Tsotsi (2006)

Tsotsi
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Crime, Adaptation, Thriller, Foreign, Urban
Keywords gangs, novel, psychological, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Zola Song Performer ("Mdlwembe") 120788 8000020
Sipho Mbele Music Choir 120781 8000013
Victor Mogale Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000023
Alpheus Manaka Best Boy n/a 120885 15000022
Marius Swart Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000024
Hakan Kousetta Legal Services (Howard Kennedy Solicitors, London) 120857 18000001
Michelle Morgan Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000002
Laura Vogt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ari Stavrinos Key Grip n/a 263 15000021
Abe Poswa Generator Operator n/a 363 15000020
Casper Mametsi Electric Spark 121127 15000015
Edmund Nyamakazi Electric Spark 121127 15000014
Dallas Ncala Electric Spark 121127 15000016
Marcus Nephumbada Generator Operator n/a 363 15000017
Gilbert Phiri Generator Operator n/a 363 15000019
Phillemon Raliphada Generator Operator n/a 363 15000018
Cordell McQueen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Wayne Smith Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Isaac Ndlovu Plasterer n/a 121097 21000007
Simon Potsane Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Aaron Mogoasa Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Joseph Mosikwa Construction Bricklayer 120900 21000008
Hector Sibanyoni Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000009
William Mbipa Construction Construction Crew 120900 21000011
Bennett Mogobilha Construction Construction Crew 120900 21000010
Shaun Marlon Nasson Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Julian Buchenroder Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Gary Formato Stunts Precision Driver 240 19000005
Kerry Gregg Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Vadim Dobrin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Garin van Munster Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Julie Bezuidenhout Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Raymond Muller Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Francis Grewe Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Abel Nyamakazi Electric Spark 121127 15000013
Linda Mabaso Electric Spark 121127 15000011
Joel Kapend Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jim Petrak ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000003
Juli Vandenberg Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000002
Charlotte Buys ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
ELinor Hardy ADR/Dialogue Editor ADR Editor 120939 14000006
Andre Jourdan Sound Engineer Technical Engineer 120916 14000008
Jeremy Saacks Recording Engineer Re-recording Engineer 120942 14000007
Shaun Murdoch Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000001
Shiralee MacLachlan Hair n/a 120794 13000011
Gillian Castle Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000006
Tania Brooke Makeup Key Makeup & Hair 353 13000005
Andree Du Preez Wardrobe Standby Wardrobe 120823 13000007
Penzie Miya Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Shiralee MacLachlan Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Paula Morudu Wardrobe Wardrobe Laundry 120823 13000009
Juliet Phillips Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Akbar Ali Goolam Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000010
Andrew MacCallum Electric Spark 121127 15000007
Tony Rhodes Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Tebogo Matsebe Electric Spark 121127 15000008
Wellington Mashaba Electric Spark 121127 15000009
Dumisani Mduli Construction Construction Crew 120900 21000012
Mark Sherman Electric Spark 121127 15000010
Tyron Mountjoy Electric Spark 121127 15000005
Patrick Botha Electric Spark 121127 15000004
Casey Stone Sound Mixer Score Mixer 230 14000012
Nick Haydn Sound Recordist Score Recording 331 14000011
Steve Kaplan Sound Mixer Score Mixer 230 14000013
Oliver Wilter Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Simon Cave Best Boy Best Boy Lights 120885 15000003
Hannes Erlank Electric Spark 121127 15000002
Lucas Moganedi Electric Spark 121127 15000012
Friday Ngwenya Construction Fabricator 120900 21000013
Albert Sandani Driver Unit Truck Driver 273 25000013
Hendrik Sebulela Driver Wardrobe Truck Driver 273 25000012
Alfred Mkwanazi Driver Construction Truck Driver 273 25000011
Joseph Dlephu Driver Driver's Combi 273 25000014
Justice "Bheki" Ntombela Driver Cast Driver 273 25000015
Terry Stevens Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000017
george randall Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000016
Bafana Nkosi Driver Props Truck Driver 273 25000010
Brian Letlhabane Assistant (to Mr Hood) 120820 25000009
Joseph Malele Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Marius Swart Driver n/a 273 25000003
Petrus Modise Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
France Mahlalela Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Siphiwe Mabuza Assistant (to Mr Fudakowski) 120820 25000008
Tom Winchester Assistant (to Mr Fudakowski) 120820 25000007
Lawrence Ntimbane Driver Cast Driver 273 25000018
Stephen Maruping Assistant Base Camp Assistant 120820 25000019
Roman Marszalek Other Website Developer(Doctor Logic, London) 120795 26000004
Lopang Molasedi Other Staff 120795 26000003
Stephen Nqumza Other Staff 120795 26000002
Grant Hopley Other Animal Anti-Cruelty League Inspector On-Set 120795 26000005
Daniel Obrist Manager General Manager 120827 28000001
