A History of Violence (2005)

History of Violence
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords comic, fame, suspenseful, vigilante
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Viggo Mortensen Actor Tom Stall 1 1000001
Maria Bello Actor Edie Stall 1 1000002
Ed Harris Actor Carl Fogarty 1 1000003
William Hurt Actor Richie Cusack 1 1000004
Ashton Holmes Actor Jack Stall 1 1000005
Peter MacNeill Actor Sheriff Sam Carney 1 1000006
Stephen McHattie Actor Leland 1 1000007
Greg Bryk Actor Billy 1 1000008
Kyle Schmid Actor Bobby 1 1000009
Heidi Hayes Actor Sarah Stall 1 1000010
Sumela Kay Actor Judy Danvers 1 1000011
Gerry Quigley Actor Mick 1 1000012
Deborah Drakeford Actor Charlotte 1 1000013
Aidan Devine Actor Charlie Roarke 1 1000014
Bill Macdonald Actor Frank Mulligan 1 1000015
Michelle McCree Actor Jenny Wyeth 1 1000016
Ian Matthews Actor Ruben 1 1000017
R.D. Reid Actor Pat 1 1000018
Morgan Kelly Actor Bobby's Buddy 1 1000019
Martha Reilly Actor Shoe Saleswoman 1 1000020
Jason Barbeck Actor Richie's Thug 1 1000021
Bruce Beaton Actor Richie's Thug 1 1000022
Neven Pajkic Actor Richie's Thug 1 1000023
Brendan Connor Actor Local TV Reporter 1 1000024
Nick Antonacci Actor Local TV Reporter 1 1000025
John Watson Actor Baseball Coach 1 1000026
Don Allison Actor TV Broadcaster 1 1000027
Brittany Payer Actor Motel Girl 1 1000028
Mitch Boughs Actor Kid in Diner 1 1000029
April Mullen Actor Kid in Diner 1 1000030
George King Actor Hospital Well-Wisher 1 1000031
Shawn Campbell Actor Orderly 1 1000032
David Cronenberg Director n/a 2 2000001
JC Spink Producer n/a 3 3000001
Chris Bender Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roger Kass Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Josh Braun Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Justis Greene Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Toby Emmerich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Kent Alterman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Cale Boyter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jake Weiner Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Josh Olson Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
John Wagner Source Material (from graphic novel: "A History of Violence") 120786 4000002
Vince Locke Source Material (from graphic novel: "A History of Violence") 120786 4000003
Heather Meehan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Elizabeth Cotnoir Production Manager Music Production Manager 305 5000002
Walter Gasparovic Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bob Warwick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tyler Delben Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jack Deutchman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Lori Waters Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Debra Beers Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Emma Sanders Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor Preview Technical Supervisor 120853 5000011
David Singer Project Manager Operations Manager(Mr. X Inc.) 120994 5000012
Elspeth Haughton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Alan Frey Production Coordinator Music Production Coordinator 162 5000015
Elizabeth Parker DGA Trainee Trainee Assistant Director 120878 5000016
Aric Dupere DGA Trainee Trainee Assistant Director 120878 5000017
Amanda Alden Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Robin Greavette Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Fernando DaSilva Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Warner Strauss Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Peter Suschitzky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Suschitzky Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Candide Franklyn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Candide Franklyn Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Mike Diltz Videotape Operator Tape Operator(Mr. X Inc.) 120833 6000005
Mark Lewandowski Video Playback n/a 505 6000006
Anthony Nocera Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Takashi Seida Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Zena Bielewicz Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000009
Mike Eaves Color Timer Digital Intermediate Color Timer 120921 6000010
Ricardo Olivero Color Timer Lab Color Timer 120921 6000011
Russell Bowie Camera Assistant A Camera First Assistant 120867 6000012
Jaclyn Young Camera Assistant A Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000013
Ronald Sanders Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tad Seaborn Avid Editor First Assistant Avid Editor 120898 7000002
Catherine Rankin Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Aaron Marshall Assistant Editor First Assistant Film Editor 203 7000004
Sandy Pereira Assistant Editor Second Assistant Film Editor 203 7000005
Howard Shore Music Composer 120781 8000001
Jim Bruening Music Picture Analysis 120781 8000002
Vic Fraser Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000003
Giancarlo Vulcano Music Arranger Music Copyist 121019 8000004
Howard Shore Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Mark Willsher Music Editor Score Editor 214 8000008
Jonathan Schultz Music Editor Score Editor 214 8000009
Chris Cozens Music Engineer Auricle Operator 120837 8000010
Tim Stritmater Music Engineer Technical Engineer 120837 8000011
Robin Joseph Music Publisher Music Clearances 121111 8000012
Karen Elliott Music Supervisor (HotHouse Music) 120872 8000013
Howard Shore Original Music Score Orchestrator 120838 8000014
Greg LaPorta Original Score Electronic Music Programming 120839 8000015
Peter Cobbin Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000016
John Kurlander Score Recording n/a 120840 8000017
Paul Burch Song ("Life of a Fool") 120859 8000018
Michael Foster Song ("Club Hoppin'") 120859 8000019
Darrell Branch Song ("Club Hoppin'") 120859 8000020
Paul Burch Song Performer ("Life of a Fool") 120788 8000021
Carol Spier Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Nicolakakos Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Danielle Fleury Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
