Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World (2006)

Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Albert Brooks Actor Himself 1 1000001
Sheetal Sheth Actor Maya 1 1000002
John Lynch Actor Stuart 1 1000003
Jon Tenney Actor Mark Brody 1 1000004
Homie Doroodian Actor Majeed 1 1000005
Marshall Manesh Actor Sharif Al Rafi 1 1000006
Amy Ryan Actor Emily Brooks 1 1000007
Fred Thompson Actor Himself 1 1000008
Kevin Mukherji Actor Spotlight Man 1 1000009
Penny Marshall Actor Herself 1 1000010
Emma Lockhart Actor Laura 1 1000011
BJ Ward Actor Barbara Nader 1 1000012
Tony Montero Actor Don Budge 1 1000013
Victoria Burrows Actor Casting Director 1 1000014
Paul Jerome Actor Studio Executive 1 1000015
Lynda Berg Actor Margaret Allenton 1 1000016
Steve Kramer Actor Sam Loman 1 1000017
Conrad Bachmann Actor Ben Wallerstein 1 1000018
Vipin Kumar Actor Customs Agent 1 1000019
Avinash Kaur Actor Job Applicant 1 1000020
Juliet Touzene Actor Job Applicant 1 1000021
Sunny Raina Actor Job Applicant 1 1000022
Rima Laham Actor Job Applicant 1 1000023
Sanjeev Johrai Actor Hotel Guest 1 1000024
Imran Khan Actor Concierge 1 1000025
Kavita Ashok Actor Waitress 1 1000026
Sandhya Bhatia Actor Street Interview 1 1000027
Mitlesh Prasad Actor Street Interview 1 1000028
Manoj Buxi Actor Street Interview 1 1000029
Surinder Arora Actor Man in Temple 1 1000030
Gabbar Singh Actor Guide at Mosque 1 1000031
Raul Laskarov Actor Man in Bar 1 1000032
Duncan Bravo Actor Stage Manager 1 1000033
Barbara Ali Actor School Official 1 1000034
Ali Supriwala Actor Fan 1 1000035
Sankalp Rastogi Actor Audience Member 1 1000036
Dhiru Shah Actor Indian Official 1 1000037
Ajay Mehta Actor Indian Official 1 1000038
Radha Zaidi Actor Indian Official 1 1000039
Kavi Raz Actor Translator 1 1000040
Anand Vadehra Actor Pakistani Comedian 1 1000041
Lalit Jobanputra Actor Pakistani Comedian 1 1000042
Gagan Singh Actor Pakistani Comedian 1 1000043
P D Mani Actor Pakistani Comedian 1 1000044
Mike Akrawi Actor Pakistani Comedian 1 1000045
Ben Anand Actor Pakistani Official 1 1000046
Raghu Bhagat Actor Pakistani Official 1 1000047
Subash Kundanmal Actor Pakistani Official 1 1000048
Ahmed Ahmed Actor Escort 1 1000049
Yasmine Hannaney Actor Receptionist 1 1000050
Sameh Sheikh Actor Mukhtar Al-Mujib 1 1000051
Shaheen Sheik Actor Anisha Kishore 1 1000052
Linden Soles Actor News Anchor 1 1000053
Marco Khan Actor Pakistani Comedian 1 1000054
Albert Brooks Director n/a 2 2000001
Herb Nanas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tabrez Noorani Producer n/a 3 3000002
JoAnn Perritano Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Albert Brooks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
JoAnn Perritano Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Pravesh Sahni Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Rajeev Mehra Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Eric Tignini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sunday Stevens Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Steven Beaupre Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Arif Shamsi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Brad Arensman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Jay Traynor Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Sanjay Kumar Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000010
Carol Banker Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Matthew Hirsch Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Stacy Foot Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Catherine Kagan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Thomas Ackerman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Harry Garvin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steven Hiller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Harry Garvin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Michael Hogan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000005
Lacey Terrell Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Craig Bauer Loader n/a 120956 6000007
Kevin Britton Loader n/a 120956 6000008
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Linda Gacsko Camera Assistant "A" Camera First Assistant" 120867 6000010
Rob Monroy Camera Assistant "A" Camera Second Assistant" 120867 6000011
Darin Necessary Camera Assistant B Camera First Assistant 120867 6000012
Mathew Kennedy Camera Assistant "B" Camera Second Assistant" 120867 6000013
Anita Burgoyne Editor n/a 172 7000001
Zeke Richardson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Helen Hand Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Michael Giacchino Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Jill Meyers Music Music Clearances 120781 8000002
Paul Livingstone Music n/a 120781 8000003
Stephen Davis Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Michael Andreas Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Chad Seiter Score Mixing Score Assistant 120927 8000006
Michael Aarvold Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000007
Dan Wallin Score Recording n/a 120840 8000008
Irving Berlin Song ("There's No Business Like Show Business") 120859 8000009
Charles Strouse Song ("Put On A Happy Face") 120859 8000010
Lee Adams Song ("Put On A Happy Face") 120859 8000011
Albert Brooks Song Performer ("There's No Business Like Show Business") 120788 8000012
Dick Van Dyke Song Performer ("Put On A Happy Face") 120788 8000013
Stephen Altman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Spellman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Bucklin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tom Domino Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000004
John Gomez Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000005
David Hopkins Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Alan Easley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
James Fernandez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
David Loitz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Cameron Matheson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Chris Parker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Kristen Gassner Set Dresser Set Dressing Buyer 197 9000012
James Passanante Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000013
John Passanante Painter Paint Gangboss 200 9000014
Maria Mejia Painter Set Painter 200 9000015
Ralph Mock Painter Set Painter 200 9000016
Richard Brondum Painter n/a 200 9000017
Kyle Kilty Painter n/a 200 9000018
Bill Ross Painter n/a 200 9000019
Jolee Passanante Painter Painter Decorator 200 9000020
Robert Schaefer Painter Standby Painter 200 9000021
Sean Ginevan Leadman n/a 433 9000022
Stephen Peirano Greensman n/a 201 9000023
Katherine Wilson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Shannon Tymkiw Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000025
Mical Silber Art Department Toolman 120843 9000026
Victoria Burrows Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Scot Boland Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Pattey Ryane Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Amanda Burns Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Tineka Becker Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Judy Cook Extras Casting extras Casting Coordnator 120851 10000006
Shannon Quamme Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000007
