The Bad News Bears (2005)

Bad News Bears
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Sports, Remake
Keywords baseball, childhood, competition, ensemble, transformation
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Billy Thornton Actor Morris Buttermaker 1 1000001
Greg Kinnear Actor Roy Bullock 1 1000002
Marcia Harden Actor Liz Whitewood 1 1000003
Timmy Deters Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000004
Seth Adkins Actor Jimmy 1 1000005
Ridge Canipe Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000006
Brandon Craggs Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000007
Jeff Davies Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000008
Karen Gordon Actor Saleslady 1 1000009
Carter Jenkins Actor Joey Bullock 1 1000010
Tyler Jones Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000011
Sammi Kraft Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000012
Jeffrey Tedmori Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000013
Aman Johal Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000014
Troy Gentile Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000015
Kenneth Harris Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000016
Carlos Estrada Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000017
Emmanuel Estrada Actor (Bad News Bear) 1 1000018
Chase Winton Actor Ms Cleveland 1 1000019
Arabella Holzbog Actor Shari Bullock 1 1000020
Nectar Rose Actor Paradise 1 1000021
Lisa Arturo Actor Peaches 1 1000022
Elizabeth Carter Actor Chandalier 1 1000023
Monique Cooper Actor Lolita 1 1000024
Candace Kita Actor China 1 1000025
Kate Luyben Actor Daisy 1 1000026
Shamron Moore Actor Cherry Pie 1 1000027
Jeffrey Hutchinson Actor Baseball Official 1 1000028
Sonya Eddy Actor Saleslady 1 1000029
Maura Vincent Actor Shopper 1 1000030
Jennifer Carta Actor Softball Player Suzy 1 1000031
Dennis Lavalle Actor Deaver Dad 1 1000032
Robert Peters Actor Yankee Dad 1 1000033
Kevin Kelly Actor Yankee Dad 1 1000034
Shannon O'Hurley Actor All American Mom 1 1000035
Hunter Cole Actor All American Boy 1 1000036
Wil Myer Actor All American Boy 1 1000037
Pancho Actor Kevin 1 1000038
Jack Acampora Actor Yankee Player 1 1000039
Brenton Bowman Actor Yankee Player 1 1000040
Ryan Cruz Actor Yankee Player 1 1000041
Nick Lovullo Actor Yankee Player 1 1000042
Richard Martinez Actor Yankee Player 1 1000043
Payton Milone Actor Yankee Player 1 1000044
Ernesto Prado Actor Yankee Player 1 1000045
Kirby Shaw Actor Yankee Player 1 1000046
Cody Thompson Actor Yankee Player 1 1000047
Hayden Tsutsui Actor Yankee Player 1 1000048
Matthew Walker Actor Yankee Player 1 1000049
Darin Rossi Actor Umpire 1 1000050
Gary Rodriguez Actor Umpire 1 1000051
Scott Adsit Actor Umpire 1 1000052
Kevin Makely Actor Umpire 1 1000053
Robert Wagner Actor Umpire 1 1000054
Ken Medlock Actor Umpire 1 1000055
Josh Goldfield Actor Umpire 1 1000056
Mike Paciorek Actor Umpire 1 1000057
Jeff Conrad Actor Skate Band Member 1 1000058
Sam Farrar Actor Skate Band Member 1 1000059
Alex Greenwald Actor Skate Band Member 1 1000060
Darren Robinson Actor Skate Band Member 1 1000061
Richard Linklater Director n/a 2 2000001
Geyer Kosinski Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Linklater Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marcus Viscidi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bruce Heller Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Sara Greene Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Adam Ellison Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Brad Marks Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Glenn Ficarra Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Requa Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bill Lancaster Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Bill Lancaster Source Material (from screenplay: "Bad News Bears") 120786 4000004
Marcus Viscidi Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Eileen Malyszko Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
David Lombardi Production Supervisor Set Supervision 307 5000003
Vincent Palmo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rosemary Cremona Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ruby Stillwater Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Pete Dress Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Chris Baugh Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Valeria Collins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Shari LaFranchi Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Patrick Martin Location Coordinator Location Foreperson 120877 5000011
Charissa McLain Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Stephenson Crossley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Kevin Funston Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Naomi Motohashi Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Duffy Taylor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Rogier Stoffers Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jim McConkey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Larry McConkey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Paul Sanchez Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Chris Shadley Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Tom Ajar Projectionist n/a 121104 6000008
Alan Disler Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000009
Paul Bode Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000010
Tommy Tieche Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000011
Kelly Krotine Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000012
Deana Newcomb Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Robin Bursey Loader Film Loader 120956 6000014
Harry Muller Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Sandra Adair Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Babington Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Christopher Roldan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Peter Heinemann Apprentice Editor Apprentice Film Editor 121012 7000004
Georges Bizet Music Music from "Carmen" 120781 8000001
Edward Shearmur Music Music Adaptor 120781 8000002
Edward Shearmur Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000003
Edward Shearmur Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
Nic Ratner Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Daryl Kell Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jamie Lowry Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Kyle Clausen Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Edward Shearmur Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Jeff Toyne Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Robert Elhai Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000013
