Dark Matter (2008)

Dark Matter
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Drama, Technology
Keywords science, teacher
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Meryl Streep Actor Joanna Silver 1 1000001
Liu Ye Actor Liu Xing 1 1000002
Aidan Quinn Actor Jacob Reiser 1 1000003
Blair Brown Actor Hildy 1 1000004
Sina Amedson Actor Selim 1 1000005
Erick Avari Actor Professor Gazda 1 1000006
Boris McGiver Actor Reverend Hollings 1 1000007
Jodi Russell Actor Claire Reiser 1 1000008
Joe Grifasi Actor Professor Colby 1 1000009
Bill Irwin Actor Hal Silver 1 1000010
Taylor Schilling Actor Jackie 1 1000011
Lloyd Suh Actor Laurence Feng 1 1000012
He Yu Actor Old Wu 1 1000013
Tsao Lei Actor Zhang Ming 1 1000016
Shan Jing Actor Wang Ying 1 1000017
Li Bo Actor Little Square 1 1000018
Zhang Hui Actor Monkey King 1 1000019
Rob Campbell Actor Gary Small 1 1000020
Johnny Rothman Actor Rene 1 1000022
Hong Ying Actor Laundry Worker 1 1000023
Zeng Hui Actor Neighbor Girl 1 1000024
Mary Salter Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrea Miller Producer n/a 3 3000002
Janet Yang Producer n/a 3 3000003
Kirk D'Amico Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Linda Chiu Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Billy Shebar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Billy Shebar Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Jeff Miller Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ada Shen Unit Production Manager (China) 182 5000002
Qu Chenggen Production Supervisor (China) 307 5000003
Jeff Miller Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Craig Steiner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Heather Toone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Cody Harbaugh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Su Haoqi Assistant Director (China) 163 5000008
Kelly Thomas Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Maureen Norton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Jeffrey Rose Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Paul Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Alan Oakes Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Lei Long Location Manager (China) 193 5000014
Kelly Lookinland Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Meng Zimu Script Supervisor (China) 191 5000016
Brooke Redmon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Jason Luthman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Kate Hollanda Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Oliver Bokelberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Wang Yu Director of Photography (China) 120780 6000002
TC Christensen Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Brian LeGrady Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Guo Wei Camera Operator (China) 239 6000005
Robert Conder Camera Crane Operator 120798 6000006
Adam Bahr Camera Camera PA 120798 6000007
Brian LeGrady Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Matthew Haskins Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Jesse Evans Assistant Camera 1st Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000010
Mike Lookinland Assistant Camera 1st Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000011
Jason Painter Assistant Camera 1st Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000012
Ty Arnold Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000013
Travis Cline Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000014
David Forester Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000015
Joel Remke Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000016
Josh Wood Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000017
Gaylen Nebeker Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000018
Loren Nebeker Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000019
Matthew Margolin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000020
Tyler Meiners Photography Add'l. Still Photography 120835 6000021
Nabil Rahme Loader n/a 120956 6000022
Brian Hutchings Color Correction (The Post Group) 120930 6000023
Kong Yue Camera Assistant (China) 120867 6000024
Pam Wise Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Berenbaum Editor n/a 172 7000002
Derek Herr On-Line Editor (The Post Group) 120811 7000003
Joel Pashby Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Nikko Tsiotsias Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Roger Cooper Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Carrie Puchkoff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Russ Senzatimore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
J Mena Assistant Editor (The Post Group) 203 7000009
