Roll Bounce (2005)

Roll Bounce
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Sports, Period
Keywords 1970s, character study, coming-of-age, death, friendship, motherhood
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nile Rodgers Song ("Le Freak") 120859 8000063
Carl Douglas Song Performer ("I'll Keep Loving You") 120788 8000092
Carl Douglas Song ("I'll Keep Loving You") 120859 8000030
Bernard Edwards Song ("Le Freak") 120859 8000062
Levi Nunez ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000016
Damani Roberts ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000019
David Randolph ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000018
Michael Ralph ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000017
Andreana Weiner ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000021
Fred Stafford ADR Editor n/a 220 14000024
Bobbi Banks ADR Editor Supervising ADR Editor 220 14000023
Ruth Zalduondo ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000022
Khanya Mkhize ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000015
Tanya Vidal ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000020
Tracy Metro ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000013
J D Hall ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000007
Khamani Griffin ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000006
Jeffrey Todd Fischer ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000005
Django Craig ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000004
Terrence Hardy ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000008
Amad Jackson ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000009
Nancy Barker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000025
Terence Mathews ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000012
Mikey Kelley ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000011
Elijah Kelley ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000010
David Michie ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000014
Jason S Johnston Boom Operator Boom Person 215 14000027
Mark L Mangino Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000042
Eric Lindemann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000041
Jussi Tegelman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000040
Eddie Kim Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000039
Bernard Weiser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000043
James A Penny Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000044
David McRell Sound Engineer Digital Engineer 120916 14000048
Don Warner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000047
Simon Coke Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000046
Brian W Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000045
Bryan Watkins Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000038
Mark Larry Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000037
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer (Wilshire Stages) 120856 14000030
Carey Milbradt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000029
Monique Reymond Foley Artist n/a 223 14000028
Lanai Chapman ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000003
Gary Gegan Rerecording Mixer (Wilshire Stages) 120856 14000031
Chris David Rerecording Mixer (Wilshire Stages) 120856 14000032
Ron Bochar Sound Design n/a 120905 14000036
Jim Gaudio Sound Cable Person 120816 14000035
Leon Johnson Sound Production Sound 120816 14000034
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer (Wilshire Stages) 120856 14000033
John Cannon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000026
Kimberly Bailey ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000001
Kristin Hanson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Lawrence Hammer Greensman Greens 201 9000018
Phillip Ellman Greensman Greens 201 9000017
Jeff Dieter Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000016
Monica Swann Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Bridgette Glover White Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Sharon D King Location Casting n/a 120864 10000005
Natasha Ward Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Marvin Nelson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Joel Prihoda Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Brian McKinley Painter n/a 200 9000014
Tim Mann Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Daryl Ziemke Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Christopher Hudecek Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Tom Gagnon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
David Tennenbaum Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Matthew Tufano Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Ronald Coy Painter n/a 200 9000013
David Schulz Painter n/a 200 9000012
Paul Steven Schulz Painter n/a 200 9000011
John H Schultz Painter Head Painter 200 9000010
