Sky Bandits (1986)

Sky Bandits
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure
Keywords airplane, aviation, WWI
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Indie Seen: 'Blackthorn' Reminds Us Why We Love Westerns
    By: Matt Patches October 05, 2011 4:20pm GMT+0000

    Sam Shepard kicks butt as an aging Butch Cassidy.

  • Cowboys & Aliens Review
    By:

    This sci-fi western takes itself more seriously than any film called 'Cowboys & Aliens' ever should.

  • Under The Radar: Brian Trenchard-Smith
    By: Brian Salisbury June 03, 2011 10:54am GMT+0000

    A retrospective of the Aussie filmmaker's work.

  • News Roundup: Feb. 25
    By: Guylaine Cadorette February 25, 2002 2:46pm GMT+0000

    Oscar winner Barry Levinson received the Golden Eddie for filmmaker of the year Sunday at the 52nd American Cinema Editors Awards at the Beverly Hilton Hotel Pietro Scalia Barry Levinson Jill Bilcock Elvis Presley Harrison Ford Melissa Mathison Calits Flockhert Madonna Tom Cruise Sylvetser Stallone Jennifer Flavin Mira Sorvino Tom Cruise Kylie Minogue James Gooding Anjelica Huston Clint Eastwood Paul McCartney Heather MIlls Screen Actors Guild Association of Talent Agents

  • Oscar Watch: Our projected nominees
    By: Kit Bowen February 06, 2002 2:12pm GMT+0000

    Oscar Watch on who will get nominated for an Academy Award when they are announced Feb. 12 Russell Crowe Gene Hackman Billy Bob Thornton Will Smith Denzel Washington Halle Berry Judi Dench Nicole Kidman Sissy Spacek Renee Zellweger Cate Blanchett Helen Mirren Kate Winslet Jennifer Connelly Marisa Tomei Jim Broadbent Steve Buscemi Hayden Christensen Jon Voight Ben Kingsley Ron Howard Robert Altman Baz Luhrmann Peter Jackson Ridley Scott

  • On the scene at the nominations
    By: Scott Huver February 12, 2002 4:40pm GMT+0000

    Hollywood.com has a first-hand look at what went on at the Oscar nominations plus who got snubbed

