American Gun (2006)

American Gun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
brian roberson Song ("The Process") 120859 8000020
the Main Frame Song Performer ("Beat to Death") 120788 8000049
steve krolikowshi Song ("Beat to Death") 120859 8000025
bill repke Song ("Beat to Death") 120859 8000026
trip waterhouse Song ("Beat to Death") 120859 8000028
rob wallace Song ("Beat to Death") 120859 8000027
Keith Bilderbeck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Miguel Rivera Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Dennis Twitty Sound Engineer Engineer 120916 14000012
James R Eric Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000008
Brad Sokol Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Brian Slack Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Theraesa Rivers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Rachel Sage Kunin Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
nathaniel greene Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000011
Laurel Ann Bridges Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Kevin Summers Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Jared Marshack Sound Engineer Transfer Engineer(Original Rank: Digital) 120916 14000013
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Jason Schmid Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Eric Raber Sound Engineer Transfer Engineer(Original Rank: Digital) 120916 14000014
Matty Gulbin Grip n/a 365 15000010
Chris Godfrey Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jordan Garretson Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mike Morales Grip n/a 365 15000007
Terrell Hasker Grip n/a 365 15000011
Matt Hawkins Grip n/a 365 15000012
jason oberg Grip n/a 365 15000015
Roy Nigra Grip n/a 365 15000014
tony jerrels Grip n/a 365 15000013
Erasto T. Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000006
Scooter Cousins Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mario Coletta Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Lori Dovi Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000016
James Key Sound Engineer Transfer Engineer(Original Rank: Digital) 120916 14000015
Jon Johnson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Tim Stratton Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Luke Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Keith A Talley Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Michael J Walsh Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
juliana gomez Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000010
Karen D Toole Makeup n/a 353 13000006
luciano bilvao Leadman n/a 433 9000016
Ruth Pulido Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000015
Gabriel garcia Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000014
Ann Cummings Art Department Art Department Shopper 120843 9000017
ana ortiz Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000018
Amanda Harding Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Robert Zalkind Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000020
michael merriam Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000019
Ronnie Price Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
mary Jo mathews Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
leonardo coleman Swing Gang Swing Crew 434 9000007
Christopher Lavallee Swing Gang Swing Crew 434 9000006
Willy Roberts Swing Gang Swing Crew 434 9000005
rory o'Cello Swing Gang Swing Crew 434 9000008
Bruce Seymour Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
David Hopkins Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Gregory Holley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Amanda Koblin Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
johnny montevideo Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Vito Trotta Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
joyce taft Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Deborah Everton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Shelli Nishino Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
mark sanslow Grip n/a 365 15000016
joyce taft Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Teresa Vest Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Bryan Arenas Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
lisa dennis Consultant Post Production Consultant 120784 12000001
Nate Moore Production Executive (Participant Productions) 118216 11000002
Iliana Nikolic Production Executive (IFC Productions) 118216 11000001
Debe Waismann Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Steve Rundell Production Executive VP of Production(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 118216 11000003
Joshua Pines Production Executive VP of Color Imaging R&D(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 118216 11000004
Frank Moshier Post-Production Executive Director of Post Production(IFC Films) 120876 11000006
Tim Belcher Production Executive VP of Operations(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 118216 11000005
