Annapolis (2006)

Annapolis
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Sports
Keywords armed forces, boxing, college, fish-out-of-water, military
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Franco Actor Jake Huard 1 1000001
Jordana Brewster Actor Ali 1 1000002
Vicellous Shannon Actor Twins 1 1000003
Donnie Wahlberg Actor Lt. Burton 1 1000004
Tyrese Gibson Actor Cole 1 1000005
Wilmer Calderon Actor Estrada 1 1000006
Brian Goodman Actor Bill Huard 1 1000007
McCaleb Burnett Actor Whitaker 1 1000008
Chi McBride Actor McNally 1 1000009
Roger Fan Actor Loo 1 1000010
Billy Finnigan Actor Kevin 1 1000011
Katie Hein Actor Risa 1 1000012
Charles Napier Actor Supt. Carter 1 1000013
Heather Henderson Actor Daniels 1 1000014
Cynthia Webb-Manley Actor Mrs. Nance 1 1000015
Matt Myers Actor Mr. Nance 1 1000016
Lisa Crilley Actor Jen 1 1000017
Brandon Larkins Actor Midshipman 1 1000018
Russell Gibson Actor Tennis Coach 1 1000019
Scott Carson Actor Brigade Commander 1 1000020
Chuck Astoria Actor Preliminary Ref 1 1000021
Remy Wallace Actor Midshipman 1 1000022
Lauro Chartrand Actor Brigade Finals Ref 1 1000023
LaToya Brown Actor Echo Company 1 1000024
Corey Church Actor Echo Company 1 1000025
Jessica Latshaw Actor Echo Company 1 1000026
Shoha Parekh Actor Echo Company 1 1000027
Justin Lin Director n/a 2 2000001
Damien Saccani Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Vahradian Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Nicolaides Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gym Hinderer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
David Collard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph Iberti Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Koula Sossiadis Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Steven Nicolaides Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Vincent Lascoumes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gregory Hale Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Julian Brain Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bill Hardy Assistant Director Additional 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
James Lee Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Mary Kelly Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Julian Ruhe Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Ari Hyman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Mark Walsh Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Matthew Barrabee Location Assistant Unit Location Production Assistant 120947 5000013
Shannon Petska Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Demian Resnick Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Phil Abraham Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick Capone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Taicher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Stephen Constentino Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Tim Norman Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Lee Kazista Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Nils Johnson Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000007
Ron Phillips Photography Still Photography 120835 6000008
Dan Casey Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Fred Raskin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Curtis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Greg D'Auria Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Stephanie Johnson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Daniel Loyd Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Andrew Buckland Assistant Editor (N.Y.) 203 7000006
James Cohen Assistant Editor (N.Y.) 203 7000007
Brian Tyler Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joe Lisanti Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Gary Krause Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Sheri Ozeki Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000004
Bryan Lawson Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000005
Adam Smalley Music Engineer Temp Music Editor 120837 8000006
Robert Elhai Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Dana Niu Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Brad Waarnar Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Bill Boston Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Brian Tyler Original Music Orchestrations Conducted by 120838 8000011
Joel Iwataki Score Recording n/a 120840 8000012
Henry Binns Song ("Sommersault") 120859 8000013
Sam Hardaker Song ("Sommersault") 120859 8000015
Ben Lauren Song ("When I'm Gone (Sadie)") 120859 8000016
Justin Long Song ("When I'm Gone (Sadie)") 120859 8000017
Phil Moreton Song ("When I'm Gone (Sadie)") 120859 8000018
Bill Donaldson Song ("When I'm Gone (Sadie)") 120859 8000019
Ben Lauren Song ("How Could I?") 120859 8000020
Justin Long Song ("How Could I?") 120859 8000021
Phil Moreton Song ("How Could I?") 120859 8000022
Bill Donaldson Song ("How Could I?") 120859 8000023
Anna-Lynne Williams Song ("Different Stars") 120859 8000024
Ken Jordan Song ("Born Too Slow") 120859 8000025
Scott Kirkland Song ("Born Too Slow") 120859 8000026
Wes Borland Song ("Born Too Slow") 120859 8000027
Todd Youth Song ("Nowhere Ride") 120859 8000028
Tim Mosher Song ("Nowhere Ride") 120859 8000029
Zero 7 Song Performer ("Sommersault") 120788 8000030
No Address Song Performer ("When I'm Gone (Sadie)") 120788 8000031
No Address Song Performer ("How Could I?") 120788 8000032
Trespassers William Song Performer ("Different Stars") 120788 8000033
Crystal Method Song Performer ("Born Too Slow") 120788 8000034
Chelsea Smiles Song Performer ("Nowhere Ride") 120788 8000035
Patti Podesta Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Billy Stearne Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Diane Lederman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Christopher Tandon Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Roxy Larioux Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Krzystof Bratun Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Dylan Collier Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Erika Katz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Cricket McGehee Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Randy Parisian Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Nancy Stroud Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Neil Stiffel Scenery Scenic Charge 121106 9000012
Christine Syski Lead Person n/a 120957 9000013
James Breen Greensman n/a 201 9000014
Timothy Galvin Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Marcia Ross Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Donna Morong Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Gail Goldberg Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Maribeth Rubenstein Casting Director n/a 157 10000004
Mike Lemon Casting (Philadelphia) 179 10000005
Kate Lacey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Nadia Aleyd Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Mike Lemon Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Macka Foley Consultant Boxing Consultant 120784 12000001
Diane Stata Creative Consultant Music Consultant 120858 12000002
Scott Carson Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Gloria Gresham Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dan Moore Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Michael Kriston Hair Assistant Hair Artist 120794 13000003
Jerry Popolis Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000004
Brian Callahan Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
Susan Bolt Key Costumer n/a 351 13000006
Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Donald Kozma Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Penelope Laughman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Maren Reese Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Don Fullilove ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Ris Hutton ADR n/a 120912 14000002
