Nothing in Common (1986)

Nothing in Common
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tammara Billik Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Shelley Andreas Casting n/a 179 10000002
Penny Lee Hallin Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Rosanna Norton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eric H Sandberg Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Jane Alderman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Danae Walczak Lead Person leadman(Chicago) 120957 9000007
Linda Sutton Set Decorator (Chicago) 165 9000003
Jane Bogart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Ladd Skinner Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Roland E Hill Jr. Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Donald W Krafft Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Stephanie Meltzer Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Pat Trbovich Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Larry Kemp ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John Melvin Young Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Joe Mayer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Doug Schulman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Terry Porter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Bob Mills Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000010
Steve Abrums Makeup (Jackie Gleason) 353 13000009
Carolyn Barczak Costumes costumer(Chicago) 120828 13000005
Barbara Lorenz Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Dorothea Long Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Deborah K Jacoel Hair hairstyles(Chicago) 120794 13000008
Charles Rosen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Real To Reel Song Performer ("No One's Gonna Love You") 120788 8000034
Kathy Wakefield Song songs("Burning of the Heart" "If It Wasn't Love") 120859 8000017
Ray Davies Song ("Don't Forget to Dance") 120859 8000016
Nick Heyward Song n/a 120859 8000018
Tito Larriva Song ("Seven Summers") 120859 8000019
Narada Michael Walden Song ("Until You Say You Love Me") 120859 8000020
Alannah Currie Song ("Nothing in Common") 120859 8000015
Tom Bailey Song ("Nothing in Common") 120859 8000014
James P Dunne Performer ("Jeu de Paume Commercial" "Colonial Airlines Ballad") 120819 8000010
Patrick Leonard Performer n/a 120819 8000009
Patrick Leonard Song songs("Loving Strangers (David's Theme From 'Nothing in Common')" "Burning of the Heart" "If It Wasn't Love") 120859 8000011
Christopher Cross Song n/a 120859 8000012
John Bettis Song ("Loving Strangers (David's Theme From 'Nothing in Common')") 120859 8000013
Preston Glass Song ("Until You Say You Love Me") 120859 8000021
Billy Dawn Smith Song ("No One's Gonna Love You") 120859 8000022
Nick Heyward Song Performer ("Over the Weekend") 120788 8000030
Richard Marx Song Performer ("Burning of the Heart") 120788 8000029
Cruzados Song Performer ("Seven Summers") 120788 8000031
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Until You Say You Love Me") 120788 8000032
Carly Simon Song Performer ("If It Wasn't Love") 120788 8000033
The Kinks Song Performer ("Don't Forget to Dance") 120788 8000028
The Thompson Twins Song Performer ("Nothing in Common") 120788 8000027
Marques Dair Song ("No One's Gonna Love You") 120859 8000023
Leon Sylvers III Song ("No One's Gonna Love You") 120859 8000024
Dominic Leslie Song ("No One's Gonna Love You") 120859 8000025
Christopher Cross Song Performer ("Loving Strangers (David's Theme From 'Nothing in Common')") 120788 8000026
David J Hudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Mel Metcalfe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Charles Fink Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
James F Walker Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Diane Perkins Frazen Assistant (to Garry Marshall) 120820 25000002
Dani Carlis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Andy Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Rick A Young Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Aaron Holden Property Master (Chicago) 120805 24000002
Christine Soteros Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
William Grant Burdette Jr. Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Curtiss Smith Special Effects (Chicago) 168 23000002
Tom Shaw Jr. Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Wendy S Hallin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ricky Posner Production Assistant (Chicago) 275 25000006
John William Other paint foreman 120795 26000001
Angel Pine Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000013
Anthony J Leonardi Jr. Other standby painter 120795 26000002
Susan Steed Other secretary(to Garry Marshall) 120795 26000003
Don Safran Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Robert A Hackl Post-Production post-production liaison 120945 25000012
George DiLeonardi Transportation Coordinator (Chicago) 271 25000011
Diana Vilkaitis Production Assistant (Chicago) 275 25000007
Dori Gordon Production Assistant (Chicago) 275 25000008
Gene Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
James E Foote Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Andrew M Zawacki Construction Foreman (Chicago) 277 21000001
Shirley Kirkes Choreographer choreography(Chicago) 120803 17000001
Michael Wilhoit Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Steve Sheirsby Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Reid Martin Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Bruce Bisenz Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Amy Vincent Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Randy Kelley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Anna Boorstin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Scott Austin Sound sound rerecording recording 120816 14000008
George Groves Jr. Sound sound rerecording recording 120816 14000007
Lon E. Bender Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Lorna Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Buddy Heller Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Mel P Mack Key Grip (Chicago) 263 15000002
Garry Van Scarboro Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000010
John Robert Miller Dolly Grip (Chicago) 264 15000009
Gary J Jensen Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000011
Michael Hill Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Judy Bauer Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Peter J Donoghue Dolly Grip bestboy grip(Chicago) 264 15000008
