Big Trouble in Little China (1986)

Big Trouble in Little China
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Fantasy, Action
Keywords kidnap, martial arts, police
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leland Sun Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Hayward Soo Hoo Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Steve Santo Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Joe A Tornatore Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Dean Wein Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Harry Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Eddie Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Bill Saito Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Beth Nufer Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Robert Itaya Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Kent Hays Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Mark Giardino Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Denise Kellogg Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Ginger K Miyazaki Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Sherri Nickerson Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Jim Nickerson Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Joseph K Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Jim M Davis Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Virgil Mirano Visual Effects visual effects stills 419 23000007
Pat Repola Visual Effects visual effects lab technician(Boss Film) 419 23000006
Charles Whiteman Visual Effects visual effects chief engineer(Boss Film) 419 23000005
Stephanie Wiseman Visual Effects visual effects film loader 419 23000008
Richard Ruiz Visual Effects effects modelmaker chief(Boss Film) 419 23000009
Jack Cooperman Special Effects special effects/underwater photography 2nd unit 168 23000011
Joe Unsinn Special Effects Coordinator (Boss Film) 241 23000010
Richard Edlund Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Thaine Morris Special Effects Foreman (Boss Film) 250 23000003
John Villarino Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Ken Scaife Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Richard Morgan Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
John Lattanzio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Bob Scaife Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Jim Fredburg Special Effects Foreman (Boss Film) 250 23000002
Anthony R Milch Effects Supervisor special sound effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Ken Fritz Stunts n/a 240 19000021
George Endoso Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Harry Kohoyda Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Donnelly Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
George LaFountaine Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Paulette C Fine Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
James Lew Choreographer choreography(martial arts) 120803 17000001
Richard Warlock Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kenny Endoso Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Thomas Marshall Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000006
Robert Eyslee Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Hal Sanders Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Pieter Hubbard Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Lenny Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Ronald Cardarelli Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Charles "Tex" Williams Grip company grip 365 15000002
Mark Walthour Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Patrick Van Auken Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jack West Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jeff Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Simone Boisseree Stunts n/a 240 19000014
T K Anthony Stunts n/a 240 19000013
David Cadiente Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Chuck Clarke Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Eddy Donno Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Debbi A Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Kelly Akai Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Gary McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Bob K Cummings Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dennis Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tom Bergman Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Conan Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mike Washlake Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Barry Herron Special Effects special effects/underwater photography 2nd unit 168 23000012
Randy Cabral Special Effects special effects technician(Boss Film) 168 23000013
Edward S Verreaux Production production illustrator 120824 25000031
David Jonas Production production illustrator 120824 25000030
Mark Bryan Wilson Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000029
Brent Boates Production production illustrator(Boss Film) 120824 25000032
David Jansen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
Daniel Kwan Other marketing coordinator 120795 26000002
Mindy Rothstein Other production administrator(Boss Film) 120795 26000001
Wayne Strong Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000028
Roberto Olivas Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000027
Jim Kagel Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000022
Eddie Garcia Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000021
Ed Felix Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000020
Makio Kida Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000023
Ron MacInnes Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000024
Lesa Nielsen Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000026
David Matherly Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000025
Mary Mason Other opticals coordinator(Boss Film) 120795 26000003
Mary Walter Other opticals line-up(Boss Film) 120795 26000004
