Jarhead (2005)

Jarhead
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords military
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anthony Pitone Visual Effects Editor (Industrial Light & Magic) 614 23000008
Jerome Bakum Visual Effects Editor Assistant Editor(Industrial Light & Magic) 614 23000009
Anastasia Emmons Visual Effects Editor Editorial Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 614 23000010
Terra Bliss-Alvarez Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000007
Jeanmarie King Visual Effects Producer (ILM) 243 23000006
Geoff Heron Effects Supervisor Practical Effects Supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120866 23000004
Jennifer C. Bell Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Mike Morgan Visual Effects Editor Editorial Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 614 23000011
Kenn Moynihan Visual Effects Editor Editorial Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 614 23000012
Dale Taylor Visual Effects Senior Visual Effects Coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000017
Katherine Farrar Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000018
Mario Vanillo Special Effects Foreman Special Effects On-Set Foreman 250 23000016
David Heron Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000015
Kent Blocher Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000013
Bruce Kuroyama Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000014
Russell Paul Effects Supervisor Digital Model Supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120866 23000003
Grady Cofer Effects Supervisor Digital Production Supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120866 23000002
Jeremy Fitzgerald Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Roel Failma Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Lee Waddell Stunts n/a 240 19000038
David Morizot Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Ryan Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Michael Watts Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Jim M Davis Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
John Leone Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
John Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Glenn Hoofman Plasterer Plaster Gang Boss 121097 21000006
John Dugan Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000005
Edward L Turk Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Christopher Cram Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000019
Christian F Eubank Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000020
Sergio Jara Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000041
Christian Alzmann XFX art direction Visual Effects Art Director(Industrial Light & Magic) 121153 23000042
Tommy Burnette Software Engineer Research and Development(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000043
Steve Cremin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000040
Buck O'Hare Special Effects Technician Stage Technician(Industrial Light & Magic) 242 23000039
Lance Brackett Special Effects Technician Stage Technician(Industrial Light & Magic) 242 23000037
Richard Demolski Special Effects Technician Stage Technician(Industrial Light & Magic) 242 23000038
Max Chen Software Engineer Research & Development(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000044
John LeGrande Software Engineer Research and Development(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000045
Craig Mirkin Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000050
Kaz Mori Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000051
Nori Kanazawa Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000049
Adam Fuchs Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000048
Rob Bonstin Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000046
Simon Fillat Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000047
William Barr Special Effects Technician Stage Technician(Industrial Light & Magic) 242 23000036
Richard Spah Special Effects Technician Practical Effects Technician(Industrial Light & Magic) 242 23000035
Wes Mattox Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000025
Lee Alan McConnell Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000026
William D Lee Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000024
Tom Knott Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000023
Scott Garcia Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000021
Jason Gustafson Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000022
Paul Sabourin Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000027
Glenn Thomas Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000028
Rod Janusch Special Effects Technician Practical Effects Technician(Industrial Light & Magic) 242 23000033
Chuck Ray Special Effects Technician Practical Effects Technician(Industrial Light & Magic) 242 23000034
Thomas Cloutier Special Effects Technician Practical Effects Technician(Industrial Light & Magic) 242 23000032
Robert Clot Special Effects Technician Practical Effects Technician(Industrial Light & Magic) 242 23000031
Dennis Yeager II Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000029
Douglas Ziegler Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000030
Mark McDaniels Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Keii Johnston Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Mark Mayer Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Montgomery Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Brandon Linville Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000003
Carlos Sanchez Best Boy n/a 120885 15000030
Adam W Erler Best Boy Universal Best Boy 120885 15000029
