Oliver Twist (2005)

Oliver Twist
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Adventure, Period
Keywords 1800s, childhood, children, novel, robbery, working class
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ben Kingsley Actor Fagin 1 1000001
Barney Clark Actor Oliver Twist 1 1000002
Jamie Foreman Actor Bill Sykes 1 1000003
Harry Eden Actor The Artful Dodger 1 1000004
Leanne Rowe Actor Nancy 1 1000005
Lewis Chase Actor Charley Bates 1 1000006
Jeremy Swift Actor Mr Bumble 1 1000007
Frances Cuka Actor Mrs Bedwin 1 1000008
Jake Curran Actor Barney 1 1000009
Chris Overton Actor Noah Claypole 1 1000010
Edward Hardwicke Actor Mr Brownlow 1 1000011
Mark Strong Actor Toby Crackit 1 1000012
Ian McNeice Actor Mr. Limbkins 1 1000013
Michael Heath Actor Mr Sowerberry 1 1000014
Gillian Hanna Actor Mrs Sowerberry 1 1000015
Alun Armstrong Actor Magistrate Fang 1 1000016
Andy De La Tour Actor Workhouse Master 1 1000017
Peter Copley Actor Dining Hall Master 1 1000018
Liz Smith Actor Old Woman 1 1000019
Richard Durden Actor Unkind Board Member 1 1000020
Timothy Bateson Actor Parson 1 1000021
Flip Hes Actor Workhouse Boy 1 1000022
Andreas Papadopoulos Actor Workhouse Boy 1 1000023
Laurie Actor Workhouse Boy 1 1000024
Joseph Tremain Actor Hungry Boy 1 1000025
Andy Linden Actor (The Chimney Sweep) 1 1000026
John Nettleton Actor 1st Magistrate 1 1000027
Tony Noble Actor 2nd Magistrate 1 1000028
Teresa Churcher Actor Charlotte 1 1000029
Gerald Horan Actor Farmer 1 1000030
Morgane Polanski Actor Farmer's Daughter 1 1000031
Levi Hayes Actor Nicky 1 1000032
Ophelia Lovibond Actor Bet 1 1000033
Elvis Polanski Actor Boy With Hoop 1 1000034
Patrick Godfrey Actor Bookseller 1 1000035
Timothy Bateson Actor Old Man With Punch 1 1000036
anezka Novak Actor Woman In Street 1 1000037
Andy Camm Actor Policeman 1 1000038
Frank Mills Actor Elderly Officer 1 1000039
Andrea Miltner Actor Other Woman on the Street 1 1000041
Kaeren Revell Actor Other Woman on the Street 1 1000042
Kay Raven Actor Woman at Window 1 1000043
Lizzy Quesne Actor Barmaid 1 1000044
Robert Orr Actor Man in Pub 1 1000045
Paul Eden Actor Barman 1 1000046
Nick Stringer Actor Inspector Blather 1 1000047
James Babson Actor Policeman 1 1000048
Richard Ridings Actor Warder 1 1000049
Roman Polanski Director n/a 2 2000001
Alain Sarde Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Benmussa Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roman Polanski Producer n/a 3 3000003
Timothy Burrill Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Petr Moravec Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ronald Harwood Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Charles Dickens Source Material (from novel: "Oliver Twist") 120786 4000003
Ondrej Nerud Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jiri Husak Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Veronika Finkova Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Michael Schwarz Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Daniel Champagnon Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Daniel Champgnon Production Manager Production Controller 305 5000006
Ales Bosticka Production Manager Manager(Barrandov) 305 5000007
Vaclav Petr Production Manager Studio Manager(Barrandov Studio, Prague) 305 5000008
Ralph Remstedt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Olda Mach Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Caroline Veyssiere Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Martina Gotthansova Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Petr Nemecek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Vojta Hlavicka Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Jiri Kreicir Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Anna Zenowicz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Sylvette Baudrot Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000017
Fancoise Piraud Post-Production Post Production Manager 120945 5000018
Catherine Athon Post-Production Digital Postproduction Manager(Eclair Numerique Eclair Laboratories) 120945 5000019
Philippe Tourret Post-Production Coordinator (Eclair Numerique Eclair Laboratories) 120842 5000020
Gabriela Glass-Bohmova Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Jacqueline Edwards Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Lenka Kadlecova Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Marketa Porubova Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Laura Park Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000025
Lada Hruby Assistant Unit Manager Assistant Second Unit 313 5000026
Tomas Hruska Assistant Unit Manager Assistant Second Unit 313 5000027
Miroslav Pavlik Assistant Unit Manager Assistant Second Unit 313 5000028
Pavel Voracek Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000029
Pawel Edelman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Marek Rajca Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Markus Pohlus Steadicam Operator Steadicam and Second Unit Operator 232 6000003