James McAteer Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Gordon White Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Gordon Lebredt Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Greg Daprato Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Greg Pelchat Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
John Bannister Scenic Artist Key Scenic Painter 745 9000009
Janet Cormack Scenic Artist Scenic Assistant 745 9000010
Tim Campbell Painter n/a 200 9000011
Luke Gibson Painter Assistant Lead Painter 200 9000012
Ken Samaroo Painter On Set Painter 200 9000013
Werner Schlatter Painter n/a 200 9000014
Derek Stephenson Painter n/a 200 9000015
James Coppella Painter n/a 200 9000016
John Flynn Painter n/a 200 9000017
Norm Kelner Painter n/a 200 9000018
Brad Francis Painter n/a 200 9000019
Jim Peters Greensman n/a 201 9000020
Walter Woloschuk Greensman n/a 201 9000021
Mike Vanderteems Greensman On Set Greens 201 9000022
Kevin Haeberlin Dresser n/a 120967 9000023
Malcolm Byard Dresser n/a 120967 9000024
Jae Pak Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000025
Ryan Halpenny Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000026
Dusty Reeves Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000027
Itsuko Kurono Art Assistant Art Department Apprentice 120974 9000028
Deirdre Bowen Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Mark Bennett Casting n/a 179 10000002
Christopher Richards Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Millie Tom Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Luisa Cabiddu Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000006
Lauren Ritchie Executive Executive in Charge of Visual Effects 120806 11000001
Paul Prokop Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Finance 120791 11000002
Andrew Matthews Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Film Investment 120791 11000003
Erik Holmberg Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000004
Leon Dudevoir Production Executive n/a 118216 11000007
Paul Broucek Music Executive Executive in Charge of Music(for New Line) 121033 11000008
Lori Silfen Music Executive Music Business Affairs Executive 121033 11000009
Jody Levin Post-Production Executive Executive in Charge of Post Production 120876 11000010
John Nelles Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Denise Cronenberg Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Patricia Cowmeadow Costume Supervisor Set Costume Supervisor 120895 13000002
Matthew Campbell Costume Supervisor Costume Truck Supervisor 120895 13000003
Mary-Lou Green-Benvenuti Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Divyo Putney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Chris Pizzarelli Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Dorota Zajac Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Stephan DuPuis Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Ciara Brennan Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Matthew McKenzie ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Colin McLellan ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Alastair Gray ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Gren-Erich Zwicker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Matthew Hussey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Steve Switzer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Moshe Saadon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Anna Malkin Foley Foley Recording Assistant 120961 14000010
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Don White Foley Mixer Foley Recording Mixer 224 14000013
Jamie Gould Rerecording Assistant n/a 120977 14000014
Orest Sushko Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Christian Cooke Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Mark Zsifkovits Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Clive Turner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Glen Gauthier Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Michael O'Farrell Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Wayne Griffin Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Jonathan Billings Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Frank Teunissen Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Pierre Berube Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electric 120958 15000003
Robert Johnson Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Carlo Campana Grip n/a 365 15000005
Marko Willis Grip n/a 365 15000006
James Kohne Grip n/a 365 15000007
Allan Angus Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Bernie Branston Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Kevin Alanthwaite Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Tony Eldridge Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Jordan Toms Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Scotty Allan Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000013
Marc Purdy Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Samuel Bojin Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000015
Lynell Bangs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alex Kontsalakis Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Jon Davidson Accountant Production Controller 120802 16000003
Kelly Lofstrom Accountant Contract Administrator 120802 16000004
Robert Steiner Auditor Construction Auditor 120886 16000005
Jeff Behlendorf Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Laurie Cartwright Production Insurance Risk Management 120949 16000007
Juliana Selfridge Production Insurance Risk Management 120949 16000008
Rick Coffee Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Julie Cochrill Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Andre Paquin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000011
Steve Sheridan Assistant Accountant Assistant Accountant Trainee 120950 16000012
Scott Kanyuck Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000001
Patrick Baxter Prosthetics Prosthetic Lab Technician 120991 19000001