Ron Ash Best Boy Universal Best Boy 120885 15000027
Quinn Grove Best Boy n/a 120885 15000028
Enriqueta Amador Accountant n/a 120802 16000004
Carlos David Nava Meza Accountant Fiscal Accountant 120802 16000005
Chesley Bethea Phipps Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Asajiro Yamamoto Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000011
Karen Shane Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Skylar Schmidt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Edna Wilkerson-Fuentes Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Timber Kislan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
David Burnett Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000026
Christopher Napolitano Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000025
Chava Monjaraz Grip n/a 365 15000015
Willis Pipkins Grip n/a 365 15000016
Wayne L Duncan Grip n/a 365 15000014
Ralphie Del Castillo Grip n/a 365 15000013
Pedro Gonzalez Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Brian Branton Grip n/a 365 15000012
Donis Rhoden Grip n/a 365 15000017
Thomas Watson Grip n/a 365 15000018
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Seong Dilg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Jose Luis Sanchez Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000022
Humberto Sanchez Grip n/a 365 15000021
Salvador DeGante Grip n/a 365 15000019
Juan Carlos Rodriguez Grip n/a 365 15000020
Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Julia Dumenigo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Sean Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Mickey Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Wesley Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Carlton Fluker Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Horace Knight Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Robert Grogan Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Greg Anthony Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Jayson Dumenigo Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Keith Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Myke Schwartz Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Daryl Reeves Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Larnell Stovall Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Ralf Koch Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Johnny Nguyen Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Kevin Patrick Burke Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Chino Binamo Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Larry Shorts Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jalil Jay Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jake Brake Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jake Lombard Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tom Waite Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Chris Daniels Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Kevin L Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kevin Derr Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Clay Fontenot Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Kevin Reid Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Mark Scizak Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Tim Fleming Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Alex Chansky Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Marc Neulight Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000052
Nick Provenzano Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000053
Nino Sayad Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Michelle Stock Production Assistant Visual Effects Production Assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 275 25000015
Carlos Fonseca Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Adam Draves Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Michael J Mosley Production Assistant Set Dec/Props PA 275 25000012
Clyde Sherman Assistant (to Mr. Foxx) 120820 25000010
Rashon Kahn Assistant (to Mr. Foxx) 120820 25000011
Fred Teague Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Julian Saavedra Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Doug Schactel Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
David W Wang Transportation Military Vehicles 120992 25000024
Todd Martin Post-Production Assistant VFX Post Prod. Assistant 120882 25000022
Dennis McCarthy Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000021
Ken Sale Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
John A Brubaker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Stephanie Wander Assistant (to Mr. Gyllenhaal) 120820 25000009
Richard L Bloom Assistant (to Mr. Mercer) 120820 25000008
Eloy Fernandez Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Drew Petrotta Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Leonard E Hancock Jr. Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Mark Brown Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Kevin Barnhill CG Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic) 779 23000119
Peter Daulton Animator (Industrial Light & Magic) 483 23000120
Jorge Gonzalez Valdivia Property Master Propmaster 120805 24000005
Stacy Adamski Assistant (to Mr. Mendes) 120820 25000001
Megan Moran Assistant (to Ms. Fisher) 120820 25000006
Emma Ludbrook Assistant (to Mr. Cohen) 120820 25000007
Meghan Snyder Assistant (to Ms. Fisher) 120820 25000005
Natasha Klibansky Assistant (to Mr. Wick) 120820 25000004
Milly Leigh Assistant (to Mr. Mendes) 120820 25000002
Amy Peltonen Assistant (to Mr. Wick) 120820 25000003
Chris Kephart Stand-In (for Mr. Gyllenhaal) 121015 25000025
Lorena C Castillo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000047
