Flight of the Navigator (1986)

Flight of the Navigator
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Technology
Keywords robot, time travel
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Red Tails Review
    By:

    A drawn out history lesson that nose-dives from beginning to end.

  • Due Date Review
    By:

    Downey and Galifianakis mine big laughs from a well-worn premise in this rollicking road-trip comedy.

  • G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra Review
    By:

    Packed to the brim with high-tech action-movie eye candy, this silly popcorn flick offers little beyond an abundance of visceral thrills.

  • Flight of the Phoenix Review
    By:

    Unless you've just got to see the plane crash on the big screen, The Flight of the Phoenix will make a dandy rental

  • Around the World in 80 Days Review
    By:

    Around the World in 80 Days suffices as a distracting piece of summer fluff, sure to delight most of the family as well as fans of Jackie Chan.

  • Courtney Love Sues Record Company
    By: Hollywood.com Staff March 19, 2001 4:51pm GMT+0000

    HOLLYWOOD, Mar. 1, 2001 -- Hole's outspoken, unflinching lead singer has filed a cross-complaint against Universal Music Group, seeking to break her contract and expose what she claims is a corrupt system that enslaves artists and cheats them out of royalties. ``Artists who have generated billions of dollars for the music industry die broke and uncared for by the business they made wealthy,'' Love said in a statement issued on Wednesday. Standard recording agreements often lock in artists for ma

