503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1165299846


Varnish cache server

Children of A Lesser God (1986)

Children of A Lesser God
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords medical, teacher
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Walter Gest Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000009
Robert Grieve Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(credited as Robert A Grieve) 229 14000010
Patrick Drummond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Robert J Litt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
James L Thompson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Linda Whittlesey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Richard Lightstone Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000005
Dennis Drummond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Dody J Dorn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Rae Thurston Electrician head electrician 450 15000004
Steve Ferrier Electrician head electrician assistant 450 15000005
Paul Roscorla Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Joseph Peters Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Dave Grinstead Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ron Renzetti Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ruth Bird Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Stephanie Ng Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Randal Tambling Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Paul Brown Audio Consultant sound consultant 120934 14000002
George Berndt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Gilles Leonard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Guenter Bartlik Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000008
Kathy Ebbinghaus Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000009
Gretchen Rennell Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michael O'Connor Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Thomas Doherty Art Director art direction 1st assistant 183 9000005
Rose Marie McSherry Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Freeborn Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Barbra Matis Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Ruth Lambert Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
James Carrington Consultant special actor's consultant 120784 12000001
Arthur Rowsell Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Paul Leblanc Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Ann Brodie Makeup makeup design 353 13000005
Fabienne April Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Renee April Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Richard Kendall Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Mary Beth Miller Technical Advisor sign language instructor(William Hurt) 537 12000003
Alan R Barwiolek Technical Advisor sign language instructor(William Hurt) 537 12000004
Robert Daprato Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Leanne Moore Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tony Merzetti Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
Barry Gardner Other painter(standby) 120795 26000001
Joanne Tickle Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Joyce L Cole Other sign language interpreter(Marlee Matlin) 120795 26000003
David Beaudrow Driver driver captain 273 25000015
Craig S Kohne Driver driver captain 273 25000014
Pat Vaughan Stand-In (William Hurt) 121015 25000011
Margaret Amy Moar Stand-In (Marlee Matlin) 121015 25000012
Daniel R Bradette Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000013
Patti Shore Other sign language interpreter(William Hurt) 120795 26000004
Stephen Jacobs Other sign language interpreter 120795 26000005
Gigi Vorgan Other announcer 120795 26000011
Lynne Marie Stewart Other announcer 120795 26000012
Stanley Brossette Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Nicholas Guest Other announcer 120795 26000010
Jack Blessing Other announcer 120795 26000009
Margaret Johnson Other first-aid 120795 26000006
Leigh French Other announcer 120795 26000007
Archie Hahn III Other announcer 120795 26000008
Nick Sweetman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Robin Chaykin Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Weits Jekel Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000002
Brian Cole Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Marnie Craig Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Neil Trifunovich Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Richard Reseigne Construction Coordinator construction design coordinator 276 21000001
Nikki Sahagen Choreographer choreography associate 120803 17000002
Carole A Wattles Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Jan A Campbell Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Dan Siretta Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Ron Thiessen Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
J Tracy Budd Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Krista Steeves Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Bryan Blanford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Toni Phillips Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
John Fredericks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Terry Gould Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Mario Davignon Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000001
Eve Cantor Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000002
