Confetti (2006)

Confetti
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords competition, farce, marriage, mockumentary
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Martin Freeman Actor Matt Norris 1 1000001
Jessica Hynes Actor Sam Whitson 1 1000002
Jimmy Carr Actor Antoni Clarke 1 1000003
Alison Steadman Actor Sam's Mum 1 1000004
Felicity Montagu Actor Vivian Kay-Wylie 1 1000005
Meredith MacNeill Actor Isabelle Fontaine 1 1000006
Olivia Colman Actor Joanna Roberts 1 1000007
Stephen Mangan Actor Josef Worrall 1 1000008
Vincent Franklin Actor Archie Heron 1 1000009
Jason Watkins Actor Gregory Hough 1 1000010
Robert Webb Actor Michael Collier 1 1000011
Marc Wootton Actor Snoopy 1 1000012
Sarah Hadland Actor Jen 1 1000013
Ron Cook Actor Sam's Dad 1 1000014
Julia Davis Actor Counsellor 1 1000015
Selina Cadell Actor Joanna's Mum 1 1000016
Caroline Reid Actor Judge 1 1000017
Nickolas Grace Actor Judge 1 1000018
Phil Nichol Actor Judge 1 1000019
Mark Heap Actor Registrar 1 1000020
Jesus Miguel Actor Jesus 1 1000021
Kate Smallwood Actor Sophie 1 1000022
Roberto Viel Actor Cosmetic Surgeon 1 1000023
Jim Aldridge Actor Lawyer 1 1000024
Drew Pearce Actor Snoopy's Band 1 1000025
Pete Gofton Actor Snoopy's Band 1 1000026
Chris Bourn Actor Snoopy's Band 1 1000027
Rob Talsma Actor Snoopy's Band 1 1000028
Ian Adam Actor Singing Coach 1 1000029
Barbara Hunt Actor Naturist Singer/Guitarist 1 1000030
Helen Ryan Actor Naturist Violinist 1 1000031
Nigel Burford Actor Naturist Attendant 1 1000032
Chris Proctor Actor Naturist Attendant 1 1000033
Jimmy Jerman Actor Cliff Richard 1 1000034
Caryn Franklin Actor Wedding Show Make-over 1 1000035
Errol Douglas Actor Wedding Show Make-over 1 1000036
Arianne Poole Actor Wedding Show Make-over 1 1000037
Jane Galpin Actor Wedding Show Make-over 1 1000038
Matthew Dickinson Actor Wedding Show Make-over 1 1000039
Ian Stuart Actor Dress Designer 1 1000040
Gary Anderson Actor Tailor 1 1000041
Daljit Sahota Actor Tailor 1 1000042
Darren Ede Actor Waiter at Hotel 1 1000043
Felix Lashmar Actor Tennis Kid 1 1000044
John Turnbull Actor Studio Guitarist 1 1000045
Lucy Chalkley Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000046
Jonathan Rhodes Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000047
Peter Isitt Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000048
Barbara Isitt Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000049
Josie Stuart Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000050
Ben Kersley Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000051
Alexandra McGuinness Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000052
Wuzza Conlon Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000053
Charlotte Thornton Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000054
Ian van der Heyden Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000055
Anna Tolputt Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000056
Joe England Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000057
Jacob Andreasen Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000058
Serafina Steer Actor (Auditionee) 1 1000059
Sam Arnold Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000060
Terri Cavanaugh Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000061
Anthony Cranwell Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000062
Malcolm Davey Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000063
Sheila Dickie Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000064
Avril Gaynor Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000065
Elsie McGarry Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000066
Jill Goldston Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000067
Graeme Henderson Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000068
Kirsty Hoiles Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000069
Mark Holman Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000070
Geoff McGarry Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000071
Nichola Lagan Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000072
Michael Sherin Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000073
Lucy Tuck Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000074
Sarah Watson Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000075
Frankie Vinelott Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000076
Pamela Virgo Actor Musical Dancer 1 1000077
Matthew Beadle Actor Tennis Ballboy 1 1000078
Amii Bell Actor Tennis Ballboy 1 1000079
Andrew Edwards Actor Tennis Ballboy 1 1000080
Lucy James Actor Tennis Ballboy 1 1000081
Jonathan Mawson Actor Tennis Ballboy 1 1000082
Hannah Pavey Actor Tennis Ballboy 1 1000083
Rosie Pollard Actor Tennis Ballboy 1 1000084
Andy Wright Actor Tennis Ballboy 1 1000085
Albie De Actor Naturist 1 1000086
D Beard Actor Naturist 1 1000087
John Brown Actor Naturist 1 1000088
C Butler Actor Naturist 1 1000089
Beryl Butler Actor Naturist 1 1000090
