American Gun (2006)

American Gun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Donald Sutherland Actor Carl Wilk 1 1000001
Forest Whitaker Actor Carter 1 1000002
Garcelle Beauvais Actor Sara 1 1000003
Marcia Harden Actor Janet Huttenson 1 1000004
Linda Cardellini Actor Maryanne Wilk 1 1000005
Tony Goldwyn Actor Frank 1 1000006
Nikki Reed Actor Tally 1 1000007
Christopher Marquette Actor David Huttenson 1 1000008
Arlen Escarpeta Actor Jay 1 1000009
Melissa Leo Actor Louise 1 1000010
Schuyler Fisk Actor Cicily 1 1000011
Charles Duckworth Actor Connie 1 1000012
Amanda Seyfried Actor Mouse 1 1000013
Lisa Long Actor Sandra Cohen 1 1000014
Chris Warren Actor Marcus 1 1000015
David Heymann Actor Producer 1 1000016
Joseph Kell Actor Ridgeline Security Guard 1 1000017
Rex Linn Actor Earl 1 1000018
Kevin Phillips Actor Reggie 1 1000019
Davenia McFadden Actor Felicia 1 1000020
Michael Shannon Actor Jerry 1 1000021
Todd Tesen Actor Barry 1 1000022
Gary Clark Actor Supervisor 1 1000023
Terry Rhoads Actor Ed Hogan 1 1000024
Michael Milhoan Actor Victim's Father 1 1000025
Jernard Burks Actor Burly Guy 1 1000026
Lombardo Boyar Actor Hector 1 1000027
Dallas McKinney Actor Jimmy Frank 1 1000028
Blake Hightower Actor Hakeem 1 1000029
Kiyano La'vin Actor Taft Security Guard 1 1000030
Rachael Bella Actor Haille 1 1000031
Andrew Caple-Shaw Actor College Rapist 1 1000032
James Morrison Actor St. Anthony's Principal 1 1000033
Daniel Kelly Actor Don 1 1000034
Dean Norris Actor Terrence 1 1000035
Lee Garlington Actor Psychologist 1 1000036
Jonathan Ahdout Actor Ike 1 1000037
Ali Hillis Actor Gunshop Patron 1 1000038
Sydney Walsh Actor Karen 1 1000039
Michael Dempsey Actor Landlord 1 1000040
Audrey Wasilewski Actor Annette 1 1000041
Neil Mather Actor Bob 1 1000042
deanna carlin Actor Woman 1 1000043
Joy Moore Actor Marcus' Mom 1 1000044
Dan Buran Actor Convenience Store Clerk 1 1000045
Brian Avery Actor Convenience Store Robber 1 1000046
Rainbow Borden Actor Thief 1 1000047
Gabrielle Christian Actor Girl 1 1000048
Aasha Davis Actor Student 1 1000049
Calvin Jung Actor Store Owner 1 1000050
Sean Rector Actor Gas Station Young Dude 1 1000051
Aric Avelino Director n/a 2 2000001
Ted Kroeber Producer n/a 3 3000001
Forest Whitaker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jonathan Sehring Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Caroline Kaplan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Holly Becker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Chris Adams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Chris Salvaterra Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Arlene Gibbs Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
David Grace Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Aric Avelino Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve Bagatourian Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Nicole Columbie Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Al Cleland Production Manager General Manager(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 305 5000002
Kim Knight Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Louis Tocchet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Inman Young Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
John Vanover Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Lauder Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
joaquin rosalez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Chris Munday Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Lorena Petani Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Brenda Wachel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
nathalie vidlak Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Jean Costello Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000013
Janet Harold Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Andy Tyler Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Kevin Hummel Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Wendy Moore Assistant Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 192 5000017
Nancy Schreiber Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rick Robertson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Matt Blea Camera 2nd Camera 120798 6000003
Gary Johnson Camera 2nd Camera 120798 6000004
Michele DeLorimier Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
alexandra lucka Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
meenah singh Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Lucas Millard Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Laura Boersma Stock Footage (Steele Film Productions) 120982 6000009
John Muller Stock Footage (Steele Film Productions) 120982 6000010
Frederick Schroeder Stock Footage (Steele Film Productions) 120982 6000011
Sam Emerson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Don Burton Loader n/a 120956 6000013
Andrew Depung Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Monique Duran Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Rick Page Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
