Opal Dreams (2006)

Opal Dreams
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sapphire Boyce Actor Kellyanne Williamson 1 1000001
Vince Colosimo Actor Rex Williamson 1 1000002
Jacqueline McKenzie Actor Annie Williamson 1 1000003
Christian Byers Actor Ashmol Williamson 1 1000004
Robert Menzies Actor Humph 1 1000005
Denise Roberts Actor Vera Dunkley 1 1000006
Robert Morgan Actor Sid 1 1000007
Anna Linarello Actor Betsy 1 1000008
Peter Callan Actor Dan Dunkley 1 1000009
Stephen Potter Actor Lyndon Dunkley 1 1000010
Sharni Honor Actor Sandra Dunkley 1 1000011
Lisa Flanagan Actor Ms. Banamooka 1 1000012
Anthony Braun Actor Lyndon's Gang Member 1 1000013
Casey Frew Actor Lyndon's Gang Member 1 1000014
Martin Grava Actor Lyndon's Gang Member 1 1000015
Roberto Crisa Actor Jes 1 1000016
Alan O'Toole Actor Curtis 1 1000017
David Field Actor Jack The Quack 1 1000018
Michael Allen Actor Ronnie 1 1000019
Eliza Lovell Actor Pat 1 1000020
Adam Morgan Actor Donny 1 1000021
Peter Douglas Actor Pete 1 1000022
Andy McPhee Actor Harris 1 1000023
Robert Hamblyn Actor Heavy Miner 1 1000024
John Clark Actor Neville 1 1000025
James Edwards Actor Court Clerk 1 1000026
Kerry Reid Actor Stenographer 1 1000027
Nicholas Bell Actor Judge McNulty 1 1000028
Andy Anderson Actor Nichols 1 1000029
Peter Cattaneo Director n/a 2 2000001
Lizie Gower Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nick Morris Producer n/a 3 3000002
Emile Sherman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Karen Sproul Producer (Opal Shoot) 3 3000004
Angus Finney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Robert Jones Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Finola Dwyer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Ben Rice Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Kate Myers Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Michael Solinger Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Peter Cattaneo Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Phil Traill Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Ben Rice Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000003
Ben Rice Source Material (from novella: "Pobby and Dingan") 120786 4000004
Andrew Marshall Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Elisa Argenzio Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Bianca Martino Production Manager (Opal Shoot) 305 5000003
Brendan Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Toni Raynes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Brad Lanyon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mark Knight Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Luke McLean Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Ray Daley Post-Production Supervisor Rushes Supervisor(Australia) 120796 5000009
Mason Curtis Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Kristin Witcombe Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Samantha Welland Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Joylon Haverson Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Silvana Milat Post-Production Coordinator (Australia) 120842 5000014
Gareth Maynard Project Manager n/a 120994 5000015
Christine Hutchins Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Robert Humphreys Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kara Masters Director of Photography Assistant Director(Second Unit Photography) 120780 6000002
David Foreman Cinematographer (Second Unit Photography) 402 6000003
Corey Piper Cinematographer (Opal Shoot) 402 6000004
David Foreman Camera Operator Operator(Second Unit Photography) 239 6000005
Trent Skipper Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Lisa Tomasetti Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000007
Matt Nettheim Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Mark Rogers Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000009
Nigel Tomkinson Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
Kevin Scott Focus Puller n/a 332 6000011
John Foster Focus Puller (Second Unit Photography) 332 6000012
Clive Noakes Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000013
Simon Wilkinson Film Lab TDI Contacts 120850 6000014
Paul Ensby Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Technicolor) 120920 6000015
Dave Rees Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Jim Clark Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nic Gaster Editor n/a 172 7000002
Dom Thomson On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Gavin Buckley Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Claus Wehlisch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kim Gaster Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ruth Chan Composer Composer's Assistant 120836 8000001
Norman Greenbaum Composer ("Spirit In The Sky") 120836 8000002
Vincent Edwards Lyrics ("Right Back Where We Started From") 120871 8000003
Pierre Tubbs Lyrics ("Right Back Where We Started From") 120871 8000004
Niall Acott Music Music Recorder 120781 8000005
Steve Price Music Music Mixer 120781 8000006
Matthew Hunt Music Clarinet & Saxophone 120781 8000007
Mark Cox Music Guitar 120781 8000008
Hugh Burns Music Guitar 120781 8000009
Brendan Power Music Harmonica 120781 8000010
Christian Henson Music Keyboards, Percussion and Programming 120781 8000011
Matt Biffa Music Music Research & Clearance 120781 8000012
Dom Thomas Music Additional Music Research 120781 8000013
Vincent Edwards Music ("Right Back Where We Started From") 120781 8000014
Pierre Tubbs Music ("Right Back Where We Started From") 120781 8000015
Dario Marianelli Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000016
Hilary Skewes Music Contractor Musicians Contracter 121013 8000017
James Bellamy Music Editor n/a 214 8000018
