American Anthem (1986)

American Anthem
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Sports
Keywords melodrama, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mitch Gaylord Actor Steve Tevere 1 1000001
Janet Jones Actor Julie Lloyd 1 1000002
R Williams Actor Mikey Tevere 1 1000003
Michelle Phillips Actor Linda Tevere 1 1000004
Michael Pataki Actor Coach Soranhoff 1 1000005
Patrice Donnelly Actor Daniella 1 1000006
Stacey Maloney Actor Kirk Baker 1 1000007
Maria Anz Actor Becky Cameron 1 1000008
John Aprea Actor Mr Tevere 1 1000009
Andrew White Actor Arthur 1 1000010
Peter Tramm Actor Ron Denver 1 1000011
Jenny Ester Actor Tracy Prescott 1 1000012
Megan Marsden Actor Jo-Ellen Carter 1 1000013
Tiny Wells Actor Jake 1 1000014
Dick McGarvin Actor Announcer Prelim Meet 1 1000015
Katherine Gosney Actor Landlady 1 1000016
Mark Oates Actor Danny Squire 1 1000017
Jan Claire Actor Announcer Final Meet 1 1000018
Bruce Burns Actor Tops Club Member 1 1000020
Lisa Campos Actor Tops Club Member 1 1000021
Bob Gauthier Actor Tops Club Member 1 1000022
Lisa Green Actor Tops Club Member 1 1000023
Tim Darling Actor Tops Club Member 1 1000024
Chris Riser Actor Tops Club Member 1 1000025
Lyn Schmitt Actor Tops Club Member 1 1000026
Kent Weaver Actor Tops Club Member 1 1000027
Steve Elliott Actor Tops Club Member 1 1000028
Matt Arnot Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000029
Scot Barclay Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000030
Mike Bowers Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000031
Phillippe Chartrand Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000032
Glen Cooper Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000033
John Eccelston Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000034
Mark Ewers Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000035
Brett Finch Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000036
Doug Foerch Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000037
Steve Friedman Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000038
Rick Hall Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000039
Paul Hartman Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000040
Celeste Kelty Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000041
Tom Kennedy Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000042
Jeff Knepper Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000043
John Levy Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000044
Wes Lewis Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000045
Gerald Martin Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000046
Bert Mathieson Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000047
Brian Meeker Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000048
Wally Miller Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000049
Magic Moore Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000050
Jim Muenz Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000051
Jeff Nasby Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000052
Brad Peters Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000053
Becky Rashoff Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000054
Jody Raymond Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000055
Jeff Richards Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000056
Frank Rosch Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000057
Tony Russo Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000058
Mike Sims Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000059
Scott Wilbanks Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000060
Steve Yasukawa Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000061
Googy Gress Actor n/a 1 1000062
Pete Morgan Actor Competition Gymnast 1 1000063
Albert Magnoli Director n/a 2 2000001
Chuck Waters Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Robert Schaffel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Doug Chapin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Freddie Fields Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tony Wade Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Evan Archerd Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeff Benjamin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Evan Archerd From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Jeff Benjamin From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Susan Williams From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Tony Wade Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jerry Ballew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Arthur Anderson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Maggie Parker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Steph Benseman Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Sheila Warner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Donald Thorin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bob Thomas Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chris Squires Camera Operator additional camera operator 239 6000003
Julie Offer Projectionist (location) 121104 6000004
Steven Poster Photography n/a 120835 6000005
Rex Metz Photography aerial photography 120835 6000006
Tony Mazzucchi Lighting special lighting design(Showlites) 798 6000007
Dave Freeman Lighting special lighting design 798 6000008
Ed Wannebo Lighting special lighting design 798 6000009
Clyde Taff Lighting special lighting design 798 6000010
Jeff Patti Lighting special lighting design 798 6000011
Mike Behrens Lighting special lighting design 798 6000012
Charlie Branman Lighting special lighting design 798 6000013
James Oliver Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sonny Baskin Editor n/a 172 7000002
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Anita Camarata Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Jeff Carson Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000003
Danny Goldberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
John Parr Song n/a 120859 8000005
Andrew Farriss Song ("Same Direction") 120859 8000006
Michael Huchence Song ("Same Direction") 120859 8000007
Gary Nicholson Song ("Battle of the Dragon") 120859 8000008
John Jarvis Song ("Battle of the Dragon") 120859 8000009
Stevie Nicks Song songs 120859 8000010
Andy Taylor Song songs 120859 8000011
Steve Jones Song ("Take It Easy" "Angel Eyes" "Wings to Love") 120859 8000012
Richard Page Song ("Run to Her") 120859 8000013
Steve George Song ("Run to Her") 120859 8000014
Pat Mastelotto Song ("Run to Her") 120859 8000015
Steve Farris Song ("Run to Her") 120859 8000016
Giorgio Moroder Song ("Wings to Fly") 120859 8000017
Tom Whitlock Song ("Wings to Fly") 120859 8000018
Nick Garvey Song ("Love and Loneliness") 120859 8000019
Gordon Hann Song ("Love and Loneliness") 120859 8000020
John Parr Song Performer ("Two Hearts") 120788 8000021
Stevie Nicks Song Performer ("Battle of the Dragon") 120788 8000023
Andy Taylor Song Performer ("Take It Easy" "Angel Eyes" "Wings to Love") 120788 8000024
Graham Nash Song Performer ("Wings to Fly") 120788 8000026
Chris Thompson Song Performer ("Love and Loneliness") 120788 8000027
Ward Preston Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Westlund Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jo-Ann Chorney Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Randy Gunter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Billy Jett Set Dresser (Arizona) 197 9000005
Robert Lattanzio Scenic Artist (standby) 745 9000006
Barbara Miller Casting n/a 179 10000001
Irene Mariano Casting n/a 179 10000002
Darlene Wyatt Casting (Arizona) 179 10000003
David Gray Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Kathy Johnson Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Dale Benson Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000003
Chuck Gaylord Advisor coach(Mitch Gaylord) 120821 12000004
Jodie Tillen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Cheri Minns Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Steve LaPorte Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Nick Scarano Wardrobe Supervisor (men) 120908 13000004
Yvonne Kubis Wardrobe Supervisor (women) 120908 13000005
Lauren Palmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
James Beshears ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Dean Drabin Foley foley recording 120961 14000003
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Chuck Wilborn Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000006
William McCaughey Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Jay Harding Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Ray O'Reilly Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Rick Franklin Sound Design n/a 120905 14000010
Rick Franklin Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Paul Richardson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Jeff Bushelman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Jerry Stanford Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
James Isaacs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Chuck Neely Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
David Spence Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Kathy Johnson Choreographer choreography(Janet Jones) 120803 17000001
Lisa Green Choreographer choreography(Maria Anz/Jenny Ester) 120803 17000002
Chuck Waters Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michele Dusserre Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kerry Crumbley Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Robin Richter Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mike Washlake Stunts (gymnast) 240 19000005
Karen Price Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mike Tillman Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Paul Calabria Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Donald Elliott Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles n/a 120825 23000002
Linda Kerkorian Production production staff member 120824 25000001
Julie Offer Production production staff member 120824 25000002
Arianne Tunney Production production staff member 120824 25000003
Kelly Wade Production production staff member 120824 25000004
John Wade Production production staff member 120824 25000005
Micki Conte Other gymnast coordinator 120795 26000001
Synopsis