Marie Chao Focus Puller n/a 332 6000017
Nathaniel Miller Focus Puller n/a 332 6000018
Ron Barr Film Lab Conform(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120850 6000019
Chris Kutcka Film Lab Imaging Supervisor(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000020
Steve Hodge Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000021
Kevin Schwab Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000022
Loc Hoang Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000023
Elizabeth Ostermann Film Lab Restoration(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120850 6000024
Brad Sutton Film Lab Restoration(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120850 6000025
Wilson Tang Film Lab Restoration(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120850 6000026
Tim Peeler Colorist Film Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000027
Alex Hernandez Film Lab Imaging Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120850 6000028
Richard Nord Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sharon Wong Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Peter Golub Music n/a 120781 8000001
Larry Robinson Music Supervisor Supervision(Urbaniti LLC Original Rank: Music) 120872 8000002
Lynnette Jenkins Music Supervisor Supervision(Urbaniti LLC Original Rank: Music) 120872 8000003
bo sibley Music Supervisor Supervision(Urbaniti LLC Original Rank: Music) 120872 8000004
Mark Wheaton Score Mixing Score Mixer(Catasonic) 120927 8000005
Mark Wheaton Score Recording Score Recorder(Catasonic) 120840 8000006
Ken Korade Song ("Where Do We Go From Here") 120859 8000007
Schuyler Fisk Song ("The Good Stuff") 120859 8000008
Dave Bassett Song ("The Good Stuff") 120859 8000009
barry codell Song ("One Night Stand") 120859 8000010
Samuel Lindley Song ("One Night Stand") 120859 8000011
Charles Duckworth Song ("Troke") 120859 8000012
tony holder Song ("Troke") 120859 8000013
k blake Song ("The Way") 120859 8000014
e dewgarde Song ("The Way") 120859 8000015
jason green Song ("16 Bars") 120859 8000016
roger roberts Song ("16 Bars") 120859 8000017
mike landers Song ("The Process") 120859 8000018
Allen Johnson Song ("The Process") 120859 8000019
brian roberson Song ("The Process") 120859 8000020
Gerry Goffin Song ("No Easy Way Down") 120859 8000021
Carole King Song ("No Easy Way Down") 120859 8000022
shannone holt Song ("Respect Me") 120859 8000023
Johnny Cash Song ("Straight A's in Love") 120859 8000024
steve krolikowshi Song ("Beat to Death") 120859 8000025
bill repke Song ("Beat to Death") 120859 8000026
rob wallace Song ("Beat to Death") 120859 8000027
trip waterhouse Song ("Beat to Death") 120859 8000028
n harvey Song ("Little People") 120859 8000029
j medeiros Song ("Little People") 120859 8000030
brian roberson Song ("Little People") 120859 8000031
Alexander Van Bubenheim Song ("Love Parade V. 1") 120859 8000032
steve krolikowshi Song ("Weak Exit") 120859 8000033
bill repke Song ("Weak Exit") 120859 8000034
rob wallace Song ("Weak Exit") 120859 8000035
trip waterhouse Song ("Weak Exit") 120859 8000036
Marty Garton Song ("Up in the Hills") 120859 8000037
The Surge Song Performer ("Where Do We Go From Here") 120788 8000038
Schuyler Fisk Song Performer ("The Good Stuff") 120788 8000039
illa whitefolks Song Performer ("One Night Stand") 120788 8000040
Charles Duckworth Song Performer ("Troke") 120788 8000041
tony holder Song Performer ("Troke") 120788 8000042
blackmoon Song Performer ("The Way") 120788 8000043
deux process Song Performer ("The Process") 120788 8000045
Jackie DeShannon Song Performer ("No Easy Way Down") 120788 8000046
shannone holt Song Performer ("Respect Me") 120788 8000047
Johnny Cash Song Performer ("Straight A's in Love") 120788 8000048
the Main Song Performer ("Beat to Death") 120788 8000049
the Song Performer ("Little People") 120788 8000050
Alexander Van Bubenheim Song Performer ("Love Parade V. 1") 120788 8000051
the Main Song Performer ("Weak Exit") 120788 8000052
one radius Song Performer ("Up in the Hills") 120788 8000053
Devorah Herbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tricia O'Connell Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Traci Spadorcia Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
steven mcGrew Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Willy Roberts Swing Gang Swing Crew 434 9000005
Christopher Lavallee Swing Gang Swing Crew 434 9000006
leonardo coleman Swing Gang Swing Crew 434 9000007
rory o'Cello Swing Gang Swing Crew 434 9000008
Bruce Seymour Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Gregory Holley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
David Hopkins Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
mary mathews Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Ronnie Price Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Gabriel garcia Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000014
Ruth Pulido Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000015
luciano bilvao Leadman n/a 433 9000016
Ann Cummings Art Department Art Department Shopper 120843 9000017