Michel Pradier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Gene Callahan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Otis Redding Song Performer ("I've Been Loving You Too Long") 120788 8000026
Nanci Kendall Actor Woman at Party 1 1000028
Marie Brazil Actor Mother 1 1000029
Charlene Legere Actor Child 1 1000030
Randa Haines Director n/a 2 2000001
Laraine Isa Actor Woman in Beauty Shop 1 1000027
Christopher Shay Actor Ricky 1 1000026
Lois Clowater Actor Sarah's Friend 1 1000023
Allan R Francis Actor Waiter 1 1000024
Richard Kendall Actor Cafeteria Cook 1 1000025
Patrick Palmer Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Burt Sugarman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stephane Reichel Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jim Kaufman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kim Winther Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Medoff Play as Source Material ("Children of a Lesser God") 120972 4000003
Mark Medoff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Patrick Palmer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Candace Koethe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Hesper Anderson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Linda Swim Actor Sarah's Friend 1 1000022
Jon-Paul Dougherty Actor Glen's Brother 1 1000021
Philip Holmes Actor Glen 1 1000007
Georgia Ann Cline Actor Cheryl 1 1000008
William D Byrd Actor Danny 1 1000009
Frank Carter Jr. Actor Tony 1 1000010
John F Cleary Actor Johnny 1 1000006
Allison Gompf Actor Lydia 1 1000005
Marlee Matlin Actor Sarah 1 1000002
Piper Laurie Actor Mrs Norman 1 1000003
Philip Bosco Actor Dr Curtis Franklin 1 1000004
John Limnidis Actor William 1 1000011
Bob Hiltermann Actor Orin 1 1000012
James Carrington Actor Mr Harrison 1 1000018
Max Brown Actor Glen's Father 1 1000019
Maria Cellario Actor Glen's Mother 1 1000020
Ann Hanson Actor Martha Franklin 1 1000017
Linda Bove Actor Marian Loesser 1 1000016
E Katherine Kerr Actor Mary Lee Ochs 1 1000013
John Basinger Actor Alan Jones 1 1000014
Barry Magnani Actor Tom Schuyler 1 1000015
Michael Jewison Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Susanna David Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Gary Skardina Song ("Jump (For My Love)") 120859 8000012
Alvertis Isbell Song ("I'll Take You There") 120859 8000013
Otis Redding Song ("I've Been Loving You Too Long") 120859 8000014
Jerry Butler Song ("I've Been Loving You Too Long") 120859 8000015
Steven Mitchell Song ("Jump (For My Love)") 120859 8000011
Marti Sharron Song ("Jump (For My Love)") 120859 8000010
Shirley Walker Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Chris Boardman Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Michael Convertino Song ("Boomerang") 120859 8000009
Carmine Coppola Song ("Godfather Mazurka") 120859 8000016
Lorenz Hart Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000017
Laurence Rosenthal Song ("I've Found Him") 120859 8000023
The Pointer Sisters Song Performer ("Jump (For My Love)") 120788 8000024
The Staple Singers Song Performer ("I'll Take You There") 120788 8000025
Pierre Norman Song ("You Brought a New Kind of Love to Me") 120859 8000022
Irving Kahal Song ("You Brought a New Kind of Love to Me") 120859 8000021
Richard Rodgers Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000018
Matos Rodriguez Song ("La Cumparsita") 120859 8000019
Sammy Fain Song ("You Brought a New Kind of Love to Me") 120859 8000020
Michael Convertino Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Else Blangsted Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000005
Manfred Guthe Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
David Crone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Kevin Jewison Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Bill Pryde Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Marie Brazil Location Assistant (Randa Haines) 120947 5000009
Valley Via Reseigne Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Bonnie Palef Production Coordinator producer's coordinator 162 5000007
Christopher Cook Production Coordinator producer's coordinator 162 5000008
Paul Gravel Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000006
Takashi Seida Photography stills 120835 6000007
Dan Wallin Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Johann Sebastian Bach Music ("Largo Ma Non Tanto" from "Double Concerto in D Minor For Violins 2nd Movement") 120781 8000003
Shirley Walker Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Michael Convertino Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jenny Weyman-Cockle Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000003
Ron Lambert Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Lisa Fruchtman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mary Bauer Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
William Hurt Actor James Leeds 1 1000001
Synopsis
Sarah Norman is a young deaf woman, working as a custodian at a New England school for the deaf and hard of hearing. Enthusiastic James Leeds has just joined the teaching staff and encourages Sarah to break free from her insulated life by learning to talk. But Sarah prefers to use sign language and vehemently resists his efforts to change her way of life. Despite the friction between them, James and Sarah fall in love and, before long, are living together; however, their mutual stubbornness causes great conflict between them.
N/A
N/A
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1165299846


Varnish cache server