Maria Faillace Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Heather Courtney Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Chelo Ontiveros Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Beverly Jo Pryor Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000013
Pamela Atheyde Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Cheryl Pickenpack Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000011
Karen Lynn Accattato Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000015
Marguerite Scott Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000016
Del Martin Sound Engineer Digital Engineer 120916 14000049
Lizzie Cook Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Karan Doherty Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000018
Sukari McGill Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Peytyn Willborn Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000010
Marcus Davis Hair n/a 120794 13000009
Eileen McCahill Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Danielle Hollowell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Whitney Kyles Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Poppy Hanks Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Andrew Stein Costumer Extras Costumer 120880 13000004
Rachel Ohman Costumer Costume PA 120880 13000005
Telona Wilson Hair n/a 120794 13000008
Beverly Jo Pryor Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000007
Aldo Signoretti Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Chante Carmel ADR Voice Actor 120912 14000002
Scott D Smith Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000050
Roger Doherty Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Aaron C Holden Jr. Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bruce A. Strong Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Assata Amoaku Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Darryl Johnson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Shawn Batey Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
William D'Ambra Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Booker T Mattison Assistant Assistant to Mr.Lee 120820 25000003
Sara Ellingen Assistant Assistant Coordinator 120820 25000002
Chuck Hayward Assistant (to Robert Teitel) 120820 25000001
Alev Yasatan Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
John P Kenny III Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Al Broadbent Construction Foreman Paint Foreman 277 21000008
Bruce Ahlfeld Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
William J Casey Jr. Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Jason Thordarson Stunts Stunt Skater(Sweetwater Roller) 240 19000019
JD Ballew Stunts Stunt Skater(Sweetwater Roller) 240 19000018
Gregory Crisman Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Will Kenny Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Kathleen Kenny Construction Foreman Laborer 277 21000007
Frank Battaglia Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000006
John Crisman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Kevin Kenny Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Sahar Simmons Assistant Assistant to Mr. Lee 120820 25000004
Amon McCall Assistant Assistant to Mr. Teitel 120820 25000005
Ross L Kulma Medic Set Medic 120966 25000021
Valencia Gaddis Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Joseph Fitzgerald Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Nick Carranza Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Tom Sullivan Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000022
Shari Lynn Himes Coordinator Stage Office Coordinator 528 25000023
Heidi Falconer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Terrie Quinlan Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000003
Lisa Nichols Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Bill Butler Other Skate Technician 120795 26000001
Heather Sharpe Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
Mahogany Walker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Joe Vanis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Danny Maxwell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Devin Arbiter Assistant Assistant to Mr. Samuels 120820 25000007
George L. Tarrant Jr. Assistant Assistant to Mr. Tillman 120820 25000006
Bill Hogan Jr. Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Thomas Nicoll Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Josiah Vilmin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Tyrone Thompson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Orlando Fernandez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Adam Davenport Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Anthony Zane Stunts Stunt Skater(Sweetwater Roller) 240 19000017
Michael Williams Stunts Stunt Skater(Sweetwater Roller) 240 19000016
Peter Miller Electrician n/a 450 15000014
James A Miller Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Ron Forsythe Grip Company Grip 365 15000012
Timothy Jipping Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Tyree P Miller II Electrician n/a 450 15000015