Janet East Actor Naturist 1 1000091
Mark East Actor Naturist 1 1000092
Steve Emerton Actor Naturist 1 1000093
Ray Evison Actor Naturist 1 1000094
Colin Gill Actor Naturist 1 1000095
Helen Gill Actor Naturist 1 1000096
Hannah Goodison Actor Naturist 1 1000097
Alfred Hoath Actor Naturist 1 1000098
James Holden Actor Naturist 1 1000099
Keith Parker Actor Naturist 1 1000100
Steve Ruddock Actor Naturist 1 1000101
George Tait Actor Naturist 1 1000102
Ralph Turnbull Actor Naturist 1 1000103
Edward Beesley Actor Waiter 1 1000104
Julie Cahill Actor Waiter 1 1000105
Nicola Colehill Actor Waiter 1 1000106
Jess Gibling Actor Waiter 1 1000107
Mike Godfrey Actor Waiter 1 1000108
Jade Hill Actor Waiter 1 1000109
Jade Keyle Actor Waiter 1 1000110
Ben McLean Actor Waiter 1 1000111
Debbie Isitt Director n/a 2 2000001
Ian Flooks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ian Benson Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Joe Oppenheimer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Oliver Edwards Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Andrew Taylor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Lee Thomas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Nick Jones Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
May Chu Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Debbie Isitt Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nick Jones Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Polly Fryer Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Tim Franklin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Fiona MacMillan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Pippa Heal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Clara Paris Assistant Director (Additional Unit) 163 5000006
Ian Pollington Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jules Barsham Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Dewald Aukema Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gary Tanner Camera Operator B-Camera Operator 239 6000002
Dirk Nel Camera Operator (Additional Unit) 239 6000003
Mike Robinson Camera Operator (Additional Unit) 239 6000004
Mike Carling Camera Operator (Additional Unit) 239 6000005
Robert Goldstein Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Jeremy Fusco Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000007
Max Glickman Focus Puller B-Camera Focus Puller 332 6000008
Neil Robertson Focus Puller (Additional Unit) 332 6000009
Robin Horn Focus Puller (Additional Unit) 332 6000010
Ashley Meneely Focus Puller (Additional Unit) 332 6000011
Jason Berman Focus Puller n/a 332 6000012
Tim Waller Colorist n/a 120920 6000013
Nicky Ager Editor n/a 172 7000001
Des Murray Molinare On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000002
Kristian Whitlock On-Line Editor On-Line Assistant 120811 7000003
Jamie Caple Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Paul Englishby Music n/a 120781 8000001
Irving Berlin Composer ('Cheek To Cheek') 120836 8000002
Ian Dury Composer ('One Love') 120836 8000003
Chas Jankel Composer ('One Love') 120836 8000004
Chas Jankel Composer ('One Love' Original Version) 120836 8000005
Ian Dury Composer ('One Love' Original Version) 120836 8000006
Stephen Mangan Composer ('Isabelle') 120836 8000007
Cole Porter Composer ('True Love') 120836 8000008
Lionel Bart Composer ('Living Doll') 120836 8000009
Drew Pearce Composer ('Dead Man Walking') 120836 8000010
Marc Wootton Composer ('Dead Man Walking') 120836 8000011
Marc Wootton Composer ('Steel Ill') 120836 8000012
Cole Porter Composer ('True Love' from High Society) 120836 8000013
Frederick Loewe Composer ('Almost Like Being In Love') 120836 8000014
Alan Lerner Composer ('Almost Like Being In Love') 120836 8000015
Barbara Hunt Composer ('King of My Heart') 120836 8000016
Barbara Hunt Composer ('Play My Heart') 120836 8000017
Dan Hartman Composer ("This Is It") 120836 8000018
Ron Sexsmith Composer ('Tomorrow In Her Eyes') 120836 8000019
Lari White Lyrics ('Bare') 120871 8000020
Megan Smith Lyrics Writter('All My Days') 120871 8000021
Vince Pizzinga Lyrics Writter('All My Days') 120871 8000022
Sarah Godden Lyrics Writter('All My Days') 120871 8000023
Clare Teal Lyrics Written by('Messin With Fire') 120871 8000024
Nigel Stonier Lyrics Written by('Messin With Fire') 120871 8000025
Davey Graham Lyrics Written by('Angie') 120871 8000026
Michel Legrand Lyrics Written By('What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life') 120871 8000027
Marilyn Bergman Lyrics Written By('What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life') 120871 8000028
Alan Bergman Lyrics Written By('What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life') 120871 8000029
Harry Vanda Lyrics Written by('Love Is In The Air') 120871 8000030
George Young Lyrics Written by('Love Is In The Air') 120871 8000031
Milton Delugg Lyrics Written By('Orange Coloured Sky') 120871 8000032
William Stein Lyrics Written By('Orange Coloured Sky') 120871 8000033
