Harsh Times (2006)

Harsh Times
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Action
Keywords buddy, drugs, friendship
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christian Bale Actor Jim Davis 1 1000001
Freddy Rodriguez Actor Mike Alvarez 1 1000002
Eva Longoria Actor Sylvia 1 1000003
Tammy Trull Actor Marta 1 1000004
Adriana Millan Actor Rita 1 1000005
Kenneth Choi Actor Fujimoto 1 1000006
Terry Crews Actor Darrel 1 1000007
Paul Renteria Actor Ranchero 1 1000008
Emilio Rivera Actor Eddy 1 1000009
Abel Soto Actor Young Cholo 1 1000010
Tania Verafield Actor Patty 1 1000011
Noel Gugliemi Actor Flaco 1 1000012
Chaka Forman Actor Toussant 1 1000013
Blue Mesquita Actor Leo 1 1000014
Michael Monks Actor Agent Hollenbeck 1 1000015
J.K. Simmons Actor Agent Richards 1 1000016
Armando Riesco Actor Alex 1 1000017
Geovanny Corvera Actor Wilo 1 1000018
Cesar Garcia Actor Listo 1 1000019
Sonia Lozada Actor Gracie 1 1000020
Daniel Mora Actor Joe 1 1000021
Craig Ricci Shaynak Actor Gillespie 1 1000022
Barry Colvert Actor Polygraph Expert 1 1000023
Robert Dahey Actor Korean Clerk 1 1000024
Nicholle Barreras Actor Liquor Store Customer 1 1000025
Tony Campos Actor Casper 1 1000026
Robert Larabee Actor Big Shadow 1 1000027
Armando Sanchez Actor Little Old Man 1 1000028
Guadalupe Torres Actor Marta's Mom 1 1000029
Violeta Monroy Actor Vicky 1 1000030
Brisa Actor Lina 1 1000031
Alex Gomar Actor Guy at Party 1 1000032
Michael Smith Actor Jim Double 1 1000033
David Ayer Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrea Sperling Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Ayer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christian Bale Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jesse Felsot Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Paul Barreras Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Roberta Gorski Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
David Ayer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Juan Gonzalez Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chris Stinson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Michael Crawford Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Arturo Guzman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Elion Olson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ted Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jose Jimenez Ochoa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Christopher Kulikowski Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Isabel Henderson Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000009
Earl West Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Kelly Leffler Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Scott Keiner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Fernando Guzman Location Scout Location Scout/APOC 311 5000013
Rob Spence Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Steve Mason Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Christopher Pearson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Aiken Weiss Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000003
Lex Rawlins Assistant Camera Additional 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Mike Skor Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Peter Ozarowski Assistant Camera Additional 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Nathaniel Miller Assistant Camera Additional 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Josh Ellis Assistant Camera Additional 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Thomas Nemy Assistant Camera Additional 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Jennifer Lai Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Sharla Cipicchio Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Jeff Lynn Assistant Camera Additional 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Alexandra Lacks Assistant Camera Additional 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000013
Elliott Schackne Assistant Camera Additional 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000014
Bernie Smith Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000015
Dave Myers Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000016
Jorge Roman Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000017
Jim Sheldon Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000018
Sol Mason Loader n/a 120956 6000019
Karin Graziani Film Lab Digital Intermediate Service 120850 6000020
Christine Purse Film Lab Digital Intermediate Service 120850 6000021
Hawk Hamilton Film Lab Digital Intermediate Service 120850 6000022
David Perkins Film Lab Data Scanning 120850 6000023
Tom Gorelick Film Lab Data Scanning 120850 6000024
Chris Gillaspie Film Lab Data Scanning 120850 6000025
Valance Eisleben Film Lab Data Conform 120850 6000026
Diane Wright Film Lab Data Management 120850 6000027
Kyle DeVriendt Film Lab Digital Film Recording 120850 6000028
Anna DiNuovo Film Lab Digital Dailies Service 120850 6000029
Tom Vice Dailies Digital Dailies Service 120999 6000030
Frank Roman Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000031
Jamie Buf Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000032
Conrad Buff Editor n/a 172 7000001
Linda Williams Editor Editoral Services 172 7000002
Joan Sobel Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Carole Kenneally Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Season Kent Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Ashley Revell Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
