The Boy Who Could Fly (1986)

Boy Who Could Fly
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Family, Fantasy
Keywords children, flying, friendship
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bill Orr Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Robert Spurlock Effects Supervisor special effects technician supervisor(Boss Film) 120866 23000003
Bob Harmon Effects Supervisor flying effects supervisor 120866 23000004
Thaine Morris Special Effects Foreman (Boss Film) 250 23000005
Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Alvin Mears Animal Trainer (doberman) 120962 20000003
Jim Halty Stunt Man (Jay Underwood) 121002 19000003
Ray Berwick Animal Trainer (Jake) 120962 20000001
Steve Berens Animal Trainer (Jake) 120962 20000002
John Curtis Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000006
Leslie Ekker Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000007
John Thomas Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000013
Randy Cabral Special Effects special effects technician(Boss Film) 168 23000014
Daniel Hutten Special Effects special effects technician(Boss Film) 168 23000015
Nicholas Seldon Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000012
Richard Ruiz Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000011
Michael McMillen Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000008
Catherine Noble Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000009
Tom Rudduck Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000010
Betty Thomas Stunt Man (Lucy Deakins) 121002 19000002
John Scott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tish Monaghan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lyn Kell Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Jori Woodman Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Maurice Parkhurst Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Trish Keating Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
James Nelson Advisor production adviser 120821 12000003
Garry Waller Supervisor special projects supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000004
Ronald B Moore Consultant effects editing consultant(Boss Film) 120784 12000001
Lynda Lemon Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Lauren J Palmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Juno J Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Aaron Rochin Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000008
Fred J Brown Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Michele Sharp Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Carlos Delarios Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
Michael J Kohut Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Margie Denecke Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Rob Young Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Armin Steiner Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000005
Joseph Viskocil Special Effects special effects technician(Boss Film) 168 23000016
Reg Smith Special Effects flying effects rigger 168 23000017
Don McLaren Other projection(Boss Film) 120795 26000003
Ed L Jones Other opticals line-up 120795 26000004
Brad Kuehn Other opticals 120795 26000005
Chris Regan Other opticals 120795 26000006
Carl Berg Other skycam technician 120795 26000002
Ned Lex Other skycam rigger 120795 26000001
James Bissell Second Unit Director (carnival flying sequence) 412 25000012
Brent Boates Production production illustrator(Boss Film) 120824 25000013
Larry McConkey Pilot skycam pilot 570 25000014
Mary Walter Other opticals 120795 26000007
Mindy Rothstein Other production administrator(Boss Film) 120795 26000008
Ken Dudderar Other precision cinetechnician(Boss Film) 120795 26000014
Mark Matthews Other precision cinetechnician 120795 26000015
Alfred Hitchcock Other film extract("To Catch a Thief" (1955)) 120795 26000016
Paul Van Camp Other software programmer(Boss Film) 120795 26000013
Robert Wilcox Other elecronics 120795 26000012
Mark West Other design engineer(Boss Film) 120795 26000009
Jerry Jeffress Other electronics(Boss Film) 120795 26000010
Robin Leyden Other electronics 120795 26000011
Jeff Schultz Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Dusty Hyland Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Rene Holt Animator n/a 483 23000023
Jeffrey Howard Animator n/a 483 23000024
Margaret Craig-Chang Animator n/a 483 23000025
Rebecca Heskes Animator technical animator 483 23000026
Michelle Moen Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000022
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist(Boss Film) 120959 23000021
Terry Windell Animation Supervisor (Boss Film) 120918 23000018
Annick Therrien Animation Supervisor technical animation supervisor 120918 23000019
Dan Curry Titles title design 120825 23000020
Samuel Recinos Animator technical animator 483 23000027
Jim Marshall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Cindy Block Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Kevin George Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Sherri Lee Gilbert Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Karen Siegel Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