David Wilson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ralph Van Vuuren Manager Team Leader 120827 28000002
Mavis Khanye Other Child Minder 120795 26000001
Dino Papayannis Production EPK 120824 25000026
Wesley Raleigh Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000021
Fikile Ramatladi Assistant Base Camp Assistant 120820 25000020
Clive Thring Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000022
Bruce Purnell Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000023
Lieb Swart Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Jacques Swart Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Tyron Mountjoy Driver n/a 273 25000002
Sidney Dlamini Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000001
Pete Spiro Special Effects Assistant SFX Assistant 514 23000004
Mark Ostendorf Special Effects Assistant SFX Assistant 514 23000003
Gavin Dullisear Special Effects Foreman SFX Foreman 250 23000002
Tracey Williams Visual Effects Producer Digital Imaging/VFX Producer(The Video Lab (SA)) 243 23000005
Desmond Allan Effects Coordinator Digital Post Co-ordinator(The Video Lab (SA)) 120917 23000006
Greg Kirby Visual Effects Spirit Datacine Scanner(The Video Lab (SA)) 419 23000008
Brett Manson Visual Effects Lustre Colourist(The Video Lab (SA)) 419 23000007
Cordell McQueen Special Effects Coordinator SFX Co-Coordinator 241 23000001
John Chiungwe Craft Service Craft 120903 22000004
Mdluli Mathews Construction Bricklayer 120900 21000015
Edward Sejake Plasterer n/a 121097 21000014
David Mdlulu Construction Bricklayer 120900 21000016
Dan Tesner Catering (Status Caterers) 120954 22000001
Luyanda Sibeko Craft Service Craft 120903 22000003
Dan Tesner Craft Service (Status Caterers) 120903 22000002
Axel Kompat Software Engineer Scanning QC Engineer(The Video Lab (SA)) 121071 23000009
Cyril Schumann Titles Opening Credits Design(The Video Lab (SA)) 120825 23000010
James Lee Taylor Property Master Props Master 120805 24000001
Gerhard Roets Software Engineer Systems Engineer(The Video Lab (SA)) 121071 23000020
Jason Basson Visual Effects Lustre Editor/Dust-Busting(The Video Lab (SA)) 419 23000019
Sheona Mitchley Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
Bobby Cardoso Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Pete Smith Props Armourer 120817 24000005
David Mohapi Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Eddie Addinall Software Engineer HD Mastering(The Video Lab (SA)) 121071 23000018
Eddie Addinall Titles Inferno Sub-Titling(The Video Lab (SA)) 120825 23000017
Cyril Schumann Compositor Visual Effects Compositing(The Video Lab (SA)) 120626 23000012
Leila Wreyford Titles Opening Credits Design(The Video Lab (SA)) 120825 23000011
Eddie Addinall Compositor Visual Effects Compositing(The Video Lab (SA)) 120626 23000013
Tallen Chow Compositor Visual Effects Compositing(The Video Lab (SA)) 120626 23000014
Dominika Marcisz 3-D Animator 3D Animation(The Video Lab (SA)) 120933 23000016
Isaac Lui 3-D Animator 3D Animation(The Video Lab (SA)) 120933 23000015
Graham Press Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics 120936 13000004
Pierre Vienings Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Douglas Mankoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Sam Bhembe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Rupert Lywood Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Alan Howden Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Paul Raleigh Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Janine Eser Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Henrietta Fudakowski Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Basil Ford Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joseph D'Morais Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ishmael Songo Actor Fela's Gang 1 1000037
Capheus Manamela Actor Fela's Gang 1 1000036
Marven Lekopotsa Actor Fela's Driver 1 1000038
Gavin Hood Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Little Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Peter Fudakowski Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gavin Hood Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Athol Fugard Source Material (from novel: "Tsotsi") 120786 4000002
Brian Letlhabane Script Coordinator Script Translation 120893 5000011
Wiebina Berrington Continuity n/a 890 5000010
Maureen Conway Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Dylan Speer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Phillip Mosoeu Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Darren Stilwell Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000015
Jaco Espach Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Laurence Van Rensburg Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Candice Tennant Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Gavin Joubert Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Candice Tennant Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Kellond Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Monica Keys Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000004
Henrietta Fudakowski Script Coordinator Script Editor 120893 5000006
Janine Eser Script Coordinator Script Editor 120893 5000005
Edward Oliphant Actor Fela's Gang 1 1000035
Enoch Tsotetsi Actor Fela's Gang 1 1000034
Ian Roberts Actor Captain Smit 1 1000012
Jerry Mofokeng Actor Morris 1 1000011
Nthuthuko Sibisi Actor The Baby 1 1000010
Percy Matsemela Actor Inspector Zuma 1 1000013
Thembi Nyandeni Actor Soekie 1 1000014
Israel Makoe Actor Tsotsi's Father 1 1000016
Owen Sejake Actor Gumboot 1 1000015
Nonthuthu Sibisi Actor The Baby 1 1000009