John Houlihan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Fantino Mejia Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000006
Mark Curry Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000007
Boris Elkis Score Mixing Score Programmer 120927 8000008
Tony Butler Song ("Party's Just Begun") 120859 8000009
O’Shea Jackson Song ("Boyz-N-The-Hood") 120859 8000010
E. Wright Song ("Boyz-N-The-Hood") 120859 8000011
A Young Song ("Boyz-N-The-Hood") 120859 8000012
Arthur Baker Song ("Play At Your Own Risk") 120859 8000013
John Robie Song ("Play At Your Own Risk") 120859 8000014
Leroy Bonner Song ("Return of the Tres") 120859 8000015
Marshall Jones Song ("Return of the Tres") 120859 8000016
Ralph Middlebrooks Song ("Return of the Tres") 120859 8000017
Walter Morrison Song ("Return of the Tres") 120859 8000018
Norman Napier Song ("Return of the Tres") 120859 8000019
Marvin Pierce Song ("Return of the Tres") 120859 8000020
Clarence Satchell Song ("Return of the Tres") 120859 8000021
Roger Troutman Song ("Return of the Tres") 120859 8000022
Gregory Webster Song ("Return of the Tres") 120859 8000023
Enrique Franco Song ("Mi Buena Suerte") 120859 8000024
José Esparza Song ("Que No Quede Huella") 120859 8000025
Raul Ramirez Song ("Una Pagina Mas") 120859 8000026
Famine Mejia Song ("Mi Compadre y Yo") 120859 8000027
Germano la Fuente Song ("Murio la Flor") 120859 8000028
Nano Concha Song ("Murio la Flor") 120859 8000029
Pan Seo Song ("Seoul, Daejun, Daegu, Pusan") 120859 8000030
Eui Chong Song ("Seoul, Daejun, Daegu, Pusan") 120859 8000031
Planet Patrol Song Performer ("Play At Your Own Risk") 120788 8000034
Los Tigres del Norte Song Performer ("Mi Buena Suerte") 120788 8000036
Bronco Song Performer ("Que No Quede Huella") 120788 8000037
Eco Song Performer ("Una Pagina Mas") 120788 8000038
Eco Song Performer ("Mi Compadre y Yo") 120788 8000039
Los Negros Song Performer ("Murio la Flor") 120788 8000040
Kin Yeon Song Performer ("Seoul, Daejun, Daegu, Pusan") 120788 8000041
Devorah Herbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ann Cummings Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Morgan Blackledge Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Nina Alexander Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
Curtis Hange Set Dresser Swing/Set Dresser 197 9000005
Neal Norberg Set Dresser Swing/Set Dresser 197 9000006
Justin Fisher Set Dresser Swing/Set Dresser 197 9000007
Brendan Maze Set Dresser Swing/Set Dresser 197 9000008
Eric LaBonte Set Dresser Swing/Set Dresser 197 9000009
Allison Carroll Set Dresser Swing/Set Dresser 197 9000010
Matt Salata Set Dresser Swing/Set Dresser 197 9000011
Chris Withrow Set Dresser Swing/Set Dresser 197 9000012
Paul Hersey Set Dresser Swing/Set Dresser 197 9000013
Vicky Coutourier Set Dresser Swing/Set Dresser 197 9000014
Amy Smith Set Dresser Swing/Set Dresser 197 9000015
Patricia Mitchell Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000016
Rachael Neubauer Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000017
Rebecca Balalder Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000018
Dave Soulsby Scenic Artist Signage 745 9000019
Vincent Jefchak Painter Set Painter 200 9000020
Gerald Donahoe Leadman n/a 433 9000021
Doug Soulsby Graphics Coordinator Graphics 121089 9000022
Jarrette Moats Art Assistant Art PA 120974 9000023
Kami Laprade Art Assistant Art PA 120974 9000024
Heather Hazelwood Art Assistant Art PA 120974 9000025
Gillian Moxham Art Assistant Art PA 120974 9000026
Mimi Hsueh Art Assistant Art PA 120974 9000027
Mary Vernieu Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Shalimar Reodica Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Venus Kanani Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Tracy Shields Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Christopher Bustard Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Julie Weismann Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Paul Ratajczak Studio Executive Studio President/Mercury 120875 11000001
Michael Sable Studio Executive Studio Director/Mercury 120875 11000002
Marcel Lehrer Studio Executive Studio Director/Mercury 120875 11000003
Jeffrey Garten Consultant Additional Military Consultant 120784 12000001
John Olvey Consultant Iraq Consultant 120784 12000002
Michael Patterson Consultant Police Consultant 120784 12000003
Edward McGurn Liaison Production Liaison 121064 12000004
Gonzalo Montiel Aguirre Liaison Location Liaison 121064 12000005
William Goodman Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000006
Veronica Valadez Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000007
Emilio Rivera Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000008
Jason Davies Advisor Military Advisor 120821 12000009
Carlos Brown Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Michele Michel Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Azalia Snail Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Christine Bean Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Marisa Flores Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Soo-Jin Yoon Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Verina Schafer Hair n/a 120794 13000007
Sallie Ciganovich Hair n/a 120794 13000008
Tina Sims Hair n/a 120794 13000009
