Keane (2005)

Keane
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords family, mental illness, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Frankie Bones Song Performer ("Next Time") 120788 8000017
Frankie Bones Song ("Next Time") 120859 8000006
Joshua Solson Grip n/a 365 15000011
Hector Toledo Grip n/a 365 15000012
George Harrington Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
jonathan ramirez Grip n/a 365 15000010
Chan Jeon Grip n/a 365 15000009
Tony Cox Grip n/a 365 15000006
Glenn Fishel Grip n/a 365 15000007
John Gabrielle Grip n/a 365 15000008
John Schwartz Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Chris Hayes Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Michael Wacks Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Scott Maher Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Allan Robinson Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Bernard James Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Susan Heller Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Christopher Scarfi Electrician n/a 450 15000020
D Jermain Canty Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Richard Morrison Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Mike A Jackson Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Mark Schwartzbard Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Shaka Brookes Grip n/a 365 15000005
Hugo Bonilla Grip n/a 365 15000004
Vince Camuto Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000007
Alicia M Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Dawn Fintor Foley n/a 120961 14000009
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Paul Pouthier Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Patricia Gorman Assistant Sound Editor (Post Production) 222 14000005
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Alex Raspa ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Paul J. Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Mark Schulte Looping Coordinator Loop Group Coordinator 121122 14000011
Larry Blake Rerecording Mixer (Post Production) 120856 14000012
Larry Blake Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Divine Cox Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Thomas Hamilton Grip n/a 365 15000002
Eric Boncher Grip n/a 365 15000003
Aaron Rudelson Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000018
Thomas Gregory Varga Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Matt Coby Rerecording Mixer (Post Production) 120856 14000013
Matt Coby Sound Editor (Post Production) 229 14000014
Jay Gallagher Sound Editor (Post Production) 229 14000015
Kara Drane Sound Editor (Post Production) 229 14000016
David Rudolph Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Gary Jackiewicz Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000027
Sung Rae Cho Set Production Assistant Set Intern 371 25000020
Kate Larose Set Production Assistant Set Intern 371 25000021
Elizabeth Stewart Production Secretary n/a 367 25000022
Larry Tempesta Production Production Intern 120824 25000023
Michael Hermat Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Paul Bischot Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Ilana Rotenberg Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Christopher K Lagdamen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Amy Joy Clark Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Jesse Toledano Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Juan Cuentas Production Production Intern 120824 25000024
Anthony Peart Production Production Intern 120824 25000025
Jorge Taveras Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Mamta Trivedi Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000033
Leo Driver Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000034
Angela C. Lee Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000035
Alfred Degrand Production Production Intern(Additional Photography) 120824 25000031
Jeffrey B Marzigliano Production Production Intern(Additional Photography) 120824 25000030
Ken Varga Production Production Intern 120824 25000026
Amy Azzarito Production Production Intern 120824 25000027
Chris O'Brien Production Production Intern 120824 25000028
Michael Perney Production Production Intern(Additional Photography) 120824 25000029
Kathryn Blacker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Federico Brusilovsky Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Cat McFadyen Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jason Jones Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jason Mottley Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Douglas Crosby Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Benjamin C. Feldman Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Michael Prisco Jr. Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000028
Don Schreck Electrician n/a 450 15000029
Steve Gilbaud Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Abby Bailey Accountant Development Accountant 120802 16000002
Jose Pavon Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Canella Williams Assistant (to Mr. Kerrigan) 120820 25000001
Norman Milner Production Assistant Parking Production Assistant 275 25000008
Rhonda George Office Assistant Production Office Coordinator 120996 25000009
Joan Mao Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000010
Hannah Lewis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Charles "English" Parchment Production Assistant Parking Production Assistant 275 25000007
Andy Oshiotse Production Assistant Parking Production Assistant 275 25000006
Monica De Armond Borde Assistant (to Mr. Soderbergh) 120820 25000002
Leif Maginnis Assistant (to the Production Designer) 120820 25000003
Justin Ritson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Elizabeth Thomas Production Assistant Unit Production Assistant 275 25000005
Erin Orr Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Kaela Wohl Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000005
Urs Hirschbiegel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Heather M Daniels Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lauren Kells Guilmartin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mike Meador Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000006
Leda Nornang Production Supervisor (Additional Photography) 307 5000002
