Broken Flowers (2005)

Broken Flowers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bill Murray Actor Don Johnston 1 1000001
Jeffrey Wright Actor Winston 1 1000002
Sharon Stone Actor Laura 1 1000003
Frances Conroy Actor Dora 1 1000004
Jessica Lange Actor Carmen 1 1000005
Tilda Swinton Actor Penny 1 1000006
Julie Delpy Actor Sherry 1 1000007
Chloë Sevigny Actor Carmen's Assistant 1 1000008
Heather Simms Actor Mona 1 1000009
Brea Frazier Actor Rita 1 1000010
Jarry Fall Actor Winston and Mona's Kids 1 1000011
Korka Fall Actor Winston and Mona's Kids 1 1000012
Saul Holland Actor Winston and Mona's Kids 1 1000013
Zakira Holland Actor Winston and Mona's Kids 1 1000014
Niles Wilson Actor Winston and Mona's Kids 1 1000015
Meredith Patterson Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000016
Jennifer Rapp Actor Girl on Bus 1 1000017
Nicole Abisinio Actor Girl on Bus 1 1000018
Ryan Donowho Actor Young Man on Bus 1 1000019
Alexis Dziena Actor Lolita 1 1000020
Christopher McDonald Actor Ron 1 1000021
Dared Wright Actor Rabbit Owner 1 1000022
Suzanne Hevner Actor Mrs. Dorston 1 1000023
Brian McPeck Actor Guy in S.U.V. 1 1000024
Matthew McAuley Actor Guy in S.U.V. 1 1000025
Chris Bauer Actor Dan 1 1000026
Larry Fessenden Actor Will 1 1000027
Pell James Actor Sun Green 1 1000028
Mark Webber Actor The Kid 1 1000029
Homer Murray Actor Kid in Car 1 1000030
Jim Jarmusch Director n/a 2 2000001
Stacey Smith Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jon Kilik Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ann Ruark Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Jim Jarmusch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sara Driver Source Material (from idea) 120786 4000002
Bill Raden Source Material (from idea) 120786 4000003
Sara Driver Story Consultant Story Advisor 121004 4000004
Ann Ruark Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gwen Bialic Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Todd Pfeiffer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Shea Rowan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sarah Garrett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Karen Thorson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Kellie Morrison Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Julie Oppenheimer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Tony Osso Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Jared Smith Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
David Velasco Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Mark von Holstein Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Justin Rosini Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Yorgo Stathopoulos Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Ilana Lifshitz Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Michael Hartel Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Fred Elmes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sandy Hays Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Sandy Hays Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Carlos Guerra Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Angela Bellisio Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
James Domorski Video Playback 24-Frame Video Playback 505 6000006
Carl McKinney Projectionist n/a 121104 6000007
David Lee Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Liza Bambenek Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000009
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Advisor 120999 6000010
Cathy Rait Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Jay Rabinowitz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000002
Mike Selemon Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000003
Sebastian Bear-McClard Editorial Assistant (Kingston) 120855 7000004
Jennifer Apel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Matt Mayer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Perri Pivovar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Noah Amos Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Mulatu Astatke Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gabriel Faure Music ("Requiem, Op. 48 (Pie Jesu)") 120781 8000002
Jay Rabinowitz Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Oxford Camerata Performer Music Performer("Requiem, Op. 48 (Pie Jesu)") 120819 8000004
Craig Fox Song ("There Is An End") 120859 8000005
Jackie Mittoo Song ("El Bang Bang") 120859 8000006
Mulatu Astatke Song ("Yegelle Tezeta") 120859 8000007
Albert Murphy Song ("Ride Your Donkey") 120859 8000008
Norman Davis Song ("Ride Your Donkey") 120859 8000009
Mulatu Astatke Song ("Yekermo Sew") 120859 8000010
Oscar Garcia Song ("Playboy Cha-Cha") 120859 8000011
Gregg Allman Song ("Dreams I'll Never See") 120859 8000012
Al Cisneros Song ("Dopesmoker") 120859 8000013
Matt Pike Song ("Dopesmoker") 120859 8000014
Chris Haikus Song ("Dopesmoker") 120859 8000015
Gilbert Snapper Song ("Alone in the Crowd") 120859 8000016
Leon Ware Song ("I Want You") 120859 8000017
Arthur Ross Song ("I Want You") 120859 8000018
Matt Hollywood Song ("Not If You Were the Last Dandy on Earth") 120859 8000019