Ken Dudderar Other precision cinetechnician(Boss Film) 120795 26000015
Paul Van Camp Other software programmer(Boss Film) 120795 26000014
Robert Wilcox Other electronics(Boss Film) 120795 26000013
Mark Matthews Other precision cinetechnician(Boss Film) 120795 26000016
Christine Baer Other secretary(to producers) 120795 26000017
Alan Ebner Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Sandra Holden Other production secretary 120795 26000018
Robin Leyden Other electronics(Boss Film) 120795 26000012
Jerry Jeffress Other electronics(Boss Film) 120795 26000011
Brad Kuehn Other opticals line-up(Boss Film) 120795 26000006
Ed L Jones Other opticals line-up(Boss Film) 120795 26000005
Steve Johnson Other creature creation(Boss Film) 120795 26000007
David P Kelsey Other creature shop coordinator(Boss Film) 120795 26000008
Mark West Other design engineer(Boss Film) 120795 26000010
Eric Fiedler Other creature 1st technician(Boss Film) 120795 26000009
Alex Felix Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000019
Ken Diaz Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000018
Glen Chaika Animator (Boss Film) 483 23000025
Samuel Recinos Animator technical animation(Boss Film) 483 23000024
Rebecca Heskes Animator technical animation(Boss Film) 483 23000023
Jeffrey Howard Animator (Boss Film) 483 23000026
Mauro Maressa Animator (Boss Film) 483 23000027
Kent Johnson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Peggy Regan Animator (Boss Film) 483 23000028
Dan Curry Titles title design 120825 23000022
Annick Therrien Animation Supervisor technical animation supervisor(Boss Film) 120918 23000021
Stanley Amborn Special Effects Assistant (Boss Film) 514 23000016
Dr. Morton K Greenspoon Special Effects special eye effects 168 23000015
Daniel Hutten Special Effects special effects technician(Boss Film) 168 23000014
Renee Holt Effects Assistant animation assistant(Boss Film) 120922 23000017
Margaret Craig-Chang Effects Assistant animation assistant(Boss Film) 120922 23000018
Eusebio Torres Effects Assistant animation assistant(Boss Film) 120922 23000020
Deborah Gaydos Effects Assistant animation assistant(Boss Film) 120922 23000019
Gary Weddington Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000001
Claire Wilson Assistant (to Richard Edlund) 120820 25000002
Dale R Brady Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000013
David Evans Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000012
Richard L Cowitt Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000011
Kevin Brennan Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000014
Theresa Burkett Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000015
Craig Caton-Largent Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000017
Roberto Carlos Production creature crew member(Boss Film) 120824 25000016
Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Steven S Duncan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Theresa Curtin Assistant (to Larry Franco and John Carpenter) 120820 25000004
Allen Cappuccilli Assistant (to Ronald Moore) 120820 25000003
Kim-Kasey Costello Assistant (to Paul Monash) 120820 25000005
Dana Miller Schornstein Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000006
Sue Albert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
John Schreiber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Eric Lindemann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
David Ice Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Tommy Lee Wallace Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
John Carpenter Director n/a 2 2000001
Shinko Isobe Actor Female Wing Kong Guard 1 1000046
Larry J Franco Producer n/a 3 3000001
Keith Barish Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jim Lau Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Paul Monash Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Donna L Noguschi Actor Female Wing Kong Guard 1 1000045
Diana Tanaka Actor Female Wing Kong Guard 1 1000044
Dan Inosanto Actor Wing Kong Hatchet Man 1 1000039
Nathan Yung Actor Wing Kong Hatchet Man 1 1000038
Brian Imada Actor Wing Kong Hatchet Man 1 1000037
Vernon Rieta Actor Wing Kong Hatchet Man 1 1000040
Daniel Wing Actor Wing Kong Security Guard 1 1000041
Lia Chang Actor Female Wing Kong Guard 1 1000043
Daniel Eric Lee Actor Wing Kong Security Guard 1 1000042
James Lew Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
W.D. Richter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mary Sutton Hallmann Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Sandy King Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
John Ross Bush Location Manager (San Francisco) 193 5000006
Lynda Lemon Production Coordinator (Boss Film) 162 5000009
Dean Cundey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bill Neil Director of Photography (visual effects) (Boss Film) 120780 6000003
Steven Poster Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
Steve Shkolnik Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000005
Matt Earl Beesley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Z Weinstein From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Gary Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
David Z Weinstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gary Goldman From Story n/a 120870 4000005
James Herbert Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Larry J Franco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
George E Mather Production Supervisor (Boss Film) 307 5000002
Bill M Ryusaki Actor Wing Kong Hatchet Man 1 1000036
Yukio G Collins Actor Wing Kong Hatchet Man 1 1000035
Jeff Imada Actor Needles 1 1000013
Chao-Li Chi Actor Uncle Chu 1 1000012
Suzee Pai Actor Miao Yin 1 1000011
Rummel Mor Actor Joe Lucky 1 1000014
Craig Ryan Ng Actor One Ear 1 1000015
Noel Toy Actor Mrs O'Toole 1 1000017
June Kim Actor White Tiger 1 1000016
James Pax Actor Lightning 1 1000010
Peter Kwong Actor Rain 1 1000009
Dennis Dun Actor Wang Chi 1 1000004