John T Scanlon Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000048
Isabel Cama Figueroa Medic Paramedic 120966 25000046
Nefi Ramirez Medic Paramedic 120966 25000045
David Lawson Medic n/a 120966 25000043
Dr. Ernesto Trejo Medic n/a 120966 25000044
Cory Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000049
Tim Fleming Helicopter Pilot Helicopter Co-Pilot 121003 25000050
Cliff Fleming Aerial Unit Aerial Coordinator 121100 25000055
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Elizabeth L Chambers Coordinator Shipping Coordinator 528 25000054
Bruce Benson Coordinator Ground Coordinator 528 25000053
Jennifer Gillespie Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000051
Robert "Rock" Galotti Coordinator Weapons Coordinator 528 25000052
Brian Maynard Medic n/a 120966 25000042
Victoria Wong Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000041
Alex Leimone Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Cheryl Andryco Set Production Assistant (Splinter Unit) 371 25000032
Will Sandoval Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Bianca D'Carpio Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Keith Potter Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Terrence B Zinn Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Brian Sperber Set Production Assistant (Splinter Unit) 371 25000033
Dawn Vigil Production Secretary n/a 367 25000034
Tony Fonseca Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000039
Miker Stovall Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000040
Craig Hosking Pilot Airplane Pilot 570 25000038
Skip Holmes Pilot Airplane Pilot 570 25000037
Matt Ferrell Production Asset Manager 120824 25000035
Miguel Pineda Production Production Buyer/Labor Coordinator 120824 25000036
Patrick Clancey Digital Effects Digital Opticals 345 23000118
Heidi Zabit Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000117
Lanny Cermak Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000074
Caitlin Content Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000075
Jay Cooper Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000076
Terry Chostner Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000073
Matt Brumit Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000072
Joel Behrens Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000070
Jean Bolte Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000071
Dawn Gates Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000077
David Gottlieb Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000078
David Hanks Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000083
Trevor Hazel Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000084
Orin Green Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000082
Cam Griffin Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000081
Greg Gilmore Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000079
Justin Graham Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000080
Katie Baird Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000069
Kim Lincoln Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000068
Beth D'Amato Rotoscope Animator Digital Paint & Roto Supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 121082 23000058
Steve Gawley Modelmaker Model/Miniature Supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120919 23000059
Robin Young Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000057
Carrie Wohlberg Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000056
Kate Shaw Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000054
Kirk Shimano Software Engineer Production and Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000055
Bryan Dewe Modelmaker Model/Miniature Maker(Industrial Light & Magic) 120919 23000060
Peggy Hrastar Modelmaker Model/Miniature Maker(Industrial Light & Magic) 120919 23000061
Preston Donovan Modelmaker Model Shop Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 120919 23000066
Brett Northcutt Matte Painter Lead Digital Matte Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120959 23000067
Kevin Wallace Modelmaker Model Shop Coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 120919 23000065
Mark Walas Modelmaker Model/Miniature Maker(Industrial Light & Magic) 120919 23000064
Erik Jensen Modelmaker Model/Miniature Maker(Industrial Light & Magic) 120919 23000062
Victoria Lewis Modelmaker Model/Miniature Maker(Industrial Light & Magic) 120919 23000063
Sherry Hitch Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000085
Robert Hoffmeister Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000086
Alan Travis Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000107
Alex Tropiec Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000108
Chad Taylor Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000106
Stephanie Taubert Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000105
Amy Shepard Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000103
Sam Stewart Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000104
Kate Turner Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000109
Mike Van Eps Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000110
Sylvia Wong Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000115
Scott Younkin Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000116
Ronnie Williams Jr. Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000114
Simon Wicker Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000113
Erin West Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000111
John Whisnant Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000112
Michael Rich Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000102
Joshua Ong Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000101