Steve Gage Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Stuart Spohn Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
James A Miller Gaffer (Chicago) 268 15000004
Tom Barrett Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000005
Michael Moyer Electrician bestboy electrician(Chicago) 450 15000006
Danny Bramson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Pattye Rogers Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000007
Tracy Reiner Actor Young Saleswoman 1 1000037
Andra Akers Actor Blonde Saleswoman 1 1000036
Harvey Keenan Actor Nat Vogel 1 1000038
Sam Denoff Actor Sal Mancuso 1 1000039
John Yune Actor Mr Yung 1 1000040
Lucinda Crosby Actor Fashion Show Announcer 1 1000035
John Antony Actor Stan Keenan 1 1000034
Noelle Bou-Sliman Actor Jo-Jo 1 1000030
Elma Veronda Jackson Actor Lucille 1 1000029
Andrew Paris Actor DJ at Shenannigan's 1 1000031
Steve Assad Actor Lloyd 1 1000032
Vincent Guastaferro Actor Marvin Nadler 1 1000033
Lorna Thayer Actor Auditioning Grandma 1 1000041
Meg Wyllie Actor Grandma on Commercial Set 1 1000042
Paul Zimmerman Actor Colonial Airlines Executive 1 1000050
Anthony W Marshall Actor Colonial Airlines Executive 1 1000049
Harry Gelt Actor Colonial Airlines Executive 1 1000051
Jack Larson Actor Max's Doctor 1 1000052
Julie Paris Actor Gina--the Nurse 1 1000053
Leslie Alcott Actor Colonial Airlines Executive 1 1000048
Bo Sabato Actor Boardroom Executive 1 1000047
Bobbie Jo Burke Actor Jeu De Paume Actress 1 1000043
Shirley Kirkes Actor Jeu De Paume Dancer 1 1000044
Maxine Dunn Actor Jeu De Paume Dancer 1 1000045
David Hall Actor Boardroom Executive 1 1000046
Ron Dean Actor Ed Bedsole 1 1000028
Mark von Holstein Actor Robert 1 1000027
Carol Messing Actor David's Secretary 1 1000010
John Kapelos Actor Roger--the Commercial Director 1 1000009
Bill Applebaum Actor Ted Geller 1 1000011
Mona Lyden Actor Mishi 1 1000012
Anthony Starke Actor Cameron 1 1000013
Cindy Harrell Actor Shelley--the Stewardess 1 1000008
Sela Ward Actor Cheryl Ann Wayne 1 1000007
Eva Marie Saint Actor Lorraine Basner 1 1000003
Jackie Gleason Actor Max Basner 1 1000002
Hector Elizondo Actor Charlie Gargas 1 1000004
Barry Corbin Actor Andrew Woolridge 1 1000005
Bess Armstrong Actor Donna Mildred Martin 1 1000006
Julio Alonso Actor Rick 1 1000014
Jane Morris Actor Dale 1 1000015
Kathi Marshall Actor Tour Guide 1 1000023
Vicki Lucachick Actor Blonde Secretary 1 1000022
Scott Marshall Actor Mailroom Boy 1 1000024
Kim Genelle Actor Charlie Gargas' Secretary 1 1000025
Lynda Goodfriend Actor Louise Pelham 1 1000026
Ben Rawnsley Actor Mitchell 1 1000021
Bruce A Young Actor Gene 1 1000020
Dan Castellaneta Actor Brian 1 1000016
Michael G Hagerty Actor Eric 1 1000017
Jeff Michalski Actor Lewis 1 1000018
Toni Hudson Actor Receptionist 1 1000019
Jeris Lee Poindexter Actor Harvey 1 1000054
Anne Rasmussen Actor Nancy 1 1000055
Richard Clarkson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Chicago) 120849 6000007
Lynda Vincent Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Bob Faison Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Chicago) 120849 6000008
Hari Kaur Kahlsa Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Chicago) 120849 6000009
Bruce Talamon Photography stills 120835 6000010
Susan C Ingram Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Horace B Jordan Jr. Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Maureen Cunningham Location Assistant location manager assistant(Chicago) 120947 5000011
Susan Vanderbeek Production Coordinator (Chicago) 162 5000010
John Alonzo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William Birch Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit(Chicago) 120780 6000002
Pernell Tyus Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Donald Smetzer Photography stills(Chicago) 120835 6000011
Bruce Pearson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
James P Dunne Music n/a 120781 8000003
John Vigran Music music score engineer 120781 8000002
James Newton Howard Music Arranger (strings) 121019 8000004
James Newton Howard Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Patrick Leonard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Craig Galloway Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Glenn Farr Editor n/a 172 7000001
Janice Hampton Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Ralph Milliken Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Louis Benioff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Katharine Curtis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Lou Evans Actor Man on Airplane 1 1000063
Melvin E Pape Actor Gentleman on Boat 1 1000062
Corey McKinney Actor Boy at Farm 1 1000064
Conrad Janis and the Unlisted Jazz Band Actor Themselves 1 1000065
Garry Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Frank Campanella Actor Remo 1 1000061
Thomas Smrt Actor Mr Egan 1 1000060
Jason Alderman Actor Zachary 1 1000056
Dr. Michael I Gold Actor Dean of Parking 1 1000057
Steve Restivo Actor Head Waiter 1 1000058
Susan Cotton Actor Photo Session Producer 1 1000059
Nick Abdo Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Alexandra Rose Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barbara Ann Bruno Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alan B Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nancy S Watrous Assistant Director (Chicago) 163 5000005
Mario Iscovich Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Michael J Malone Location Manager (Chicago) 193 5000007
Katy Emde Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Roger M Rothstein Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Roger M Rothstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Nick Abdo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Rick Podell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Preminger Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Tom Hanks Actor David Basner 1 1000001
Synopsis
Because of his talent, charm and wisecracking sense of humor, David Basner is a self-made man on the fast track. He loves his job, his band accountant is healthy and women find him irresistible. Then his father Max, calls to give David the news that he and David's mother Lorraine are calling it quits after 35 years. Now, aside from pressures of his own busy life, David has the new responsibilities of taking care of his crotchety dad and emotionally supporting his mother. Through these experiences, David gains a new understanding and appreciation of his parents, with whom he thought he had nothing in common.