Strangers with Candy (2006)

Strangers with Candy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords black comedy, character study, farce, high school, prequel, teen, television series
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marcelo Zarvos Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Shaffer Song ("She's a Fig Neutron") 120859 8000024
Paul Dinello Song ("She's a Fig Neutron") 120859 8000035
The Evil Genius Orchestra Song ("Betrayal") 120859 8000029
Sandy Berman Sound Design n/a 120905 14000012
Roberta Doheny Sound Mixer (Universal Studios Sound) 230 14000016
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Steven Schatz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Noah Vivekanand Timan Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Paul Pouthier Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000010
Dean Minnerly Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Anguibe Guindo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Gary Marullo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Albert Romero Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Rich Coleman Sound Re-recordist Recordist(Universal Studios Sound) 120943 14000017
Matt Mondrick Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Aaron Rudelson Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000011
Jendra Jarnagin Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Todd Klein Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Wesley Battle Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Eric Boncher Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000011
Anslem King Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Donna J Louis Accountant Accounting Intern 120802 16000003
Donald Napoli Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Thomas Hamilton Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Joshua Solson Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000007
Michael Wacks Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Chris Scarfi Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Howard Davidson Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Gary Jackiewicz Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert Markus Grip n/a 365 15000006
Sandy Berman Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000018
Sandy Holt ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Barbara McNamara Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jason Shapiro Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Matt Lappin Consultant Comedy Consultant 120784 12000001
Victoria Farrell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Antonia Xereas Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Joseph Middleton Casting n/a 179 10000002
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Casting Director Extras Casting Director 157 10000001
Alyssa Motschwiller Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000018
Kelley Burney Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000017
Joe Berger Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000019
Annie Shapino Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000020
Josephine Shokrian Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000021
Katie Stern Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000003
Claire Campbell Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000004
Christine C. Schultz Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Angela Gallahger Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Michelle Elaine Teague Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Richard Move Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Doug Murray ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Kabuki Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Carla White Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Steven Kirkham Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Laura Nigro Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000005
Fabian Garcia Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Mandy Lyons Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Kabuki Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Victoria Rose Sampson ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000004
Paul Brennan Legal Counsel (Sloss Law Office) 120913 18000001
Ryan Gartland Production Set Intern 120824 25000012
Meghan Maro Production Set Intern 120824 25000011
Susie Cooley Production Set Intern 120824 25000013
Kimberly Neiburg Production Set Intern 120824 25000014
Raymond Tong Production Set Intern 120824 25000016
John Bloom Production Set Intern 120824 25000015
Kasper Grochowalski Production Set Intern 120824 25000010
Olivia Wolfe Production Set Intern 120824 25000009
Kevin Flynn Transportation Captain (HMU Wardrobe Combo) 272 25000004
Paul Harvey Transportation Captain (Honey Wagon) 272 25000003
Jack Buckman Transportation Captain (Grip Truck) 272 25000005
Paul Wiener Transportation Captain (Electric Truck) 272 25000006
Missy Kirwan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Ana Cuadra Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Joshua Huffman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Amanda McCall Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Jim Nugent Driver (Camera Truck) 273 25000028
Sean Murray Driver Set Driver 273 25000027
