503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1210380094


Varnish cache server

Capote (2005)

Capote
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1950s, 1960s, murder, small town, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brenda Magalas Makeup Assistant Make-Up 353 13000015
Dianne Domaratzki Assistant (to William Vince) 120820 25000009
Bill Sheppard Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000010
Ron Bochar Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000009
Mark Berger Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000008
Sacha Rosen Sound FTM Sound Trainee 120816 14000011
Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Doug Morrow Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Make-Up Artist 120881 13000017
Bill Sheppard Sound Mixer Sound Mix Technician 230 14000013
George A. Lara Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Nicholas Renbeck ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Alexa Zimmerman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Stan Mak Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Leon Johnson Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000014
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Brad Proctor Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Make-Up Assistant 120881 13000018
Brody Ratsoy Sound Recordist Sound Mix Recordist 331 14000015
Roger Wiebe Grip n/a 365 15000011
Dominique Balcaen Grip Company Grip 365 15000010
Francois Balcaen Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Greg Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000012
Terry Thiessen Grip n/a 365 15000013
Marc Gagnon Generator Operator n/a 363 15000015
miles vince Grip n/a 365 15000014
Jeremy Milmine Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Michael Drabot Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Nicolas Philips Swing Electric 120862 15000002
John Clarke Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Ryan Beresford Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Nathaniel Vince Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Christopher Gower Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000006
Darren Lannoo Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Ron Bochar Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Pamela Athayde Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Joey Ritchie Casting Assistant (Winnipeg) 177 10000007
Errin Clutton Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Lori Stefaniuk Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Patricia Kress Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Stuart Burkin Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production 118217 11000001
Holly Rose Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000010
Jim Heber Casting (Manitoba) 179 10000004
Heike Brandstatter Casting n/a 179 10000003
Holly Moore Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Burkhard Weiss Greensman Greens 201 9000014
Michael Madill Painter n/a 200 9000013
kristin tresdor Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000016
Gerry Gyles Art Department Sets Buyer 120843 9000017
Coreen Mayrs Casting n/a 179 10000002
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michael Potkins Production Executive (Infinity Entertainment) 118216 11000002
Robert Merilees Production Executive Infinity Producion Executive 118216 11000003
Benjamin Raine Costumes FTM Costume Intern 120828 13000009
Amy Sztulwark Costumes IA Costume Trainee 120828 13000008
Carolyn Bradshaw Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Aldo Signoretti Hair n/a 120794 13000010
Marcelle Genovese Hair Assistant Hair 120794 13000011
Owen Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Barry Olafson Hair Assistant Hair 120794 13000012
Heather Neale Costumer Truck Costumer 120880 13000006
Michelle Boulet Costume Supervisor Set Costume Supervisor 120895 13000005
dan chamberlin Research Script Researcher 458 12000002
matt kanau Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Patti Henderson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Nadine Falk Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Kasia Walicka Maimone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Paula Dunfield Costume Coordinator Extras Costume Coordinator 120971 13000003
mandy kuryk Makeup Assistant Make-Up 353 13000014
Rob Rowan Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000018
Khali Wenaus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
hope oketayot Production Assistant Locations Production Assistant 275 25000014
Milton Bruchanski Production Assistant Locations Scout Production Assistant 275 25000013
