Maximum Overdrive (1986)

Maximum Overdrive
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Malcolm Young Song song producer("Sink the Pink" "Shake Your Foundations") 120859 8000009
Angus Young Song song producer("Sink the Pink" "Shake Your Foundations") 120859 8000007
James Kwei Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Sara Bolder Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Michael Goodman Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Steven Visscher Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Michael Berenbaum Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Robert Nichols Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Stuart Stanley Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Jock Brandis Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
Heather McIntosh Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Sue McKibbin Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Marcello Gabriele Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Gene Poole Grip n/a 365 15000002
Eliza Paley Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Sandro Bolli Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Michael Steinfeld Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Neil L Kaufman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Marlana May Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Jayme Bednarczyk Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000005
Dean Gates Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000003
Tammy Kusian Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Mara Trovato Translator translation 741 12000003
Clifford Capone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Darrell Hanzalik ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Larry Porche Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Greg Sheldon Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Lisa Boland Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Mel Zelniker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Lee Dichter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Ron Bochar Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Ed White Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Glenn Randall Jr. Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
David R Wood Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Melissa Edmonds Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Karen Richardson Props n/a 120817 24000001
Joe Porter Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
David Sandlin Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Jeffrey Frink Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Joe Ramsey Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Jordan Hawley Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Stephanie Fowler Daves Assistant (to Stephen King) 120820 25000002
Richard Wilson Other picture vehicle coordinator 120795 26000002
Michael Klastorin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Tom Watters Other greensman 120795 26000001
Rick Barefoot Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Noel Tomlinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Tanya Lowe Production Assistant scenic artist assistant 275 25000004
Steve Galich Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Emilio Ruiz Visual Effects foreground models 419 23000002
Bruce Moriarty Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Edgar Mourino Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Christine Bauer Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Denver Mattson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kent Hays Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Phil Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Robin Grathwol Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Julius LeFlore Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jeffrey Schlatter Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Barry Nolan Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
James Brinson Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Dick Langdon Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Bernie Pock Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gary McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Roberto Croci Translator translation 741 12000002
Mary Colquohon Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ned Austin Actor Bridgemaster 1 1000022
Richard Chapman Jr. Actor Helper 1 1000023
Bob Gunter Actor Coach 1 1000024
Marla Maples Actor 2nd Woman 1 1000021
Martin Tucker Actor 2nd Man 1 1000020
R Pickett Bugg Actor Rolf 1 1000018
Giancarlo Esposito Actor Videoplayer 1 1000019
Bill Huggins Actor Umpire 1 1000025
Stephen King Director n/a 2 2000001
Stephen King Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen King From Story from short story("Trucks" in anthology "Night Shift") 120870 4000002
Don Levin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mel Pearl Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Martha De Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Milton Subotsky Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Gooden Actor Barry 1 1000017
Leon Rippy Actor Brad 1 1000016
Ellen McElduff Actor Wanda June 1 1000006
J C Quinn Actor Duncan 1 1000007
John Short Actor Curt 1 1000005
Yeardley Smith Actor Connie 1 1000004
Pat Hingle Actor Hendershot 1 1000002
Laura Harrington Actor Brett 1 1000003
Christopher Murney Actor Camp Loman 1 1000008
Holter Graham Actor Deke 1 1000009
John Brasington Actor Frank 1 1000014
J Don Ferguson Actor Andy 1 1000015
Barry Bell Actor Steve 1 1000013
Jack Canon Actor Max 1 1000012
Frankie Faison Actor Handy 1 1000010
Pat Miller Actor Joe 1 1000011
Marilyn Stonehouse Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tony Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bon Scott Song ("Ride On) 120859 8000012
Roger Miller Song ("King of the Road") 120859 8000013
Richard Wagner Song ("Ride of the Valkyries") 120859 8000014
Brian Johnson Song ("Who Made Who?" "Sink the Pink" "Shake Your Foundations" "For Those About to Rock (We Salute You)" "Hells Bells" "You Shook Me All Night Long") 120859 8000011
George Young Song song producer("Who Made Who?" "Ride On") 120859 8000006
Todd Kasow Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Harry Vanda Song song producer("Who Made Who?" "Ride On") 120859 8000005
Robert John Lange Song song producer("For Those About to Rock (We Salute You)" "Hells Bells" "You Shook Me All Night Long" "King of the Road" "Ride of the Valkyries") 120859 8000015
Giorgio Postiglione Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rod Schumacher Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Emilio Estevez Actor Bill Robinson 1 1000001
Esty Davis Jr. Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Robert Testerman Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Hilton Rosemarin Set Designer set design 202 9000002
Tom Cranham Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Lex Macar Music Arranger synclavier programmer 121019 8000003
Rich Macar Music Arranger synclavier programmer 121019 8000002
Armando Nannuzzi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Daniele Nannuzzi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Angela Heald Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Valerie Norman-Williams Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Elizabeth Scherberger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lee Siler Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Claudio Nannuzzi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jurgen Vollmer Photography stills 120835 6000004
Lee Fonvielle Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Chris Hyams-Hart Composer digital sound composer 120836 8000001
Yvette Nabel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Jeffery Moore Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Evan Lottman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael DiCosimo Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Synopsis
When the earth passes through the tail of a mysterious comet, machines all over the planet begin terrorizing humanity. At an isolated truck stop, several people are are held hostage by a group of killer 18-wheel semi-trailer trucks. Surrounded, the humans try to stop the huge vehicles before they are destroyed by them.
N/A
N/A