John Swander Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Wilson Mylander Crane Grip Crane Technician 121043 15000020
Mark N Woods Crane Grip Supertechno Crane Operator 121043 15000019
Don Miller Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
James Topel Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Darryl Miller Grip Company Grip 365 15000010
Art Bartels Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Joseph P Connelly Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Cortland Boyd Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Richard E Yawn Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000052
Gregory A. Hedgepath Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000051
Ron Leahy Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
John Friday Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Richard Brown Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000008
Robert J Rocco Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Dennis J Leahy Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Mark Hogan Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
James F Roorda Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Robert S Swander Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000022
Tobiasz Daskiewicz Stunts Stunt Safety 240 19000009
Tom Lowell Stunts Stunt Safety 240 19000008
Alicia Skirball Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Rich Wilkie Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Michael Johnson Stunts Stunt Skater(Garden Boy) 240 19000010
Michael Giles Stunts Stunt Skater(Garden Boy) 240 19000011
Mahaujah Turner Stunts Stunt Skater(Sweetwater Roller) 240 19000015
Leroy Coleman Stunts Stunt Skater(Garden Boy) 240 19000014
Anthony Camacho Stunts Stunt Skater(Garden Boy) 240 19000013
Michelle Barnes Stunts Stunt Skater(Garden Boy) 240 19000012
Erica Grace Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bob Stuart Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michelle Stevens Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Cindy Ceglarek Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Harold R. Caldwell Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Michael D DeSantis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Renee Kitterman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Kishaya Dudley Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Sam Conners Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Natalie Meyer Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tammy Fey Choreographer Assistant Choreographer 120803 17000002
Gary N Baugh Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ron Fair Vocals Vocals Producer("Boogie Oogie Oogie") 121032 8000110
Jeff Mihovilovich Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Donald C Carlson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
George Kohut Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jody Williams Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Frank Yario Jr. Video Playback n/a 505 6000006
Maalik Armour Video Playback Video Playback Assistant 505 6000007
Thomas S Ciciura Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000011
Chuck Hodes Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Engineer 121104 6000009
Glen Weiberg Video Playback Video Playback Assistant 505 6000008
J Michael Muro Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Maria C Roxas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Amy Holliday Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Mono Wilborn Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Bruce Szeles Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Russell Green Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Sarah Schooley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Margaret A Thomas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Noel Olken Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Stephan Endicott Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Kwame Amoaku Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Jennifer Byrne Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Michael Johnson Film Lab Assistant Skate Technician 120850 6000012
Daniel Urbain Film Lab Remote Head Technician 120850 6000013
Jim Black Music Music Clearance 120781 8000002
Stanley Clarke Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dax Brooks Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000010
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000009
E Gedney Webb Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Tal Herzberg Music Engineer Engineer & Pro Tools("Boogie Oogie Oogie") 120837 8000004
Robert Fernandez Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000008
Barry Cole Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Phalon "Jazze Pha" Alexander Music Producer ("Boogie Oogie Oogie") 323 8000006
Ira Schickman Music Producer ("Let's Roll") 323 8000005
