Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story (2005)

Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Family
Keywords animal, coming-of-age
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • 'The Social Network' tops Box Office again!
    By: Paul Dergarabedian Oct 10, 2010

    Sony's "The Social Network" had performed well mid-week with grosses in the $2 million range as heavy interest in the film continued after great reviews and strong word-of-mouth.

  • A True Horse Race at the Box Office This Weekend!
    By: Paul Dergarabedian Oct 07, 2010

    A real horse race at the box office this weekend as three new wide releases join the crop of films currently in the marketplace. 

  • Box Office Analysis, Oct. 23: 'The Prestige' Magic at Box Office
    By: Hollywood.com Staff Oct 23, 2006

    In a three-way race this weekend, the twisty magic act The Prestige, starring Hugh Jackman and Christian Bale, came out on top of the North American box office with a magical $14.8 million. The Prestige outperformed Clint Eastwood's World War II saga Flags of Our Fathers, which opened in the third spot with $10.2 million, while Martin Scorsese's The Departed held on in second place with a strong $13.7 million.

  • Box Office Analysis, Nov. 14: ‘Chicken Little’ Strikes Again
    By: Kit Bowen Nov 14, 2005

    Chicken Little stayed in the top spot for a second week in a row with another succulent $32 million, while the <em>Jumanji</em>-esque space flick Zathura debuted in second place with $14 million.

  • Box Office Analysis, Nov. 7: Tastes Like ‘Chicken’
    By: Kit Bowen Nov 07, 2005

    The first CGI-animated effort from Disney without Pixar, Chicken Little--about a goodhearted chick (voiced by Zach Braff) who tries to convince everyone the end of the world is nigh--easily took the lead in its opening weekend with $40 million. Meanwhile, the Gulf War drama Jarhead, starring Jake Gyllenhaal, debuted in second with $28.8 million.

  • Box Office Analysis, Oct. 31: ‘Saw II’ Hacks Up Competition
    By: Kit Bowen Nov 07, 2005

    The gruesome sequel Saw II, in which serial killer Jigsaw continued to wreak havoc, scared up plenty of box office booty this weekend, debuting in first with $30.5 million. Also opening this weekend were The Legend of Zorro--the sword-playin’ sequel starring Antonio Banderas and Catherine Zeta-Jones--which came in second with $16.5 million, and the romantic comedy Prime, starring Uma Thurman and Meryl Streep, which rounded out the top three with $6.4 million. The Nicolas Cage dramedy <em>The</em

  • Box Office Analysis, Oct. 24: Expect Certain ‘Doom’
    By: Kit Bowen Oct 23, 2005

    Doom--the latest ultra-violent video game-turned-feature film starring The Rock--premiered at the top of the heap with a somewhat weak $15.4 million. Meanwhile, the feel-good horse-racing flick Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story, starring Dakota Fanning, offered an alternative for families, debuting in second with $9.3 million. Last week’s champ The Fog was pushed down to fourth place with $7.3 million.

  • Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story Review
    By:

    As yet another underdog/family flick that tugs mercilessly at our heart strings,&nbsp;Dreamer just doesn’t offer anything new and exciting in this well-worn genre.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Scott Leftridge Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
C Alan Rawlins Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
James H Pair III Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Steve Sudge Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Gary Oldknow Grip n/a 365 15000006
Russuel Faust Grip n/a 365 15000007
Rowland Egerton Grip n/a 365 15000011
Daniel Rector Grip n/a 365 15000010
Lee McLemore Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jacob Ross Grip n/a 365 15000008
R Dana Harlow Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Craig Mann Sound Re-recordist Re-Recordist 120943 14000053
Nick Shaffer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000047
Michael Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000046
Mark Mangini Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000045
Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000044
Steve C Aaron Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000048
Kenny Delbert Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000049
Unsun Song Sound Re-recordist Re-Recordist 120943 14000052
Rob Nokes Sound Recordist Field Recording 331 14000051
Bruce Barris Sound Recordist Field Recording 331 14000050
Chad Schroeder Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Kahlil Fadel Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Greg Metcalf Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000004
Jeremy Roberts Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Jim Turner Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000002
Doug Moreno Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Maria DeVane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Andrea L Larsen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
John Casino Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ramon A Rodriguez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Charlie Araki Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
James Drew Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Electric 120885 15000024
Riko Schatke Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Nathaniel Kendrick Jr. Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Jeff Fisher Electrician n/a 450 15000016
John E Mulier Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jack Nealy Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Christopher Boddy Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Darryl Humber Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Tyson W Roniger Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000022
Jeff Becker Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000021
Brian Gunter Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000020
Steve Lee Sound Effects Sound Effects Librarian 120868 14000043
Andy Sisul Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000042
Rif Hutton ADR ADR Group 120912 14000013
Eddie Frierson ADR ADR Group 120912 14000012
Patrick Falls ADR ADR Group 120912 14000011
Julie Falls ADR ADR Group 120912 14000010
Paul Pape ADR ADR Group 120912 14000014
Jackie Pinot ADR ADR Group 120912 14000015
Deano Schofield ADR ADR Group 120912 14000019
Joan Ryan ADR ADR Group 120912 14000018
Burt Rosario ADR ADR Group 120912 14000017
Al Rodreigo ADR ADR Group 120912 14000016
Lara Cody ADR ADR Group 120912 14000009
Cam Clarke ADR ADR Group 120912 14000008
Phillip Rogers ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Zandra Harding Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000014
Heather Mages Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000013
Matt Adler ADR ADR Group 120912 14000003
Tom Amundsen ADR ADR Group 120912 14000004
Anthony Batarze ADR ADR Group 120912 14000007
Jim Bannon ADR ADR Group 120912 14000006
Kirk Bailey ADR ADR Group 120912 14000005
Toby Stone ADR ADR Group 120912 14000020
Mark Sussman ADR ADR Group 120912 14000021
Thom Brennan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000036
Catherine Rose Foley Artist n/a 223 14000035
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000034
Chris Main Boom Operator n/a 215 14000033
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000037
Steve Bartkowicz Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000038
Elliott L Koretz Sound Design Sound Design & Supervision 120905 14000041
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000040
Jon Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000039
Mark Coffey Assistant Sound Editor Digital Assistant 222 14000032
Bruce Barris Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000031
Clifford Latimer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000025
Claudette Wells ADR ADR Group 120912 14000024
Michael Vasanti ADR ADR Group 120912 14000023
Fred Toma ADR ADR Group 120912 14000022
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000026
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000027
Nancy K Nugent ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000030
Avram D Gold ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000029
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000028
Mark Munoz Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jane Oshita Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Max Sturgeon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Tara Shackelford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Angela Pritchard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Nicholas Kilman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Tonja Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Ken C Wu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Willie Partin Transportation Co-Captain (Louisiana) 120973 25000024
Robert Gillis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Jon Faust Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Brian Keith Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Ellia Jackson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Zachary M Heath Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kelly Young Assistant (to Mr. Johnson) 120820 25000007
Matthew A Thomas Assistant (to Mr. Johnson) 120820 25000006
Bryan Stamp Assistant (to Mr. Jashni) 120820 25000005
Ben Dietz Assistant (to Mr. Amritaj) 120820 25000004
John R Lopez Assistant (to Ms. Cohen) 120820 25000008
John Ridley Assistant (to Mr. Russell) 120820 25000009
Joe Dornich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michelle M DeForest Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
James J Dalton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Tom Moore Transportation Co-Captain (Louisiana) 120973 25000025
Charles Rosenbarger Transportation Co-Captain (Kentucky) 120973 25000026
Scott Corgan Driver Ultimate Arm Driver 273 25000041
Dean Bailey Driver Ultimate Arm Driver 273 25000040
Fred North Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000039
James Jereza Medic First Aid 120966 25000038
Rick Miller Driver Camera Quad Driver 273 25000042
Jessica Abrams Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000043
Amanda J Brand Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jan Cerwonka Tutor Studio Teacher(to Ms. Fanning) 121034 26000002
Stephanie Adams Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Joe D'Angelo Production Post Administrator(Hyde Park) 120824 25000037
Kent Richardson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000036
Casey Mullet Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Kimberly Smallwood Transportation Coordinator Transportation Office Coordinator 271 25000029