Rachel Fox Music Music Clearance 120781 8000001
Ted Hinckley Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Eric Liljestrand Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Yagmur Kaplan Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Hal Willner Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Van Parks Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Simon Stewart Song ("Square Wheels") 120859 8000007
Richard Boisson Song ("Gettin' It On") 120859 8000008
Tim Souster Song ("Hot Desert") 120859 8000009
John Leach Song ("Hombre") 120859 8000010
Wolgang Mozart Song ("Movement 1, Symphony No. 29 in A Major K. 201") 120859 8000011
Puccini Song ("Tosca, Act III, "E Lucevan le stelle") 120859 8000012
Reinhard Raith Song ("Cold Blood") 120859 8000013
Andreas Litterscheid Song ("Cold Blood") 120859 8000014
Jean-Sebastien Bach Song ("Bach Cantata #82, "Ich habe genug"") 120859 8000015
Franz Schubert Song ("Serenade") 120859 8000016
Woody Guthrie Song ("This Land is Your Land") 120859 8000017
Beijing Angelic Choir Song Performer ("Nostalgia") 120788 8000018
Concerto Italiano Song Performer ("Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D Major J. S. Bach") 120788 8000019
Rinaldo Alessandrini Song Performer ("Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D Major J. S. Bach") 120788 8000020
Brian Bowers Song Performer ("Red River Valley") 120788 8000021
Beijing Angelic Choir Song Performer ("Old Black Joe") 120788 8000022
Joselito Fernandez Song Performer ("Guantanamera") 120788 8000023
Unique Tracks Radio Orchestra Song Performer ("Movement 1, Symphony No. 29 in A Major K. 201") 120788 8000024
Jussi Bjorling Song Performer ("Tosca, Act III, "E Lucevan le stelle"") 120788 8000025
Antony and the Johnsons Song Performer ("Bird Gehrl") 120788 8000026
Beijing Angelic Choir Song Performer ("Beautiful Dreamer") 120788 8000027
VooDoo & Serano Song Performer ("Cold Blood") 120788 8000028
Antony and the Johnsons Song Performer ("Soft Black Stars") 120788 8000029
Emmanuel Music Orchestra Song Performer ("Bach Cantata #82, "Ich habe genug"") 120788 8000030
Beijing Angelic Choir Song Performer ("Long, Long Ago") 120788 8000031
Beijing Angelic Choir Song Performer ("Serenade") 120788 8000032
Sharon Jones Song Performer ("This Land is Your Land") 120788 8000033
Dina Goldman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Han Chunlin Production Designer (China) 164 9000002
Les Boothe Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Christopher DeMuri Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Ryan Davis Swing Gang Swing 434 9000005
Ryan Jensen Swing Gang Swing 434 9000006
Jacob Jessop Swing Gang Swing 434 9000007
Malcolm Sonsire Swing Gang Swing 434 9000008
Katherine Brim Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000009
Chad Davis Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000010
Eric Robinson Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000011
Michael Higgins Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Sandi Longhurst Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Cindy Neibaur Art Department Shopper 120843 9000014
Yank Kaiqiang Art Department (China) 120843 9000015
Ellen Parks Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Mo Lan Casting (China) 179 10000002
Guo Wei Casting Assistant Casting(China) 179 10000003
Cathy McClure Casting Casting Coordinator(China) 179 10000004
Narenhua Casting Casting Coordinator(China) 179 10000005
Cathy Shen Casting Hong Kong Casting(China) 179 10000006
Jeff Johnson Local Casting n/a 121094 10000007
Aaron Yun Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Deng Meng Liaison Production Liaison(China) 121064 12000002
Stephen Gabis Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Kelly Cha Dialect Coach Dialect Consultant 666 12000004
Josh Braun Advisor Distributory Advisor(Submarine Ent) 120821 12000005
Kelly Cha Translator (to Liu Ye) 741 12000006
Gao Ai Translator n/a 741 12000007
Lou Xiaopeng Translator (Cast Translator) 741 12000009
Caitlin Ward Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Laurence Xu Costume Designer (China) 169 13000002
Jacqueline Newell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Shantell Guy Costumer On-Set Costumer 120880 13000004
Kirstin Tobiasson Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Jenna Kilgrow Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
Edwin Matsu Hair Hair Department Co-Head 120794 13000007
J Helland Hair (for Ms. Streep) 120794 13000008
Anna Mower Hair Hair Day Player 120794 13000009
Li Zhuozhuo Hair (China) 120794 13000010
Zhao Yi Hair Assistant Hair(China) 120794 13000011
Troy Lunt Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000012