Chris Fogel Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000014
Georges Bizet Song ("Habanera" from "Carmen") 120859 8000015
John Fogerty Song ("Centerfield") 120859 8000016
Isaac Holt Song ("Wack Wack") 120859 8000017
Donald Storball Song ("Wack Wack") 120859 8000018
Hysear Walker Song ("Wack Wack") 120859 8000019
Eldee Young Song ("Wack Wack") 120859 8000020
Francis Key Song ("Star Spangled Banner") 120859 8000021
Danny Amis Song ("Close To Champaign") 120859 8000022
Eddie Angel Song ("Close To Champaign") 120859 8000023
Scott Esbeck Song ("Close To Champaign") 120859 8000024
James Lester Song ("Close To Champaign") 120859 8000025
Ken Rasner Song ("Dynasty 2") 120859 8000026
Rob Rasner Song ("Dynasty 2") 120859 8000027
Ted Nugent Song ("Stranglehold") 120859 8000028
Don Brewer Song ("Shinin' On") 120859 8000029
Mark Farner Song ("Shinin' On") 120859 8000030
Michael Bruce Song ("Muscle of Love") 120859 8000031
Alice Cooper Song ("Muscle of Love") 120859 8000032
The Surfaris Song ("Wipeout") 120859 8000033
Justin Pierre Song ("Everything Is Alright") 120859 8000034
Joshua Cain Song ("Everything Is Alright") 120859 8000035
Jesse Johnson Song ("Everything Is Alright") 120859 8000036
Matthew Taylor Song ("Everything Is Alright") 120859 8000037
Tony Thaxton Song ("Everything Is Alright") 120859 8000038
J Cale Song ("Everything Is Alright") 120859 8000039
Lorenz Hart Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000040
Richard Rodgers Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000041
Pierre Bouvier Song ("Promise") 120859 8000042
Charles-Andre Comeau Song ("Promise") 120859 8000043
Benjamin Kweller Song ("This Is War") 120859 8000044
Joan Jett Song ("Bad Reputation") 120859 8000045
Ritchie Cordell Song ("Bad Reputation") 120859 8000046
Marty Kupersmith Song ("Bad Reputation") 120859 8000047
Kenny Laguna Song ("Bad Reputation") 120859 8000048
Gary Sredzienski Song Performer ("Pizzicato Polka") 120788 8000050
Gary Sredzienski Song Performer ("Na Wesele Witosa (At Wito's Wedding)") 120788 8000051
John Fogerty Song Performer ("Centerfield") 120788 8000052
The Young-Holt Trio Song Performer ("Wack Wack") 120788 8000053
Ted Nugent Song Performer ("Stranglehold") 120788 8000055
Alice Cooper Song Performer ("Muscle of Love") 120788 8000057
Motion Soundtrack Song Performer ("Everything Is Alright") 120788 8000059
Eric Clapton Song Performer ("Everything Is Alright") 120788 8000060
Simple Plan Song Performer ("Promise") 120788 8000061
Benjamin Kweller Song Performer ("This Is War") 120788 8000062
Senses Fail Song Performer ("Bad Reputation") 120788 8000063
Bruce Curtis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brana Rosenfeld Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Lazan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Cosmas Demetriou Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Suzan Wexler Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Dale Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Larry Haney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Robert Sartorius Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jay Smith Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Martin Milligan Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000010
Mark Tuttle Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000011
Sharleen Bright Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Lee Ross Scenic Artist On-Set Scenic 745 9000013
Jason Bedig Lead Person n/a 120957 9000014
Steve Borgese Greensman Greensperson 201 9000015
Linda Griffis Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Joseph Middleton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rachel Tenner Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jennifer Bender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Greg Smith Technical Advisor Baseball Technical Advisor 537 12000002
Steve Savage Technical Advisor Baseball Technical Advisor 537 12000003
Dennis Lavalle Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Elaine Davis Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Karen Patch Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Charlene Amateau Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Heidi Higginbotham Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Susan Strubel Costumer (to Mr. Thornton) 120880 13000005
Annie Miller Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Leslie Brown Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Lisa Quercioli Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Demetricus Holloway Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Grace Lambert Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Doug Stewart Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Hasmig Karaciosian Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Deborah Piper Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000013
Joani Yarbrough Hair Hair Designer(to Mr. Thornton) 120794 13000014
Teressa Hill Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Cynthia Romo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Elaina Schulman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Amy Hoppenfeld Key Costumer n/a 351 13000018
Janeen Schreyer Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000019
Patricia Androff Makeup n/a 353 13000020
Amy Lederman Makeup n/a 353 13000021
Keith Sayer Makeup n/a 353 13000022
Lynne Eagan Makeup Assistant (to Mr. Thornton) 121007 13000023
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Vic Radulich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Wendy Hoffman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Kate Carlin ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Russell Farmarco ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Frank Smathers ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Susan Kurtz ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
David Bach ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Randy Johnson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Jeremy Pitts Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Steve Bartkowicz Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000019
Unsun Song Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000020
Robert Althoff Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000021
Jon Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000023
Jeff Sawyer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Michael Jonascu Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Edward Tise Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Beth Sterner Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
John Beran Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Rob Greenlea Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Clive Richards Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Chris Warren Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000004