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joey Cramer Actor David Freeman 1 1000001
Veronica Cartwright Actor Helen Freeman 1 1000002
Cliff De Young Actor Bill Freeman 1 1000003
Sarah Parker Actor Carolyn McAdams 1 1000004
Matt Adler Actor Jeff--Age 16 1 1000005
Howard Hesseman Actor Dr Faraday 1 1000006
Robert Small Actor Troy 1 1000007
Albie Whitaker Actor Jeff--Age 8 1 1000008
Jonathan Sanger Actor Dr Carr 1 1000009
Iris Acker Actor Mrs Howard 1 1000010
Richard Liberty Actor Mr Howard 1 1000011
Raymond Forchion Actor Detective Banks 1 1000012
Cynthia Caquelin Actor Woman Officer 1 1000013
Ted Bartsch Actor Night Guard Brayton 1 1000014
Gizelle Elliot Actor Female Technician 1 1000015
Gid Cleary Actor 2nd Technician 1 1000016
Michael Strano Actor Observation Guard 1 1000017
Phil Hoelcher Actor NASA Officer 1 1000018
Julio Mechoso Actor 1st Hangar Guard 1 1000019
Butch Raymond Actor 2nd Hangar Guard 1 1000020
Bob Strickland Actor 1st Control Room Guard 1 1000021
Michael Brockman Actor 2nd Control Room Guard 1 1000022
Louis Cutolo Actor 1st Radar Technician 1 1000023
Debbie Casperson Actor 2nd Radar Technician 1 1000024
Chase Randolph Actor Lieutenant King 1 1000025
John Archie Actor 1st Agent 1 1000026
Tony Calvino Actor 2nd Agent 1 1000027
Rusty Pouch Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000028
Robert Goodman Actor Tourist Man 1 1000029
Ryan Murray Actor Tourist Child 1 1000030
Keri Rogers Actor Jennifer Bradley 1 1000031
Peter Lundquist Actor 1st Newscaster 1 1000032
Jill Beach Actor 2nd Newscaster 1 1000033
Kenny Davis Actor Kid in Mustang 1 1000034
Bruce Laks Actor Bixby 1 1000035
Arnie Ross Actor NASA Technician 1 1000036
Fritz Braumer Actor NASA Technician 1 1000037
Tony Urbano Voice of 2nd Lead Alien Creature 475 1000038
Paul Reubens Voice of Max 475 1000039
Randal Kleiser Director n/a 2 2000001
William Creber Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Robby Wald Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dimitri Villard Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jonathan Sanger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mark Damon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
John Hyde Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Joseph Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Malcolm Harding Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Michael Burton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Matt MacManus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mark Baker From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Malcolm Hardin Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Inge Tenvik Production Manager (Norway) 305 5000002
Mike Moder Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000003
Peter Bogart Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Randall Badger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Terry Miller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michelle Marx Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Hal Harrison Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Sam Tedesco Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Bridget Murphy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Janis Collister Production Coordinator (Norway) 162 5000011
Jim Glennon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Collister Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit(Norway) 120780 6000002
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ron Goodman Camera Operator (Norway) 239 6000004
Tony Murchland Lighting special effects lighting(Norway) 798 6000005
Jeff Gourson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Janice Parker Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
William Creber Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Scott Jacobson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Novotny Art Director art direction 183 9000003
John Balling Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Rox Madera Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000005
Ed Eyth Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000006
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Valorie Massalas Casting n/a 179 10000003
Dee Miller Casting (Florida) 179 10000004
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000005
Mike Moder Executive in Charge of Production (Norway) 118217 11000001
Will Fowler Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Mary Byrd Costumes costumer 120828 13000001
Philip Goldblatt Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Anne Hamre Wardrobe (Norway) 120823 13000003
James Bogardt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Robert Wald Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Jan Lindvik Sound sound recording mixer(Norway) 120816 14000003
Robert Litt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Emile Razpopov Sound Design n/a 120905 14000007
Dessie Markovsky Sound Design n/a 120905 14000008
Emile Razpopov Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Dessie Markovsky Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
William Hooper Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Mark Stoeckinger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
William Young Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Frank Serafine Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000014
George Muhs Motion Control motion control photography 121053 19000001
David Hardberger Motion Control motion control photography 121053 19000002
Bud Elam Motion Control motion control photography 121053 19000003
David Goldberg Puppets Construction puppet mechanics(Norway) 121093 19000004
Mike Sorensen Puppets Construction puppet mechanics(Norway) 121093 19000005
Egil Storeide Puppets Construction puppet construction 121093 19000006
Courtney Brown Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Kevin McCoy Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000008
David Sharp Construction Coordinator spaceship construction coordinator 276 21000001
Peter Donen Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jack Bennett Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Joseph Wallikas Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor(Norway) 120866 23000003
Daniel Gluck Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000004
Gary Lee Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000005
John Boisseau Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Bruce Hannover Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Petter Borgli Special Effects (Norway) 168 23000008
Steve Austin Special Effects spaceship construction(exterior) 168 23000009
Craig Boyajian Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Norway) 120917 23000010
Jeff Kleiser Animator computer animator 483 23000011
Bradford Calhoun Animator computer animator 483 23000012
C Hoffman Animator computer animator 483 23000013
John Howard Animator computer animator 483 23000014
Harold Buchman Animator computer animator 483 23000015
Mori Biener Animator computer animator 483 23000016
Patrick DeWarren Animator computer animator 483 23000017
David Sieg Animator computer animator 483 23000018
Douglas MacMillan Animator computer animator 483 23000019
John Pennie Animator computer animator 483 23000020
Gardner Monks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Sheree Smith-Mullins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Cathy Roszell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Lynn Novatt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Anthony Rivero Stabley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Mark Moorman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Torill Elk Production Assistant (Norway) 275 25000007
Kjersti Paulsen Production Assistant (Norway) 275 25000008
Inger Weedon Production Assistant (Norway) 275 25000009
Joseph Griffith Production production illustrator 120824 25000010
Al Guthery Pilot (Norway) 570 25000011
Rocky Mahoney Other optical lineup 120795 26000001
Kenneth Creber Other draftsman 120795 26000002
Laine Liska Other creature mechanics 120795 26000003
Jim Casey Other creature mechanics 120795 26000004
Renee Brown Other creature mechanics 120795 26000005
Tony Urbano Other creatures performer 120795 26000006
Tony Urbano Other Max performer 120795 26000007
Tim Blaney Other creatures performer 120795 26000008
Tim Blaney Other Max performer 120795 26000009
Dane Davis Other synthesist 120795 26000010
Randolph Alsenz Other synthesist 120795 26000011
John Fasal Other synthesist 120795 26000012
Luke Halpin Other marine services 120795 26000013
Marc Breslow Other television extract("The Price Is Right") 120795 26000014
Synopsis
N/A
N/A