Chrissy Webb Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Tatiana Effirnova Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Heather Plott Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Alexis Swain Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Elena Arroy Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Haruyo Sawada Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Danny Romo Makeup Artist Tattoo Artist 120801 13000016
Reyna Pecot Makeup Effects SFX Make-Up 120935 13000017
Bari Dreiband-Burman Makeup Effects SFX Make-Up 120935 13000018
Tesshi Nakagawa Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Peter Wulff Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Trevor Sperry ADR Mixer ADR Mixer/Mercury 227 14000002
John Kwiatkowski ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Mark Coffey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Josephine Nericcio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Andy Sisul Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Neil Riha Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Steve Sollars Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Catherine Rose Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Steve Stuhr Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Ryan Maguire Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Gary Alexander Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Jason Brennan Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000013
Anthony Krajchir Rerecording Mixer Mix Stage Recordist 120856 14000014
Carlos Sanches Rerecording Mixer Mix Stage Recordist 120856 14000015
Adam Sperry Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000016
Saravoot Kaitkalang Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000017
Tom Pinney Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000018
Cesar Suares Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000019
Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Elliott Koretz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Lori Dovi Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000022
Erin Rettig Sound Mixer Additional Mixing 230 14000023
Mark Binder Sound Mixer Additional Mixing 230 14000024
Piero Mura Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
George Simpson Supervising Sound Editor Co-Supervising Sound Editor 328 14000026
Richard Botchlet Swing (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120862 15000001
Constancio Toledo Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Pedro Zuniga Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Enrique Villegas Swing Electric 120862 15000004
James Matlosz Lighting Technician Hi-Speed Tech 120907 15000005
Brad Heiner Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Ray Sipots Key Grip (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 263 15000007
Oscar Inzunza Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Noah Peter Grip n/a 365 15000009
Kevin Jefferson Grip n/a 365 15000010
Stephen James Grip n/a 365 15000011
John Hoffma Grip n/a 365 15000012
John Defazio Grip n/a 365 15000013
Denise Brady Grip n/a 365 15000014
Rocky Romines Grip n/a 365 15000015
Nate Wayman Grip n/a 365 15000016
Rick Peebles Grip n/a 365 15000017
Alexander Salazar Grip n/a 365 15000018
Walter Byrnes Grip n/a 365 15000019
Manuel Delgado Grip n/a 365 15000020
Omar Quintero Grip n/a 365 15000021
Daniel Rico Grip Additional Grip and Electric 365 15000022
Edgar Luzanilla Grip Additional Grip and Electric 365 15000023
Heriberto Luzanilla Grip Additional Grip and Electric 365 15000024
Guillermo Rivas Medina Grip Additional Grip and Electric 365 15000025
Bobby Ferrara Gaffer n/a 268 15000026
Tim Hedgecock Gaffer Unit Graffer 268 15000027
Owen Foye Gaffer Unit Gaffer 268 15000028
Scott Montgomery Engineer Civil Engineering 120938 15000029
Ben Watkins Electrician n/a 450 15000030
Kristal Ramin Electrician n/a 450 15000031
Daniel Miller Electrician n/a 450 15000032
Roger Chingirian Electrician n/a 450 15000033
Molly Minehan Electrician n/a 450 15000034
Brian Dawson Electrician n/a 450 15000035
Matt Barbor Electrician n/a 450 15000036
Jason Puliti Electrician n/a 450 15000037
Pietro Villani Electrician n/a 450 15000038
Jiri Solc Electrician n/a 450 15000039
Jessica Spuehler Electrician n/a 450 15000040
Eric Castro Electrician n/a 450 15000041
Mike Scarchilli Electrician n/a 450 15000042
Erik Gonzales Electrician n/a 450 15000043
Michael Ursetta Electrician n/a 450 15000044
Rick Young Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000045
David Chung Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000046
Dan Kanes Best Boy (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120885 15000047
Joe McLaughlin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Gelon Accountant Corporate Accountant 120802 16000002
Mark Alvarez Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Irwin Rappaport Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000001
Tom Burman Prosthetics Prosthetics Make-Up 120991 19000001
Michael Sarna Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Eric Monsker Stunt Coordinator Assistant to Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000003
Richard Mesquita Stunt Coordinator Fight Coordinator 120804 19000004
Brett Jones Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Chester Tripp Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Dennis Keiffer Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Paul Sklar Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Nick Plantico Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Kenneth Mefford Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000010