Earl Shuman Lyrics Written By('Marriage Is For Old Folks') 120871 8000034
Leon Carr Lyrics Written By('Marriage Is For Old Folks') 120871 8000035
Al Sherman Lyrics Written by('Comes A Long A Love') 120871 8000036
Bobby Alessi Lyrics Written By('Oh Lori') 120871 8000037
Billy Alessi Lyrics Written By('Oh Lori') 120871 8000038
Thomas Lauderdale Lyrics Written By('Let's Never Stop Falling In Love') 120871 8000039
China Forbes Lyrics Written By('Let's Never Stop Falling In Love') 120871 8000040
Roger Dobson Music Editor n/a 214 8000041
Sophie Sheen Music Supervisor Source Music Supervisor 120872 8000042
Bert Kaempfert Song ("L-O-V-E") 120859 8000043
Milton Gabler Song ("L-O-V-E") 120859 8000044
Clare Teal Song ("Everything Is You") 120859 8000045
Amanda Field Song ("Everything Is You") 120859 8000046
Ben Castles Song ("Everything Is You") 120859 8000047
Marc Wootton Song Performer ('Cheek To Cheek') 120788 8000048
Drew Pearce Song Performer ('Cheek To Cheek') 120788 8000049
Lari White Song Performer Song Performer('Bare') 120788 8000050
Pete Gofton Song Performer ('Cheek To Cheek') 120788 8000051
Chris Bourn Song Performer ('Cheek To Cheek') 120788 8000052
Rob Talsma Song Performer ('Cheek To Cheek') 120788 8000053
Megan Smith Song Performer ('All My Days') 120788 8000054
Ian Dury Song Performer ('One Love' Original Version) 120788 8000055
Members of the Cast Song Performer Performed by('One Love') 120788 8000056
Clare Teal Song Performer ('Messin With Fire') 120788 8000057
Bert Jansch Song Performer Performer 120788 8000058
Stephen Mangan Song Performer Performer('Isabelle') 120788 8000059
Jessica Hynes Song Performer Performer('True Love') 120788 8000060
Alison Moyet Song Performer Performer('What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life') 120788 8000061
Jimmy Jerman Song Performer Performer('Living Doll') 120788 8000062
Marc Wootton Song Performer Performer('Dead Man Walking') 120788 8000063
Drew Pearce Song Performer Performer('Dead Man Walking') 120788 8000064
Pete Gofton Song Performer Performer('Dead Man Walking') 120788 8000065
Chris Bourn Song Performer Performer('Dead Man Walking') 120788 8000066
Rob Talsma Song Performer Performer('Dead Man Walking') 120788 8000067
John Young Song Performer Appearance(Courtesy: Albert Productions) 120788 8000068
Marc Wootton Song Performer Performer('Steel Ill') 120788 8000069
Paul Anka Song Performer Performer('Orange Coloured Sky') 120788 8000070
Nina Simone Song Performer Performer('Marriage Is For Old Folks') 120788 8000071
Bing Crosby Song Performer Performer('True Love' from High Society) 120788 8000072
Grace Kelly Song Performer Performer('True Love' from High Society) 120788 8000073
Paul Anka Song Performer Performer('Almost Like Being In Love') 120788 8000074
Barbara Hunt Song Performer Performer('King of My Heart') 120788 8000075
Barbara Hunt Song Performer Performer('Play My Heart') 120788 8000076
Helen Ryan Song Performer Performer('King of My Heart') 120788 8000077
Helen Ryan Song Performer Performer('Play My Heart') 120788 8000078
Dan Hartman Song Performer ("This Is It") 120788 8000079
Paul Anka Song Performer ("L-O-V-E") 120788 8000080
Kay Starr Song Performer Performer('Comes A Long A Love') 120788 8000081
Clare Teal Song Performer ("Everything Is You") 120788 8000082
The Brothers Song Performer Performer('Oh Lori') 120788 8000083
Ron Sexsmith Song Performer Performer('Tomorrow In Her Eyes') 120788 8000085
Chris Roope Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Neesh Ruben Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Frederic Evard Art Director n/a 183 9000003
James Davison Graphics Coordinator Graphics 121089 9000004
Owen Gundry Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000005
Lucy Spofforth Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000006
Helen Morgan Art Department FT2 Art Department Trainee 120843 9000007
Rachel Freck Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Tracey Scoffield Executive Head of Development(For BBC Film) 120806 11000001
Jane Wright Executive Head of Rights and Commercial Affairs(For BBC Film) 120806 11000002
Matthew Vizard Executive Production & Finance Coordinator(For BBC Film) 120806 11000003
Krysia Rozanska Executive Chief Executive(For Screen West Midland) 120806 11000004
Roy Jenks Executive Head of Finance(For Screen West Midland) 120806 11000005
Jane Hawley Production Executive (For BBC Film) 118216 11000006
Jake Pope Consultant Source Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Deirdre Clancy Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Barbara Rutter Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mark Pilcher Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000003
Mark Pilcher Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Gemma Cotrell Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000005
Nikki Galan-Banfield Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000006