Michal Olah Studio Camera Operator Base Camp Operator 121143 6000004
Milan Blazko Studio Camera Operator Base Camp Operator 121143 6000005
Jiri Sip Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000006
Guy Ferrandis Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Stepan Svoboda Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000008
Zbigniew Gutowski Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Olivier Chiavassa Film Lab Managing Director(Eclair Numerique Eclair Laboratories) 120850 6000010
Yvan Lucas Colorist (Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000011
Herve De Luze Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lionel Cassan Editor n/a 172 7000002
Andrea Pugnerova Editor n/a 172 7000003
Sarka Sklenarova Editor n/a 172 7000004
Clara Salducci Editor n/a 172 7000005
Katia Boutin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Margot Meynier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Rachel Portman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Chris Dibble Music Music Recorder 120781 8000002
Chris Cozens Music Music Associate 120781 8000003
David Snell Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Rachel Portman Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000005
Rachel Portman Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
James Fitzpatrick Original Music Orchestral Contractor 120838 8000007
Chris Dibble Score Mixing Music Mixer 120927 8000008
Jumbo Brightwell Song Performer ("Newry Town") 120788 8000009
Allan Starski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jille Azis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Keith Pain Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jindra Koci Art Director Senior Art Director 183 9000004
Roman Illovsky Art Director Stand-By Art Director 183 9000005
Milena Koubkova Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Jiri Matolin Art Director Chief Art Director 183 9000007
Libor Datel Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Vaclav Cerny Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Maxime Ribiere Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
David Meeking Scenic Artist Head Scenic Painter 745 9000011
David Mears Scenic Artist Head Scenic Painter 745 9000012
Jan Blazicek Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Anna Malehova Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000014
Samiha Malehova Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000015
Tereza Honsova Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000016
Pierre Mavrov Painter Sign Painter 200 9000017
Jan Kodera Leadman n/a 433 9000018
Francisco Sole Illustrator Original Drawings(VFX Eclair) 600 9000019
Sara Mathers Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000020
James McGowan Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000021
Nenad Pecur Assistant Production Designer Assistant to the Production Designer 121116 9000022
Katerina Van Gemundova Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Marek Kukawski Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000024
Tamara Marini Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000025
Dennis Bosher Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000026
Zuzana Cizmarova Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000027
Miroslav Zdenek Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000028
Stefan Kovacik Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000029
Anna Adamaszek Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000030
Alex Harwood Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000031
Celestia Fox Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Nancy Bishop Casting Director Czech Casting Director 157 10000002
Alex Johnson Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Olga Zahorbenska Casting Director n/a 157 10000004
Sarah Parfitt Casting Production Casting Controller 179 10000005
Jiri Hrstka Casting Crowd Casting 179 10000006
James Freedman Consultant Pickpocket Consultant 120784 12000001
Martyn Rowland Consultant Pickpocket Consultant 120784 12000002
Charlotte Watts Research Researcher 458 12000003
Miroslav Fantys Costume Coordinator Costume Worshop Coordinator 120971 13000001
Anna Sheppard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jane Clive Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Kevin Wiremu Costume Supervisor Costume Workshop Supervisor 120895 13000004
Sarah Moore Costumes Costume Breakdown Artist 120828 13000005
Michal Krejca Costumes Costume Breakdown Artist 120828 13000006
Iva Bartova Costumes Costume Breakdown Artist 120828 13000007
Ivo Strangmuller Hair n/a 120794 13000008
Linda Dvorakova Hair n/a 120794 13000009
Lucie Kuprova Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000010
Jean-Max Guerin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Ivo Strangmuller Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Linda Dvorakova Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Wendy Rawson Makeup Animal Make-Up 353 13000014