Tim Walters Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000028
Lee Siler Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000027
Chelsea Renner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000031
Lezlie Fields Stand-In n/a 121015 25000032
Rusty Hendrickson Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000035
Brett Preskitt Stand-In n/a 121015 25000034
Richard Morvaet Stand-In n/a 121015 25000033
Susie Esparza Assistant (to Mr. Robbins) 120820 25000003
Suzanne Craig Assistant (to Mr. Tollin) 120820 25000002
Paul Kuzmich Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Marty Smith Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Reva Grantham Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kristy Gomez Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000006
Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 249 23000002
Kimberly Sylvester Visual Effects Producer (Perpetual Motion Pictures) 243 23000006
Rob Yamamoto Visual Effects Producer Photographic Effects Producer 243 23000005
Tad Beier Effects Supervisor Technical Supervisor(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120866 23000004
Robert Vazquez Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Buster Pile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Michael D Maxson Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000004
Mark Warrack Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Tammy Fox Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Joe Bucaro Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Julie Adair Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Rex Peterson Animal Trainer Horse Trainer 120962 20000002
Rusty Hendrickson Animal Wrangler Lead Horse Wrangler 120863 20000003
Scott B Wood Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000003
Mike Matesic Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Charles C Eccles Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Michelle Eisenreich Visual Effects Producer (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 243 23000007
Daniel Chuba Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 243 23000008
Paolo Moscatelli 3-D Artist (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120965 23000023
Theresa Rygiel Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120960 23000022
Justin Jones Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120960 23000021
Harry Moreau Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Perpetual Motion Pictures) 120960 23000020
Joel Merritt 3-D Artist (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120965 23000024
James Meehan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ellen Rydzewski Assistant (to Mr. Gatins) 120820 25000001
Guillaume Delouche Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Scott Reeder Assistant Props Assistant Property 120904 24000002
Heather Baker Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Perpetual Motion Pictures) 120960 23000019
Monica Fedrick Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000018
Barbara Vazquez Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
Gary Pilkington Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Ken Gorrell Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Kathleen Tonkin Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000009
Stephen Howfield Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
Pat Tantalo Special Effects Special Effects Fabricator 168 23000014
Bruce Larsen Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Horse 121086 23000017
Kyle Krough Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Perpetual Motion Pictures) 121071 23000016
Stephanie Pollard Effects Coordinator Visual Effects Coordinator(Perpetual Motion Pictures) 120917 23000015
Gloria Belz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
F X Perez Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Nicole A Joubert Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Jennifer Sanger Production Coordinator Executive Production Coordinator 162 5000019
Janice F Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Samantha Becker Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Autumn Boh Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Brian A Bidlingmeyer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
Stephenson Crossley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Kelly Kernan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Charline St Charles Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
Jack McKinney Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
Wendy Schilling Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000016
Kathy McHugh Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Dave Hallinan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Alan Edmisten Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Roee Sharon Peled Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Stacy Christenson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Stephanie A Ito Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
David L Wolfson Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Mari Wilson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Thomas R Johnston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Peter J Novak Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Shobie Partos Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Fred Murphy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andrew Priestley Assistant Camera A First Assistant Camera 233 6000016
Steven Winslow Camera Wescam Technician 120798 6000015
Tim Arasheban Camera Wescam Technician 120798 6000014
Michael M Pagan Camera Russian Arm Technician 120798 6000013
Brian Osmond Assistant Camera B First Assistant Camera 233 6000017
Lance Mayer Assistant Camera A Second Assistant Camera 233 6000018
John Ellingwood Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000021
Barry Berona Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000020
Steven C Marshall Assistant Camera B Second Assistant Camera 233 6000019
George Peters Camera Russian Arm Crane Operator 120798 6000012
Michael H Howell Camera Lev Head Technician 120798 6000011
Paul Varrieur Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Don Reddy Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gary Jay Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Fitzmaurice Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Brooks Guyer Camera Operator Lev Head Camera Operator 239 6000006
John S Moyer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Robert Petrin Camera Lev Head Technician 120798 6000010
Lev Yevstratov Camera Lev Head Technician 120798 6000009
John S Moyer Camera n/a 120798 6000008
Ruben Garcia Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Rick Kelly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Shamieh Actor Man at Sadir's Door 1 1000016
Frank Hoyt Taylor Actor Chairman 1 1000015
Tommy Barnes Actor Short Steward 1 1000014
Kayren Butler Actor Teacher 1 1000013
Varkas Everest Actor Prince Sadir's Horseman 1 1000017
Dick Allen Actor Veteran Gambler 1 1000018
Adam Tomei Actor Reporter 1 1000022
John Newberg Actor Beefeater 1 1000021
Dan Beene Actor Emergency Vet 1 1000020
Donna Barton Brothers Actor Female Reporter 1 1000019
John Moyer Actor Security Officer 1 1000012
Antonio Albadran Actor Prince Tariq 1 1000011
David Morse Actor Palmer 1 1000005
Elisabeth Shue Actor Lilly Crane 1 1000004
Kris Kristofferson Actor Pop Crane 1 1000003
Dakota Fanning Actor Cale Crane 1 1000002
Freddy Rodriguez Actor Mandolin 1 1000006
Luis Guzman Actor Balon 1 1000007
Holmes Osborne Actor Doc Fleming 1 1000010
Ken Howard Actor Bill Ford 1 1000009
Oded Fehr Actor Prince Sadir 1 1000008