Paul Hackner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Gregory A Jackson Camera Assistant Additional Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000017
Linda Gacsko Camera Assistant Additional Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000016
Robert C Carlson Camera Assistant Additional Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000015
Kenny Becker Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
George Bowers Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Millspaugh Editor n/a 172 7000002
David Williams Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Susan Kurtz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
George Berndt Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kimberly Lowe Voigt Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jennifer Deigl Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Lederer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marcia Wright Actor Rhonda King 1 1000017
Darryl "D.M.C." McDaniels Actor Garden DJ Smooth Dee 1 1000016
Wayne Brady Actor DJ Johnny Feelgood 1 1000015
Paul Wesley Actor Troy 1 1000014
Busisiwe Irvin Actor Sonya 1 1000018
Daniel Yabut Actor Roy 1 1000019
Deanna K Reed Actor Party Woman #2 1 1000023
Cassandra Lewis Actor Party Woman #1 1 1000022
Kat Tuohy Actor Donna 1 1000021
Joseph Hansa Actor Mervyn Rosenfeld 1 1000020
Charlie Murphy Actor Victor 1 1000013
Kellita Smith Actor Vivian 1 1000012
Mike Epps Actor Byron 1 1000005
Khleo Thomas Actor Mixed Mike 1 1000004
Nick Cannon Actor Bernard 1 1000003
Chi McBride Actor Curtis Smith 1 1000002
Meagan Good Actor Naomi Phillips 1 1000006
Rick Gonzalez Actor Naps 1 1000007
Wesley Jonathan Actor Sweetness 1 1000011
Jurnee Smollett Actor Tori 1 1000010
Marcus T Paulk Actor Boo 1 1000009
Brandon T. Jackson Actor Junior 1 1000008
Mark Simmons Actor Guest #1 1 1000024
Ernest Perry Jr. Actor Donald Robinson 1 1000025
Dana Reid Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Adam Robinson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
George Tillman Jr. Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Teitel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeremiah Samuels Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tyrone D Dixon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Cara Giallanza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Demetra Diamantopoulos Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jeremiah Samuels Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Norman Vance Jr. Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Malcolm D. Lee Director n/a 2 2000001
Booker T Mattison Actor (Sweetwater) 1 1000036
Samirah Garnett Actor Girl Skater 1 1000029
Kelly Jenkins Actor Cute Girl 1 1000028
Heather O'Brien Actor Receptionist #1 1 1000027
Tim Kazurinsky Actor Car Salesman 1 1000026
Damon Williams Actor Ambush Kid #1 1 1000030
Norman Vance III Actor Ambush Kid #2 1 1000031
Todd Donoho Actor (Voice) 1 1000035
Tina Au Actor Candy Girl 1 1000034
Tai'isha Davis Actor Candy Girl 1 1000033
Tammy Fey Actor Candy Girl 1 1000032
Ross DeRoche Score Mixing Score Coordinator 120927 8000009
Robert Fernandez Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000010
Clarence Satchell Song ("Fire") 120859 8000077
Ralph Middlebrooks Song ("Fire") 120859 8000076
Marvin Pierce Song ("Fire") 120859 8000075
Leroy Bonner Song ("Fire") 120859 8000074
Carl Driggs Song ("Get Off") 120859 8000078
Ismael Angel Ledesma Song ("Get Off") 120859 8000079
Vaughan Mason Song Performer ("Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll") 120788 8000085
Parliament-Funkadelic Song Performer ("Flashlight") 120788 8000084
Perry Kibble Song ("Boogie Oogie Oogie") 120859 8000083
Janice Marie Johnson Song ("Boogie Oogie Oogie") 120859 8000082
Marshall Jones Song ("Fire") 120859 8000073
James Williams Song ("Fire") 120859 8000072
Claydes Smith Song ("Hollywood Swinging") 120859 8000065
Richard Westfield Song ("Hollywood Swinging") 120859 8000064
Hamish Stuart Song ("Pick up the Pieces") 120859 8000061
Robbie McIntosh Song ("Pick up the Pieces") 120859 8000060
Robert Bell Song ("Hollywood Swinging") 120859 8000066
George Brown Song ("Hollywood Swinging") 120859 8000067
Willie Beck Song ("Fire") 120859 8000071
Ronald Bell Song ("Hollywood Swinging") 120859 8000070
Dennis Thomas Song ("Hollywood Swinging") 120859 8000069
Robert Mickens Song ("Hollywood Swinging") 120859 8000068
Keith Sweat Song Performer ("I Wanna Know Your Name") 120788 8000086
Bill Withers Song Performer ("Lovely Day") 120788 8000087
Kool & The Gang Song Performer ("Hollywood Swinging") 120788 8000105
Chic Song Performer ("Le Freak") 120788 8000104
Average White Band Song Performer ("Pick up the Pieces") 120788 8000103
The Sylvers Song Performer ("Boogie Fever") 120788 8000102
Ohio Players Song Performer ("Fire") 120788 8000106
Foxy Song Performer ("Get Off") 120788 8000107
William A Elliott Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bow Wow Actor Xavier "X" Smith 1 1000001