Michele Baylis Makeup Artist Personal Make-Up Artist(to Sir Ben Kingsley) 120801 13000015
Lucie Kuprova Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000016
Didier Lavergne Makeup Designer Make-up Design 447 13000017
Barbara Higgins Tailor Cutters 120990 13000018
Wei Liang Tailor Cutters 120990 13000019
Tomas Sykora Tailor n/a 120990 13000020
Peter Paul Wardrobe Wadrobe Master 120823 13000021
Dave Whiteing Wardrobe Assistant to Wadrobe Master 120823 13000022
Karolina Jirova Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
alena Koucka Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000024
Katerina Polanska Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000025
Ladislav Prochazka Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000026
Jitka Svecova Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000027
Richard Pointing Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000028
Vera Mirova Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000029
Pavel Jelen Wardrobe Supervisor Supervisor(Barrandov) 120908 13000030
Anne Le Campion ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Paul Conway ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Katia Boutin Audio Mixer Assistant Mixer 120812 14000003
Stephane Lioret Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Nicolas Becker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Assia Zipper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Phillippe Amouroux Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Dean Humphreys Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Philippe Donge Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Greggory Poncelet Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Jean Goudier Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Gurwal Coic-Gallas Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Geraldine Falieu Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Tomas Cervenka Sound Engineer Sound Technician 120916 14000014
Jean-Marie Blondel Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Petr Valenta Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Jiri Ctvrtecka Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Daniel Havelka Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Milan Novak Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Carsten Thoms Lighting Technician Balloon Lighting 120907 15000005
Robert Lukowski Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Roman Hodek Grip n/a 365 15000007
Milos Kabela Grip n/a 365 15000008
Antonin Bocek Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000009
Stanislav Kabat Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000010
Ronald Schwarz Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Ondrej Bocek Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Karel Bastar Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jan Belohradsky Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Tomas Beseda Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jiri Filipovsky Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Vaclav Strozik Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Vladimir Urbanek Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Ronald Safr Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Armin Bach Best Boy n/a 120885 15000020
Monika Enicka Accountant Props Accountant 120802 16000001
Marcela Jahodova Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Jon Duncan Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Sylvie Balloy Accountant n/a 120802 16000004
Sirish Malde Auditor n/a 120886 16000005
Chirag Malde Auditor n/a 120886 16000006
Ian Burlingham Legal Counsel Legal Advisor 120913 18000001
Libor Doudera Legal Counsel Legal Advisor 120913 18000002
Taylor Wessing Legal Counsel Legal Advisor 120913 18000003
Nicholas Dalton Legal Counsel Legal Advisor 120913 18000004
Robert Lahoda Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Adam Kulhavy Stunt Double Stunt Double for Barney Clark 120980 19000002
Tomas Tobola Stunt Double Stunt Double for Jamie Foreman 120980 19000003
Paul Lowe Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Romana Hajkova Animal Trainer Horse Master 120962 20000001
Kay Raven Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Ota Bares Animal Trainer Animal Handler 120962 20000003
Martin Mares Animal Trainer Animal Handler 120962 20000004
Radim Macha Animal Trainer Animal Handler 120962 20000005
Ales Novotny Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Vladimir Stastny Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Libor Zvolanek Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jaroslav David Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Josef Kalina Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Jan Svoboda Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Eda Raban Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
David Bush Visual Effects Supervisor Motion FX Supervisor 249 23000001
Florian Gellinger Visual Effects Supervisor Motion FX Supervisor 249 23000002