Peter Clarke Music Editor n/a 214 8000019
James Stone Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000020
Nick Taylor Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000021
Christian Henson Music Producer n/a 323 8000022
Dario Marianelli Music Producer n/a 323 8000023
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000024
Alison Wright Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000025
Benjamin Wallfisch Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000026
David Juritz Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000027
Ruth Chan Score Mixing Score Preparation 120927 8000028
Maxine Nightingale Song Performer ("Right Back Where We Started From") 120788 8000029
Norman Greenbaum Song Performer ("Spirit In The Sky") 120788 8000032
Elizabeth Moore Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Webb Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nell Hanson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Xan Lamphee Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
David Swanson Set Dresser Props Buyer 197 9000005
Kylie Lawson Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000006
Graeme Bambridge Scenic Artist Scenic Backdrops 745 9000007
Sam Noack Painter n/a 200 9000008
Fiona Taylor Painter Brush Hand 200 9000009
Sally Clarke Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Jocelyn Thomas Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Andy Stephens Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000012
Jeni Lee Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000013
Nikki Barrett Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Angela Heesom Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lorraine Sternberg Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Sally Caplin Executive Head of the Premiere Fund(U.K. Film Council) 120806 11000001
Jane Wright Executive Head of Rights and Commercial Affairs(BBC Films) 120806 11000002
Peter Touche Executive (Ingenious Films) 120806 11000003
Fiona Morham Head of Production Head of Physical Production(U.K. Film Council) 120889 11000004
Brock Brock Production Executive (U.K. Film Council) 118216 11000005
Michael Wood Production Executive (BBC Films) 118216 11000006
Mona Qureshi Development Executive (BBC Films) 120807 11000007
Alex Hudd Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
John Hedley Consultant Travel Consultant 120784 12000002
Dieter Sternberg Liaison Location Liaison 121064 12000003
Victoria Eagger Coach Child Drama Coach 120914 12000004
Michael Simmons Instructor Tutor 121095 12000005
Ruth De La Landa Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mariot Kerr Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Heather Wallace Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000003
Nunya Glazbrook Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Verity Webb Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Anita Seiler Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000006
Fiona Rees-Jones Hair Hair Supervisor 120794 13000007
Jen Lamphee Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000008
Anna Gray Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000009
Sue Taylor Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000010
Jen Lamphee Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Anna Gray Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Sue Taylor Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Fiona Rees-Jones Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000014
Jamie Roden ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Andrew Wright ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Chris Goodes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Wendy Czajkowsky ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000004
Jason Cole ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000005
Jason Canovas ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Tim Hands ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Michael Bakaloff Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Helen Brown Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Paul Hutingford Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Nicholas Byrnes Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Steve Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Tony Vaccher Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Duncan McAllister Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Michael Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Robert Farr Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Matthew Gough Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Mark Paterson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Mike Wood Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Toivo Lember Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000020
Nigel Stone Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Robin Morgan Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Paul Hamlyn Grip n/a 365 15000002
Justin Sykes Grip n/a 365 15000003
Vonnie Gyen Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mal Booth Grip (Second Unit Photography) 365 15000005
Richard Blobel Grip Grip Assistant(Second Unit Photography) 365 15000006
Robin Morgan Grip Grip Equipment 365 15000007
Richard Rees-Jones Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Shane O'Dwyer Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Chris Dewhurst Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Roberto Karas Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Brendan Madden Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Elspeth Baird Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rene Deru Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Richard Nicholas Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Ang Shipleys Auditor n/a 120886 16000004