ana ortiz Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000018
michael merriam Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000019
Robert Zalkind Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000020
Amanda Harding Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Amanda Koblin Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
johnny montevideo Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Debe Waismann Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Iliana Nikolic Production Executive (IFC Productions) 118216 11000001
Nate Moore Production Executive (Participant Productions) 118216 11000002
Steve Rundell Production Executive VP of Production(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 118216 11000003
Joshua Pines Production Executive VP of Color Imaging R&D(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 118216 11000004
Tim Belcher Production Executive VP of Operations(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 118216 11000005
Frank Moshier Post-Production Executive Director of Post Production(IFC Films) 120876 11000006
lisa dennis Consultant Post Production Consultant 120784 12000001
Bryan Arenas Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Deborah Everton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
joyce taft Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Vito Trotta Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Shelli Nishino Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
Karen Toole Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Teresa Vest Makeup n/a 353 13000007
joyce taft Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Rebekah Wiest Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
juliana gomez Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000010
nathaniel greene Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Intern 121142 13000011
Rachel Kunin Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Theraesa Rivers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Laurel Bridges Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Kevin Summers Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Brian Slack Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Jason Schmid Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
James Eric Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000008
Miguel Rivera Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Keith Bilderbeck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Brad Sokol Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Dennis Twitty Sound Engineer Engineer 120916 14000012
Jared Marshack Sound Engineer Transfer Engineer(Original Rank: Digital) 120916 14000013
Eric Raber Sound Engineer Transfer Engineer(Original Rank: Digital) 120916 14000014
James Key Sound Engineer Transfer Engineer(Original Rank: Digital) 120916 14000015
Lori Dovi Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000016
Mario Coletta Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Jon Johnson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Tim Stratton Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Michael Walsh Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Keith Talley Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Luke Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Scooter Cousins Grip n/a 365 15000005
Erasto Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000006
Mike Morales Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jordan Garretson Grip n/a 365 15000008
Chris Godfrey Grip n/a 365 15000009
Matty Gulbin Grip n/a 365 15000010
Terrell Hasker Grip n/a 365 15000011
Matt Hawkins Grip n/a 365 15000012
tony jerrels Grip n/a 365 15000013
Roy Nigra Grip n/a 365 15000014
jason oberg Grip n/a 365 15000015
mark sanslow Grip n/a 365 15000016
Travis Witkowski Grip n/a 365 15000017
Ted Hayash Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Todd Csernecky Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Todd Helsley Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Paul Lyons Electrician n/a 450 15000021
riley sitore Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Neil Kinkead Electrician n/a 450 15000023
roos lauw Electrician n/a 450 15000024
coby nissen Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Derek Touvell Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Brian Christie Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000027
Curtis Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Erik Messerschmidt Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000029
Matthew Barden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000030
Kevin Pittman Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000031
Brian Lofthouse Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000032
Thomas Wily Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000033
David Lukasik Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000034
Herbert Johnson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kent Hamilton Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000002