Jodi Gleave Makeup n/a 353 13000013
J Helland Makeup (for Ms. Streep) 353 13000014
Amber Hilton Makeup Makup Day Player 353 13000015
Li Zhuozhuo Makeup (China) 353 13000016
Zhao Yi Makeup Assistant Makeup(China) 353 13000017
Zhang Peng Wardrobe (China) 120823 13000018
Elisabeth Vastola Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Yagmur Kaplan ADR Mixer (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 227 14000001
David Warburton Assistant Sound Editor (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 222 14000002
Les Udy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Chen Zewei Boom Operator (China) 215 14000004
Wu Jingjing Boom Operator (China) 215 14000005
Michael Brown Foley Artist (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 223 14000006
John Fairlamb Foley Mixer (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 224 14000007
Sylvain Loiseau Post-Production Sound Post-Production Facility Mgr 121026 14000008
Gary Coppola Rerecording Mixer (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 120856 14000009
Thomas Younkman Sound Effects Editor (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 327 14000011
Steven Laneri Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Christopher Sheldon Supervising Sound Editor (Departure Studios, Hollywood) 328 14000013
Matt Stelling Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Eric Beck Grip n/a 365 15000002
K Olson Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tim Reynolds Grip Grip Day Player 365 15000004
Richard Schmit Grip Grip Day Player 365 15000005
Laina Thomas Grip Grip Day Player 365 15000006
Lance Olson Grip Grip Intern 365 15000007
David Stoddard Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Alex Boynton Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Rhett Fernsten Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Rob McDowell Electrician n/a 450 15000012
William Boaz Electrician Electrician Day Player 450 15000013
Brock Rosenblatt Electrician Electrician Day Player 450 15000014
Mark Stoddard Electrician Electrician Day Player 450 15000015
Mike Stoddard Electrician Electrician Day Player 450 15000016
Tyson Treff Electrician Electrician Day Player 450 15000017
Mark Watson Electrician Electrician Day Player 450 15000018
Bryce Newell Electrician Electrician Intern 450 15000019
Brandon Ellsworth Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Wu Guangdong Dolly Grip (China) 264 15000021
Allen Dial Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Mike Cook Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Al Stoddard Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000024
Brian Kubricky Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Du Guixue Production Accountant (China) 282 16000002
Michael Levy Accountant Account Executive(The Post Group) 120802 16000003
Sharra Platt Accountant Account Manager(The Post Group) 120802 16000004
Irwin Rappaport Legal Services Production Legal Services 120857 18000001
Jonathan Wight Legal Services Financial Legal Services 120857 18000002
Allison Cohen Legal Services Saltmill Attorney 120857 18000003
Frank Bare Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeff Chumas Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Doug Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Kathy Jarvis Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Don Draper Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Perry Coomans Craft Service Craft Services Assistant 120903 22000002
Scott Adams Catering (Silver Screen Catering) 120954 22000003
Ernesto Hernandez Catering Assistant Caterer 120954 22000004
Henrik Fett Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Look Effects, Inc) 249 23000001
Brian Shows Visual Effects Producer IO Executive Producer(IO Film) 243 23000002
Migs Rustia Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor(Look Effects, Inc) 614 23000003
Andy Simonson Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Look Effects, Inc) 419 23000004
Steve Hernandez Visual Effects IO Operations Manager(IO Film) 419 23000005
Kamila Baghernejad Visual Effects DI Coordinator(IO Film) 419 23000006
Gilbert De La Garza Visual Effects Scan and Recording Mgr(IO Film) 419 23000007
Chris Dusendschon Visual Effects Digital Imaging Supervisor(IO Film) 419 23000008
Iain Stasukevich Visual Effects Scan and Record Tech(IO Film) 419 23000009
Jason Adams Visual Effects Scan and Record Tech(IO Film) 419 23000010
David Kelsey Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Christopher Jones Titles (The Post Group) 120825 23000012
Cynthia Buell Compositing Supervisor Digital Composer(Look Effects, Inc) 120928 23000013