Rhoda Griffis Actor Classroom Mother 1 1000023
Hutchie Hancock Actor Betting Window Clerk 1 1000024
Lars Sylvest Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Nick Hamson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
William M Elvin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Caitlin Scanlon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
John Gatins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Gatins Source Material (from pitch) 120786 4000002
William M Elvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jonathan Tzachor Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Joe Dishner Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jon Jashni Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ashok Amritraj Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mark Warrack Actor Texas Horseman 1 1000028
Ed Burgart Actor Claiming Track Announcer 1 1000027
Trevor Denman Actor Track Announcer/Breeders' Cup Announcer 1 1000026
Rex Peterson Actor Emergency Medical Vet 1 1000025
John Gatins Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Tollin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bill Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Stacy Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Brian Robbins Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kimberly Cousins Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000022
Charles Laughon Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000023
Sarah Halley Finn Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Suzanne Stover Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000027
Joel Klaff Dresser Drapery/Gang Boss 120967 9000026
Eric Henshaw Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000025
Randi Hiller Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Tamara Hunter Casting Associate (Finn-Hiller) 160 10000003
Marisa Medina Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Michael Williams Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Robert Saba Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Nicholas Ross Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Thomas David Adams Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000024
Wallace R Symns Greensman Greens Supervisor 201 9000023
James J. Passanante Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000017
Wren Boney Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000016
William H Wallace II Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Ed Fitzgerald Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Sean Bernard Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000018
Jeff Crowe Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000019
Edward McCarthy Leadman n/a 433 9000022
James J Smith Leadman n/a 433 9000021
Todd Hatfield Painter Standby Painter 200 9000020
Sara LaCava Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Shirley Fulton Crumley Extras Casting Local & Extras Casting 120851 10000009
Rachel Ann-Marie Walker Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Rhea Lowenthal Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Katherine Wright Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Charlene Amateau Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Janice Alexander Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000006
Karen Asano-Myers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Dennis Liddiard Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000010
Beverley Woods Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Bryan Whisnant Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Judy Ruskin Howell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David Yount Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Michael Grillo Head of Production Head of Feature Production 120889 11000002
Leslee Feldman Executive Casting Executive 120806 11000001
Paul Foyder Extras Casting Inflatable Crowds Coordinator 120851 10000011
Joe Biggins Extras Casting Inflatable Crowds 120851 10000010
Adam Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000005
Steven R. Molen Production Executive n/a 118216 11000009
William L Rapaport Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Martin Cohen Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000011
Lenny Wohl Music Executive n/a 121033 11000010
Jonathan Shaffer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Bobby Fruge Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Tom Kramer Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Lola Debney Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000003
Joshua Bell Music Violin Solos 120781 8000002
Wolfgang Amadeus Music Engineer Electronic Score Engineer 120837 8000006
Brad Dechter Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Michael Lang Performer Piano Solos 120819 8000011
Pete Anthony Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Frank Bennett Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Michael C. Watts Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
John Debney Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kevin Leffler Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Eric Wheeler Loader Film Loader 120956 6000027
Joseph Lederer Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000026
Rex Teese Projectionist n/a 121104 6000025
Mason Donnahoe Video Video Operator 120800 6000024
Tobin Oldach Loader Film Loader 120956 6000028
Lee Wimer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000029
Gregory Plotkin Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
David Rosenbloom Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Bovyer Performer Clarinet Solos 120819 8000012
Phil Ayling Performer Oboe Solos 120819 8000013
Stefanie Girard Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Richard Fojo Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Scott Plauche Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Tracey A Doyle Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Giacomo Ghiazza Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Timothy L Braniff Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Dustin B Havnen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Thomas Gilbert Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
David Weathers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Maria Nay Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Brent Thomas Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Richards Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000017
Dennis Karmazyn Performer Cello Solos 120819 8000016
Dean Parks Performer Acoustic Guitar/Mandola 120819 8000015
George Doering Performer Acoustic Guitar/Dulcimer 120819 8000014
John Richards Score Recording n/a 120840 8000018
Melanie Hoyson Score Recording Score Production Supervisor 120840 8000019
Bethany Dillon Song Performer ("Dreamer") 120788 8000022
Ed Cash Song ("Dreamer") 120859 8000021
Bethany Dillon Song ("Dreamer") 120859 8000020
Kurt Russell Actor Ben Crane 1 1000001
Synopsis
Ben Crane was once a great horseman, whose gifts as a trainer, were wasted on making other men's fortunes. Sonya was once a great horse, whose promising career on the racetrack was cut short, suddenly, by a broken leg. Considered as good as dead to her owner--who also happens to be Ben's boss--Sonya is given to Ben as his severance pay, along with his walking papers. Now, it will take the unwavering faith and determination of Ben's young daughter, Cale, to bring these two damaged souls together in a quest for a seemingly impossible goal: to win the Breeders' Cup Classic. However, the true miracle might be that, in helping this injured horse, what they are actually healing is their own family.