The Amityville Horror (2005)

Amityville Horror
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Adaptation, Horror, Remake
Keywords Amityville Horror (franchise), ghost, murder, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ryan Reynolds Actor George Lutz 1 1000001
Melissa George Actor Kathy Lutz 1 1000002
Jesse James Actor Billy Lutz 1 1000003
Jimmy Bennett Actor Michael Lutz 1 1000004
Chlöe Moretz Actor Chelsea Lutz 1 1000005
Rachel Nichols Actor Lisa 1 1000006
Philip Hall Actor Father Callaway 1 1000007
Isabel Conner Actor Jodie Defeo 1 1000008
Brendan Donaldson Actor Ronald Defeo 1 1000009
Annabel Armour Actor Realtor 1 1000010
Rich Komenich Actor Chief of Police 1 1000011
David Gee Actor ER Doctor 1 1000012
Danny McCarthy Actor Officer Greguski 1 1000013
Nancy Lollar Actor Librarian 1 1000014
Jose Taitano Actor Stitch 1 1000015
Andrew Douglas Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Bay Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Form Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brad Fuller Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ted Field Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Crockett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Steve Whitney Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Paul Mason Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Randall Emmett Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
George Furla Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Matthew Cohan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Stefan Sonnenfeld Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Scott Kosar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jay Anson Source Material (from novel: "The Amityville Horror") 120786 4000003
Sandor Stern Source Material (from screenplay: "The Amityville Horror") 120786 4000004
David Crockett Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Wileen Dragovan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Craig Pinckes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Thomas Coe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeremy Oswald Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tim Pedegana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Brady Breen Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Dru Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jeff Valeri Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Jeremy Beiermann Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Rosa Kato Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Peter Collister Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Mercurio Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Flor Collins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mark Woods Camera Operator Super Techno Crane Operator 239 6000004
Faires Anderson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Robert Carlson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Greg Gannett Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Dean Simmon Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Kevin Boyd Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Peter Iovino Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Dan Urbain Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000012
Tommy Hooper Color Timer (Asylum) 120921 6000013
Derek Milner Color Timer Assistant Color Timing(Asylum) 120921 6000014
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Kurt Soderling Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000016
Christian Wagner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roger Barton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Rob Doolittle On-Line Editor (Company 3) 120811 7000003
Nicholas Hasson On-Line Editor (Company 3) 120811 7000004
Craig Smith Editorial Assistant Editorial Apprentice 120855 7000005
Leigh Folsom-Boyd Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Fulvio Vansangiacomo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Steve Jablonsky Music n/a 120781 8000001
Clay Duncan Music Additional Music 120781 8000002
Trevor Morris Music Additional Music 120781 8000003
Booker White Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000004
Bruce Fowler Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000006
Tom Trafalski Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jeff Biggers Music Engineer Assistant Engineer(Remote Control) 120837 8000008
Greg Vines Music Engineer Assistant Engineer(Remote Control) 120837 8000009
Bruce Fowler Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Suzette Moriarty Original Music Additional Orchestration 120838 8000011
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000012
Alan Meyerson Score Recording n/a 120840 8000013
Will Donavan Score Recording Capitol Studios Crew 120840 8000014
Jimmy Hoysen Score Recording Capitol Studios Crew 120840 8000015
Bruce Manical Score Recording Capitol Studios Crew 120840 8000016
Jennifer Williams Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Daniel Clancy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marco Rubeo Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kevin Cross Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Stephanie Gilliam Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Kerry Sanders Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Jonathan Gesinski Storyboard Artist Storyboards 199 9000007
Jon Nicholson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Mitch DeVane Sculptor (KNB EFX Crew) 120910 9000009
Scott Patton Sculptor (KNB EFX Crew) 120910 9000010
Frank Dambra Painter Lead Painter 200 9000011
John Mikels Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000012
Freddie Mikels Painter Standby Painter 200 9000013
Mitch DeVane Painter (KNB EFX Crew) 200 9000014
Scott Patton Painter (KNB EFX Crew) 200 9000015
Scott Troha Leadman n/a 433 9000016
Steve Koch Illustrator (KNB EFX Crew) 600 9000017
Jeff Dieter Greensman Greens People 201 9000018
Phillip Ellman Greensman Greens People 201 9000019
J D McCarthy Greensman Greens People 201 9000020
Ashley Kessler Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Lisa Fields Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mickie Paskal Casting (Chicago) 179 10000002
Jennifer Rudnicke Casting (Chicago) 179 10000003
Danny Roth Casting Additional Casting(New York) 179 10000004
Ne Yanta Casting Native American Casting 179 10000005
Marisa Ross Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000006
Matt Miller Casting Associate (Chicago) 160 10000007
Meagan Lewis Casting Assistant (Los Angeles) 177 10000008
Jacquelyn Conrad Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000009
Elise Dagley Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000010
Caitlin McKenna Voice Casting n/a 189 10000011