Steve Joberns Auditor n/a 120886 16000005
Vince Holden Finance Manager Head of Production Finance(U.K. Film Council) 120941 16000006
Sarah Best Finance Manager Production and Finance Coordinator(BBC Films) 120941 16000007
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000008
Viron Papadopoulos Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000009
Rebecca Anderson Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000010
Will Evans Business Affairs Head of Business Affairs(U.K. Film Council) 120792 18000001
Livy Sandler Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Manager(BBC Films) 120792 18000002
Tim Johnson Legal Services (U.K.) 120857 18000003
Charlie Reid Legal Services (U.K.) 120857 18000004
Bryce Menzies Legal Services (Australia) 120857 18000005
Davenport Lyons Legal Services n/a 120857 18000006
Katrina Stagner Legal Services n/a 120857 18000007
Zev Eleftheriou Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Graham Jahne Stunt Double Rex's Stunt Double 120980 19000002
Lance Anderson Stunts Stunt Miner 240 19000003
Siros Niaros Stunts Stunt Miner 240 19000004
Zev Eleftheriou Stunts Safety Supervisor 240 19000005
Paul Spence Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Steve Craig Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Steve Murrell Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Nick Moore Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Matt Landreth Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Chris Landreth Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
John Moore Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000007
coverley Brown Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000008
Helen Clarke Catering Caterer(Hel's Kitchen) 120954 22000001
Robyn Coombes Catering Caterer(Hel's Kitchen) 120954 22000002
Victor Meertens Catering Caterer(Hel's Kitchen) 120954 22000003
Douglas Larmour Visual Effects Supervisor (Moving Picture Company) 249 23000001
Peter Stubbs Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Ben Stallard Visual Effects Producer (Moving Picture Company) 243 23000003
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor Visual Effects Producer (Moving Picture Company) 243 23000004
Tim O'Brien Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Chris Allies Titles Title Design 120825 23000006
Simon Ingerson Modelmaker n/a 120919 23000007
Bruce Curnow Matte Painter (Moving Picture Company) 120959 23000008
Bethwyn Garswood Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000009
Ziggy Zigouras Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Moving Picture Company) 120960 23000010
Sean McGrillen Digital Effects Artist Digital Imaging Technician 120960 23000011
Yuri Poetzl Assistant Props Assistant Standby Props 120904 24000001
Shane Bennett Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Scott Warwick Props Armourer 120817 24000003
Alex O'Brien Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Xan Lamphee Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
David Swanson Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000006
Jessica Brentnall Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000001
Sophie Johnstone Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000002
Mechele Axford Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000003
Andrew Pollock Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000004
Wayne Gilmour Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000005
Bruce Ross Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000006
Mark Johnson Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000007
Liz Armstrong Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000008
Claire Hall Transportation Coordinator Travel Coordinator 271 25000009
Daniel Cotter Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Asterios Papamanos Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Amy Didonna Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Angelika Papamanos Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Amelia Bensley-Nettheim Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Nick Likouresis Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Kym Hartley Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Ruth Fallon Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Kerri Hudson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Michael Simmons Production Chaperone 120824 25000019
Benjamin Garland Office Runner Unit Runner 120988 25000020
Peta Bradford Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000021
Jenny Bichard Medic Unit Nurse/Safety Assistant 120966 25000022
Rudi Tuisk Coordinator Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000023
Yani Aslamatzis Security n/a 120951 26000001
Lee Beasley Manager Business Development Manager 120827 28000001
Pauline Burt Manager Risk Manager(Mansfield Associates) 120827 28000002
Fiona Searson Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Eight-year-old Kellyanne has an idealistic father, Rex, who is one of the many local denizens feverishly mining the landscape for opals; meanwhile, her mother Annie and her 11-year-old brother, Ashmol, are the more 'grounded' members of the family. Much as she loves her parents and big brother, it is Pobby and Dingan who are Kellyanne's most constant companions. As dear friends and loyal playmates, Pobby and Dingan are indispensable. They are also invisible--but when they are suddenly not to be found by Kellyanne, the worried girl falls ill. As Ashmol takes it upon himself to rally the Williamson family and the community around his sister and her missing friends, everyone discovers what Kellyanne has long known; that you don't necessarily have to see in order to believe.
N/A
N/A