Gigi Causey Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Steven Soderbergh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Brian Bell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Jenny Schweitzer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Lodge Kerrigan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Leni Calas Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000007
Linus Hume Post-Production Supervisor (Post Production) 120796 5000008
Marshall Johnson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Angela C. Lee Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
John R Foster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tim McNulty Camera Camera Intern(Additional Photography) 120798 6000002
Scott Ferlisi Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Chris Marsh Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Jennifer Quesenberry Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jodi Domanic-Riccio Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Lauren Fritz Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Jimmy Price Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Andrew Fierberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lodge Kerrigan Director n/a 2 2000001
Christopher Evan Welch Actor Motel Clerk 1 1000008
Yvette Mercedes Actor Woman in Dept. Store 1 1000009
Chris Bauer Actor Bartender 1 1000010
Lev Gorn Actor Drug Dealer 1 1000011
Ed Wheeler Actor 1st Bus Driver/Ticket Taker 1 1000007
Brenda Thomas Denmark Actor Commuter 1 1000006
Abigail Breslin Actor Kyra Bedik 1 1000002
Amy Ryan Actor Lynn Bedik 1 1000003
Liza Colon-Zayas Actor 1st Ticket Agent 1 1000004
John Tormey Actor 2nd Ticket Agent 1 1000005
Frank Wood Actor Assaulted Commuter 1 1000012
Alexander Robert Scott Actor 1st Cab Driver 1 1000013
Sean Modica Actor Ice Rink Employee 1 1000019
Sharon Wilkins Actor 3rd Ticket Agent 1 1000020
Mellini Kantayya Actor Newsstand Cashier 1 1000021
Ray Fitzgerald Actor 2nd Bus Driver/Ticket Taker 1 1000022
Omar Rodriguez Actor Garage Manager 1 1000018
Stephen McKinley Henderson Actor Garage Employee 1 1000017
Philip McGlaston Actor 2nd Cab Driver 1 1000014
Tina Holmes Actor Michelle 1 1000015
Ted Sod Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000016
Jeff DuTemple Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Nathan Swingle Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Craig Cartwright Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000007
Hilary Wilson Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000008
Selina Van Den Brink Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000009
Nodoka Kato Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000010
Julie Ho Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000006
Julie Gollins Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000005
Jeremy Balon Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Petra Barchi Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Sarah Berney Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000003
Mary Blanchard Scenic Artist scenic 745 9000004
Heidi Levitt Casting n/a 179 10000001
Bernard Telsey Casting n/a 179 10000002
Maya Hardinge Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000002
Catherine George Wardrobe Wardrobe Designer 120823 13000003
Elizabeth Kirby Lynch Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000004
Damian Lewis Actor William Keane 1 1000001
Julia Lallas Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000001
Charlotte Fleck Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
David Vaccari Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tiffany Little Canfield Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Lori Eastside Extras Casting (NYC Casting) 120851 10000005
Charlie Parker Song Performer ("Lover Man") 120788 8000021
Dinah Washington Song Performer ("Let Me Be The First To Know") 120788 8000020
Jason Barnes Assistant Editor (Post Production) 203 7000002
Brent Joseph Assistant Editor (Post Production) 203 7000003
Susan Jacobs Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Brian Holland Song ("I Can't Help Myself (Sugar Pie, Honey Bunch)") 120859 8000002
Andrew Hafitz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Hinton Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Chris Reynolds Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Craig Pressgrove Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000006
Ethan Borsuk Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000007
Larry Riley Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Lamont Dozier Song ("I Can't Help Myself (Sugar Pie, Honey Bunch)") 120859 8000003
Edward Holland Song ("I Can't Help Myself (Sugar Pie, Honey Bunch)") 120859 8000004
Roger Ram Ramirez Song ("Lover Man") 120859 8000013
Jimmy Sherman Song ("Lover Man") 120859 8000014
The Four Tops Song Performer ("I Can't Help Myself (Sugar Pie, Honey Bunch)") 120788 8000015
The Advent Song Performer ("Sketched For Life - The Vault") 120788 8000016
James Davis Song ("Lover Man") 120859 8000012
Pearl Woods Song ("Let Me Be The First To Know") 120859 8000011
Francisco Ferreira Song ("Sketched For Life - The Vault") 120859 8000005
Leroy Kirkland Song ("Let Me Be The First To Know") 120859 8000009
Dinah Washington Song ("Let Me Be The First To Know") 120859 8000010
Elizabeth Semrai Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000006
Synopsis
We first meet William Keane in the Port Authority bus terminal where he is desperately searching for his 6-year-old daughter, who has been missing for months. Repeatedly drawn to the site of the purported abduction, Keane wanders the bus station compulsively going over the events of that fateful day. Veering between days of relentless searching and nights of alcohol and drug induced extremes of self-destructive behavior, he seems to be teetering precariously on the edge of sanity. Then one day he meets a financially strapped young woman, Lynn Bedik, and her 7-year-old daughter, Kira, who are also staying at the same transient motel in New Jersey. He reaches out to them and soon the mother entrusts him to pick up Kira after school and bring her home. As he becomes increasingly attached to the child, the story moves to a whole new level of poignancy and tension, as Keane searches for redemption through the little girl.