Christopher Ivins Compositing Supervisor Digital Composer(Look Effects, Inc) 120928 23000014
Buddy Gheen Compositing Supervisor Digital Composer(Look Effects, Inc) 120928 23000015
Michael Collins Compositing Supervisor Digital Composer(Look Effects, Inc) 120928 23000016
Daniel Kim Compositing Supervisor Digital Composer(Look Effects, Inc) 120928 23000017
Chad Buehler Compositing Supervisor Digital Composer(Look Effects, Inc) 120928 23000018
Victor Rodriguez Compositing Supervisor Digital Composer(Look Effects, Inc) 120928 23000019
Gabriel Sanchez CGI Artist Flame Artist(Look Effects, Inc) 120986 23000020
Adam Avitabile CGI Artist Flame Artist(Look Effects, Inc) 120986 23000021
Cindy Ingram Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tang Baojin Assistant Props (China) 120904 24000002
Joel McKee Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Luo Xiaorong Property Master Prop Master(China) 120805 24000004
Michael Osten Props n/a 120817 24000005
Jan Thrower Assistant (to Larry Dodge) 120820 25000001
Gwen Berry Assistant (to Larry Dodge) 120820 25000002
Soozie Eastman Assistant (to Janet Yang) 120820 25000003
Angel An Assistant (to Janet Yang) 120820 25000004
Jennifer Chiurco Assistant (to Mary Salter) 120820 25000005
Jennifer Chiurco Assistant (to Andrea Miller) 120820 25000006
Matt Cartsonis Assistant (to Van Dyke Parks) 120820 25000007
Danny Cheng Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Adam Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Nathan Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Julian Acosta Production Assistant Intern PA 275 25000011
Eric Solomonson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Brett Miller Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Chuck Manuele Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Carmen Merry Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Jason Allred Set Production Assistant Key Set PA 371 25000016
Eva-Marie Howard Set Production Assistant Key Set PA 371 25000017
Ryan Pederson Set Production Assistant Key Set PA 371 25000018
Sheng Wenbin Set Production Assistant Key Set PA(China) 371 25000019
Lai Linyi Set Production Assistant Set PA(China) 371 25000020
Qu Zhongxiang Set Production Assistant Set PA(China) 371 25000021
Zhao Peng Set Production Assistant Set PA(China) 371 25000022
Jason Conforto Production EPK 120824 25000023
Patricia Lovell Production EPK 120824 25000024
Jeff Midgley Medic Set Medic Coordinator 120966 25000025
Coby Broyles Driver n/a 273 25000026
Lisa Crowder Driver n/a 273 25000027
Scott Doleto Driver n/a 273 25000028
Dave Hannah Driver n/a 273 25000029
David Harris Driver n/a 273 25000030
Brandon Malmstrom Driver n/a 273 25000031
Bill Phelps Driver n/a 273 25000032
Lamond Reynolds Driver n/a 273 25000033
Dean Starkey Driver n/a 273 25000034
Wesley Warner Driver n/a 273 25000035
Austin Webb Driver n/a 273 25000036
Richard Webb Driver n/a 273 25000037
Joe Braier Other Marketing Manager 120795 26000001
Weiman Seid Unit Publicist Publicist(Fat Dot) 231 29000001
Chris Libby Unit Publicist Publicist(BWR) 231 29000002
Chris Regan Unit Publicist Publicist(BWR) 231 29000003
Kate Payne Unit Publicist Publicist(BWR) 231 29000004
Jenny Lawhorn Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000005
Synopsis
Liu Xing arrives at a big Western university to study the origins of the universe. He finds other Chinese students to share a cheap apartment with him, and flirts with an attractive American girl who works in a local tea shop. When the head of the department, Jacob Reiser, welcomes Liu Xing into his select cosmology group, it seems that he has a bright future in American science. At an orientation for foreigners sponsored by a local church, Joanna Silver, a wealthy patron of the university, notices the earnest student. An unspoken bond forms between them. Liu Xing becomes Reiser's protégé, accompanying him to a prestigious conference where he makes an impressive debut. He is drawn to the study of dark matter, an unseen substance that shapes the universe, but it soon becomes clear that his developing theories threaten Reiser's conflicting theories and well-established studies. Excited by the possibility of a breakthrough, Liu Xing is deaf to warnings that he must pay his dues. When he is eclipsed by Laurence, a more dutiful Chinese student, Liu Xing goes behind Reiser's back to publish his discoveries. When the article draws ire instead of accolades, he turns to Joanna, who naively encourages him on his collision course. But in the end, his dissertation is rejected, and the girl in the tea shop brushes him off. Left alone with his shattered dreams, he explodes in a final act of violence.