Rebecca Harris Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000007
Jane Hyman Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000008
Emma Larham Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000009
Gemma Leach Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000010
Tim Morris Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000011
Georgina Plume Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000012
Rachel Proctor Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000013
Victoria Robinson Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000014
Hayley Sorrell Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000015
Amy Skinner Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000016
Lisa Thorne Makeup Assistant (Additional Unit) 121007 13000017
Sarah Gretton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Tara Cane Wardrobe Assistant (Additional Unit) 120809 13000019
Katie Frampton Wardrobe Assistant (Additional Unit) 120809 13000020
Fola Solanke Wardrobe Assistant (Additional Unit) 120809 13000021
Ruth Willis Wardrobe Assistant (Additional Unit) 120809 13000022
Glen Marullo Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Darren McQuade ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Adam Ridge Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Billy Mahoney Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000004
Nigel Squibbs Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000005
Clare Mahoney Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Ricky Butt Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
James Cullen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Filipa Principe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Adam Powell Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Mark Laws Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
George Hitchins Sound Mixer (Additional Unit) 230 14000013
Paul Nathan Sound Mixer (Additional Unit) 230 14000014
Fraser Barber Sound Mixer (Additional Unit) 230 14000015
Ian Maclagan Sound Mixer (Additional Unit) 230 14000016
Steve Barnacle Sound Mixer (Additional Unit) 230 14000017
Peter Brimson Gaffer n/a 268 15000001
Benny Harper Electrician n/a 450 15000002
Sam Kite Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Doug O'Neons Crane Grip Crane Operator(Additional Unit) 121043 15000004
Phil Aylward Crane Grip (Additional Unit) 121043 15000005
John Breedon Grip Crane Grip(Additional Unit) 365 15000006
Richard Turner Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000001
Jenny Arnold Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Graeme Henderson Choreographer Assistant Choreographer 120803 17000002
Isabel Begg Business Affairs Head of Business and Legal Affairs(For BBC Film) 120792 18000001
Nick Turnbull Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Nick Cosens Props Prop Hand 120817 24000002
Zoe Scivoletto Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000003
Tom Burmester Transportation Prop Transport 120992 25000001
Ang Richards Production FT2 Camera Trainee 120824 25000002
James Higginson Production Production Runner 120824 25000003
Iain Smith Production Production Runner 120824 25000004
Molly Oldfield Production Production Runner 120824 25000005
Sam Daniel Production Production Runner 120824 25000006
E Hamawi Production Production Runner(Additional Unit) 120824 25000007
Natalie Malla Production Production Runner(Additional Unit) 120824 25000008
Tilly Gerrard-Bannister Production Production Runner(Additional Unit) 120824 25000009
Rima Armstrong Production Production Runner(Additional Unit) 120824 25000010
Simon Elsbury Production Production Runner(Additional Unit) 120824 25000011
Colin Kiddell Driver Unit Driver 273 25000012
Robert Hole Driver Unit Driver 273 25000013
Andrew Dearnley Other Film Out 120795 26000001
Nina Khan Manager Post Facilities Manager 120827 28000001
Matthew Sanders Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Charles McDonald Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Three couples fight it out to win Confetti Magazine's competition for the 'Most Original Wedding of the Year'. At stake is a £500,000 dream house, a cover shoot with Confetti and, of course, the most special day of their lives. We follow couples Matt and Samantha, Josef and Isabelle and Michael and Joanna, from the excitement of being chosen as finalists through the eventful weeks of preparation to the Grand Final. Top wedding planners Heron and Hough are on hand to help turn the couples' dreams into reality (and provide the occasional understanding shoulder or two to cry on). Concepts are created, color schemes co-ordinated and dance routines choreographed. Tennis balls, top hats and fig leaves will all play a part. Who will scoop the prize? Will editor Vivien and publisher Antoni regret their choice of finalists? Will the couples' relationships survive the pressures of the competition? All will be revealed on the Big Day.