Truman Van Dyke Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000003
Aquil Fudge Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Roger Goff Legal Services Production Legal(Goff Law) 120857 18000001
darlene fuentes Legal Services Production Legal(Goff Law) 120857 18000002
Christopher Doyle Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
nobie arden Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
Jason Maestas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Drew Marks Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
cathy mooses Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Scott Adams Catering (Silver Screen Catering) 120954 22000004
oscar rodriguez Catering Caterer Assistant 120954 22000005
Jose Tejeda Catering Caterer Assistant 120954 22000006
Santos Rodriguez Catering Cook 120954 22000007
Gregg Schaublin Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Producer(Technicolor Digital Intermediates Original Rank: Digital) 243 23000001
Andre Ellington Special Effects Gunfire Special Effects 168 23000002
Brian Kun Software Engineer Data Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 121071 23000003
Ashley Farber Software Engineer Data Technician(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 121071 23000004
jennifer sanderson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Brunot Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
David Aaron Props Armorer 120817 24000003
Justin Lieb Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
john ping Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
tony santiago Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Chris Mendoza Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Mike Locke Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
blair kroeber Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
George Whitman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Sidell Chase Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Jonathan Kallus Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
alec klapper Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Pat McConville Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
paul morris Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Grant Sloss Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
John Glosser Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000014
Alex Ferry Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000015
tyler hayes Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000016
Jaime Serrano Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Jeff Arwine Medic Set Medic 120966 25000018
Michael Hird Medic Set Medic 120966 25000019
Mike McKean Medic Set Medic 120966 25000020
Anthony Woods Medic Set Medic 120966 25000021
Ben Barsky Driver n/a 273 25000022
dan cont Driver n/a 273 25000023
Fred Johnston Driver n/a 273 25000024
Rick Locke Driver n/a 273 25000025
Rick Maginnis Driver n/a 273 25000026
randy mangun Driver n/a 273 25000027
Hugo Ocana Driver n/a 273 25000028
Benjamin Rivera Driver n/a 273 25000029
George Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000030
Steve Slotnick Driver n/a 273 25000031
rob brenner Coordinator Traffic Coordinator 528 25000032
marlene rounds Coordinator Traffic Coordinator 528 25000033
ernest bartak Other Fire Safety Officer 120795 26000001
james reineman Other Fire Safety Officer 120795 26000002
Tom Robertson Other Fire Safety Officer 120795 26000003
Joe Russo Other E.P.K.(KG Productions) 120795 26000004
Charmaine Boos Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000005
Karri Mayo Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000006
Annalee Paulo Unit Publicist (Polaris Public Relations) 231 29000001
Synopsis
A series of interwoven storylines that comments on the proliferation of guns in America and its impact on citizens nation-wide. At the start of another day in a Virginia gun store, owner Carl continues to sidestep controversy while running the shop he loves. His newest employee is his granddaughter Mary Ann, a college student pressured to spend a semester in the family business. Despite her misgivings, curiosity overcomes her as she is slowly seduced by the weapons she sells. Across the country in Oregon, Janet is suffering through a television interview marking the third anniversary of her older son's high school shooting rampage and suicide. As a single mother, she worries for her younger son David who is now the same age his brother was when he committed the terrible acts. While dealing with his own rage and grief, David quietly falls for Tally, the new girl in town. Meanwhile, Frank, a middle-aged deputy, watches the interview intently; still haunted by vicious accusations that he could have prevented the tragedy. On Chicago's gritty west side, principal Carl struggles to keep his violent inner-city high school from self destructing. His wife Sara desperately fears for the safety of their young son. When ace student Jay is caught hiding a handgun, both principal and student find themselves facing decisions they never wanted to make.