Rebekah Wiest Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Travis Witkowski Grip n/a 365 15000017
Alex Ferry Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000015
John Glosser Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000014
Grant Sloss Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
paul morris Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
tyler hayes Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000016
Jaime Serrano Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Mike McKean Medic Set Medic 120966 25000020
Michael Hird Medic Set Medic 120966 25000019
Jeff Arwine Medic Set Medic 120966 25000018
Pat McConville Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
alec klapper Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Chris Mendoza Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
tony santiago Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
john ping Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Mike Locke Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
blair kroeber Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Jonathan Kallus Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Sidell Chase Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
George Whitman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Anthony Woods Medic Set Medic 120966 25000021
Ben Barsky Driver n/a 273 25000022
james reineman Other Fire Safety Officer 120795 26000002
ernest bartak Other Fire Safety Officer 120795 26000001
marlene rounds Coordinator Traffic Coordinator 528 25000033
Tom Robertson Other Fire Safety Officer 120795 26000003
Joe Russo Other E.P.K.(KG Productions) 120795 26000004
Annalee Paulo Unit Publicist (Polaris Public Relations) 231 29000001
Karri Mayo Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000006
Charmaine Boos Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000005
rob brenner Coordinator Traffic Coordinator 528 25000032
Steve Slotnick Driver n/a 273 25000031
Rick Locke Driver n/a 273 25000025
Fred Johnston Driver n/a 273 25000024
dan cont Driver n/a 273 25000023
Rick Maginnis Driver n/a 273 25000026
randy mangun Driver n/a 273 25000027
George Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000030
Benjamin Rivera Driver n/a 273 25000029
Hugo R Ocana Driver n/a 273 25000028
Justin Lieb Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
David Aaron Props Armorer 120817 24000003
Matthew J Barden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000030
Erik Messerschmidt Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000029
Curtis Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Kevin Pittman Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000031
Brian Lofthouse Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000032
Herbert Johnson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
David Lukasik Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000034
Thomas Wily Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000033
Brian Christie Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000027
Derek Touvell Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Todd A. Helsley Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Todd Csernecky Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Ted Hayash Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Paul Lyons Electrician n/a 450 15000021
riley sitore Electrician n/a 450 15000022
coby nissen Electrician n/a 450 15000025
roos lauw Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Neil Kinkead Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Kent Hamilton Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000002
Truman Van Dyke Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000003
Gregg Schaublin Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Producer(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 243 23000001
Santos Rodriguez Catering Cook 120954 22000007
Jose Cruz Tejeda Catering Caterer Assistant 120954 22000006
Andre Ellington Special Effects Gunfire Special Effects 168 23000002
Brian Kun Software Engineer Data Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 121071 23000003
John Brunot Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
jennifer sanderson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ashley Farber Software Engineer Data Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 121071 23000004
oscar a rodriguez Catering Caterer Assistant 120954 22000005
Scott C Adams Catering (Silver Screen Catering) 120954 22000004
darlene fuentes Legal Services Production Legal(Goff Law) 120857 18000002
Roger Goff Legal Services Production Legal(Goff Law) 120857 18000001
Aquil Fudge Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Christopher Doyle Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
nobie arden Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
cathy mooses Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Drew Marks Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jason Maestas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