Jean-Claude Langer Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000091
Luke Longin Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000092
Ryan Jones Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000090
Sarahjane Javelo Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000089
Adam Howard Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000087
Heather Hoyland Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000088
Kevin M May Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000093
Will McCoy Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000094
Giovanni F Nakpil Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000099
Ben O'Brien Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000100
Michelle Motta Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000098
Lauren Morimoto Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000097
Regan McGee Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000095
Sebastien Moreau Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000096
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Gary Kangrga Key Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120946 15000009
Greg Beaumonte Camera Camera Technician(Industrial Light & Magic) 120798 6000007
Andy Harris Assistant Camera First Assistant A Camera 233 6000008
Josh Blakeslee Assistant Camera Second Assistant A Camera 233 6000009
P Scott Sakamoto Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Scott Ressler Camera Operator B Camera/Standby Operator 239 6000005
Clinton Dougherty Director of Photography (Splinter Unit) 120780 6000003
P Scott Sakamoto Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Michael Endler Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 233 6000010
Jimmy Ferguson Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant B Camera 233 6000011
Bradford Ralston Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000016
Clark Higgins Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120899 6000017
Matthew Haskins Assistant Camera (Splinter Unit) 233 6000015
Glenn D Kaplan Assistant Camera (Splinter Unit) 233 6000014
Robert Hill Assistant Camera VFX 1st Asst. Camera Operator(Industrial Light & Magic) 233 6000012
Edgar Hurtado Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Martin Rosenberg Director of Photography VFX Director of Photography(Industrial Light & Magic) 120780 6000002
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Carla Raygoza Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Mauricio Pedroza Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Lois Walker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Murray Miller Location Manager (Deserts) 193 5000012
Nicole Karlin Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Fernando Guzman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Erin Engman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Chris Campbell Assistant Location Manager (Deserts) 194 5000024
Angeles Morales Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Michael Louis Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Tyler Elliott Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Alexandra Cardenas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Claudia Valdez Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
N Owen Taylor Jr. Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Splinter Unit) 120899 6000018
Robert Hatfield Projectionist n/a 121104 6000019
Michael Zainer Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Pete Horner Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Julian Bratolyubov Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000002
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Tom Vicari Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000009
Stefan Dechant Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Christina Wilson Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dennis Gassner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Armin Steiner Score Recording n/a 120840 8000010
Larry Mah Score Recording Digital Audio 120840 8000011
Jade Welsh Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000009
Mitchel Stanley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Kevin Britton Loader Film Loader(Splinter Unit) 120956 6000024
Steven J Scott Colorist Supervising Digital Colorist 120920 6000025
Kirsten Laube Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000023
John Cross Photography Photos Provider(for HotBody.com) 120835 6000022
Francois Duhamel Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000020
Craig Sotres Photography Photos Provider(for HotBody.com) 120835 6000021
Tegan Jones Camera Coordinator Splinter/DVD Supervisor(Splinter Unit) 121105 6000026
Walter Murch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Adam Duthie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
R Orlando Duenas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Alex Kopit Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Erin Michelle Hopkins Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Sean Cullen Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
David Thornsberry Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Sean Stratton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Dendrie Taylor Actor Mrs. Swofford 1 1000022
James Morrison Actor Mr. Swofford 1 1000023
Arman Zajic Actor Boy Swoff 1 1000024
Katherine Randolph Actor Young Mrs. Swofford 1 1000021
Craig Coyne Actor Young Mr. Swofford 1 1000020
Damion Poitier Actor Poitier 1 1000018
Riad Galayini Actor Nurse 1 1000019
Brianne Davis Actor Kristina 1 1000025
Brian Casey Actor Paintball Marine 1 1000026
Joel Prato Actor STA Graduate 1 1000031
Kristin Richardson Actor Stewardess 1 1000032