Scott Litsinger Executive Finance(Radar Pictures) 120806 11000001
Tracy McKnight Consultant Source Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Pieter Schlosser Advisor Technical Score Advisor 120821 12000003
Ellen Ryba Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
David Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Gina Panno Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Mark Boley Hair (KNB EFX Crew) 120794 13000004
Justin Ditter Hair (KNB EFX Crew) 120794 13000005
Dominic Mango Hair Stylist Key Hairstylist 120799 13000006
Suzi Ostos Makeup Key Makeup 353 13000007
Helen Marchfield Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Kamar Bitar Makeup Effects Make-Up Effects Coordinator(KNB EFX Crew) 120935 13000009
Miriam Hoffman Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000010
Patrick Caulfield Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Gregory Nicotero Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000012
Howard Berger Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000013
Greg Zimmerman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Chris Hogan ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Hector Gika ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Daniel Irwin ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Lucy Sustar ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Blair Scheller Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Michael Broomberg Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Jon Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Victor Ennis Sound Supervising Sound Assistant 120816 14000015
Bob Myers Sound Cable 120816 14000016
Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Kenneth Johnson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Jon Title Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Karen Vassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Steve Bartkowicz Sound Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120916 14000022
Jim Stuebe Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000023
Unsun Song Sound Re-recordist Re-Recordist 120943 14000024
Robert Althoff Sound Re-recordist Re-Recordist 120943 14000025
Kelly Oxford Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Alan Rankin Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Chris Freres Rigging Grip Second Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Chris Glomp Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Steven Alessi Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Cortland Boyd Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Mark Matthys Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000005
Bill Laverty Engineer Chief Engineer(Asylum) 120938 15000006
Fernando Briones Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Shane Kelly Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Rick Thomas Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Desiree Varni Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Helen Stergiou Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Jen Hutchinson Accountant Controller(Asylum) 120802 16000003
Bennett Pozil Production Insurance Production Financing 120949 16000004
Anthony Beaudoin Production Insurance Production Financing 120949 16000005
Sandy Sfeir Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
David Boyle Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(Radar Pictures) 120792 18000001
Jason Cosgrove Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(Radar Pictures) 120792 18000002
Miranda Inganni Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(Radar Pictures) 120792 18000003
Ken Bates Stunt Coordinator Action Coordinator 120804 19000001
Kurt Bryant Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Mark Harper Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Stacey Carino Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Brian Christensen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Laura Dash Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Tobiasz Daskiewicz Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Richard Epper Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Tom Lowell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Jim Mammoser Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Larry Nicholas Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Carl Paoli Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Linda Perlin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Jodi Starnes Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Gaetano Vicini Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Shauna Duggins Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Tommy Bacini Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Beth Casey Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Bill Casey Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Jules Sylvester Animal Wrangler Fly Wrangler 120863 20000003
Gary Happ Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Joe Gilmartin Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Tom Osman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Patrick Connely Plasterer Head Plasterer 121097 21000005
Barbara Doherty Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
The Valentinos Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Shannon Shea Visual Effects Supervisor Shop Supervisor(KNB EFX Crew) 249 23000001
Jake Garber Visual Effects Supervisor On-Set Supervisor(KNB EFX Crew) 249 23000002
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor Senior Visual Effects Supervisor(Asylum) 249 23000003
Sean Faden Visual Effects Supervisor (Asylum) 249 23000004
Roger Guyett Visual Effects Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic) 249 23000005
Mike Deak Special Effects Supervisor Shop Supervisor(KNB EFX Crew) 545 23000006
Emma McGuinness Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Asylum) 243 23000007
Kimberly Jorgensen Visual Effects Producer (Asylum) 243 23000008
Jeff Werner Visual Effects Producer Computer Graphics Producer(Asylum) 243 23000009
Stefan Sonnenfeld Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Company 3) 243 23000010
Eric Rogers Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 243 23000011
David Feldman Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 243 23000012
Jackie Lee Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Executive Producer(Company 3) 243 23000013
Janet Lewin Visual Effects Producer (Industrial Light & Magic) 243 23000014
Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor (Asylum) 614 23000015
Zachary Justman Visual Effects Editor (Asylum) 614 23000016
Michael Ahasay Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000017
William Kennedy Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Shop Foreman 250 23000018