Kate Burton Actor Margo Litzenberger 1 1000003
Kim Cattrall Actor Gracie Law 1 1000002
James Hong Actor David Lo Pan 1 1000005
Victor Wong Actor Egg Shen 1 1000006
Carter Wong Actor Thunder 1 1000008
Donald Li Actor Eddie Lee 1 1000007
Jade Go Actor Chinese Girl in White Tiger 1 1000018
Jerry Hardin Actor Pinstripe Lawyer 1 1000019
Paul Lee Actor Chinese Gambler 1 1000030
Min Luong Actor Tara 1 1000029
Danny Kwan Actor Chinese Guard 1 1000028
Al Leong Actor Wing Kong Hatchet Man 1 1000031
Gerald Okamura Actor Wing Kong Hatchet Man 1 1000032
Eric W C Lee Actor Wing Kong Hatchet Man 1 1000034
Willie Wong Actor Wing Kong Hatchet Man 1 1000033
Noble Craig Actor Sewer Monster 1 1000027
Jimmy Jue Actor Wounded Chang Sing 1 1000026
Jim Lau Actor 2nd Chang Sing 1 1000021
James Lew Actor 1st Chang Sing 1 1000020
Kenny Endoso Actor 3rd Chang Sing 1 1000022
Stuart Quan Actor 4th Chang Sing 1 1000023
George Kee Cheung Actor 6th Chang Sing 1 1000025
Gary Toy Actor 5th Chang Sing 1 1000024
Raymond Stella Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gary B Kibbe Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Hank Salerno ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Ken Chase Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Susan V Kalinowski Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Glad Pickering ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bill Voightlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Steve Rice ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Oda Groeschel Costumes costumer(set) 120828 13000004
Michele Neely Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000003
James Nelson Technical Advisor (production/Boss Film) 537 12000003
Jim Lau Consultant martial arts consultant 120784 12000002
Ronald B Moore Consultant effects editorial consultant(Boss Film) 120784 12000001
Artist Robinson Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000004
Linda Brachman Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000005
Paul H Lopez Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000002
April Ferry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Darcey Vebber Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Dean Drabin Foley foley recording 120961 14000007
Martin Dreffke Sound Effects Editor special sound effects editor 327 14000018
William Hartman Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000017
Anthony R Milch Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000016
David A Fechtor Sound Effects Editor special sound effects editor 327 14000019
Monika Dorfman-Lightstone Sound Effects Editor special sound effects editor 327 14000020
Laja Holland Sound Effects Editor special sound effects editor 327 14000022
David Williams Sound Effects Editor special sound effects editor 327 14000021
Kevin F Cleary Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000015
Richard Overton Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Thomas Causey Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000010
Robert Renga Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000011
Don Bassman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Gary Macheel Sound sound synthesist 120816 14000012
Garry Waller Supervisor special projects supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000004
Neil Krepela Supervisor matte department supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000003
Edward A Warschilka Editor n/a 172 7000003
Steve Mirkovich Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mark Warner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dennis Michelson Editor (Boss Film) 172 7000004
Steven E Ramirez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Nancy Froelich Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
J W Kompare Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bob Hagans Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Alan Harding Photography optical photography(Boss Film) 120835 6000013
Steve Tate Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Clyde E Bryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Mat Beck Camera Operator (Boss Film) 239 6000006
Larry Dean Davis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Peter Berman Assistant Camera Operator visual effects 1st assistant camera 120849 6000010
Charles Cowles Photography optical photography(Boss Film) 120835 6000012
John Shannon Photography stills 120835 6000011
John Carpenter Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alan Howarth Music n/a 120781 8000002
Donald W Krafft Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Larry McGuire Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Steven Schwartz Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Joanna Merlin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pamela Rack Guest Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Chris Regan Supervisor opticals supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000002
Peter J Silbermann Supervisor marketing supervisor 120845 11000001
Craig Edgar Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
George Jensen Art Director art direction(Boss Film) 183 9000004
John Carpenter Song ("Big Trouble in Little China") 120859 8000004
Scott Grusin Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
The Coup DeVilles Song Performer ("Big Trouble in Little China") 120788 8000005
John J Lloyd Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Les Gobruegge Art Director art direction 183 9000003
George Nelson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kurt Russell Actor Jack Burton 1 1000001
Synopsis
All-American truck driver Jack Burton must help his friend, Wang Chi, rescue his green-eyed girlfriend from bandits in San Francisco's Chinatown. In order to save her, the two men must go into the mysterious underworld beneath Chinatown, where they battle kung-fu masters and face a 2000-year-old ancient sorcerer named Lo Pan who mercilessly presides over an empire of spirits.