The Great Mouse Detective (1986)

Great Mouse Detective
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 14mins.
Genres Adventure, Family, Animated, Mystery
Keywords animal, children's, detective, Sherlock Holmes (character)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephen Hickner Animator key assistant animator 483 23000055
Richard Hoppe Animator key assistant animator 483 23000056
Martin Korth Animator key assistant animator 483 23000057
Jeffrey Lynch Animator key assistant animator 483 23000058
Barbara W DeRosa Animator key assistant animator 483 23000054
Anthony DeRosa Animator key assistant animator 483 23000053
Wesley Chun Animator key assistant animator 483 23000049
Brian Clift Animator key assistant animator 483 23000050
Jesus Cortes Animator key assistant animator 483 23000051
Retta Davidson Animator key assistant animator 483 23000052
Michael G McKinney Animator key assistant animator 483 23000059
David Pacheco Animator key assistant animator 483 23000060
Stephan Zupkas Animator key assistant animator 483 23000067
Denise Ford Animator assistant animator 483 23000068
Gail Frank Animator assistant animator 483 23000069
June M Fujimoto Animator assistant animator 483 23000070
Lureline Weatherly Animator key assistant animator 483 23000066
Jane Tucker Animator key assistant animator 483 23000065
Tina Price Animator key assistant animator 483 23000061
Ruben Procopio Animator key assistant animator 483 23000062
Natasha A Selfridge Animator key assistant animator 483 23000063
David P Stephan Animator key assistant animator 483 23000064
Reed Cardwell Animator key assistant animator 483 23000048
Tony Anselmo Animator key assistant animator 483 23000047
Joseph Lanzisero Animator character animator 483 23000032
Dave Pruiksma Animator character animator 483 23000033
Cyndee Whitney Animator character animator 483 23000034
David Block Animator character animator 483 23000035
Shawn Keller Animator character animator 483 23000031
Andreas Deja Animator character animator 483 23000030
Ed Gombert Animator character animator 483 23000026
Mike Gabriel Animator character animator 483 23000027
Jay Jackson Animator character animator 483 23000028
Doug Krohn Animator character animator 483 23000029
Steven Gordon Animator character animator 483 23000036
Ted Kierscey Animator effects animator 483 23000037
Chuck Williams Animator coordinating animator 483 23000043
Dave Suding Animator coordinating animator 483 23000044
Walt Stanchfield Animator coordinating animator 483 23000045
Bill Berg Animator coordinating animator 483 23000046
Tom Ferriter Animator coordinating animator 483 23000042
Mark Dindal Animator effects animator 483 23000041
David A Bossert Animator effects animator 483 23000038
Kelvin Yasuda Animator effects animator 483 23000039
Patricia Peraza Animator effects animator 483 23000040
Terrey Hamada Animator assistant animator 483 23000071
Ray Harris Animator assistant animator 483 23000072
Mona Koth Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000015
Christine Liffers Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000016
Steve Lubin Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000017
Dave Martin Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000018
Marcia Y Kimura Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000014
Christine Harding Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000013
Scott Anderson Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000009
Judith A Barnes Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000010
Edward B Goral Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000011
Peter A Gullerud Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000012
Brian McKim Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000019
Edward Murrieta Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000020
Richard T Sullivan Other scene planning 120795 26000027
Dave Thompson Other scene planning 120795 26000028
Charlene Rogers Other production secretary 120795 26000029
Michael Horowitz Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000030
Glenn Higa Other scene planning 120795 26000026
Cathy Zar Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000025
Terry Naughton Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000021
Lori M Noda Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000022
Dan Tanaka Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000023
Alex Topete Other breakdown/inbetween artist 120795 26000024
Philip Phillipson Other background 120795 26000008
Tia Kratter Other background 120795 26000007
Kaaren Spooner Animator assistant animator 483 23000079
Peggy Tonkonogy Animator assistant animator 483 23000080
Becky Fallberg Animator ink and paint manager 483 23000081
Rasoul Azadani Assistant assistant layout 120820 25000001
Maria Rosetti Animator assistant animator 483 23000078
Kirk Wise Animator assistant animator 483 23000077
Gilda Palinginis Animator assistant animator 483 23000073
Ellen Woodbury Animator assistant animator 483 23000074
Toby Shelton Animator assistant animator 483 23000075
Rusty Stoll Animator assistant animator 483 23000076
Mark G Kalesniko Assistant assistant layout 120820 25000002
Dan McHugh Assistant assistant layout 120820 25000003
Michael Humphries Other background 120795 26000003
Andy Phillipson Other background 120795 26000004
Lisa Keene Other background 120795 26000005
Brian Sebern Other background 120795 26000006
John Emerson Other background 120795 26000002
Donald A Towns Other background 120795 26000001
Elyse Pastel Assistant assistant layout 120820 25000004
Jennifer Yuan Assistant assistant layout 120820 25000005
Sue Vessiny Assistant n/a 120820 25000006
Barry Temple Animator character animator 483 23000025
Sandra Borgmeyer Animator character animator 483 23000024
