchi Actor Girl Bellringer 1 1000034
William Zabka Actor Johnny--Cobras Member 1 1000035
Chad McQueen Actor Dutch--Cobras Member 1 1000036
Tony O'Dell Actor Jimmy--Cobras Member 1 1000037
Ron Thomas Actor Bobby--Cobras Member 1 1000038
Robert Garrison Actor Tommy--Cobras Member 1 1000039
John Avildsen Director n/a 2 2000001
Jerry Weintraub Producer n/a 3 3000001
R Louis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
William Cassidy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Karen Rosenfelt Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Susan Ekins Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Robert Kamen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Kamen Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000002
Howard Pine Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Clifford Coleman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dennis Maguire Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Christine Larsen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
William Corral Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Jeannie Jeha Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
James Crabe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig Denault Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Stephen St John Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Stephen St John Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Alan Disler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
David Garfield Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jane Kurson Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Avildsen Editor n/a 172 7000003
Bill Conti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephen Hope Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Brooks Arthur Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Jack Eskew Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Bill Conti Song ("Two Looking at One") 120859 8000005
Peter Cetera Song n/a 120859 8000006
David Foster Song ("The Glory of Love (Theme From 'The Karate Kid Part II')") 120859 8000007
Diane Nini Song ("The Glory of Love (Theme From 'The Karate Kid Part II')") 120859 8000008
Michael Omartian Song ("The Glory of Love (Theme From 'The Karate Kid Part II')") 120859 8000009
Dennis DeYoung Song n/a 120859 8000010
Ian Stanley Song ("Fish For Life") 120859 8000011
Roland Orzabal Song ("Fish For Life") 120859 8000012
Richard Wolf Song ("Let Me at 'Em") 120859 8000013
Wayne Perkins Song ("Let Me at 'Em") 120859 8000014
John Lodge Song ("Rock and Roll Over You") 120859 8000015
Jimmy DeKnight Song ("Rock Around the Clock") 120859 8000016
Max Friedman Song ("Rock Around the Clock") 120859 8000017
Paul Shaffer Song song arranger("Rock Around the Clock") 120859 8000018
Curtis Williams Song ("Earth Angel") 120859 8000019
Dootsie Williams Song ("Earth Angel") 120859 8000020
Carly Simon Song n/a 120859 8000021
Peter Cetera Song Performer ("The Glory of Love (Theme from 'The Karate Kid Part II')") 120788 8000022
Dennis DeYoung Song Performer ("This Is the Time") 120788 8000023
Paul Rodgers Song Performer ("Rock Around the Clock") 120788 8000027
New Edition Song Performer ("Earth Angel") 120788 8000028
Carly Simon Song Performer ("Two Looking at One") 120788 8000029
William Cassidy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lee Poll Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Matthews Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Jim Teegarden Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Caro Jones Casting n/a 179 10000001
Yasakazu Takushi Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Zenko Heshiki Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Mary Malin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eddie Marks Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Elizabeth Pine Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000003
John Elliott Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
James Kail Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Doreen Dixon ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Dick Freeman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jim Bullock Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
William Randall Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Dan Wallin Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000005
Buzz Knudson Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Robert Glass Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
Don Digirolamo Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Tom McCarthy Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Michael Redbourn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Joseph Holsen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Neil Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Robert Cornett Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
William Randall Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Pat Johnson Choreographer choreography(martial arts) 120803 17000001
Paul DeRolf Choreographer choreography(50s dances) 120803 17000002
Nobuko Miyamoto Choreographer choreography(O-bon dance) 120803 17000003
Jose DeVega Choreographer choreography 120803 17000004
Linda Arvidson Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Erik Felix Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Mike Hassett Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Roger Ito Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Lori Ross Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bill Ryusaki Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dennis Dion Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Louis Schwartzberg Visual Effects time lapse visual effects 419 23000002
Robert Branham Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
David Negron Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
Syd Dutton Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000005
Bill Taylor Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000006
Walter Dion Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Paul Haines Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Al Wininger Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Greg Long Production Associate n/a 120822 25000001
Stephanie Witt Production Associate n/a 120822 25000002
Kristina Garfield Production Associate n/a 120822 25000003
Tarot Lieberman Production Associate n/a 120822 25000004
Randall Sabusawa Other dance coordinator(O-bon) 120795 26000001
Synopsis