David Kang Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Deborah Everton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Rachel Kunin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Linda Arnold Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000003
David Larson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Fran Allgood Key Costumer n/a 351 13000005
Kate Shorter Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000006
Jay Wejebe Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Anglea Amaro Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Leah Brown Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Nazhat Hester Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Matt Beville ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Zeke Richardson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Mychal Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Shelley Roden Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jeremy Balko Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Jeremy Balko Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Jonathan Wales Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Ezra Dweck Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Devendra Cleary Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000010
David Van Slyke Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Chad Hughes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Kim Ornitz Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Jonathan Miller Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
Jerry Sandager Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Christopher Goe Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Tim Spicka Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Raymond Gonzales Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Erik Bernstein Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Christopher Byers Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Fred Dale Grip n/a 365 15000007
Gino Mifsud Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mark Pickens Grip n/a 365 15000009
Tom Skulski Grip n/a 365 15000010
Raman Rao Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Edward Bernstein Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Jeff Durling Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Barry Gross Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Andrew Horton Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Dylan Rush Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Sergio Ponch-Gutierrez Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Robert McCarty Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Alan Colbert Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Russell Ayer Best Boy Best Boy Rigging 120885 15000020
Randy Kutcher Best Boy Best Boy Rigging 120885 15000021
Christopher Furia Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
R Baral Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Richard Castro Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lisa Furia Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jerry Carville Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Julie Philips Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000001
Marc Stevens Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Johnny Morales Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Wayne Springfield Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Richard Martinez Construction Laborer 120900 21000004
Mark Pigman Construction Laborer 120900 21000005
Tony Salazar Construction Laborer 120900 21000006
Donald Wheaton Construction Laborer 120900 21000007
Tony Wright Construction Laborer 120900 21000008
Jason Silber Construction Construction Gangboss 120900 21000009
Bernie Granados Construction Construction Medic 120900 21000010
Robert Soles Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000011
Daniel Soles Plasterer Plasterer Gangboss 121097 21000012
Richard Cody Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Eric Armao Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Jonas Garcia Craft Service Cook 120903 22000003
Kevin Kathman Craft Service Cook 120903 22000004
Victor Lizardo Craft Service Cook 120903 22000005
Carrie Starkman Craft Service Cook 120903 22000006
Peter Starkman Catering Caterer 120954 22000007
Jamison Goei Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Larz Anderson Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000002
William Eliscu Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000003
Sookie Park Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Rez Illusion) 120960 23000004
Chad Goei Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Rez Illusion) 120960 23000005
Cheri Paul Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Don Miloyevich Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Greg Allinson Props Propmaker 120817 24000003
Ken Balles Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Steve Clark Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
John Gallaher Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Brian Garrett Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Guy Herman Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Jess McLeod Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Marje Adriance Assistant (to Mr Brooks) 120820 25000001
Fran Messer Assistant (to Mr Nanas) 120820 25000002
Douglas Miller Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Randy Musselman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Adam Levine Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000005
Jamie Robinson Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000006
Sarah Baker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Clark Credle Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Jason Kemp Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Jason Inman Medic Set Medic 120966 25000010
Valerie Bartzack Driver n/a 273 25000011
Janda Braden Driver n/a 273 25000012
Dave Calaway Driver n/a 273 25000013
Pat Carman Driver n/a 273 25000014
Kelly Colgan Driver n/a 273 25000015
Bernard Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000016
Dave Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000017
Diane Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000018
Leon Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000019
George Graham Driver n/a 273 25000020
Don Harris Driver n/a 273 25000021
Sandy Hinkle Driver n/a 273 25000022
Kelly Hustis Driver n/a 273 25000023
Tim Jensen Driver n/a 273 25000024
Richard Lengle Driver n/a 273 25000025
John McComb Driver n/a 273 25000026
Tommy Oberlin Driver n/a 273 25000027
Beverly Seifert Driver n/a 273 25000028
John Ternenyi Driver n/a 273 25000029
Ray Van Holten Driver n/a 273 25000030
Raul Solano Other Helper 120795 26000001
Mary Fanto Product Placement Product Placement Coordinator 121058 26000002
Claire Raskind Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A humorous story of what happens when the U.S. Government sends comedian Albert Brooks to India and Pakistan to find out what makes the over 300 million Muslims in the region laugh. Brooks, accompanied by two state department handlers and his trusted assistant, goes on a journey that takes him from a concert stage in New Delhi, to the Taj Mahal, to a secret location in the mountains of Pakistan. It's a comedic, insightful look at the some of the issues we are dealing with in a post-9/11 world.