Jonathan Nichols ADR n/a 120912 14000003
Paul Pape ADR n/a 120912 14000004
Marty Papazian ADR n/a 120912 14000005
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000007
Drew Webster Audio Mixer Digital Mix Technician 120812 14000008
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Lucy Sustar Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Tim Walston Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Joe Dzuban Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Michael Keller Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Danny Michael Sound n/a 120816 14000021
Jon Mete Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Danny Michael Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Kira Roessler Sound Supervisor Dialogue Supervisor 120883 14000024
Greg Bosch Sound Supervisor Supervising Sound Assistant 120883 14000025
Peter Brown Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Joe Dzuban Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Assistant 328 14000027
Jon Sibert Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
William Patsos Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Francis McBride Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
George Patsos Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Craig Ligget Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Keith Bunting Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Jason Cortazzo Dolly Grip Dolly Grip- B Camera 264 15000007
John Oates Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Gus Magalios Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Ben Noble Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000010
Glenn Davis Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000011
Jason Bogard Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Laura Connors Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Elizabeth Probst Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Maggie Kusik Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Stefanie Rubin Assistant Production Accountant Accounting Clerk 120902 16000005
Nicholas Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lauro Chartrand Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Chris Carnel Stunt Double (Jake) 120980 19000003
Ola Afolabi Stunt Double (Cole) 120980 19000004
Cornelius Church Stunt Double (Twins) 120980 19000005
Paul Maiello Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Tricia Barnes-Navone Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Allan Stearns Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Maria Stearns Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Kelvin McIlwain Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
John Stifanich Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Catherine Sudolcan Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Ladd Lanford Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000004
Collin Fowler Special Effects Coordinator Coordinator 241 23000005
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Tom Clary Effects Coordinator Digital Optical Coordinator 120917 23000007
Fumi Mashimo Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000008
Mark Kenaston Rotoscope Animator Roto 121082 23000009
Justin Brandstater Matte Painter Matte Artist 120959 23000010
Jimmy Zellinger Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000011
Brent Parris Main Title Design Title Coordinator 120925 23000012
Maureen Healy Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000013
Robert Montgomery Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000014
Dolores Pope Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000015
Jim O'Hagan Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000016
Patrick Keenan Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000017
Jennifer Chantnicki Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000018
Michael Bogan Digital Effects Artist (Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000019
Richard Patterson Digital Effects Digital Supervisor 345 23000020
David Williams Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000021
Adam Kowalski Compositing Supervisor Compositing 120928 23000022
Joseph Grossberg Compositing Supervisor Compositing 120928 23000023
Michael Kory 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000024
Vinny Mazzarella Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Sharon Potts Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
James Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jon Silk Assistant (to Damien Saccani) 120820 25000001
Jamie Qureshi Assistant (to Mark Vahradian) 120820 25000002
Tom Sellitti Assistant (to Steve Nicolaides) 120820 25000003
Jamie Bucherer Assistant (to Justin Lin) 120820 25000004
Sammy Stewart Assistant (to James Franco) 120820 25000005
Damien Marzette Assistant (to Tyrese Gibson) 120820 25000006
Tom Martin Production Assistant Key Set Production Assistant 275 25000007
Robert Rhee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Lauren Scott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Brett McKenzie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Thomas Griffin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jessica Franks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Shannon Formica Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Honora Jackson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Rocio Estrada Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jareth Costello Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
John Morrone Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Gregory Cimino Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000018
James Whalen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Carl Degrazio Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
David Forsythe Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Cynthia Lester Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
David Raynor Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
Kathi Kelly Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Katherine Orloff Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
It's known as one of the toughest institutions is America--a home for the best and brightest who are driven to serve their country and a training facility where only the strongest survive. It's a rarified world that, by necessity, makes or breaks tomorrow's heroes. And for local Maryland kid Jake Huard the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis has been a lifelong dream he never thought could come true. Only now that it has, he is about to realize that his battle to become the man he always wanted to be is only just beginning. Jake was raised to believe his future lay as a laborer in the Annapolis shipyards--like everyone else in his family before him. But to his disbelief, Jake has defied the odds and become one of the rare few accepted to Annapolis along with some of the most elite young men and women in the country. When he arrives, his dream soon looks like it might turn into a nightmare. As a freshman "plebe," Jake is immediately thrown into a pressure-cooker atmosphere that threatens to be his undoing. Just as it seems Jake could become another Annapolis statistic, he takes one last shot at proving his potential. He meets an unlikely ally in his beautiful, stunningly strong military superior, Ali, who also happens to secretly be a skilled boxing trainer. Jake decides to train for the legendary Navy boxing competition, a creator of future leaders known as the Brigade Championships. Now, there remains only one thing standing between Jake and the triumph he needs--the steel-jawed company commander, Midshipman Lt. Cole. Everything Jake has ever hoped for stands in the balance--the chance to make his father proud, the chance to stand up for his fellow plebes and, most of all, the opportunity to fight for a better future.