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Scott McGinnis Actor Barney 1 1000001
Jeff Osterhage Actor Luke 1 1000002
Ronald Lacey Actor Fritz 1 1000003
Miles Anderson Actor Bannock 1 1000004
Ingrid Held Actor Mitsou 1 1000005
Valerie Steffen Actor Yvette 1 1000006
Keith Buckley Actor Commander Von Schlussel 1 1000007
Terence Harvey Actor Colonel Canning 1 1000008
Ten Maynard Actor Big Jake 1 1000009
Bill Bailey Actor Sheriff 1 1000010
John Cassady Actor Deputy Rezin 1 1000011
Bill Reimbold Actor Bank Manager 1 1000012
Nicholas Lyndhurst Actor Chalky 1 1000013
Michael Jenn Actor Nicky 1 1000014
Simon Harrison Actor Aldiss 1 1000015
David English Actor Hamilton 1 1000016
Conrad Asquith Actor Hawkins 1 1000017
Nicholas Frankau Actor Ffolkes 1 1000018
Slim Gaillard Actor Piano Player 1 1000019
Zoran Perisic Director n/a 2 2000001
Terry Marcel Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Richard Herland Producer n/a 3 3000001
Thom Keyes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Vic Smith Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Bernard Hanson Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Loretta Ordewer Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Robert Fennel Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Jesus Gargoles Production Manager (Spain) 305 5000005
Michael Murray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jan Hickinbotham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Peter Heslop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Martin Lee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Peter Waller Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000010
Bernard Hanson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Mischa Muller Assistant Director co-1st assistant director(Spain) 163 5000012
Peter Swann Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Alfredo Belmchon Location Manager (Spain) 193 5000014
Marilyn Clark Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Moyra Simpson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
David Watkin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Derek Browne Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Terry Cole Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Terry Cole Camera Operator aerial unit camera operator 239 6000004
Ken Worringham Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Laurie Ridley Photography stills(aerial) 120835 6000006
David James Photography stills 120835 6000007
John Harris Lighting lighting camera operator 798 6000008
Alison McCulloch Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Peter Krook Editor opticals editor 172 7000001
Peter Tanner Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000002
Natalie Baker Editorial Assistant editor trainee 120855 7000003
Michael Connell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Andrew McRitchie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jeremy Gibbs Assistant Editor opticals editor assistant 203 7000006
Alfie Kabiljo Music n/a 120781 8000001
Roland Shaw Music music associate 120781 8000002
Alfie Kabiljo Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Mimi Scala Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000004
David Simmons Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000005
Tony Woollard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hugh Scaife Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charles Bishop Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
Malcolm Stone Art Director art direction 183 9000004
John Siddall Art Director art direction(United Kingdom) 183 9000005
Jose Taprador Art Director art direction(Spain) 183 9000006
John Rose Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Bob Spencer Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Gavin Bocquet Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000009
Terrie Wixon Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Simon Kimmel Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
Mary Selway Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Tessa Topolski Casting Director casting director assistant 157 10000002
Allen Blaisdell Supervisor Zoptic supervisor 120845 11000001
Jeff Hawke Consultant aerial consultant 120784 12000001
Betsy Hermann Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Vera Mitchell Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Stephen Rose Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Pat Hay Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Yvonne Coppard Makeup n/a 353 13000005
John Hilling Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000006
Tony Allen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Gloria Barnes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
David Pearson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Teddy Mason Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000002
John Pitt Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000003
David Hildyard Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000004
David Cadwallader Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
George Beavis Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ronald Hutton Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Colm Powton Electrician chargehand electrician 450 15000004
Terry Mellis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bobbie Johnson Accountant location accountant 120802 16000002
Bobbie Johnson Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Dianne Twiddy Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Richard Clark Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Brenda Coxon Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000006
Domini Winter Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
David Beavis Pyrotechnics n/a 121027 19000001
Marc Boyle Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
John Paterson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
David Edwards Construction construction manager assistant 120900 21000002
Zoran Perisic Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ian Wingrove Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Brian Smithies Effects Supervisor model effects supervisor 120866 23000003
Guy Ramsden Visual Effects model effects technician 419 23000004
Andrew Kelly Visual Effects model effects technician 419 23000005
Rodney Fuller Visual Effects model effects technician 419 23000006
Jim Machin Visual Effects model effects technician 419 23000007
Terry Bridle Visual Effects model effects technician 419 23000008
Nigel Nixon Visual Effects model effects technician 419 23000009
Paul Northcott Visual Effects model effects technician 419 23000010
Jolyon Bambridge Visual Effects model effects technician 419 23000011
Brian Wood Visual Effects model effects technician 419 23000012
Stuart Jones Visual Effects model effects technician 419 23000013
Robert Scott Visual Effects model effects technician 419 23000014
Robin Browne Visual Effects models director 419 23000015
Trevor Neighbour Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000016
David Beavis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000017
Ken Herd Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000018
Michael Dawson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000019
Roger Nichols Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000020
Steve Cullane Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000021
Anthony Phelan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000022
Terry Glass Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000023
Terry Adlam Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000024
Ian Thompson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000025
Neil Swann Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000026
Paul Clancy Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000027
Robert Bromley Chief Modelmaker special model effects technician 121151 23000028
Jeff Luff Chief Modelmaker special model effects technician 121151 23000029
Francis Coates Animator figure animator 483 23000030
George Ball Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Denis Hopperton Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Clive Wilson Props dressing props 120817 24000003
David Butler Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Karen Lansdown Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
David Bubb Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000002
Philip Mullally Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000003
Ricky Eyres Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000004
David Dunsterville Production Assistant model shop runner 275 25000005
Trilby Norton Production Assistant (Spain) 275 25000006
Graham Ford Production Associate n/a 120822 25000007
Steve Lanning Production production chief 120824 25000008
David Busby Production production buyer 120824 25000009
Tom Danaher Pilot n/a 570 25000010
Richard Cordell Pilot n/a 570 25000011
Victor Kriz Pilot n/a 570 25000012
Lester Addie Pilot n/a 570 25000013
Alan Morris Pilot n/a 570 25000014
Buryl Fischer Pilot n/a 570 25000015
Simon Hume Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Ted Ambrose Other draftsman 120795 26000002
David Wood Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Mike Troake Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Caitlin Rhodes Other secretary(to producer and director) 120795 26000005
Tony Smart Other horse master 120795 26000006
Quentin Plant Other electronics engineer 120795 26000007
David Budd Other focus puller 120795 26000008
John Harris Other process unit 120795 26000009
Keith Edwards Other Zoptic operator 120795 26000010
Keith Thomas Other Zoptic operator 120795 26000011
Alan Clarke Other Zoptic computer operator 120795 26000012
Frank Ratcliffe Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Two outlaws from the Wild West are drafted during World War I. They enlist in the new Royal Air Force and find themselves piloting early warplanes known as "gunbuses."
N/A
N/A