Jonathon R Mize Actor STA Graduate 1 1000030
Jocko Sims Actor Julius 1 1000029
Ernest Ozuna Actor Sgt. Major 1 1000027
Tyler Sedustine Actor Harris 1 1000028
Kevin Foster Actor Branded Marine 1 1000017
Ming Lo Actor Bored Gunny 1 1000016
Jacob Vargas Actor Cortez 1 1000006
Laz Alonso Actor Escobar 1 1000007
Brian Geraghty Actor Fergus 1 1000005
Lucas Black Actor Kruger 1 1000004
Jamie Foxx Actor Staff Sergeant Sykes 1 1000002
Peter Sarsgaard Actor Troy 1 1000003
Evan Jones Actor Fowler 1 1000008
Chris Cooper Actor Lieutenant Colonel Kazinski 1 1000009
Kareem J Grimes Actor Welty 1 1000014
Martin Papazian Actor Dettman 1 1000015
Rini Bell Actor Swoff's Sister 1 1000013
Ivan Fenyo Actor Pinko 1 1000012
Dennis Haysbert Actor Major Lincoln 1 1000010
Scott MacDonald Actor DI Fitch 1 1000011
Peter Gail Actor Doc John 1 1000033
Jamie Martz Actor Foster 1 1000034
Anthony Swofford Source Material (from memoir) 120786 4000002
Jim Scaife Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
William Broyles Jr. Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Pippa Harris Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Samuel L. Mercer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bobby Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Rafael Cuervo Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Sharon Mann Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Stacy Perskie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Gary Romolo Fiorelli Assistant Director (Splinter Unit) 163 5000009
Adrian Grunberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jody Spilkoman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Alan B Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Basti Van Der Woude Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lucy Fisher Producer n/a 3 3000002
Douglas Wick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christian Reeve Actor Bedouin 1 1000039
Mike Akrawi Actor Bedouin 1 1000040
John Krasinski Actor Corporal Harrigan 1 1000038
Mark Davis Actor Dettman's Neighbor 1 1000037
Donna Kimball Actor Reporter 1 1000035
Becky Boxer Actor Dettman's Wife 1 1000036
Toufiq Tulsiram Actor Bedouin 1 1000041
Jubin K Actor Bedouin 1 1000042
VJ Foster Actor Vietnam Vet 1 1000047
Sam Mendes Director n/a 2 2000001
Al Faris Actor Iraqi Officer 1 1000046
Ammar Daraiseh Actor Iraqi Officer 1 1000045
Hari Bali Actor Bedouin 1 1000043
Kurt Larson Actor Arguing Corporal 1 1000044
Marco Niro Art Director n/a 183 9000005
John Chichester Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Christian Beckman Special Makeup Effects Makeup FX Producer(Steve Johnson's Edge FX) 120881 13000033
Constantine Sekeris Special Makeup Effects Makeup FX Designer(Steve Johnson's Edge FX) 120881 13000034
Lennie MacDonald Special Makeup Effects Makeup FX Lead Fabricator(Steve Johnson's Edge FX) 120881 13000035
Laurel Frushour Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000032
Corey C Bronson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000031
Allan Apone Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000029
Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000030
Justin Raleigh Special Makeup Effects Makeup FX Fabricator/Painter(Steve Johnson's Edge FX) 120881 13000036
Mark Killingsworth Special Makeup Effects Makeup FX Fabricator/Painter(Steve Johnson's Edge FX) 120881 13000037
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Roland Vajs ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Ismael Jardon Wardrobe Wardrobe Coordinator 120823 13000038
Bruce Mitchell Special Makeup Effects Makeup FX Fabricator/Painter(Steve Johnson's Edge FX) 120881 13000039
Steve Johnson Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects 120935 13000028
Dennis Liddiard Makeup Artist (Splinter Unit) 120801 13000027
Alicia M Tripi Hair Stylist (Splinter Unit) 120799 13000017
Teresa Chavez Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000018
Fahmee Hakeem Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Corey Hill Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Scott Thomas Cameron Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Germicka Barclay Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Robert J Iannaccone Key Costumer n/a 351 13000019
Jason Moore Key Costumer Men's Key Costumer 351 13000020
Louis Lazzara Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000025
Raul Sarmiento Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000026
Dean Jones Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000024
Francisco X Perez Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000023
LaLette Littlejohn Makeup Mr. Foxx's Makeup 353 13000021
Steven E Anderson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000022
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Mike Patrick Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000027
Pat Jackson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Willie D Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Robert Shoup Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Dan Gleich Sound Effects Sound Effects Recording 120868 14000023
Kyrsten Mate Comoglio Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Edward R Nedin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
David A Parks Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging 120958 15000002
Stuart Spohn Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Larry Wallace Jr. Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Jonathan O'Neil Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Thomas Ahlo Kelii Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Michael S Ryan Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging 120958 15000003
