Nearing Grace (2006)

Nearing Grace
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords 1970s, coming-of-age, death, motherhood, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Band of Warhols Song Performer ("Let's Go") 120788 8000057
Ray Davies Song ("Sleepwalker") 120859 8000012
The Kinks Song Performer ("Sleepwalker") 120788 8000042
Jonathan Shikora Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Rachel Lipsey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Diana Hammons Accountant Accounting Production Assistant 120802 16000003
Linda Lichter Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Ben Lipsey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Shanda Jackson Craft Service (Additional Photography) 120903 22000004
Kelly Jackson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Renee Ryel Accountant Payroll Assistant 120802 16000002
James Wilder Hancock Key Grip n/a 263 15000027
Robert Beaumont Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Steve Waters Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Alexzandria Eccles Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Shawn Sundby Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Brian Jennings Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
Frederic Perrin Catering Caterer(Frenchy's Catering) 120954 22000005
Mike Best Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000026
Sandy Kraft Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Julien Perrin Catering Chef(Frenchy's Catering) 120954 22000007
Max Schwartz Graphic Designer Trailer Design(Alkemi Entertainment) 120860 23000008
Kai Shelton Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Ken Erck Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Barry Schoor Graphic Designer Trailer Design(Alkemi Entertainment) 120860 23000009
Joe Takats Graphic Designer Trailer Design(Alkemi Entertainment) 120860 23000010
Phil Blackburn Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Rasha Shalaby Montague Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000012
Jordan Hayman Graphic Designer Trailer Design(Alkemi Entertainment) 120860 23000011
William Boggs Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Don Gray Visual Effects Aerial Motion Effects(Reelistic Effects/Additional Photography) 419 23000004
Biba Mustafic Catering Chef(Frenchy's Catering) 120954 22000009
Emily Wallace Avent Catering Chef(Frenchy's Catering) 120954 22000008
Rick Lord Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Rebecca M Deter Catering Chef(Frenchy's Catering) 120954 22000010
Carol Pack Catering Chef(Frenchy's Catering) 120954 22000011
John E Gray Visual Effects Aerial Motion Effects(Reelistic Effects/Additional Photography) 419 23000003
Jamie Venable Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Rocco Gioffre Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Katie Rae Staudt Catering Chef(Frenchy's Catering) 120954 22000006
David Corbett Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Eric Justen Rerecording Mixer Sound Effects Re-recording Mixer 120856 14000012
Jon Johnson Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Steven Gerrior Sound Assistant 120816 14000010
Keith Bilderbeck Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Brad Sokol Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Eugene E. Thompson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Eric Raber Sound Engineer Digital Transfer Engineer 120916 14000016
Jared Marshack Sound Engineer Digital Transfer Engineer 120916 14000015
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Jason Schmid Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Lucy Sustar ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Jamie Hardt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Nikki Bartnick Wardrobe (Additional Photography) 120823 13000012
Jamie Hardt ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Damon Harris Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jason Schmid Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Misty Conn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Douglas Tourtelot Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Miguel Rivera Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Kip Andrew L Kaufman Grip n/a 365 15000013
Tim Jankowski Grip n/a 365 15000012
Johnathon Nichols Grip n/a 365 15000011
Chris Morley Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Matt Butler Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Alex Selkowitz Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Tyson Carpenter Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Jason Kies Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Michael Estrada Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jim Dunn Grip n/a 365 15000009
Chris Steele Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Mathew May Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Jean Margaret Thomas Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Walter "Sandy" Williams Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Daniel W. Pasley Grip n/a 365 15000005