Nambitha Mpumlwana Actor Pumla 1 1000008
Kenneth Nkosi Actor Aap 1 1000003
Terry Pheto Actor Miriam 1 1000002
Mothusi Magano Actor Boston 1 1000004
Zenzo Ngqobe Actor Butcher 1 1000005
Rapulana Seiphemo Actor John Dube 1 1000007
Zola Actor Fela Ndlovu 1 1000006
Sindi Shambule Actor Tsotsi's Mother 1 1000017
Benny Moshe Actor Young Tsotsi 1 1000018
Eduan Van Jaarsveld Actor Policeman 1 1000029
Lennox Mathabathe Actor Policeman 1 1000028
Juwarriyah Nkopane Actor Little Girl 1 1000027
Brian Rolfe Actor Identi-Kit Officer 1 1000030
Mbali Khumalo Actor Fela's Girl 1 1000031
Moses Timati Actor Fela's Gang 1 1000033
Joyce Moshoeshoe Actor Fela's Gang 1 1000032
Tumi Sejake Actor Little Girl 1 1000026
Katlego Maribune Actor Little Boy 1 1000025
Craig Palm Actor Young Cop 1 1000020
Bheki Vilakazi Actor Newspaper Vendor 1 1000019
Jeremiah Ndlovu Actor Old Man At The Tap 1 1000021
Sibusiso Mkize Actor Young Aap 1 1000022
Samuel Tsebe Actor Older Kid With Knife 1 1000024
Lindokuhle Tloubatla Actor Miriam's Baby 1 1000023
Renier Basson Location Manager Factory Manager 193 5000016
Nerissa Black Post-Production Supervisor Post Production Manager 120796 5000017
Mafikizolo Song Performer ("Munt'Omnyama") 120788 8000024
Vusi Mahlasela Song Performer ("Silang Mabele") 120788 8000023
Lance Stehr Music Music Consultant 120781 8000019
Paw?Lee & Sparks Song Performer ("Benoni Blues") 120788 8000025
Emilia Weavend Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nhlanhla Bhengu Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Mark Walker Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Frans Kilian Music Custom Percussion Supplier 120781 8000018
Andries Bruyns Music Custom Percussion Supplier 120781 8000017
Linda Gcwensa Music Choir 120781 8000010
Bongani Maseko Music Choir 120781 8000009
Thofo Goge Music Choir 120781 8000011
Phuthuma Tiso Music Choir 120781 8000012
Nick Haydn Vocals n/a 121032 8000016
Innocent Modiba Music Choir 120781 8000014
Emily Sloan Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000004
Justice Nhlapo Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Charles Keylock Scenic Artist Graffiti Artist 745 9000016
Luke Searle Scenic Artist Graffiti Artist 745 9000015
Raymus Muller Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Moonyeenn Lee Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Mavis Khanye Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Presley Chweneyagae Actor Tsotsi 1 1000001
Nadia Kruger Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sipho Sifiniza Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Mike Hyman Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Vusi Tshabalala Set Dresser Standby Set Dresser 197 9000007
Hansie Sadibe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Lloyd Msimanga Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Peter Mahlangu Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Marlon Macks Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000011
Laurence Moeraka Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Phinda Mtya Matlala Music Choir 120781 8000008
Khanyo Maphumulo Music Choir 120781 8000007
Sarel Pretorius Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Carlos Carvalho Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Gareth Penberthy Videotape Operator VT Operator 120833 6000007
Anton Wehmeyer Focus Puller n/a 332 6000010
Mark Cooksey Focus Puller n/a 332 6000011
Justin A McGillivray Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000013
George Loxton Focus Puller n/a 332 6000012
Karin Blid Alsbirk Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000006
Deon Vermeulen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Carina Steyl Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000019
Louise Mycielski Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000018
Lance Gewer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Brower Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jason Musgrave Clapper Loader n/a 120619 6000004
Pam Laxen Focus Puller n/a 332 6000003
Jimmy Umba Di Umba Videotape Operator Additional VT Operator 120833 6000014
Wiggie Ellenberger Dailies Telecine Dailies(The Video Lab) 120999 6000015
Paul Hepker Music n/a 120781 8000002
Mark Kilian Music n/a 120781 8000001
Vusi Mahlasela Vocals Featured Vocalist 121032 8000003
Khanyo Maphumulo Vocals Featured Vocalist 121032 8000004
Brendan Jury Music Viola 120781 8000006
Barry Van Zyl Music Percussion 120781 8000005
Cassious Munyai Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Pravashne Reddy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Gerhard Kriel Film Lab Film Recording Engineer 120850 6000017
Gerhard Roets Film Lab Film Recording Engineer 120850 6000016
John Brink Film Lab PAL Mastering Supervision 120850 6000018
Paul Phahlane Grader (The Film Lab (SA)) 121138 6000019
Megan Gill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lauren Bond Film Lab Film Lab Co-ordinator(The Film Lab (SA)) 120850 6000020
Jaco Snyman Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics Assistant 120936 13000003
Synopsis
A drama tracing six days in the lonely, violent life of Tsotsi (meaning "thug"), a ruthless, young gang leader. Bolstered by his small crew of social rejects--a failed teacher, a dim-witted heavy, and a cold-blooded assassin--Tsotsi refuses to think further ahead than the raids of the coming night. But when an impromptu car jacking results in the accidental kidnapping of an infant, Tsotsi comes to care for the child and begins to gradually rediscover his humanity, dignity, and capacity to love.