The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)

Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Western
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tommy Jones Actor Pete Perkins 1 1000001
Julio Cedillo Actor Melquiades Estrada 1 1000002
Vanessa Bauche Actor Mariana 1 1000003
Dwight Yoakam Actor Sheriff Frank Belmont 1 1000004
Barry Tubb Actor A. L. 1 1000005
January Jones Actor Lou Ann Norton 1 1000006
Barry Pepper Actor Mike Norton 1 1000007
Melissa Leo Actor Rachel 1 1000008
Sonny Davis Actor Kruger 1 1000009
Jesse De Luna Actor Miller 1 1000010
Richard Dillard Actor Jim 1 1000011
Jourdan Henderson Actor Mary (Soap Opera Girl) 1 1000012
Sean Hennigan Actor Chuck 1 1000013
Brent Smiga Actor Deputy Antonio 1 1000014
Levon Helm Actor Old Man With the Radio 1 1000015
Mel Rodriguez Actor Captain Gomez 1 1000016
Cecilia Suárez Actor Rosa 1 1000017
Ignacio Guadalupe Actor Lucio 1 1000018
Irineo Alvarez Actor Manuel 1 1000019
Guillermo Arriaga Actor Juan 1 1000020
Josh Berry Actor Border Patrolman 1 1000021
Rodger Boyce Actor Salesman 1 1000022
Edwin Broussard Actor Bubba 1 1000023
Rene Campero Actor Don Casimiro 1 1000024
Lupe Campos Actor Sands Guy #2 1 1000025
Ariel Castro Actor Jorge 1 1000026
Diana Chavez Actor Woman 1 1000027
Uriel Chavez Actor Cowboy #2 1 1000028
Montserrat Leon Actor El Toston Woman #2 1 1000029
Jorge Espindola Actor Cowboy #1 1 1000030
Karen Jones Actor Dog Lady 1 1000031
Richard Jones Actor Bob 1 1000032
Victoria Jones Actor Immigrant Girl 1 1000033
Raul Molinar Actor Radio Announcer #1 1 1000034
Adrian Navarette Actor Agustin 1 1000035
Lonnie Nelson Actor Gravedigger 1 1000036
Juan Pareja Actor Sands Guy #1 1 1000037
Terry Parks Actor Neil 1 1000038
Gustavo Sanchez Parra Actor Tomas 1 1000039
Hugo Perez Actor Man 1 1000040
Paulina Reyes Actor Piano Player 1 1000041
Sergio Rodriguez Actor Radio Announcer #2 1 1000042
Charles Sanders Actor Doctor 1 1000043
Spike Spencer Actor John (Soap Opera) 1 1000044
Angelina Torres Actor Adriana 1 1000045
Guillermo Von Son Actor Chino 1 1000046
Maya Zapata Actor El Toston Woman #1 1 1000047
Tommy Jones Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Fitzgerald Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tommy Jones Producer n/a 3 3000002
Luc Besson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Pierre-Ange Le Pogam Producer n/a 3 3000004
Guillermo Arriaga Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eric Williams Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Eric Bassoff Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Eric Williams Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Philip Hardage Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Katie Tull Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Cleta Ellington Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Chris Castaldi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Patterson Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Pam Vasquez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Natalie Angel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Jimmy Schwertner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Grayson Paynter Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Karen Wacker Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Steve White Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Mark Jarrett Assistant Location Manager (Odessa) 194 5000015
Chris Menges Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Duane Manwiller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Galbraith Assistant Camera Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000003
Bruce Robinson Assistant Camera Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000004
James Apted Assistant Camera Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000005
Jon Lindsay Assistant Camera Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000006
John Johns Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000007
Eric Pickett Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Dawn Jones Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
J Hall Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Roberto Silvi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marco Beltrami Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Merideth Boswell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Phil Shirey Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jeff Knipp Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mark Bristol Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Mark Hanks Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Jack Colmenero Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John Parker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Shane Patrick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Wonson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Gary Wimmer Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000010
Tim Dingle Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000011
Karen Foster Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000012
Pat Martine Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000013
Dana Sanchez Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000014
John Smith Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000015
Gay Studebaker Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000016
Kara Sutherlin Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000017
John Townes Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000018
Steve Sawhill Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Christopher Martin Greensman n/a 201 9000020
Ellen Lampl Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000021