Lila Stanphill Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mark Tomlinson Grip n/a 365 15000007
Joe Vitellaro Grip n/a 365 15000006
John Pearson-Denning Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Tim Swope Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
Jen Duncan Apprentice Intern 120976 25000051
Jordan Denoce Apprentice Intern 120976 25000050
Jenna Bryant Apprentice Intern 120976 25000049
Javan Ivey Apprentice Intern 120976 25000052
Brain Lancaster Apprentice Intern 120976 25000053
Janelle Miller Apprentice Intern 120976 25000056
Valerie Miller Apprentice Intern 120976 25000055
Morgen Masciana Apprentice Intern 120976 25000054
Nikki Bartnick Apprentice Intern 120976 25000048
Meg Allen Apprentice Intern 120976 25000047
Thomas Platt Driver n/a 273 25000041
Robert "Spike" Platt Driver n/a 273 25000040
David Norris Driver n/a 273 25000039
Joe Solberg Driver n/a 273 25000042
Gene Ungersma Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000043
Karla Ingebretsen Coordinator Aerial Coordinator(Additional Photograhy/Aviation Location Services) 528 25000046
stephen buckley Coordinator Safety Coordinator 528 25000045
Travis Swanson Driver Safety Driver 273 25000044
Cliff Olson Apprentice Intern 120976 25000057
katherine deberry Apprentice Intern 120976 25000058
Fred Perry Other Flagger(Additional Photography) 120795 26000006
Fred Stilwell Other Flagger 120795 26000005
Carrie Stevens Other Flagger 120795 26000004
Paula Silver Publicity Marketing/Distribution Services(Beyond the Box) 120789 29000001
Erika Callahan Publicity Marketing/Distribution Services(Beyond the Box) 120789 29000002
Michele Robertson Publicity (MRC) 120789 29000005
Richard Abramowitz Publicity Marketing/Distribution Services(Beyond the Box) 120789 29000004
Rajal Pitroda Publicity Marketing/Distribution Services(Beyond the Box) 120789 29000003
Kris Stack Other Flagger 120795 26000003
Dana Larson Other Flagger 120795 26000002
Avery Thacher Apprentice Intern 120976 25000061
Darian Smith Apprentice Intern 120976 25000060
Steve Todd Payne Apprentice Intern 120976 25000059
Kimberly Iblings Apprentice Intern 120976 25000062
Nancy Ferber Apprentice Intern 120976 25000063
Tony B Figueroa Other Flagger 120795 26000001
Carly Sertic Production Intern 120824 25000065
Laurie Farley Apprentice Intern 120976 25000064
Greg McVey Driver n/a 273 25000038
Brendan McKeon Driver n/a 273 25000037
Aaron Corpus Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Damian Rich Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Taylor McDougal Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Jenny Grayson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Tyler Sinclair Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Daniel Jesperson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Zamin Mirza Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Joe Dornich Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Brittany Levy Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Steve Thomason Transportation Travel Agent(The New at Travel) 120992 25000007
Trent Broin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Teresa Tamiyasu Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
kristine pennington Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000011
Kelly Correll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Trent Broin Production Associate n/a 120822 25000003
Bart Heimburger Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Eric Solmonson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Elisa Sansalone Production Associate (Additional Photography) 120822 25000004
Shadric Evans Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Andre Washington Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Don Williams Driver n/a 273 25000031
Steve Evans Driver n/a 273 25000030
Thomas Laughlin Driver n/a 273 25000029
Patsy Williams Driver n/a 273 25000032
Philip Krysl Driver n/a 273 25000033
Susannah C Lowber Driver n/a 273 25000036
Mark Haleston Driver n/a 273 25000035
Joel Denton Driver n/a 273 25000034
Al Cerullo Jr. Helicopter Pilot (Additional Photography) 121003 25000028
Ben Lipsey Medic First Aid 120966 25000027
Jared Evans Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Kelly Correll Office Runner Film Runner 120988 25000020
William Richards Pilot Cessa Pilot(Additional Photography) 570 25000019
Taylor Michael Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Austin Sherris Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000023
Frank Weber Medic n/a 120966 25000026
Linda McGinnis Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Ryan Van Riper Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
Greg McMickle Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Claudia Humburg Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000009