Anne Dawson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Garry "Diesel" Trosky Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Ron Mymryk Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
James Alexander Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Amanda Smart Production Assistant Locations Production Assistant 275 25000012
Dimitrius Sagriotus Production Assistant Locations Production Assistant 275 25000011
Mika Taylor Assistant (to Caroline Baron) 120820 25000004
Zeke Hawkins Assistant (to Bennett Miller) 120820 25000003
Blaine Laschuk Assistant Picture Vehicle Assistant 120820 25000002
Guy Penini Assistant (to Caroline Baron) 120820 25000005
Sara Murphy Assistant (to Philip Seymour Hoffman) 120820 25000006
Jereme Watt Assistant (to Michael Ohoven) 120820 25000008
Peter Valleau Assistant (to William Vince) 120820 25000007
John Mysyk Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Emmy Drake Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Paul DeBourcier Driver Camera Car Operator 273 25000032
Ernie Buck Driver Picture Vehicle Driver 273 25000031
Denys Curle Medic First Aid 120966 25000030
Joe Violante Coordinator Technicolor Coordinator(Technicolor Creative Services East Coast) 528 25000033
Wayne Glesby Security of Security 120951 26000001
Leslie Stafford Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Tony Braga Security n/a 120951 26000002
Annie Wong Production Production Intern 120824 25000029
dan proctor Production Production Intern 120824 25000028
alex berg Production Production Intern 120824 25000023
Rhia Alcantara Production FTM Production Office Intern 120824 25000022
Caroline Coskren Production Production Intern 120824 25000024
Michael Diamond Production Production Intern 120824 25000025
Emily McMaster Production Production Intern 120824 25000027
jacklyn gauci Production Production Intern 120824 25000026
margo massie Assistant (to the Composer) 120820 25000001
Kim Hamin Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Scott Ateah Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andrew Hurwitz Legal Services (Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein, LLP) 120857 18000004
Sue Bodine Legal Services (Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein, LLP) 120857 18000003
Dan Redford Stunt Double Perry Smith Stunt Double 120980 19000002
Mike Jansen Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Denys Curle Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Olaf Dux Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Heenan Blaikie Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000002
Eva B Schmieg Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000001
ruby alcantara Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
Adeline Elias Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
William Baker Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000012
jolyn hoogstraten Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
cherie whyte Accountant Post Production Clerk 120802 16000004
Crystal Mikoluff Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Jon Bell Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Kelly Ditz Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Brent Prockert Catering Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Jason Snea Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Technicolor Creative Services Toronto) 120960 23000009
Greg Gardner Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000008
Jordan Nieuwland Matte Painter Matte Painting(Technicolor Creative Services Toronto Original Rank: Digital) 120959 23000007
Dug Claxton Digital Effects Artist Inferno Compositor(Technicolor Creative Services Toronto) 120960 23000010
Sean O'Hara Digital Effects Artist Shake Compositor(Technicolor Creative Services Toronto) 120960 23000011
Mark Stratton Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Ryan Berzuk Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tim Harding Mechanical Special Effects Assistant Special Effects 121086 23000006
Mark Gebel Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Special Effects Coordinator 121086 23000005
ryan cyr Catering Assistant Caterer 120954 22000005
Kristian Sullivan Catering Sous Chef 120954 22000004
Persis Reynolds Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Technicolor Creative Services Toronto) 243 23000001
Sarah Wormsbecher Visual Effects VFX Project Manager(Technicolor Creative Services Toronto) 419 23000002
Mike Ellis Software Engineer 2K Scanning & Recording(Technicolor Creative Services Toronto) 121071 23000004
Andy Pascoe Software Engineer 2K Scanning & Recording(Technicolor Creative Services Toronto) 121071 23000003
John Barr Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000017
Simon Hughes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Will Woytowich Actor Cruiser 1 1000048
