Aliens (1986)

Aliens
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 17mins.
Genres Action, Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi, Technology
Keywords alien, Alien (franchise), female protagonist, future, outer space, parasite
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Paul Tivers Visual Effects (unit production manager) 419 23000005
Chris Knowles Visual Effects (assistant director) 419 23000006
Paul Frift Visual Effects n/a 419 23000007
Peter Russell Visual Effects (art direction) 419 23000008
John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Dennis Skotak Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000003
Eleanor Bertram Stunts n/a 240 19000014
H.R. Giger Visual Effects Designer Original Alien Design 120955 23000001
Robert Skotak Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Brian Johnson Special Effects post-production visual effects supervisor 168 23000009
John Brown Special Effects special visual effects technician 168 23000010
John Morris Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000016
Nick Finlayson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000017
Ron Burton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000018
Robert Gavin Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000015
Norman Baille Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Jonathan Angell Special Effects special visual effects technician 168 23000011
Digby Milner Special Effects special visual effects technician 168 23000012
Stan Winston Special Effects alien effcts creator 168 23000013
Eddie Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Simon Crane Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Alan Paley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Jack T Knight Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Dev Goodman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Paul Weston Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Horrocks Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Archie Ludski Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000008
Nicolas LeMessurier Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Michael A Carter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Don Sharpe Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Chris Webb Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Malcolm Weaver Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bill Weston Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Stuart Fell Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jason White Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jazzer Jeyes Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Stuart St Paul Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Sean McCabe Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Steve Dent Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Sue Crosland Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ken Morris Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000019
Peter Pickering Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000020
Rick Lazzarini Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000015
Ray Lovell Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000016
David Keen Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000017
Philomena Davis Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000018
Willie Whitten Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000014
Ian Rolph Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000013
Stephen Norrington Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000010
Julian Caldow Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000011
John S Robertson Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000012
Trevor Butterfield Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000019
Bill Sturgeon Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000020
Doug Beswick Other mechanical armature design 120795 26000005
Phil Notaro Other mechanical armature design 120795 26000006
Geoff Freeman Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Ron Cobb Other conceptual designer 120795 26000004
Randall Frakes Other synthesizer effects 120795 26000003
Mark Williams Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000021
Ian Underwood Other synthesizer effects 120795 26000001
Robert Garrett Other synthesizer effects 120795 26000002
Matt Rose Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000009
Gregory Figiel Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000008
John Rosengrant Effects Coordinator creature effects coordinator 120917 23000026
Tom Woodruff Jr. Effects Coordinator creature effects coordinator 120917 23000027
Alec Gillis Effects Coordinator creature effects coordinator 120917 23000028
Richard Joseph Landon Effects Coordinator creature effects coordinator 120917 23000029
Rick Lazzarini Effects Coordinator special mechanical effects coordinator 120917 23000025
Paul Whybrow Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000024
Ron Cartwright Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000021
Joss Williams Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000022
Michael Dunleavy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000023
Tony White Titles titles design 120825 23000030
Brian Smithies Miniatures miniatures floor effects supervisor 121083 23000031
Nigel Booth Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000005
Lindsay McGowan Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000006
Chrissie Overs Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000007
Graham High Production creature effects crew member 120824 25000004
Kiran Shah Stand-In double 121015 25000003
Patrick McClung Miniatures miniatures technical supervisor 121083 23000032
Paul Tucker Production Associate production controller 120822 25000001
Louise Head Stand-In double(Carrie Henn) 121015 25000002
Graham V Hartstone Sound sound rerecording mixer chief 120816 14000004
Eric Tomlinson Sound sound recording mixer(music) 120816 14000003
David Giler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Walter Hill Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
James Cameron Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Giler Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gordon Carroll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Gale Anne Hurd Producer n/a 3 3000001
Carl Toop Actor Alien Warrior 1 1000023
John Lees Actor Power Loader Operator 1 1000024
James Cameron Director n/a 2 2000001
Walter Hill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
James Cameron From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Gil Whelan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Hugh Harlow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
David Cracknell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mo Coppitters Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ronald Shusett Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000008
David Giler From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Walter Hill From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Dan O'Bannon Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000007
Barbara Coles Actor Cocooned Woman 1 1000022
Blain Fairman Actor Doctor 1 1000021
William Hope Actor Lieutenant Gorman 1 1000007
Jenette Goldstein Actor Private Vasquez 1 1000008
Al Matthews Actor Sergeant Apone 1 1000009
Ricco Ross Actor Private Frost 1 1000010
Bill Paxton Actor Private Hudson 1 1000006
Lance Henriksen Actor Bishop 1 1000005
Carrie Henn Actor Rebecca Jorden-- 1 1000002
Michael Biehn Actor Corporal Hicks 1 1000003
Paul Reiser Actor Carter J Burke 1 1000004
Mark Rolston Actor Private Drake 1 1000011
Cynthia Scott Actor Corporal Dietrich 1 1000012
Valerie Colgan Actor ECA Rep 1 1000018
Alan Polonsky Actor Insurance Man 1 1000019
Alibe Parsons Actor Med Tech 1 1000020
Paul Maxwell Actor Van Leuwen 1 1000017
Trevor Steedman Actor Private Wierzbowski 1 1000016
Colette Hiller Actor Corporal Ferro 1 1000013
Daniel Kash Actor Private Spunkmeyer 1 1000014
Tip Tipping Actor Private Crowe 1 1000015
Melvin Lind Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Derek Cracknell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Fred Hole Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Michael Lamont Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Ken Court Art Director art direction 183 9000007
Syd Mead Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000008
Bert Davey Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Terence Ackland-Snow Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Peter Lamont Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Crispian Sallis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Shane Mahan Art Department sculptor(alien queen design) 120843 9000009
Mike Fenton Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Peter Swords King Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000003
Rocky Phelan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000001
Roy Charman Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Tiny Nicholls Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Emma Porteous Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jane Feinberg Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Judy Taylor Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Mary Selway Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000004
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Michael Clifford Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Michael Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Tony White Video video graphics design 120800 6000006
Harry Oakes Photography visual effects photography 120835 6000007
David Litchfield Camera Operator (visual effects) 239 6000004
David Worley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Joyce Turner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Adrian Biddle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Shaun O'Dell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Leslie Dear Photography visual effects photography 120835 6000008
Charles Staffell Photography process photography 120835 6000009
James Horner Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000002
James Horner Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Robin Clarke Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter Boita Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Roy Moores Photography process photography 120835 6000010
Richard Hewitt Video video effects supervisor 120800 6000011
Ray Lovejoy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sigourney Weaver Actor Warrant Officer Ripley 1 1000001
Synopsis
Ellen Ripley awakes from hypersleep 57 years after defeating the alien that killed her entire space crew. Struggling to start over with a normal life, she's asked to join in on a mission to find out what happened to colonists who have disappeared on another planet. Once she arrives with a team of Marines to investigate, they quickly find out that an entire pack of aliens has overrun the colony.