Ryan Meredith Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Asylum) 419 23000019
Katie Lynch Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000020
Jessica Teach Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000021
Jay Appleberry Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000022
David Chamerski Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000023
Gil Liberto Special Effects Technician On-Set Technician(KNB EFX Crew) 242 23000024
Chad Atkinson Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Crew) 242 23000025
Anthony Diaz Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Crew) 242 23000026
Bruce Mitchell Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Crew) 242 23000027
John Milinac Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000028
Kara Krasnoff Special Effects Coordinator Project Coordinator(KNB EFX Crew) 241 23000029
Veronica Torres Special Effects Coordinator Project Coordinator(KNB EFX Crew) 241 23000030
Derek Krout Special Effects Foam(KNB EFX Crew) 168 23000031
Ben Rittenhouse Special Effects Foam(KNB EFX Crew) 168 23000032
Steve Vojkovic Titles and Opticals Digital Optics(Asylum) 121075 23000033
Brian Cuscino Software Engineer Data Input/Output(Asylum) 121071 23000034
Adam Frazier Software Engineer Data Input/Output(Asylum) 121071 23000035
Steve Hawkins Software Engineer Data Input/Output(Asylum) 121071 23000036
Liam Ford Software Engineer Digital Intermediate Systems Engineer(Company 3) 121071 23000037
Elissa Bello Rotoscope Animator Lead Rotoscoper(Asylum) 121082 23000038
Amit Dhawal Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoper(Asylum) 121082 23000039
James Lee Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoper(Asylum) 121082 23000040
Brandon Criswell Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoper(Asylum) 121082 23000041
Judith Bell Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoper(Asylum) 121082 23000042
Cornelia Magas Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoper(Asylum) 121082 23000043
Tonia Young Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoper(Asylum) 121082 23000044
Rob Freitas Modelmaker Mold Maker(KNB EFX Crew) 120919 23000045
Grady Holder Modelmaker Mold Maker(KNB EFX Crew) 120919 23000046
Steve Katz Modelmaker Mold Maker(KNB EFX Crew) 120919 23000047
James Leonard Modelmaker Mold Maker(KNB EFX Crew) 120919 23000048
Aaron Vest Modelmaker Modeler(Asylum) 120919 23000049
Tim Clark Matte Painter (Asylum) 120959 23000050
Pam Gauss Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000051
Ellen Lampl Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000052
Martin Taylor Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Asylum) 120960 23000053
Perri Pecora Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Asylum) 120960 23000054
Joe Ken Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Asylum) 120960 23000055
Steve Muangman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Asylum) 120960 23000056
Kevin Bouchez Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Asylum) 120960 23000057
Joni Jacobson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Asylum) 120960 23000058
Hilary Sperling Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Asylum) 120960 23000059
Andy Barrios Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Asylum) 120960 23000060
Sebastien Moreau Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000061
Mike Chiado Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Technologist(Company 3) 345 23000062
Patrick Tubach CG Supervisor Compositing Supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 779 23000063
Yuichiro Yamashita Animator (Asylum) 483 23000064
Zachary Tucker Animator (Asylum) 483 23000065
Matthew Hackett Animator (Asylum) 483 23000066
Michael Lori 3-D Artist 3D Tracking(Asylum) 120965 23000067
Kevin Culhane 3-D Artist 3D Tracking(Asylum) 120965 23000068
Michael Gianneschi Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Timothy Tiedje Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Bradley Kettlety Assistant (to Mr. Douglas) 120820 25000001
Joli Eberhart Assistant (to Mr. Bay) 120820 25000002
Michele Soefer Assistant (to Mr. Form) 120820 25000003
Michele Soefer Assistant (to Mr. Fuller) 120820 25000004
Martha Provenzano Assistant (to Mr. Fuller) 120820 25000005
Martha Provenzano Assistant (to Mr. Form) 120820 25000006
Allison Bergstrand Assistant (to Mr. Field) 120820 25000007
Matt McKinney Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 275 25000008
Brian McQuery Production Assistant Transportation Production Assistant 275 25000009
Joseph Paoletti Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Armand Paoletti Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
James Hogan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Patrick Cunningham Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Senica Billingsley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Lindsay Vivian Production Purchasing(KNB EFX Crew) 120824 25000015
Jenny Wallace Production Purchasing(KNB EFX Crew) 120824 25000016
Adam Boor Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Ira Gerber Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Sara Nudelman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Jack Clancy Medic First Aid 120966 25000020
James Reem Medic First Aid 120966 25000021
Laura Torrance Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
John Pisani Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
On November 13, 1974, Suffolk County Police received a frantic phone call that led them to 112 Ocean Avenue in Amityville, Long Island. Inside the large Dutch Colonial house, they discovered a horrific crime scene that shattered the landscape of the typically peaceful community: an entire family had been slaughtered in their beds. In the days that followed, Ronald DeFeo, Jr., confessed to methodologically shooting his parents and four siblings with a rifle while they slept, claiming "voices" in the house drove him to commit the grisly murders. One year later, George and Kathy Lutz and their children moved into the house thinking they'd found their dream home. But shortly after settling in, bizarre and unexplainable events began to occur--nightmarish visions and haunting voices from an evil presence still lurking within the house. Confused and frightened by her daughter Chelsea's cryptic interaction with an imaginary friend named Jodie, Kathy struggles to hold her family together as George's increasingly strange behavior finds him spending days and nights in the basement of the house, where he soon discovers a passageway to a mysterious and gruesome "Red Room." With lucid visions and evil voices swirling through George's head, the house comes alive.