David Young Production Set Intern 120824 25000029
Steven Walters Other Atomic Car Dancer 120795 26000001
Jeff Hill Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Kristopher Allen Other Atomic Car Dancer 120795 26000002
Andrew Smith Driver Set Driver 273 25000026
Juan Cruz Driver Set Driver 273 25000025
Robyn Lee Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000020
Daniella Fonseca Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000019
Jaclyn Lee Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000021
Leslie Carvajal Office Production Assistant Office Production Intern 120909 25000022
Marko Orso Driver Prop Truck Driver 273 25000024
John Gatland Driver Prop Truck Driver 273 25000023
Elizabeth MacSwan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Max Velez Assistant Producer's Associate 120820 25000001
Joanne Lamstein Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Stephanie Finochio Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tina McKissick Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Geoffrey Dowell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Amy Yanagisawa Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jeffrey Ward Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Stacy Courtney Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Nicole Callender Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jennifer Gaylord Legal Counsel (Sloss Law Office) 120913 18000002
Jeffrey Ward Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Alicia Ashley Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Christiana Blain Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Angelina Cruz Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Aisha Koswara Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Peter Bundrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
David Rosenthal Digital Effects Digital Paints Remotal 345 23000006
Nick Anderson Titles and Opticals Optical Assistant 121075 23000005
Toby Anderson Animator Animation Camera 483 23000007
Robert Currie Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000001
Akeo Ihara Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000003
Brian Durham Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000002
Brian Midkiff Titles and Opticals Optical Camera 121075 23000004
Tom Anderson Titles and Opticals Optical Supervisor 121075 23000003
Dominick Cocuzzo Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Pat Cocuzzo Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Richard Herbank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Drew Redford Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Drew Jiritano Visual Effects SPFX 419 23000002
Alayna Hughes Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000016
Adriano Valle Art Department Art Department PA 120843 9000013
Mark Roberts Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Dinello Director n/a 2 2000001
Lorena David Producer n/a 3 3000002
Valerie Schaer Nathanson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Rob Burnett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Letterman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Callie Thorne Actor Teacher 1 1000039
Billy Erb Actor Teacher 1 1000038
Chandra Wilson Actor Reba 1 1000033
Wallace Little Actor Trake 1 1000032
Kristy Thomas Actor Wanda 1 1000034
Thomas Guiry Actor P John 1 1000035
David Rakoff Actor Boswell 1 1000037
Cal Robertson Actor Les Tuckles 1 1000036
Fred Nigro Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Stephen Colbert Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Ronnie Kupferwasser Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Scott Lazar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mariana Hellmund Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Ashley Bearden Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Lindsay Feidman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Tim Specce Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000009
Joshua Hersko Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeffrey Lazar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Paul Dinello Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Amy Sedaris Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen Colbert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Rosemary Lombard Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jennifer Booth Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Christopher Larkin Actor Kim 1 1000031
Timothy Hsu Actor Mascot 1 1000030
Sarah Thyre Actor Coach Cherri Wolf 1 1000010
Ian Holm Actor Dr. Putney 1 1000009
Dan Hedaya Actor Guy Blank 1 1000011
Philip Seymour Hoffman Actor Henry 1 1000012
Kristen Johnston Actor Coach Divers 1 1000014
Allison Janney Actor Alice 1 1000013
Justin Theroux Actor Carlo Honklin 1 1000008
Greg Hollimon Actor Onyx Blackman 1 1000007
Paul Dinello Actor Geoffrey Jellineck 1 1000003
Stephen Colbert Actor Chuck Noblet 1 1000002
Matthew Broderick Actor Roger Beekman 1 1000004
Sarah Jessica Parker Actor Peggy Callas 1 1000005
Chris Pratt Actor Brason 1 1000006
Deborah Rush Actor Sara Blank 1 1000015
Jonah Bobo Actor Shamus Noblet 1 1000016
Olivia Oguma Actor Olivia 1 1000025
Jeremy Chu Actor Jeremy 1 1000024
Hechter Ubarry Actor Nico 1 1000026
Delores Duffy Actor Iris Puffybush 1 1000027
Evelyn McGee Actor Clair Noblet 1 1000029