John Stoneham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Christopher McGuire Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Dave van Zeyl Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Duncan McLeod Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Chad Camelleri Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bryan Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Paul Jefferson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Richard McStay Carpenter Assistant Head Carpenter 529 21000002
Thomas Pearce Carpenter Second Assistant Head Carpenter 529 21000003
Robert Smith Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000004
Daniel Brown Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Michael Bunt Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Anthony Codd Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Paul Dzatko Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Henry Ilola Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Brian Lumley Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Rick Marshall Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Myles Roth Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Tom Sheehan Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Joe Curtin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000014
Sam Santoro Construction Key Laborer 120900 21000015
Scott Howes Construction Construction Laborer 120900 21000016
Neil Crawford Construction Construction Laborer 120900 21000017
Eric Sherping Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000001
Elaine Hughes Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Aaron Weintraub Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 249 23000001
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 249 23000002
Neil Trifunovich Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Bob Fernley Effects Supervisor Digital Intermediate Supervisor 120866 23000004
Fiona Campbell-Westgate Visual Effects Producer (Mr. X Inc.) 243 23000005
Martha Pike Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor 614 23000006
Gary Kleinsteuber Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Rigging Foreman 250 23000007
Daniel Gibson Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Set Foreman 250 23000008
Sarah McMurdo Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000009
Rob Del Ciancio Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000010
Jef Lonn Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000011
Peter Sissakis Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
Barb Benoit Digital Effects Artist Visual Effects Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 120960 23000013
Bonnie Dickson Digital Effects Artist Compositing Assistant(Mr. X Inc.) 120960 23000014
Sean Cohen 3-D Animator (Mr. X Inc.) 120933 23000015
Mark Stepanek 3-D Animator (Mr. X Inc.) 120933 23000016
Charles McGlynn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Deryck Blake Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Frenchie Berger Props Gun Wrangler 120817 24000003
Michael Meade Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000004
Carolyn Rohaly Assistant (to Mr. Cronenberg) 120820 25000001
Neal Flaherty Assistant (to Mr. Bender) 120820 25000002
Louise Muskala Assistant (to Mr. Greene) 120820 25000003
Kyle O'Connor Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000004
Darren Biro Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000005
Stuart Mitchell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Ken Barbet Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Glenn Hughes Transportation Captain Picture Vehicle Captain 272 25000008
Dave Staples Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Lenita Karhunen Transportation Transport Office Administrator 120992 25000010
Rafal Mickiewicz Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Jennifer Ricci Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Jason McLean Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Claire Smith Production Secretary n/a 367 25000014
Joshua Ravetch Production Production Resources 120824 25000015
Joe Steele Production Production Resources 120824 25000016
Jeff Egan Production Production Safety 120824 25000017
Ryan Keaveney Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000018
Ryan Hupponen Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000019
William Dobson Medic Set Medic 120966 25000020
David Tommasini Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000021
Hugh McCallum Driver (for Mr. Mortensen) 273 25000022
Michael Jones Driver (for Ms. Bello) 273 25000023
Ray Gabourie Driver (for Mr. Harris & Mr. Hurt) 273 25000024
Maurice Tremblay Driver n/a 273 25000025
Bruce Raymer Driver n/a 273 25000026
Walter DiBacco Driver n/a 273 25000027
William Tataryn Driver n/a 273 25000028
Lorne Frederick Driver n/a 273 25000029
Lalchan Samaroo Driver n/a 273 25000030
John Coles Driver n/a 273 25000031
Don Morley Driver n/a 273 25000032
Ron Hines Driver n/a 273 25000033
Frank Norris Driver n/a 273 25000034
Tom Osmond Driver n/a 273 25000035
Kevin Murphy Driver n/a 273 25000036
R Gabourie Driver n/a 273 25000037
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000001
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000002
Debra Weyman Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000003
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Tom Stall is living a happy and quiet life with his lawyer wife and their two children in the small town of Millbrook, Indiana, but one night their idyllic existence is shattered when Tom foils a vicious attempted robbery in his diner. Sensing danger, he takes action and saves his customers and friends in the self-defense killings of two-sought-after criminals. Heralded as a hero, Tom's life is changed overnight, attracting a national media circus, which forces him into the spotlight. Uncomfortable with his newfound celebrity, Tom tries to return to the normalcy of his ordinary life only to be confronted by a mysterious and threatening man who arrives in town believing Tom is the man who's wronged him in the past. As Tom and his family fight back against this case of mistaken identity and struggle to cope with their changed reality, they are forced to confront their relationships and the divisive issues which surface as a result.