Mary Finn Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Jourdan Henderson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Michael Smothers Art Department Utility 120843 9000024
Jo Boldin Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jeanne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kathleen Kiatta Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Anna Abbey Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Yvonne Wilburn Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Jeri Baker Hair Hair Department 120794 13000004
Justin Stafford Hair Special FX Hair 120794 13000005
Leeann Radeka Key Costumer n/a 351 13000006
John Blake Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000007
Richard Snell Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Joel Harlow Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000009
Rob Hinderstein Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000010
Lawrence Commons Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
David Harper Sound Cable Person 120816 14000002
Tyler Noel Sound Utility 120816 14000003
Zak Ward Sound Utility 120816 14000004
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
Troy Anderson Swing Company Electric 120862 15000001
Tom Kalbfleisch Swing Company Electric 120862 15000002
Chris Milani Swing Company Electric 120862 15000003
Danny Navarette Swing Company Electric 120862 15000004
Robert Reynolds Swing Company Electric 120862 15000005
Wally Rowell Swing Company Electric 120862 15000006
Robert Hicks Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000007
Al Laverde Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Chris Hamala Grip Company Grip 365 15000009
Phillip Renke Grip Company Grip 365 15000010
Ezra Venetos Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Jeff Magers Grip Company Electric 365 15000012
Robert Baumgartner Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Sean Wright Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Sean Wright Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000016
Aaron Vyvial Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Matthew Cowan Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000018
Edison Jackson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000019
Steve Beeson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Aaron Walrod Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Vincent Stevenel Accountant (Europa Corp) 120802 16000003
Dominique Baran Accountant (Europa Corp) 120802 16000004
Allen Wong Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Dina Woodworth Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Robin Williams Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Michel Dupuis Assistant Accountant Accounting Assistant 120950 16000008
Clifford Happy Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Billy Burton Stunts Stunt Consultant 240 19000002
Richard Bucher Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Sean Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Thomas Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ramon Frank Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Clay Boss Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tommy Fine Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Tom Ward Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Greg Kilmer Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000001
Beverly McCord Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000002
Michael Wilks Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Jeffery Woodrel Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Chris Grossnickle Special Effects Silicone Fabrication/Seamer 168 23000005
Chris Garnaas Special Effects Fabrication/Finisher 168 23000006
Brian Rae Special Effects Body Fabrication 168 23000007
Robert Ramos Modelmaker Mold Maker 120919 23000008
Clay Martinez Modelmaker Mold Maker/Body Fabrication 120919 23000009
Koen Wooten Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Byron Thomas Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Don Carr Props n/a 120817 24000003
Doug Field Props n/a 120817 24000004
T. L. Anglin Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Dirk Clark Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Derek Drewes Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Charles Seale Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Joe Self Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Wesley Oliver Assistant (Tommy Lee Jones) 120820 25000001
Deborah Bach Assistant (to Mr. Fitzgerald) 120820 25000002
Leila Smith Assistant (to Mr. Le Pogam) 120820 25000003
John Young Assistant (to Mr. Yoakam) 120820 25000004
Sara Giustini Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 275 25000005
Taylor Rierden Production Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 275 25000006
Tara Reimers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Sean O'Neill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Douglas Carter Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Susan Jasso Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Arian Cabot Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Pete Sharp Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Karen Ramirez Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000014
Cliff Fleming Coordinator Aerial Coordinator 528 25000015
Christopher Jackson Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000016
Synopsis
A man is shot and quickly buried in the high desert of west Texas. The body is found and reburied in Van Horn's town cemetery. Pete Perkins, a local ranch foreman kidnaps a Border Patrolman and forces him to disinter the body. With his captive in tow and the body tied to a mule Pete undertakes a dangerous and quixotic journey into Mexico.