Michael Rivera Actor Maniaco 1 1000028
Lian Moy Actor Lian 1 1000023
Elisabeth Harnois Actor Monica 1 1000022
Maria Thayer Actor Tammi Littlenut 1 1000018
Carlo Alban Actor Megawatti Sacarnaputri 1 1000017
Joseph Cross Actor Derrick Blank 1 1000019
David Pasquesi Actor Stew 1 1000020
Alexis Dziena Actor Melissa 1 1000021
Scott Ferlisi Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Oliver Bokelberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rachael Christian Song Performer ("Apahah-Lampu") 120788 8000040
The Floaters Song Performer ("Float On") 120788 8000039
The Evil Genius Orchestra Song Performer ("Apahah-Lampu") 120788 8000041
Gordon Grody Song Performer ("She's a Fig Neutron") 120788 8000042
The Fonzi Thornton Caballeros Song Performer ("Betrayal") 120788 8000044
James "D-Train" Williams Song Performer ("Schizophrenalize") 120788 8000043
Mark Levenson Song Performer ("Jelli's Last Man") 120788 8000038
Paul Rothman Song Performer ("Pink Deville") 120788 8000037
Dan Miller Song ("What You Got Coming") 120859 8000026
Nate Thompson Song ("What You Got Coming") 120859 8000025
Anthony Defrenza Song ("What You Got Coming") 120859 8000027
Sandy Berman Song ("Retro Retro") 120859 8000031
Stephen Colbert Song ("Superconductor Made of Cans") 120859 8000033
Blue States Song Performer ("Retro Retro") 120788 8000045
Teresa Mastropierro Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ray Fisher Leadman n/a 433 9000010
David Godfrey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Ann McKinnon Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Mark Salinas Art Department Art Department PA 120843 9000012
Katrina DelMar Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000014
Amy Sedaris Actor Jerri Blank 1 1000001
Janet Cleveland Scenic Artist Charge Scenic Artist 745 9000008
John P Melendez Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Mylene Santos Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Siobhan Flaherty Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Stephen Finkin Set Dresser Set Dressing Foreman 197 9000004
Gerald Bakal Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Paul Bowman Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Carvin Knowles Song ("Apahah-Lampu") 120859 8000023
Arnold Darnell Ingram Song ("Float On") 120859 8000022
John Cook Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ethan B Henerey Editorial Assistant Editorila Intern 120855 7000002
Dan Miller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Joshua Duncan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael Engel Music Whistle 120781 8000006
Mollie B Casey Music Music Assistant(Creative Control) 120781 8000002
Michael R Miller Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim Williams Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Stephanie Zimmer Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000003
Hernan Michael Otano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andy Voegeli Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Benjamin Dailey Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Anne Joyce Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Rebecca Rienks Music Coordinator (Creative Control) 206 8000007
David Bondelevitch Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Lawrence Manchester Score Recording Music Recorder 120840 8000017
Lawrence Manchester Score Mixing Music Mixer 120927 8000016
Paul Rothman Song ("Pink Deville") 120859 8000018
Mark Levenson Song ("Jelli's Last Man") 120859 8000019
Marvin Lee Willis Song ("Float On") 120859 8000021
James Mitchell Jr. Song ("Float On") 120859 8000020
Paul Shaffer Original Score Original Song 120839 8000015
Stephen Colbert Original Score Original Song 120839 8000014
Leslie Langs Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Steven Saltzman Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Marcelo Zarvos Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000011
Joel C. High Music Supervisor (Creative Control) 120872 8000012
Sonny Kompanek Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000013
Andrea Esposito Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000015
Synopsis
Jerri Blank, a forty-seven-year-old ex-con, junky-whore, returns to her family after thirty-two years of being a runaway and a jailbird. When Jerri arrives at her childhood home, she discovers her disappearance caused her father to slip into a self-induced coma. Moved by guilt and the hope of waking her father from his eternal slumber, Jerri decides to turn her life around by picking it up exactly where she left off--as a high school freshman. She's committed to starting over, only this time she's going to do the wrong things the right way. In high school, a world that turns out to be much crueler and more cut-throat than anything she encountered in prison, Jerri tries to find her place--that special interest or pursuit that will erase thirty-two years of debauchery. She stumbles upon the school-sponsored Science Fair. Convinced that winning the fair will somehow resurrect her father, she signs up, expecting an easy stroll down the road to victory. Not surprisingly, her path is fraught with the many problems and temptations that plague all teenagers. But this former boozer, user, and loser struggles against all odds, determined to make her silly dream of redemption come true.