Match Point (2005)

Match Point
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Romance, Thriller
Keywords dark, infidelity, love triangle, murder, suspenseful, tennis
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Enrico Caruso Performer Music Performer("Mal reggendo all'aspro assalto from Il Trovatore") 120819 8000014
Giuseppe Verdi Composer ("Un dd' felice, eterea from La Traviata") 120836 8000002
Tim Lole Performer Music Performer("Un dd' felice, eterea from La Traviata") 120819 8000013
Janez Lotric Performer Music Performer("Arresta from Guglielmo Tell") 120819 8000019
Igor Morozov Performer Music Performer("Arresta from Guglielmo Tell") 120819 8000020
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
Ryan Collison Sound Engineer Foley Recording Engineer 120916 14000011
Matthew McDonnell Sound FT2 Sound Trainee 120816 14000007
Ravi Desai Sound FT2 Trainee Assistant Editor 120816 14000008
David Wahnon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Coll Anderson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Robert Hooker Rigging Grip Standby Rigger 120944 15000001
Ian Franklin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Robert Rabson Electrician Electrician/Supply Truck 450 15000011
Dennis Holliday Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mark Funnell Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Louise O'Malley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michelle Binieda Accountant Cashier 120802 16000002
Tony Burnes Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jimmy Wilson Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Ben Wilson Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
David "Jim" Wall Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Brian Sullivan Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
John Arnold Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ray Bateman Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000007
Stephane Malenfant Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000006
Nancy Cabrera Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Michael Wood Production Executive (BBC Films) 118216 11000005
Thomas Kodros Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Charlotte Sewell Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jill Taylor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Michael Dounaev Production Executive (Thema Production SA) 118216 11000004
Jimmy De Brabant Production Executive (Thema Production SA) 118216 11000003
Julie Schubert Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
David M. Thompson Head of Production Head of BBC Films 120889 11000001
Adam Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Nadia Dunn-Hill Costumes Assistant Costume Buyer 120828 13000003
Paul Mooney Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Sylvia Menno ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Akil Wilson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Shaun Mills Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Sarah Best Finance Manager Production and Finance Coordinator(BBC Films) 120941 16000003
David Wootton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Ella Hastings Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Carmel Jackson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Sallie Jaye Makeup Designer Makeup & Hair Designer 447 13000006
Martin Chitty Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000007
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Pietro Lorino Jr. Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Nikki Inwood Stand-In n/a 121015 25000003
Michelle Martin Production Assistant (The Moving Picture Company) 275 25000002
Steve Morphew Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Alexander MacIlwaine Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000005
Catherine Tyler Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000006
Sarah Allentuch Assistant (to Mr. Allen) 120820 25000001
Gill Ducker Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000008
Eddie Baker Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Roy O'Connor Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Stephen McDonald Props Chargehand Standby Prop 120817 24000006
Stephen Conway Props Standby Prop 120817 24000007
Max Roeg Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000007
Carrie Johnson Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000008
John Burden Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000015
Mike Moran Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000016
Jake Bogert Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator 120879 26000001
Antonia De Barton-Watson Publicity Publicity Assistant 120789 29000001
Simon Saunders Driver Unit Driver 273 25000014
Darren Thackeray Driver Unit Driver 273 25000013
Waseem Barlas Driver Unit Driver 273 25000009
Patrick Sands Driver Unit Driver 273 25000010
Steve Mitchard Driver Unit Driver 273 25000011
Ron Narduzzo Driver Unit Driver 273 25000012
Neil Murrum Props Chargehand Dressing Prop 120817 24000003
Les Benson Propman Prop Storeman 120887 24000002
Dave Lowery Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John McGee Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Eamon McLoughlin Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Steve Bohan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
David Williamson Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Irwin J Tenenbaum Legal Services (Loeb & Loeb) 120857 18000004
Kerry Smith Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Isabel Begg Business Affairs Head of Business and Legal Affairs(BBC Films) 120792 18000001
Livy Sandler Business Affairs Legal and Business Affairs Manager(BBC Films) 120792 18000002
Kami Naghdi Legal Services (Bird & Bird) 120857 18000003
Glenn Lewis Construction Standby Stagehand 120900 21000006
Martin Hobbs Visual Effects Supervisor (The Moving Picture Company) 249 23000001
Richard Comline Visual Effects VFX Artist(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000008
Martin Cook Visual Effects VFX Artist(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000009
Dickie Etchells Titles Title Designer(The Moving Picture Company) 120825 23000010
Philip McDonald Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Andrew Morley Visual Effects VFX Artist(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000007