steven mcGrew Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
one block radius Song Performer ("Up in the Hills") 120788 8000053
Ted Kroeber Producer n/a 3 3000001
Aric Avelino Director n/a 2 2000001
Sean Allen Rector Actor Gas Station Young Dude 1 1000051
Forest Whitaker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jonathan Sehring Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Holly Becker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Caroline Kaplan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Calvin Jung Actor Store Owner 1 1000050
Aasha Davis Actor Student 1 1000049
deanna carlin Actor Woman 1 1000043
Neil Mather Actor Bob 1 1000042
Audrey Wasilewski Actor Annette 1 1000041
Joy DeMichelle Moore Actor Marcus' Mom 1 1000044
Dan Buran Actor Convenience Store Clerk 1 1000045
Gabrielle Christian Actor Girl 1 1000048
Rainbow Borden Actor Thief 1 1000047
Brian Edward Avery Actor Convenience Store Robber 1 1000046
Chris Adams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Chris Salvaterra Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
joaquin rosalez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Lauder Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Vanover Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Chris Munday Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Lorena Petani Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Jean Costello Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000013
nathalie vidlak Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Brenda Wachel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Inman Young Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Louis Tocchet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Aric Avelino Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Grace Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Arlene Gibbs Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Steve Bagatourian Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Nicole Columbie Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kim Knight Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Al Cleland Production Manager General Manager(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 305 5000002
Michael Dempsey Actor Landlord 1 1000040
Sydney Walsh Actor Karen 1 1000039
Lisa Long Actor Sandra Cohen 1 1000014
Amanda Seyfried Actor Mouse 1 1000013
Charles Duckworth Actor Connie 1 1000012
Chris Warren Jr. Actor Marcus 1 1000015
David Heymann Actor Producer 1 1000016
Kevin Phillips Actor Reggie 1 1000019
Rex Linn Actor Earl 1 1000018
Joseph Kell Actor Ridgeline Security Guard 1 1000017
Schuyler Fisk Actor Cicily 1 1000011
Melissa Leo Actor Louise 1 1000010
Marcia Gay Harden Actor Janet Huttenson 1 1000004
Garcelle Beauvais Actor Sara 1 1000003
Forest Whitaker Actor Carter 1 1000002
Linda Cardellini Actor Maryanne Wilk 1 1000005
Tony Goldwyn Actor Frank 1 1000006
Arlen Escarpeta Actor Jay 1 1000009
Christopher Marquette Actor David Huttenson 1 1000008
Nikki Reed Actor Tally 1 1000007
Davenia McFadden Actor Felicia 1 1000020
Michael J Shannon Actor Jerry 1 1000021
James Morrison Actor St. Anthony's Principal 1 1000033
Andrew Caple-Shaw Actor College Rapist 1 1000032
Rachael Bella Actor Haille 1 1000031
Daniel Hugh Kelly Actor Don 1 1000034
Dean Norris Actor Terrence 1 1000035
Ali Hillis Actor Gunshop Patron 1 1000038
Jonathan Ahdout Actor Ike 1 1000037
Lee Garlington Actor Psychologist 1 1000036
Kiyano La'vin Actor Taft Security Guard 1 1000030
Blake Hightower Actor Hakeem 1 1000029
Terry Rhoads Actor Ed Hogan 1 1000024
Gary Paul Clark Actor Supervisor 1 1000023
Todd Tesen Actor Barry 1 1000022
Michael Milhoan Actor Victim's Father 1 1000025
Jernard Burks Actor Burly Guy 1 1000026
Dallas McKinney Actor Jimmy Frank 1 1000028
Lombardo Boyar Actor Hector 1 1000027
Janet Harold Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Andy Tyler Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Allen Johnson Song ("The Process") 120859 8000019
mike landers Song ("The Process") 120859 8000018
roger roberts Song ("16 Bars") 120859 8000017
Gerry Goffin Song ("No Easy Way Down") 120859 8000021
Carole King Song ("No Easy Way Down") 120859 8000022
n harvey Song ("Little People") 120859 8000029
Johnny Cash Song ("Straight A's in Love") 120859 8000024
shannone holt Song ("Respect Me") 120859 8000023
jason green Song ("16 Bars") 120859 8000016
e dewgarde Song ("The Way") 120859 8000015
Dave Bassett Song ("The Good Stuff") 120859 8000009
Schuyler Fisk Song ("The Good Stuff") 120859 8000008
Ken Korade Song ("Where Do We Go From Here") 120859 8000007
barry v codell Song ("One Night Stand") 120859 8000010
Samuel Lindley Song ("One Night Stand") 120859 8000011
k blake Song ("The Way") 120859 8000014
tony holder Song ("Troke") 120859 8000013
Charles Duckworth Song ("Troke") 120859 8000012
j medeiros Song ("Little People") 120859 8000030
Alexander Van Bubenheim Song ("Love Parade V. 1") 120859 8000032
Johnny Cash Song Performer ("Straight A's in Love") 120788 8000048
shannone holt Song Performer ("Respect Me") 120788 8000047