don malboeuf Actor ND Prison Guard 1 1000047
boyd johnson Actor ND Prison Guard 1 1000046
Wayne Nicklas Actor Row Guard 1 1000049
Jason Love Actor Row Guard 1 1000050
Mariam Smith Actor Bonnie Clutter 1 1000052
Norman Armour Actor Literary Enthusiast 1 1000051
frank filbert Actor Prison Guard 1 1000045
James Durham Actor Young Prison Guard 1 1000044
ainsley balcewich Actor Girl 1 1000039
mia faircloth Actor Girl 1 1000038
Ed Sutton Actor Old Man 1 1000037
john warkentin Actor Warren Hotel Desk Clerk 1 1000040
nazariy demkowicz Actor Paul Dewey 1 1000041
David Rakoff Actor Ben Baron 1 1000043
Olie Alto Actor Franklin Weeks 1 1000042
Philip Lockwood Actor Kenyon Clutter 1 1000053
Marina Stephenson Kerr Actor Operator 1 1000054
Kyle Mann Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Emily Ziff Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Danny Rosett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
David Valleau Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Kyle Irving Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Gerald Clarke Book as Source Material n/a 120888 4000002
Dan Futterman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dan Futterman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Kerry Rock Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Bennett Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
Bess Meyer Actor Linda Murchak 1 1000055
Caroline Baron Producer n/a 3 3000001
William Vince Producer n/a 3 3000002
Philip Seymour Hoffman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael C. Ohoven Producer n/a 3 3000003
Christopher Read Actor Journalist 1 1000036
Jonathan Barrett Actor Journalist 1 1000035
R D Reid Actor Roy Church 1 1000013
Robert Huculak Actor NY Reporter 1 1000012
Araby Lockhart Actor Dorothy Sanderson 1 1000011
Rob McLaughlin Actor Harold Nye 1 1000014
Harry Nelken Actor Sheriff Walter Sanderson 1 1000015
John MacLaren Actor Judge Roland Tate 1 1000017
Kerr Hewitt Actor Danny Burke 1 1000016
Marshall Bell Actor Warden Marshall Krutch 1 1000010
Allie Mickelson Actor Laura Kinney 1 1000009
Chris Cooper Actor Alvin Dewey 1 1000004
Clifton Collins Jr. Actor Perry Smith 1 1000003
Catherine Keener Actor Nelle Harper Lee 1 1000002
Bruce Greenwood Actor Jack Dunphy 1 1000005
Bob Balaban Actor William Shawn 1 1000006
Mark Pellegrino Actor Dick Hickock 1 1000008
Amy Ryan Actor Marie Dewey 1 1000007
Jeremy Dangerfield Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000018
Kwesi Ameyaw Actor Porter 1 1000019
David Wilson Barnes Actor Grayson 1 1000030
Kate Shindle Actor Rose 1 1000029
Bronwen Coleman Actor Barbara 1 1000028
Michael J Berg Actor Williams 1 1000031
Andrew Farago Actor Car Rental Agent 1 1000032
Jon Ted Wynne Actor Journalist 1 1000034
ken krotowich Actor Courthouse Guard 1 1000033
Avery Tiplady Actor Alvin Dewey, Jr. 1 1000027
Kelci Stephenson Actor Nancy Clutter 1 1000026
John Destry Actor Pete Holt 1 1000021
Jim Shepard Actor Chaplain 1 1000020
C Ernst Harth Actor Lowell Lee Andrews 1 1000022
Adam Kimmel Actor Richard Avedon 1 1000023
Manfred Maretzki Actor Herb Clutter 1 1000025
Craig Archibald Actor Christopher 1 1000024
Ellen Rutter Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Caroline Baron Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Paula Watson Song ("Paula's Nightmare") 120859 8000025
Maceo Pinkard Song ("Sugar (That Sugar Baby O'Mine)") 120859 8000024
Sidney Mitchell Song ("Sugar (That Sugar Baby O'Mine)") 120859 8000023
Lilly Brothers Song ("Butcher Boy" Traditional) 120859 8000026
Richard Rodgers Song ("Easy To Remember") 120859 8000027
Bebo Valdes Song Performer ("Hot Cha Cha") 120788 8000029
Lorenz Hart Song ("Easy To Remember") 120859 8000028
Edna Alexander Song ("Sugar (That Sugar Baby O'Mine)") 120859 8000022
Charlie Parker Song ("My Little Suede Shoes") 120859 8000021
Ramon "Bebo" Valdes Song ("Hot Cha Cha") 120859 8000016
Ron Searles Score Recording Recorder(Original Rank: Music) 120840 8000015
Ron Searles Score Mixing Mixer(Original Rank: Music) 120927 8000014
Ray Gilbert Song ("Cherry") 120859 8000017
Don Redman Song ("Cherry") 120859 8000018
Jack Lauderdale Song ("My Man Is Gone") 120859 8000020
Red Garland Song ("RoJo") 120859 8000019
Alan Paul Song Performer ("Cherry") 120788 8000030
Red Garland Song Performer ("RoJo") 120788 8000031
Alexis Labra Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Lindsey Bart Set Dresser Dresser 197 9000005
Gordon Peterson Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Remi Verfaille Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
michaela vince Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Lloyd Brandson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