Mark Curtis Visual Effects VFX Artist(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000006
Matthew Bristowe Visual Effects Producer (The Moving Picture Company) 243 23000002
Begona Lopez Visual Effects Producer (The Moving Picture Company) 243 23000003
Rudi Holzapfel Visual Effects VFX Artist(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000004
Patric Roos Visual Effects VFX Artist(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000005
David Wheal Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Patricia Kerrigan Casting n/a 179 10000003
Toby Kebbell Actor Policeman 1 1000031
Steve Pemberton Actor Detective Parry 1 1000032
Woody Allen Director n/a 2 2000001
Letty Aronson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Colin Salmon Actor Ian 1 1000030
Georgina Chapman Actor Nola's Co-Worker 1 1000029
Zoe Telford Actor Samantha 1 1000025
Scott Handy Actor Hewetts' Friend 1 1000026
Emily Gilchrist Actor Hewetts' Friend 1 1000027
Selina Cadell Actor Margaret 1 1000028
Lucy Darwin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gareth Wiley Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tori Parry Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chris Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Richard Goodwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tom Glaisyer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Woody Allen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charles H Joffe Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Stephen Tenenbaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Helen Robin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Nicky Kentish-Barnes Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Jack Rollins Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Rose Keegan Actor Carol 1 1000024
Miranda Raison Actor Heather 1 1000023
Ewen Bremner Actor Inspector Dowd 1 1000008
Rupert Penry Jones Actor Henry 1 1000009
Margaret Tyzack Actor Mrs Eastby 1 1000010
Alexander Armstrong Actor Mr. Townsend 1 1000011
James Nesbitt Actor Detective Banner 1 1000007
Penelope Wilton Actor Eleanor Hewett 1 1000006
Jonathan Rhys Meyers Actor Chris Wilton 1 1000002
Emily Mortimer Actor Chloe Hewett Wilton 1 1000003
Matthew Goode Actor Tom Hewett 1 1000004
Brian Cox Actor Alec Hewett 1 1000005
Paul Kaye Actor Estate Agent 1 1000012
Janis Kelly Actor "La Traviata" Performer 1 1000013
Mary Hegarty Actor "Rigoletto" Performer 1 1000019
John Fortune Actor John the Chauffeur 1 1000020
Patricia Whymark Actor Telephone Operator 1 1000021
Anthony O'Donnell Actor Custodian 1 1000022
Geoffrey Streatfield Actor Alan Sinclair 1 1000018
Simon Kunz Actor Rod Carver 1 1000017
Alan Oke Actor "La Traviata" Performer 1 1000014
Mark Gatiss Actor Ping-Pong Player 1 1000015
Philip Mansfield Actor Waiter 1 1000016
Sue Quinn Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Michael Harm Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Alan Oke Performer Music Performer("Un dd' felice, eterea from La Traviata") 120819 8000012
Mary Hegarty Performer Music Performer("Gualtier Malde!...Caro nome from Rigoletto") 120819 8000017
Martin Crewes Song Performer ("I Believe My Heart from The Woman in White") 120788 8000024
Jim Clay Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Andrew Lloyd Webber Music ("I Believe My Heart from The Woman in White") 120781 8000011
David Zippel Lyrics ("I Believe My Heart from The Woman in White") 120871 8000010
Gaetano Donizetti Composer ("Una furtiva lagrima") 120836 8000001
Carlos Gomes Composer ("Mia piccirella from Salvator Rosa") 120836 8000004
Georges Bizet Composer ("Mi par d'udir ancora from I Pescatori di Perle") 120836 8000005
Gioachino Rossini Composer ("Arresta from Guglielmo Tell") 120836 8000007
Caroline Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Diane Dancklefsen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000002
Scarlett Johansson Actor Nola Rice 1 1000001
Claire Saunders Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Sarah Forbes Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000008
Oliver Goodier Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Jan Spoczynski Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Nicola Barnes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Nick Pearce Painter Standby Painter 200 9000006
Kate Rose Itzkowitz Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
Steve Mercer Assistant Editor Dailies Assistant Editor 203 7000004
Mully Tudhope Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Carrie-Ann Banner Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Lee Robertson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Joseph Jayawardena Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Finlay Pile Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Lucy Foulds Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000011
Martin Joy Location Manager Unit Location Manager 193 5000007
Kim Armitage Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Scott Kordish Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Francesca Dowd Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Aurelia Thomas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Remi Adefarasin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Lee Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
Alisa Lepselter Editor n/a 172 7000001
Morgan A Neville Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Katherine Fisher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Marcus Ayshford Sanford Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000006
David Cozens Focus Puller n/a 332 6000005
Remi Adefarasin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Clive Coote Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000003
John Adefarasin Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000004
William Davies Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Synopsis
A one-time tennis pro, Chris Wilton was used to falling just short in his life. But when he befriends Tom Hewett and marries his sister, Chloe, the doors are opened to the kind of money and success that Chris had once only dreamed of having. Chris should have settled for happiness, but he is torn by his attraction to Tom's impossibly beautiful and alluring fiancée, Nola. The attraction turns to an obsession that forces Chris to make a critical choice. Now everything in his life hinges on whether or not Chris falls short again--and if his luck runs out.