Thomas D Gleason Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Robert Webeck Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Xiomara Comrie Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Rainy Rau Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Tim Balcomb Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Julie Means Loader n/a 120956 6000013
Noah Rosenthal Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
James Walton Video Playback n/a 505 6000011
Onofrio Pansini Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Michael Stumpf Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Andrew Ticer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Donald S Baldwin Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Mike Gust Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Rita Romine-Black Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Bobby Warberg Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Paul Curley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Kenji Luster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Geddes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Saul Escobedo Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Joan Johnson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
John Nordstrom Score Recording Original Score Recording 120840 8000010
John Nordstrom Score Mixing Original Score Mixing 120927 8000009
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Song ("Concerto For Violin And Orchestra In D Major, Op.35: Canzonetta Andante") 120859 8000011
John Joseph O'Neill Song ("Teenage Kicks") 120859 8000013
Eric Carmen Song ("All By Myself") 120859 8000016
Bob Dylan Song ("If You See Her Say Hello") 120859 8000015
Andrew Scott Song ("Love Is Like Oxygen") 120859 8000014
Matthew Turbak Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000007
Lee Scott Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Penny Olson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Madeleine Gavin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Heller Aerial Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 121063 6000016
David Salinas Music Drums 120781 8000001
Matthew Turbak Music Electric and Acoustic Guitar 120781 8000002
Moira Marquis Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
John Nordstrom Music Guitar, Bass, Piano, Percussion 120781 8000004
Bruce Watson Music Acoustic Guitar 120781 8000003
Beth Melnick Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Tom Carson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Brent Deboer Actor (The Band of Warhols) 1 1000014
Courtney Taylor-Taylor Actor (The Band of Warhols) 1 1000013
Noah Rosenthal Actor Studly Bartender 1 1000012
John Fell Actor (The Band of Warhols) 1 1000015
Caleb Spiegel Actor (The Band of Warhols) 1 1000016
Rick Rosenthal Producer n/a 3 3000002
Susan Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rick Rosenthal Director n/a 2 2000001
Raissa Fleming Actor Spanish Teacher 1 1000011
Amy Main Actor Strawberry 1 1000010
Ashley Johnson Actor Merna Ash 1 1000004
David Morse Actor Shep Nearing 1 1000003
Gregory Smith Actor Henry Nearing 1 1000002
Chad Faust Actor Lance 1 1000005
Logan Bartholomew Actor Tripp 1 1000006
Shannon Day Actor Rose Nearing 1 1000009
Brian Doyle-Murray Actor Clement C Haydes 1 1000008
David Moscow Actor Blair Nearing 1 1000007
Tracy Underwood Producer n/a 3 3000003
John Wells Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Rick Kelly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dennis Benatar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Deborah Dell'Amico Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bradley A Morris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Janell Sammelman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jason Houston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Shaun Gavin Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Ryan Peterson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Joel Hatch Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Joel Hatch Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jacob Mosler Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Laura Holstein Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Nancy Stephens Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ryan Peterson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Doug Sutherland Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Scott Sommer Source Material (from novel: "Nearing's Grace") 120786 4000002
Jacob Estes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sergei Rachmaninoff Song ("All By Myself") 120859 8000017
Marvin Gaye Song ("Got To Give It Up") 120859 8000018
Patric Pietrucki Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Betsy Goslin Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000014
Villamor M Cruz Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
Gregory Higgins Graphics Coordinator Poster Design(New Wave Creative) 121089 9000016
Kevin Bachman Graphics Coordinator Poster Design(New Wave Creative) 121089 9000017