Jackie DeShannon Song Performer ("No Easy Way Down") 120788 8000046
the procussions Song Performer ("Little People") 120788 8000050
Alexander Van Bubenheim Song Performer ("Love Parade V. 1") 120788 8000051
Tricia O'Connell Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Devorah Herbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Donald Sutherland Actor Carl Wilk 1 1000001
deux process Song Performer ("The Process") 120788 8000045
Planet Asia Song Performer ("16 Bars") 120788 8000044
Schuyler Fisk Song Performer ("The Good Stuff") 120788 8000039
The Surge Song Performer ("Where Do We Go From Here") 120788 8000038
Marty James Garton Jr. Song ("Up in the Hills") 120859 8000037
illa whitefolks Song Performer ("One Night Stand") 120788 8000040
Charles Duckworth Song Performer ("Troke") 120788 8000041
blackmoon Song Performer ("The Way") 120788 8000043
tony holder Song Performer ("Troke") 120788 8000042
Mark Wheaton Score Recording Score Recorder(Catasonic) 120840 8000006
Mark Wheaton Score Mixing Score Mixer(Catasonic) 120927 8000005
John Stewart Muller Stock Footage (Steele Film Productions) 120982 6000010
Laura Boersma Stock Footage (Steele Film Productions) 120982 6000009
Lucas Millard Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Frederick G Schroeder Stock Footage (Steele Film Productions) 120982 6000011
Sam Emerson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Monique Duran Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Andrew Depung Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Don Burton Loader n/a 120956 6000013
meenah singh Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
alexandra lucka Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Nancy Schreiber Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Wendy Moore Assistant Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 192 5000017
Kevin Hummel Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Rick Robertson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Matt Blea Camera 2nd Camera 120798 6000003
Michele DeLorimier Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Gary Johnson Camera 2nd Camera 120798 6000004
Rick Page Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
Marie Chao Focus Puller n/a 332 6000017
Richard Nord Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alex Hernandez Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000028
Tim Peeler Colorist Film Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000027
Sharon Wong Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Peter Golub Music n/a 120781 8000001
bo sibley Music Supervisor Supervision(Urbaniti LLC Original Rank: Music) 120872 8000004
Lynnette Jenkins Music Supervisor Supervision(Urbaniti LLC Original Rank: Music) 120872 8000003
Larry Robinson Music Supervisor Supervision(Urbaniti LLC Original Rank: Music) 120872 8000002
Wilson Tang Film Lab Restoration(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120850 6000026
Brad Sutton Film Lab Restoration(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120850 6000025
Chris Kutcka Film Lab Imaging Supervisor(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000020
Ron Barr Film Lab Conform(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120850 6000019
Nathaniel Miller Focus Puller n/a 332 6000018
Steve Hodge Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000021
Kevin Schwab Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000022
Elizabeth Ostermann Film Lab Restoration(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120850 6000024
Loc Hoang Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000023
Traci Spadorcia Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Synopsis
A series of interwoven storylines that comments on the proliferation of guns in America and its impact on citizens nation-wide. At the start of another day in a Virginia gun store, owner Carl continues to sidestep controversy while running the shop he loves. His newest employee is his granddaughter Mary Ann, a college student pressured to spend a semester in the family business. Despite her misgivings, curiosity overcomes her as she is slowly seduced by the weapons she sells. Across the country in Oregon, Janet is suffering through a television interview marking the third anniversary of her older son's high school shooting rampage and suicide. As a single mother, she worries for her younger son David who is now the same age his brother was when he committed the terrible acts. While dealing with his own rage and grief, David quietly falls for Tally, the new girl in town. Meanwhile, Frank, a middle-aged deputy, watches the interview intently; still haunted by vicious accusations that he could have prevented the tragedy. On Chicago's gritty west side, principal Carl struggles to keep his violent inner-city high school from self destructing. His wife Sara desperately fears for the safety of their young son. When ace student Jay is caught hiding a handgun, both principal and student find themselves facing decisions they never wanted to make.