Ken Ballantine Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Kyrsten Mate Comoglio Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000022
Gary Theard Sound Cable Person 120816 14000021
Marvin E Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Jonathan Logan Assistant Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 222 14000010
Brian Chumney Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Richard Quinn ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Jeremy Molod Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Malcolm Fife Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Walter Murch Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
James Willetts Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000017
Ben Conrad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Deidra Dixon Hair Stylist Mr. Foxx's Hairstylist 120799 13000012
Robert L Stevenson Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000011
Kasra Farahani Illustrator n/a 600 9000027
Daniel J Gillooly Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000028
Pedro Barquin Greensman Standby Greens 201 9000029
Mark Weissenfluh Leadman n/a 433 9000026
Christian Wolters Model Maker Mold Fabricator(Steve Johnson's Edge FX) 121081 9000025
Danielle Noe Model Maker Mold Fabricator(Steve Johnson's Edge FX) 121081 9000023
Thomas Bacho Model Maker Mold Fabricator(Steve Johnson's Edge FX) 121081 9000024
Richard J Bell Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000030
Robert E Loring Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000031
Roy Zarrow Greensman n/a 201 9000036
Scott G Jones Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000037
Mike Rice Greensman n/a 201 9000035
Richard W Jones Greensman n/a 201 9000034
Ron Castro Greensman n/a 201 9000032
Kodie Hunt Greensman n/a 201 9000033
Brett Sern Model Maker Mold Fabricator(Steve Johnson's Edge FX) 121081 9000022
Joe Gomez Model Maker Mold Shop Supervisor(Steve Johnson's Edge FX) 121081 9000021
Adam Kirby Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Anthony Klaiman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Jack Blanchard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Oscar Delgadillo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Michael Vasquez Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000008
Jon Nicholson Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000013
Thomas E Brown Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000014
Eric Saperstein Painter Paint Gang Boss 200 9000019
Smokey Stover Model Maker n/a 121081 9000020
Grant Osborn Painter Paint Gang Boss 200 9000018
Stacy Clinger Painter Paint Gang Boss 200 9000017
Timothy D Ackers Painter Standby Painter 200 9000015
Larry Laurent Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000016
Robert Lucas Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000038
Mark A Sparks Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000039
Albert Wolsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
George L. Little Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Tom Minder Advisor 1st Asst. Military Advisor 120821 12000003
James D Dever Advisor Key Military Advisor 120821 12000002
Kathy Nelson Music Executive Executive in Charge of Music(for Universal Pictures) 121033 11000003
George Budd Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Robert Q Mathews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Kenn Smiley Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Mary Etta Lang Costumer Specialty Costumer 120880 13000009
Jose Luis Montero Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Matt Chase Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
David Fernandez Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Antonio Almaraz Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Mark Weitzman Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Mark S. Miller Executive Senior Staff(Industrial Light & Magic) 120806 11000001
Sarah Tirado Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Chris Cummings Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000044
Kory Victor Art Department Art Department Researcher 120843 9000045
A Todd Holland Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000043
Paige Augustine Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000042
Robert W DeCourt Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000040
Tim Vierra Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000041
Brian Fong Art Assistant Art Dept. Assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 120974 9000046
Debra Zane Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Stacy Opalewski Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Jeanine Pengiel Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Zsolt Csutak Casting Consultant (Original Unit: Hungary) 120844 10000004
Tannis Vallely Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Melanie Burgess Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Jake Gyllenhaal Actor Swoff 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set during the Gulf War, the episodic tale follows Anthony Swofford (a.k.a. "Swoff"), a third-generation enlistee, from his sobering stint in boot camp to active duty, where he's sporting a sniper's rifle and a hundred-pound ruck sack on his back, while moving through Middle East deserts with no cover from the intolerable heat. As well, he advances with no protection from the Iraqi soldiers--and there's always a potential enemy sighting, just over the next horizon. Swoff and his fellow Marines sustain themselves on humor and camaraderie as they tread the blazing desert fields in a country they don't understand, against an enemy they can't see, for a cause they don't fully fathom.