Mary-Gail Artz Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jordan Noce Assistant Set Decorator Set Decorator Assistant 316 9000019
Danielle LaFortune Graphics Coordinator Poster Design(New Wave Creative) 121089 9000018
David chelsea Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Daniel Rowland Swing Gang Swing 434 9000011
Zedekiah P Schild Swing Gang Swing 434 9000005
Tim Swope Swing Gang Swing 434 9000004
Travis Zariwny Art Director n/a 183 9000003
R J Maguire-Rust Swing Gang Swing 434 9000006
Jeff Johnston Swing Gang Swing 434 9000007
Ryan Clifford Olson Swing Gang Swing 434 9000010
Brian Lancaster Swing Gang Swing 434 9000009
Dan Portrait Swing Gang Swing 434 9000008
Barbara Cohen Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Matthew Lessall Casting n/a 179 10000003
Emily Henderson Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Collette Jones Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Sara O'Donnell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Nancy Ferber Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Crystal Tesinsky Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
Jordana Brewster Actor Grace Chance 1 1000001
deborah anderson Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000008
Jennifer Wills Hair Hair/Makeup Intern 120794 13000007
Cynthia A Morrill Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ann Kline Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000002
Toni Allen-Gibson Casting Casting Intern(Northwest Extras) 179 10000006
Larry Gibson Casting Casting Intern(Northwest Extras) 179 10000005
Megann Ratzow Casting (Portland) 179 10000004
Parrish D Warwick Casting Casting Intern(Northwest Extras) 179 10000007
Heather Jenkins Seymour Extras Casting Extras Coordinator(Northwest Extras) 120851 10000008
Robin Urdang Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Iyonna St Gerard Extras Casting Assistant (Northwest Extras) 120970 10000009
Rand Sagers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Zuelzke Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Willie Chambers Song ("Time Has Come Today") 120859 8000031
Joseph Chambers Song ("Time Has Come Today") 120859 8000030
John Cummings Song ("I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend") 120859 8000029
David Byrne Song ("Uh-Oh Love Comes To Town") 120859 8000033
Ric Ocasek Song ("Let's Go") 120859 8000034
Michael Hazelwood Song ("Air That I Breath") 120859 8000037
Albert Hammond Song ("Air That I Breath") 120859 8000036
Marc Bolan Song ("Bang A Gong (Get It On)") 120859 8000035
Jeff Hyman Song ("I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend") 120859 8000028
Thomas Erdelyi Song ("I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend") 120859 8000027
Leon Huff Song ("Slow Motion") 120859 8000021
Kevin Gamble Song ("Slow Motion") 120859 8000020
Nick Drake Song ("Time Has Told Me") 120859 8000019
Tommy James Song ("Crimson And Clover") 120859 8000022
Peter Lucia Song ("Crimson And Clover") 120859 8000023
Douglas Colvin Song ("I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend") 120859 8000026
Donald Roeser Song ("(Don't Fear) The Reaper") 120859 8000025
Lou Reed Song ("I'll Be Your Mirror") 120859 8000024
Deborah Harry Song ("Heart of Glass") 120859 8000038
Chris Stein Song ("Heart of Glass") 120859 8000039
Blue Oyster Cult Song Performer ("(Don't Fear) The Reaper") 120788 8000052
The Velvet Underground Song Performer ("I'll Be Your Mirror") 120788 8000051
Tommy James & The Shondells Song Performer ("Crimson And Clover") 120788 8000050
The Ramones Song Performer ("I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend") 120788 8000053
The Chambers Brothers Song Performer ("Time Has Come Today") 120788 8000054
Parkrose High School Band Song Performer ("Pomp And Circumstances") 120788 8000061
Marc Bolan Song Performer ("Bang A Gong (Get It On)") 120788 8000058
Talking Heads Song Performer ("Uh-Oh Love Comes To Town") 120788 8000056
John Williams Song Performer ("Slow Motion") 120788 8000049
Nick Drake Song Performer ("Time Has Told Me") 120788 8000048
The Undertones Song Performer ("Teenage Kicks") 120788 8000043
Philharmonia Slavonica Song Performer ("Concerto For Violin And Orchestra In D Major, Op.35: Canzonetta Andante") 120788 8000041
Edward Elgar Song ("Pomp And Circumstances") 120859 8000040
Sweet Song Performer ("Love Is Like Oxygen") 120788 8000044
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("If You See Her Say Hello") 120788 8000045
Marvin Gaye Song Performer ("Got To Give It Up") 120788 8000047
Ashley Johnson Song Performer ("All By Myself") 120788 8000046
Laurie Farley Makeup Make-up/Hair 353 13000010
Synopsis
The Nearing family seems to be dealing with the death of their mother by making every bad choice possible. Henry busies himself with the lapses in judgment available to an intelligent high school boy: falling hard for the school vixen, failing to notice the attractions of the girl next door, and allowing his existential ruminations to distract him from any actual schoolwork.