Frederic Moreau Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Eclair Supervisor 249 23000003
Jiff Vater Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Manfred Buettner Visual Effects Producer Motion FX Producer 243 23000005
Sarah Flament Visual Effects VFX Eclair Coordinator 419 23000006
Milos Brosinger Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Petr Lukavec Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Robert Pinnow Special Effects Coordinator Motion FX Coordinator 241 23000009
Martin Oberlander Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Fred Roz Titles (VFX Eclair) 120825 23000011
Dimitri Delacovias Matte Painter (Motion FX) 120959 23000012
Stephanie Dargent Matte Painter Matte Artist(VFX Eclair) 120959 23000013
Jan Kotik Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000014
Alice Bartosova Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000015
Laura Dishington Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000016
Clare Heneghan Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Motion FX) 120960 23000017
Arnaud Chelet Digital Effects Artist (VFX Eclair) 120960 23000018
Marc Latil Digital Effects Artist (VFX Eclair) 120960 23000019
melodie stevens Digital Effects Artist Main Digital Artist(VFX Eclair) 120960 23000020
Oliver Debert Digital Effects Artist Main Digital Artist(VFX Eclair) 120960 23000021
jacques delzescaux Digital Effects Artist Main Digital Artist(VFX Eclair) 120960 23000022
Malika Mazauric Digital Effects Artist Main Digital Artist(VFX Eclair) 120960 23000023
Loik Bouineau Digital Effects Artist Main Digital Artist(VFX Eclair) 120960 23000024
Philippe Reinaudo Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Technical Director(Eclair Numerique Eclair Laboratories) 345 23000025
Jonathan Cheetham Compositing Supervisor Lead Compositor(Motion FX) 120928 23000026
Barry Gibbs Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bara Barova Property Master Property Coordinator 120805 24000002
Jan Hrusa Property Master Property Dyer 120805 24000003
Jan Hrusa Property Master Property Ager 120805 24000004
Pavel Hartmann Propman Senior Dressing Propman 120887 24000005
Petr Marousek Propman Senior Dressing Propman 120887 24000006
Martin Kubricht Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000007
Martin Jelinek Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000008
Martin Kotek Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000009
Zdenek Datel Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000010
Roy Chapman Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000011
Lukas Lehoucka Props Stand-by Prop 120817 24000012
Karel Sestak Props Drapes 120817 24000013
Miloslav Bulvas Props Drapes 120817 24000014
Colin Fox Props Drapes 120817 24000015
Rene Graf Props Drapes 120817 24000016
James Weston Props Armourer 120817 24000017
Judy Ducker Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000018
Lesley Cross Props Buyer Assistant Production Buyer 120926 24000019
Darryl Paterson Props Buyer Supervising Property Man 120926 24000020
Jiri Macke Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000021
Radek Lehoucka Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000022
Isabelle Dassonville Assistant Personal Assistant(to Roman Polanski) 120820 25000001
Jay Hrusa Assistant Property Stand-by Assistant 120820 25000002
Zbynek Vit Assistant Property Stand-by Assistant 120820 25000003
Malgosia Abramowska Assistant (to Roman Polanski) 120820 25000004
Nathalie Radobvic Assistant (to Roman Polanski) 120820 25000005
Chantal Peyrieras Assistant (to Robert Benmussa) 120820 25000006
Veronika Gavlakova Assistant Personal Assistant(to Barney Clark) 120820 25000007
Polly Taylor Assistant (to Rachel Portman) 120820 25000008
Vaclav Sramek Office Runner n/a 120988 25000009
Jan Sula Medic Crew and Cast Medic 120966 25000010
Borek Benes Medic Medic on Set 120966 25000011
Marketa Bockova Coordinator Set Decoration Coordinator 528 25000012
Sarka Cimbalova Coordinator Accommodation Coordinator 528 25000013
Jean-Denis Borel Other Trainee 120795 26000001
Karolina Koutna Other Trainee 120795 26000002
Waldemar Pokromski Other Dummies 120795 26000003
John Styles Other Punch and Judy Show 120795 26000004
Frederic Hardy Other Coach Handler 120795 26000005
Martin Hanus Other Coach Handler 120795 26000006
Steve Dent Other Coach Handler 120795 26000007
Gustave Dore Other Engravings(VFX Eclair) 120795 26000008
Katherine Hook Tutor n/a 121034 26000009
Mat Ford Tutor n/a 121034 26000010
Geoff Freeman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Abandoned at an early age, Oliver Twist is forced to live in a workhouse lorded over by the awful Mr. Bumble, who cheats the boys of their meager rations. Desperate yet determined, Oliver makes his escape to the streets of London. Penniless and alone, he is lured into a world of crime by the sinister Fagin--the mastermind of a gang of pint-sized pickpockets. Oliver's rescue by the kindly Mr. Brownlow is only the beginning of a series of adventures that lead him to the promise of a better life.