jason wilkins Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Maryam Decter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Scott Rossell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
paul smith trio Song Performer ("My Little Suede Shoes") 120788 8000033
emanon trio Song Performer ("My Man Is Gone") 120788 8000032
Billie Holiday Song Performer ("Sugar (That Sugar Baby O'Mine)") 120788 8000034
Paula Watson Song Performer ("Paula's Nightmare") 120788 8000035
Jess Gonchor Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Coltrane Song Performer ("Easy To Remember") 120788 8000036
Eve Egoyan Performer Piano 120819 8000013
Mychael Danna Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Cliff Sumter Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Paul Hurst Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Colleen Wowchuck Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Michael Cowles Assistant Location Manager Off-Set Assistant Location Manager 194 5000015
Sarah Jane Cundell Assistant Location Manager Off-Set Assistant Location Manager 194 5000016
Patrick Stepien Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Adam Kimmel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tamara J Mauthe Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Alanna Mills Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Richard O'Brien-Moran Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ronaldo Nacionales Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jacques Methe Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Charles Crossin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Megan Basaraba Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Carmen Lethbridge Location Manager (PREP) 193 5000009
Bernard Narvey Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Robert DeVitt Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Attila Dory Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000004
Dennis Patterson Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000007
Richard Walters Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
charles ketchabaw Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000008
Mychael Danna Music Producer n/a 323 8000009
Nicholas Dodd Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Susan Jacobs Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Lenny Solomon Music Contractor Musicians Contractor 121013 8000004
Nicholas Dodd Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000003
Tim Connell Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000006
Fred Heid Color Timer (Technicolor Creative Services East Coast) 120921 6000005
Christopher Tellefsen Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Sosnovsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Mychael Danna Music n/a 120781 8000002
Mychael Danna Composer (Original Rank: Music) 120836 8000001
Philip Seymour Hoffman Actor Truman Capote 1 1000001
Synopsis
In November, 1959, Truman Capote, the author of "Breakfast at Tiffany's" and a favorite figure in what is soon to be known as the 'Jet Set', reads an article on a back page of the New York Times. It tells of the murders of four members of a well-known farm family--the Clutters--in Holcomb, Kansas. Something about this story catches Capote's eye. It presents an opportunity, he believes, to test his long-held theory that, in the hands of the right writer, non-fiction can be as compelling as fiction. What impact have the murders had on that tiny town on the wind-swept plains? With that as his subject--because, for his purpose it does not matter if the murderers are ever caught--he convinces The New Yorker magazine to give him an assignment and he sets out for Kansas. Accompanying him is a friend from his Alabama childhood: Harper Lee, who within a few months will win a Pulitzer Prize and achieve fame of her own as the author of "To Kill a Mockingbird." Though, initially, his childlike voice, fey mannerisms and unconventional clothes arouse initial hostility in a part of the country that thinks of itself as the Old West, Capote quickly wins the trust of the locals--most notably Alvin Dewey, the Kansas agent who is leading the hunt for the killers. Found in Las Vegas, the killers--Perry Smith and Dick Hickock--are tried, convicted and sentenced to die in Kansas. Capote visits them in jail. As he gets to know them, the ambitious writer soon realizes that what he thought would be a magazine article has grown into a book--a book that could rank with the greatest in modern literature. His profound subject--the collision of two Americas: the safe, protected country the Clutters knew and the rootless, amoral country inhabited by their killers.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1210380094


Varnish cache server