Melvin Shaw Story By story adaptation 120779 4000011
Eve Titus Book as Source Material from book series("Basil of Baker Street") 120888 4000012
Paul Galdone Book as Source Material from book series("Basil of Baker Street") 120888 4000013
Don Hahn Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Matt O'Callaghan Story By story adaptation 120779 4000010
Bruce M Morris Story By story adaptation 120779 4000009
John Musker Story By story adaptation 120779 4000005
Pete Young Story By story adaptation 120779 4000006
Vance Gerry Story By story adaptation 120779 4000007
Steve Hulett Story By story adaptation 120779 4000008
Timothy J O'Donnell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Mark Hester Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Debbie Jorgensborg Color color model 121024 6000004
Sylvia Roemer Color color model 121024 6000005
Brigitte Strother Color color model 121024 6000006
Roy M Brewer Jr. Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cindy Finn Color color model 121024 6000003
Jim Coleman Color color styling 121024 6000002
Dennis Edwards Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Joseph Morris Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Ron Rocha Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Ed Austin Camera animation camera 120798 6000001
Dave Michener Story By story adaptation 120779 4000004
Burny Mattinson Story By story adaptation 120779 4000003
Alan Young Voice of Flaversham 475 1000008
Basil Rathbone Voice of Sherlock Holmes 475 1000009
Laurie Main Voice of Dr Watson 475 1000010
Shani Wallis Voice of Lady Mouse 475 1000011
Eve Brenner Voice of The Mouse Queen 475 1000007
Susanne Pollatschek Voice of Olivia Flaversham 475 1000006
Barrie Ingham Voice of Basil/Bartholomew 475 1000002
Val Bettin Voice of Dr David Q Dawson/Thug Guard 475 1000003
Diana Chesney Voice of Mrs Judson 475 1000004
Candy Candido Voice of Fidget 475 1000005
Ellen Fitzhugh Voice of Bar Maid 475 1000012
Walker Edmiston Voice of Citizen/Thug Guard 475 1000013
Burny Mattinson Director n/a 2 2000004
Burny Mattinson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ron Clements Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ron Clements Story By story adaptation 120779 4000002
John Musker Director n/a 2 2000003
Dave Michener Director n/a 2 2000002
Wayne Allwine Voice of Thug Guard 475 1000014
Tony Anselmo Voice of Thug Guard 475 1000015
Ron Clements Director n/a 2 2000001
James Melton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Robin Garb Music music consultant 120781 8000001
Gil Dicicco Layout Artist layout 120869 23000009
Ed Ghertner Layout Artist layout 120869 23000010
Tad Gielow Graphics computer generated graphics 120826 23000011
Matt O'Callaghan Animator character animator 483 23000012
David Dunnet Layout Artist layout 120869 23000008
Michael A Peraza Jr. Layout Artist layout 120869 23000007
Steve Starr Effects Assistant effects assistant animator 120922 23000003
John Tucker Effects Assistant effects assistant animator 120922 23000004
Dan Hansen Layout Artist layout 120869 23000005
Karen Keller Layout Artist layout 120869 23000006
Mark Henn Animator n/a 483 23000013
Glen Keane Animator n/a 483 23000014
Phil Nibbelink Animator character animator 483 23000020
Phillip Young Animator character animator 483 23000021
Ron Husband Animator character animator 483 23000022
Rick Farmiloe Animator character animator 483 23000023
Kathy Zielinski Animator character animator 483 23000019
Ruben Azama Aquino Animator character animator 483 23000018
Rob Minkoff Animator n/a 483 23000015
Hendel Butoy Animator n/a 483 23000016
Eric Larson Animator animation consultant 483 23000017
Rolando B Mercado Effects Assistant effects assistant animator 120922 23000002
Philip L Meador Special Effects special photographic effects 168 23000001
Robbie Buchanan Song song producer("Let Me Be Good to You") 120859 8000008
Melissa Manchester Song Performer ("Le Me Be Good to You") 120788 8000009
Guy Vasilovich Art Director art direction 183 9000001
Penny Campsie Art Department painting assistant 120843 9000002
Melissa Manchester Song n/a 120859 8000007
Ellen Fitzhugh Song songs("The World's Greatest Criminal Mind" "Goodbye, So Soon") 120859 8000006
Jack Wadsworth Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jay Lawton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Henry Mancini Song songs("The World's Greatest Criminal Mind" "Goodbye, So Soon") 120859 8000004
Larry Grossman Song songs("The World's Greatest Criminal Mind" "Goodbye, So Soon") 120859 8000005
Ginni Mack Art Department painting assistant 120843 9000003
Edward Hansen Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Carmen Sanderson Supervisor ink and paint supervisor 120845 11000007
Betty Stark Supervisor ink and paint supervisor 120845 11000008
Joanne Phillips Supervisor n/a 120845 11000009
Jeff Bush Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Hortensia M Casagran Supervisor ink and paint supervisor 120845 11000006
Janet Bruce Supervisor ink and paint supervisor 120845 11000005
Peter Schneider Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht Supervisor ink and paint supervisor 120845 11000003
Bill Brazner Supervisor ink and paint supervisor 120845 11000004
Vincent Price Voice of Professor Ratigan 475 1000001
Synopsis
Basil is a mouse who dresses like Sherlock Holmes and solves crimes with his friend and biographer, Dr. Dawson. They are engaged by the daughter of a mouse toymaker who find her father who was kidnapped by the villainous Ratigan. Ratigan intends to coerce the toymaker to fashion a facsimile of the queen who will fool the public and grant him power. Basil and Dawson are very nearly done in by Ratigan, but triumph over the scoundrel by trapping him in the mechanisms of Big Ben.