Russkies (1987)

Russkies
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Action
Keywords children, espionage, military, political
Status Released
US Release Date
  • B.O. FORECAST: Yankee Doodle Dandy
    By: Steve Ryfle March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    HOLLYWOOD, June 29, 2000 -- Mel Gibson's been a post-apocalyptic anti-hero, a half-cocked cop and a rich guy at war with kidnappers. But can he beat the redcoats? Can he beat George Clooney? It's a historic showdown of sorts at the box office this weekend. Gibson's "The Patriot" and Clooney's "The Perfect Storm" are the first two films with $100 million budgets, gigantic marketing campaigns and big buzz to face off over a summer holiday (namely, July 4 or Memorial Day). Already, "The Patriot" ha

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Whip Hubley Actor Mischa 1 1000001
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Danny 1 1000002
Peter Billingsley Actor Adam 1 1000003
Stefan DeSalle Actor Jason 1 1000004
Susan Walters Actor Diane 1 1000005
Patrick Kilpatrick Actor Raimy 1 1000006
Vic Polizos Actor Sulock 1 1000007
Charles Frank Actor Mr Vandermeer 1 1000008
Susan Blanchard Actor Mrs Vandermeer 1 1000009
Benjamin Hendrickson Actor Sergeant Kovac 1 1000010
Carole King Actor Mrs Kovac 1 1000011
Vojo Goric Actor Boris 1 1000012
Al White Actor Captain Foley 1 1000013
Patrick Mickler Actor Niedermeyer 1 1000014
Summer Phoenix Actor Candi 1 1000015
Leo Rossi Actor Keefer 1 1000016
Gene Scherer Actor Trawler Captain 1 1000017
Nancy Stephens Actor Nurse 1 1000018
W Bodie Actor Soldier 1 1000019
Ed Bradley Actor Private 1 1000020
Shelby Gregory Actor Harbor Patrolman 1 1000021
Peter Hyszczak Actor Russian Submarine Captain 1 1000022
Stefen Laurantz Actor Russian Trawler Sailor 1 1000023
Armando Lodigiani Actor Bartender 1 1000024
Walt Robles Actor Goon 1 1000025
Jon Savitch Actor Sergeant Slammer 1 1000026
Paul Winick Actor 1st Russian Trawler Officer 1 1000027
Josi Waksman Actor 2nd Russian Trawler Officer 1 1000028
Rick Rosenthal Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Levinson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Scott Rosenfelt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mort Engelberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Stephen Deutsch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Alan Glueckman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sheldon Lettich Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Nankin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Alan Glueckman From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Sheldon Lettich From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Josi Konski Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Louis Race Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tony Jacobs Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000003
Richard Coad Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Abramitis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Armando Lodigiani Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Diane Durant Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Chip Fowler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
H Dewey Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000009
James Griffin Assistant Production Coordinator coordinator assistant(marine) 192 5000010
Dan McAlpin Assistant Production Coordinator coordinator assistant(marine) 192 5000011
Reed Smoot Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Crone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jeff Simon Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Randy Hughes Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
David Lang Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Brian Sullivan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Roger Jans Photography stills 120835 6000007
Anthony Gibbs Editor n/a 172 7000001
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Derek Brechin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tom Perry Music music recording 120781 8000002
Michael Mason Music music recording 120781 8000003
Bobby Weaver Music Arranger synclavier programming 121019 8000004
Ted Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Sara Sheranian Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000006
Jolene Cherry Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Pat Woods Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Steve Krikorian Song ("Perfect World") 120859 8000009
Glen Burtnick Song ("Perfect World") 120859 8000010
Bruce Sudano Song ("We Can Have It All") 120859 8000011
Michael Omarian Song ("We Can Have It All") 120859 8000012
John Myhre Art Director art direction 183 9000001
Robert Lucas Swing Gang n/a 434 9000002
James Fitzgerald Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Norman West Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Sean Markland Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
John Beauvais Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Gene Serdena Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Ilene Starger Casting n/a 179 10000001
Brad Davis Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Marla Tate Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Nancy Cone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Laura Goldsmith Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Penelope Baldwin Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Trilby Taylor Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000004
Nancy Campbell Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Sally Childs Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Mark Wittenberg Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Cheryl Irwin Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Craig Dellinger ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Blair Scheller Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Hans Roland Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