William Lawes Song ("Aire (Pavan A5 in C Minor)") 120859 8000020
William Lawes Song ("Fantasy (A6 in F Major)") 120859 8000021
Ray Davies Song ("Tell Me Now So I Know") 120859 8000022
Mulatu Astatke Song ("Ethanopium") 120859 8000023
Keeler and Curley Song ("Unnatural Habitat") 120859 8000024
The Greenhornes Song Performer ("There Is An End") 120788 8000025
Holly Golightly Song Performer ("There Is An End") 120788 8000026
Jackie Mittoo Song Performer ("El Bang Bang") 120788 8000027
Mulatu Astatke Song Performer ("Mascaram Seteba") 120788 8000028
Mulatu Astatke Song Performer ("Yegelle Tezeta") 120788 8000029
The Tennors Song Performer ("Ride Your Donkey") 120788 8000030
Mulatu Astatke Song Performer ("Yekermo Sew") 120788 8000031
Mulatu Astatke Song Performer ("Gubelye") 120788 8000032
Mulatu Astatke Song Performer ("Playboy Cha-Cha") 120788 8000033
The Allman Brothers Band Song Performer ("Dreams I'll Never See") 120788 8000034
Sleep Song Performer ("Dopesmoker") 120788 8000035
Mulatu Astatke Song Performer ("Alone in the Crowd") 120788 8000036
Marvin Gaye Song Performer ("I Want You") 120788 8000037
Fretwork Song Performer ("Aire (Pavan A5 in C Minor)") 120788 8000039
Fretwork Song Performer ("Fantasy (A6 in F Major)") 120788 8000040
Holly Golightly Song Performer ("Tell Me Now So I Know") 120788 8000041
Dengue Fever Song Performer ("Ethanopium") 120788 8000042
The Greenhornes Song Performer ("Unnatural Habitat") 120788 8000043
Mark Friedberg Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lydia Marks Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Heather Prendergast Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Sarah Frank Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Stephen Finkin Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000005
Mark Selemon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Arlo Hoffman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John Melendez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Elizabeth Linn Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000009
Lauren Doner Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000010
Robert Barnett Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000011
Rob Landoll Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Steven Barth Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Lisa Kennedy Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Ralph Contrado Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Will Scheck Leadman n/a 433 9000016
Alex DiGerlando Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Tanis Gray Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000018
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jennifer Euston Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Kristian Sorge Casting Assistant Background Casting Assistant 177 10000003
Tom Jarmusch Consultant Location Consultant 120784 12000001
John Dunn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Amy Habacker Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Mandy Lyons Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Frances Hannon Hair Stylist (for Bill Murray) 120799 13000004
Milton Buras Hair Stylist (to Sharon Stone) 120799 13000005
Susan Wright Key Costumer n/a 351 13000006
Frances Hannon Makeup (for Bill Murray) 353 13000007
Judy Chin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Stephanie Biear Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000009
David Davenport Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Sylvia Menno ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
David Wahnon Assistant Sound Editor Associate Sound Editor 222 14000002
Mark Goodermote Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Marilyn Teorey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Ryan Collison Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Tommy Louie Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000008
Jan McLaughlin Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000009
Kira Smith Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000010
Coll Anderson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Terry Laudermilch Sound Re-recordist Re-Recordist 120943 14000014
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
John Panuccio Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Bill Almeida Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Robert Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Dominick Cocuzzo Grip Construction Grip 365 15000004
T House Grip Construction Grip 365 15000005
Don Zappia Grip Construction Grip 365 15000006
Michael Miller Grip Construction Grip 365 15000007
Alison Barton Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ben D'Andrea Grip n/a 365 15000009
Robert Prate Grip n/a 365 15000010
Lee Shevett Grip n/a 365 15000011
Jamie Gallagher Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Jenny Kane Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000013
Philip Testa Generator Operator Base Camp Genny Operator 363 15000014
Jonathan Lumley Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Hugo Bonilla Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000016