Dan Ownes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jon Schreiber Production Assistant (Boss Film) 275 25000002
Allen Cappuccilli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Sue Alpert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Mark Stetson Supervisor model shop supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000003
Mark Vargo Supervisor opticals supervisor 120845 11000002
Louise Fletcher Actor Dr Granada 1 1000028
John Carpenter Actor Coupe de Villes Member 1 1000029
Nick Castle Actor Coupe de Villes Member 1 1000030
Tomm Wallace Actor Coupe de Villes Member 1 1000031
Karen Siegel Actor Dr Karen Siegel 1 1000027
Scott Irvine Actor Officer 1 1000026
Tannis Rae Actor Ms O'Neil 1 1000023
Tom Heaton Actor Dr Nelson 1 1000024
Angela Gann Actor Mrs Betuel 1 1000025
Warren Carr Actor Guest Coupe 1 1000032
Jake Actor Max 1 1000033
Jim Shaw Production Supervisor (skycam) 307 5000001
George E Mather Production Supervisor (Boss Film) 307 5000002
Warren Carr Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Nick Castle Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brian E Frankish Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Nick Castle Director n/a 2 2000001
Gary Adelson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Vane Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Terry David Mulligan Actor Mr Brandt 1 1000022
Betty Phillips Actor Institute Receptionist 1 1000021
Mindy Cohen Actor Geneva 1 1000007
Janet MacLachlan Actor Mrs D'Gregario 1 1000008
Jennifer Michas Actor Mona 1 1000009
Michelle Bardeaux Actor Erin 1 1000010
Fred Gwynne Actor Uncle Hugo 1 1000006
Colleen Dewhurst Actor Mrs Sherman 1 1000005
Jay Underwood Actor Eric Gibb 1 1000002
Bonnie Bedelia Actor Charlene Michaelson 1 1000003
Fred Savage Actor Louis Michaelson 1 1000004
Aura Pithart Actor Colette 1 1000011
Cameron Bancroft Actor Joe 1 1000012
Dan Zale Actor 2nd Attendant 1 1000018
Dwight Koss Actor Dad 1 1000019
James McLarty Actor Tour Guide 1 1000020
Raimund Stamm Actor 1st Attendant 1 1000017
Meredith Bain Woodward Actor Female Administrator 1 1000016
Jason Priestley Actor Gary 1 1000013
Chris Arnold Actor Sonny 1 1000014
Sean Kelso Actor Bad Boy 1 1000015
Matthew O'Connor Assistant Director (carnival flying sequence) 163 5000004
Michael Steele Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Stephen Bishop Song n/a 120859 8000006
Nick Castle Song Performer ("Back of the Bus") 120788 8000007
Stephen Bishop Song Performer ("Walkin' on Air") 120788 8000008
James Bissell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bruce Broughton Song ("Back of the Bus") 120859 8000005
Nick Castle Song n/a 120859 8000004
Bruce Broughton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Patricia Peck Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Kimberley Richardson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Graeme Murray Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Ken Carlson Casting (Chicago) 179 10000003
Sid Kozak Casting n/a 179 10000004
Bill Hansard Supervisor projection supervisor 120845 11000001
Lynne Carrow Casting (Vancouver) 179 10000002
Barbara Miller Casting n/a 179 10000001
George Jensen Art Director visual effects art direction(Boss Film) 183 9000004
Tim Teegarden Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Jeremy Borsos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Patrick Kennedy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alan Harding Photography optical photography 120835 6000014
Mary Mason Production Coordinator (Boss Film) 162 5000011
Adam Holender Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steven Poster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Neil Krepela Director of Photography (Boss Film) 120780 6000003
Alice Miller Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000010
Patti Allen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Patrice Leung Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Pat Ellingson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Matthew O'Connor Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Rod Parkhurst Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Larry McConkey Camera Operator skycam operator 239 6000005
John Gilman Video video engineer 120800 6000011
Peter Roman Photography visual effects photography(Boss Film) 120835 6000012
Charles Cowles Photography optical photography(Boss Film) 120835 6000013
Dick Clark Video video engineer 120800 6000010
John Sanderson Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000009
Peter MacKay Camera Operator skycam operator 239 6000006
David Crone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Klaus Melchior Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000008
Lucy Deakins Actor Milly Michaelson 1 1000001
Synopsis
After their father dies, Milly and Louis move to a new neighborhood with their mother. Milly becomes friends with Eric, the boy who lives next door. Eric is autistic and seems obsessed with flight, often climbing up to the roof and holding his arms out as if to fly. Before long, Milly comes to believe that Eric might actually possess an ability that no one else knows about.