David Mackay Sound sound utility 120816 14000004
Gordon Day Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Andy D'Addario Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Gary Bolger Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
James Troutman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
John Dillard Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
James Earley Grip n/a 365 15000002
Janet Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000003
Michael McFadden Grip n/a 365 15000004
Roger Crandall Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dennis Peterson Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Duncan MacGregor Gaffer rigger gaffer 268 15000007
Patrick Reddish Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000008
Tracy Neftzger Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
Rick Allen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Shannon Kane Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000001
Chuck Waters Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chuck Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kinnie Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
James Griffin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jeff Habberstad Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dan McAlpin Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Rico Myers Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Michael Vasquenza Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Shannon Markey Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Tom Hicks Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michel Briere Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Brian Markey Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Isaac Lewis Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Yonatan Zahav Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Rick Josephsen Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
G Maughan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
David Maughan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Scot Silver Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Jim Gerken Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000005
Ed Manning Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000006
Chris Peterson Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000007
Will Meugniot Graphics special graphics("Sgt Slammer") 120826 23000008
Phillip Steuer Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Lauren Levine Assistant (to Rick Rosenthal) 120820 25000001
Doug Buttleman Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Marc Katz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Christopher Kalisch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Jill Berman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ricky Diamond Production Assistant (Miami) 275 25000006
Michael Fowler Production Assistant (Miami) 275 25000007
Cha Jago Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 275 25000008
Sheldon Katz Production Associate production controller 120822 25000009
Billy Foster Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Hank San Souci Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Kevin McCarthy Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000012
Anthony Pani Driver n/a 273 25000013
Richard Pecora Driver n/a 273 25000014
Vincent Pecora Driver n/a 273 25000015
George Hamilton Driver n/a 273 25000016
Edward Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000017
Keith Sherer Driver n/a 273 25000018
Ken Collins Driver n/a 273 25000019
Jeffrey Becker Driver n/a 273 25000020
James Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000021
Dennis DeToro Driver n/a 273 25000022
Arthur Kreppel Driver n/a 273 25000023
David Brown Driver n/a 273 25000024
Darrel Rogers Driver n/a 273 25000025
Walter Bedell Driver n/a 273 25000026
Bill Letarte Driver driver caterer 273 25000027
Sherrye Gibbs Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000028
Susan Emshwiller Other set director 120795 26000001
Pedro Pelaez Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
David Pence Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
David Robey Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Ken Abgarian Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Douglas Schofield Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Virginia Warner Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Brian Hayes Other intern 120795 26000008
Ethy Swiser Other teacher 120795 26000009
Margaret Edgington Other teacher 120795 26000010
Bob Axford Other teacher 120795 26000011
Vickie Gracey Other nurse 120795 26000012
Ronald Maurer Other painter 120795 26000013
Marty Knudsen Other painter 120795 26000014
Allan Witthuhn Other painter 120795 26000015
Bob Nolan Other negative timer 120795 26000016
John Griffin Other coordinator(marine) 120795 26000017
Patrick Pelletier Other water safety 120795 26000018
Wes Hempstead Other captain(Moby Carole) 120795 26000019
Jerry Hulston Other boat operator 120795 26000020
Benjamin Bruce Other boat operator 120795 26000021
Richard Wells Other boat operator 120795 26000022
Tom Jewett Other boat operator 120795 26000023
Nelson Tyler Other rocket belt builder 120795 26000024
Douglas Taylor Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
During the Cold War, three boys in Key West discover a young Russian sailor who is hiding in their fort after being shipwrecked. The boys do not know that he was on an assignment with two others to steal computer parts from the local military installation when a rafting accident left him alone. So, assuming that he is friendly and harmless, they decide to help him get back home.
N/A
N/A