Keyshia Cole Song Performer ("Boogie Oogie Oogie") 120788 8000109
Sister Sledge Song Performer ("He's The Greatest Dancer") 120788 8000108
Donny Hathaway Song Performer ("For All We Know") 120788 8000101
The Commodores Song Performer ("Easy") 120788 8000100
Johnny "Guitar" Watson Song Performer ("Superman Lover") 120788 8000091
Donna Summer Song Performer Song("Love to Love You Baby") 120788 8000090
The Real Thing Song Performer ("Can You Feel the Force") 120788 8000089
Samantha Sang Song Performer ("Emotion") 120788 8000088
Heart Song Performer ("Barracuda") 120788 8000093
The Hues Corporation Song Performer ("Rock The Boat") 120788 8000094
Chaka Khan Song Performer ("Let's Roll") 120788 8000099
Earth Wind and Fire Song Performer ("Pure Gold") 120788 8000098
KC & The Sunshine Band Song Performer ("I'm Your Boogie Man") 120788 8000097
Eddie Money Song Performer ("Baby Hold On") 120788 8000095
Malcolm Duncan Song ("Pick up the Pieces") 120859 8000059
Owen McIntyre Song ("Pick up the Pieces") 120859 8000058
Giorgio Moroder Song ("Love to Love You Baby") 120859 8000026
Pete Bellotte Song ("Love to Love You Baby") 120859 8000025
Eddie Amoo Song ("Can You Feel the Force") 120859 8000024
Chris Amoo Song ("Can You Feel the Force") 120859 8000023
Donna Summer Song ("Love to Love You Baby") 120859 8000027
Johnny "Guitar" Watson Song ("Superman Lover") 120859 8000028
Michael DeRosier Song ("Barracuda") 120859 8000033
Nancy Wilson Song ("Barracuda") 120859 8000032
Ann Wilson Song ("Barracuda") 120859 8000031
Reynaldo Rey Song ("Superman Lover") 120859 8000029
Robin Gibb Song ("Emotion") 120859 8000022
Barry Gibb Song ("Emotion") 120859 8000021
Jerome Bell Song ("Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll") 120859 8000014
William Earl Collins Song ("Flashlight") 120859 8000013
Bernard Worrell Song ("Flashlight") 120859 8000012
George Clinton Song ("Flashlight") 120859 8000011
Gregory Bufford Song ("Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll") 120859 8000015
Vaughan Mason Song ("Bounce, Rock, Skate, Roll") 120859 8000016
Skip Scarborough Song ("Lovely Day") 120859 8000020
Bill Withers Song ("Lovely Day") 120859 8000019
Leon Huff Song ("I Wanna Know Your Name") 120859 8000018
Kenny Gamble Song ("I Wanna Know Your Name") 120859 8000017
Roger Fisher Song ("Barracuda") 120859 8000034
Waldo Holmes Song ("Rock The Boat") 120859 8000035
Lionel Richie Song ("Easy") 120859 8000051
Chaka Khan Song ("Let's Roll") 120859 8000050
Gary Brown Song ("Let's Roll") 120859 8000049
Ira Schickman Song ("Let's Roll") 120859 8000048
J Fred Coots Song ("For All We Know") 120859 8000052
Sam Lewis Song ("For All We Know") 120859 8000053
Alan Gorrie Song ("Pick Up The Pieces") 120859 8000057
Roger Ball Song ("Pick Up The Pieces") 120859 8000056
Keni St Lewis Song ("Boogie Fever") 120859 8000055
Frederick Perren Song ("Boogie Fever") 120859 8000054
Issiah Avila Song ("Pure Gold") 120859 8000047
Bobby Ross Avila Song ("Pure Gold") 120859 8000046
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Song ("On The Beautiful Blue Danube") 120859 8000039
Johann Strauss Song ("On The Beautiful Blue Danube") 120859 8000038
James Douglas Lyon Song ("Baby Hold On") 120859 8000037
Eddie Money Song ("Baby Hold On") 120859 8000036
Harry Wayne Casey Song ("I'm Your Boogie Man") 120859 8000041
Richard Finch Song ("I'm Your Boogie Man") 120859 8000042
Tony Tolbert Song ("Pure Gold") 120859 8000045
Terry Lewis Song ("Pure Gold") 120859 8000044
James Harris III Song ("Pure Gold") 120859 8000043
Patricia Schneider Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Synopsis
It's the summer of '78 and if you're looking for good times there is just one place to go: the local roller disco, where the music is hot, the girls are hotter, and the entire atmosphere is dynamite. It is here, under the swirling colored lights and the spinning disco ball that thousands will experience lessons in friendship and love--and sometimes life teaches that you have to really get down in order to get back up on your feet. It all begins with Xavier Smith, also known as X, a young roller wiz who, along with his crew, once ruled supreme at their South Side of Chicago rink, the Palisades Garden. But when the doors of their favorite hangout close, it marks the end of an era and the beginning of another that sees the boys venturing into completely foreign territory: the North Side's swanky Sweetwater Roller Rink, with its sleek, well-to-do roller-boys and gorgeous girls in short-shorts. For X and his friends, Sweetwater is a brave new world that gives way to an impossible dream: to win the rink's annual Roller Jam Skate-Off. It's more than just a chance to take home a trophy for X--it's his opportunity to fulfill the potential his mother always saw in him and prove his own self-worth. Now, as these spirited South Side skaters take on Sweetwater's greatest champ--that superfine roller god named Sweetness--they're going to have to rock, roll, bounce, boogie--and find their own true rhythm in the process.