John Janusek Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
John Shine Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Al Ambrosio Grip n/a 365 15000007
Michael Lavere Grip n/a 365 15000008
Tom Jedrzejczyk Grip n/a 365 15000009
Neal Wilde Grip n/a 365 15000010
Ken Cooper Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Kyle Coventrys Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Terry Kramer Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Paul Postal Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Chris Shaw Electrician n/a 450 15000015
James Thomsen Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Michael Listorti Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000017
Bryan Ashford Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000018
Ethan Phillips Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000019
Stefan Wilking Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000020
Rocky Quiroz Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000021
Glen Richard Auditor Production Auditor 120886 16000001
Debbie Tieman Auditor Assistant Auditor 120886 16000002
Sean Carville Auditor Assistant Auditor 120886 16000003
Ryan Hintz Auditor Assistant Auditor 120886 16000004
Boysie Jereza Auditor Payroll Auditor 120886 16000005
Jamie Arnold Auditor Auditing Clerk 120886 16000006
Webster Whinery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tierra Abbott Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Cryss Adeff Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mikey Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Steve Badillo Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Zane Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Zack Duhame Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Allan Graf Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Derek Graf Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ryan Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Sean Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Riley Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Keenan Hately Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jolene Holmstrand Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Paul Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Shawn Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Trevor Matthews Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jake Metcalf Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Hayley Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Sean Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Thomas Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Sean Ruge Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Matthew Rugetti Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Brett Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Ryan Staats Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Scott Whinery Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Webster Whinery Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Richard McConnell Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson 277 21000001
Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Erik Henry Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Danny Braet Effects Supervisor (Original Rank: Digital) 120866 23000002
Steve Dellerson Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Chris Walkowiak Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Foreperson 250 23000004
John Hartigan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Lap Van Luu Software Engineer IT Support 121071 23000006
David Hochstadter Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoping 121082 23000007
Mike Ek Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoping 121082 23000008
Clint Schultz Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000009
Bryant Reif Digital Effects Artist Artist(Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000010
Lee Carlton Digital Effects Artist Artist(Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000011
Luke McDonald Digital Effects Artist Artist(Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000012
Dan Naulin Digital Effects Artist Artist(Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000013
Michael Sweeney Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chris Langevin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Gary Tuers Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kristin Scott Assistant (to Mr. Thornton) 120820 25000001
Elsy Torres Assistant (to Mr. Kinnear) 120820 25000002
Tiffani Tendell Assistant (to Ms. Harden) 120820 25000003
Charles Harrison Production Assistant Editorial Production Assistant 275 25000004
Thao Vu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Suzanne Shugarman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Bryan Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Katie Shapiro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kayce Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Brinton Bryan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Adam Feingold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Marike Jainchill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Blake Perkinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Mollie Stallman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
David Tennent Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Matt Tulve Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jamie Weber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Eliza Richard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Robert Chestnut Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Mark Jones Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Paul Stroh Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Jonathan Deiner Production Secretary n/a 367 25000022
Dominique Jaramillo Medic n/a 120966 25000023
Brian Levy Assistant (to Mr. Kosinski) 120820 25000024
Donna Corwin Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Maureen Estes Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Karri Mayo Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000003
Arlene Singer-Gross Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000004
Marsha Whittaker Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000005
Tracey Zemitis Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Grizzled former professional baseball player Morris Buttermaker is bribed by a straitlaced lawyer to coach the Bears, a woefully inept youth baseball team. Buttermaker's got to find a way to drive this gang of 12 misfits to a championship against their hated rivals: the Yankees and their overbearing coach.