Jeffery Keaton Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000017
David Rudolph Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000018
Adrian Truini Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000019
Tony Campenni Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Christopher Skutch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Samuel Friedman Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000022
Sean Hogan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Shellie Gillespie Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Tara Andrus Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Frank Murray Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Richard Heller Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000001
Victoria Cook Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000002
Ryan Smith Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000003
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dawn Barkan Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Peter Bundrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robert Keller Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Johnny Reeves Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Nate Grubb Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
George Nannas Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Stephen Delpino Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000004
Kris Moran Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Sandy Hamilton Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jonathan Tessler Props n/a 120817 24000003
Carter Logan Assistant (to Jim Jarmusch) 120820 25000001
Jesse Eidsness Assistant (to Jim Jarmusch) 120820 25000002
Rebecca Hofherr Production Assistant Wardrobe PA 275 25000003
Tara Anderson Production Assistant Intern 275 25000004
Meghan Barnabas Production Assistant Intern 275 25000005
Brette Billow Production Assistant Intern 275 25000006
Liliana Candelario Production Assistant Intern 275 25000007
Jawann Carmona Production Assistant Intern 275 25000008
Lance Edmands Production Assistant Intern 275 25000009
Scott Franklin Production Assistant Intern 275 25000010
Eric Kench Production Assistant Intern 275 25000011
Adriana Machado Production Assistant Intern 275 25000012
Michael McNamara Production Assistant Intern 275 25000013
Cosi Theodoli-Braschi Production Assistant Intern 275 25000014
Danny Velez Production Assistant Intern 275 25000015
Katrina Whalen Production Assistant Intern 275 25000016
Tom Wilkinson Production Assistant Intern 275 25000017
Andrew Yakovlev Production Assistant Intern 275 25000018
Tomas Zeman Production Assistant Intern 275 25000019
Rachel Dengiz Production Associate n/a 120822 25000020
Gene O'Neill Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Joshua Priestley Transportation Picture Cars 120992 25000022
Dared Wright Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Tina Hartel Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Steven Oppenheim Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Daniela Barbosa Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Matthew Mason Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Jeremy Mohler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Jason Boshart Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Shaun Duffy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Greg Gilman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Jessica Replansky Production Secretary n/a 367 25000032
Joshua Huffman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000033
Andrea Roa Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000034
Christina Schaich Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000035
Frank Appedu Driver n/a 273 25000036
Bill Baker Driver n/a 273 25000037
Joseph Blessington Driver n/a 273 25000038
John Canavan Driver n/a 273 25000039
Tom Creehan Driver n/a 273 25000040
Paul Kane Driver n/a 273 25000041
Jim Kelley Driver n/a 273 25000042
James Giblin Driver n/a 273 25000043
Robert Lapine Driver n/a 273 25000044
James Mahr Driver n/a 273 25000045
John Queenie Driver n/a 273 25000046
Stratis Scarlatos Driver n/a 273 25000047
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking & Security Coordinator 528 25000048
David Laurentin Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000049
Synopsis
The resolutely single Don has just been dumped by his latest lover, Sherry. Don yet again resigns himself to being alone and left to his own devices. Instead, he is compelled to reflect on his past when he receives by mail a mysterious pink letter. It is from an anonymous former lover and informs him that he has a 19-year-old son who may now be looking for his father. Don is urged to investigate this "mystery" by his closest friend and neighbor, Winston, an amateur sleuth and family man. Hesitant to travel at all, Don nonetheless embarks on a cross-country trek in search of clues from four former flames. Unannounced visits to each of these unique women hold new surprises for Don as he haphazardly confronts both his past and, consequently, his present.