Javier Ramirez Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Presa Rodriguez Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Lorenzo Diaz Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Sol Rivera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bobby Weisman Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Miguel Pimentel Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Jose Lopez Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Nery Lopez Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000005
Luis Meza Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000006
Guadalupe Garcia Hernandez Catering Mexico Caterer 120954 22000007
Trinidad Garcia Catering Mexico Caterer 120954 22000008
Brian Jennings Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
David Tecson Titles n/a 120825 23000002
Ray Mitchell Software Engineer Engineering Support 121071 23000003
Andrew Goodney Software Engineer Engineering Support 121071 23000004
Chi Doog Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist 121082 23000005
Albert Lanutti Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical FX 121086 23000006
Nick Danischewsky Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical FX 121086 23000007
Mike Castillo Digital Effects Artist Digital Composite and Paint 120960 23000008
Mark Wells Digital Effects Artist Digital Composite and Paint 120960 23000009
Brandon Tharp Digital Effects Artist Digital Composite and Paint 120960 23000010
Ramen Doser Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000011
Chow Emrich Digital Effects digital effects supervisor 345 23000012
Robert Emerich Animator n/a 483 23000013
Brian Knudson Animator Digital Animator 483 23000014
Ivan DeWolf 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000015
Cynthia Nibler Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tracy Dishman Props Property Assistant 120817 24000002
David Stone Assistant (to David Ayer and Jesse Felsot) 120820 25000001
James Burkhammer Assistant (to Andrea Sperling) 120820 25000002
David Moss Assistant (to Andrea Sperling) 120820 25000003
Chris Garcia Assistant (to Andrea Sperling) 120820 25000004
Alin Raza Assistant (to Michael Crawford and Chris Stinson) 120820 25000005
Manuel Curiel Assistant Set PA 120820 25000006
Karla Carnewal Production Assistant Key Set Production Assistant 275 25000007
josh Hernandez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Fernando Roche Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Toussaint Maxwell Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Ed Adams Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Tony Ruiz Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Collin Butrum Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Omar McGee Production EPK/Behind The Scenes Director 120824 25000014
Mark Heidelberger Production EPK/Behind The Scenes Producer 120824 25000015
Ward Banks Production EPK/Behind The Scenes Editor 120824 25000016
Edwin Salas Production ATVs 120824 25000017
Brian Buckland Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Janae Dimick Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Sara Aronson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Grant Keiner Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Steve Martin Medic Set Medic 120966 25000022
Jesse Gonzalez Driver n/a 273 25000023
Hugo Ocana Driver n/a 273 25000024
Calvin McDowell Driver n/a 273 25000025
Sean Cyphers Driver n/a 273 25000026
Johnny Ober Driver n/a 273 25000027
Jorge Velasquez Driver n/a 273 25000028
Don Williams Driver n/a 273 25000029
Andrew Sarvis Driver n/a 273 25000030
Greg Allen Driver n/a 273 25000031
Jimmy Davis Driver n/a 273 25000032
Richard Midiri Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jeff White Driver n/a 273 25000034
Bill Isaacson Driver Camera Car 273 25000035
Fidel Diaz Driver n/a 273 25000036
Petronilo Diaz Driver n/a 273 25000037
John Semikian Apprentice Office Intern 120976 25000038
Joe McKeman Apprentice Office Intern 120976 25000039
Stephen Nelson Apprentice Office Intern 120976 25000040
Mario Enriquez Apprentice Office Intern 120976 25000041
Christopher Nelson Medic Set Medic 120966 25000042
Mike Tristano Other Armorer 120795 26000001
Torrence Hall Other Assistant Armorer 120795 26000002
Jose Guerrero Security n/a 120951 26000003
Cesar Ceja Security n/a 120951 26000004
Thomas Lopez Security n/a 120951 26000005
Moises Quiler Security n/a 120951 26000006
Rogelio Vasquez Security n/a 120951 26000007
Ruben Camacho Security n/a 120951 26000008
Synopsis
Since coming back from the Gulf War, Jim Davis hasn't been able to get his life back on track. He still feels the residue of that far off desert on his skin, still screams in his sleep from visions he just can't shake. He has burned through his savings waiting for an offer from the L.A.P.D. that hasn't come. He tells himself that if he only had a job, everything would turn around--he could marry his devoted Mexican girlfriend, Marta, bring her back to the States and settle down. But until something else materializes for Jim--some other way to help his country and not die of boredom at some desk--he'll just chill with his best friend, Mike, also unemployed. And Mike's longtime girlfriend, Sylvia, whom Mike helped put through law school, wants an equal, not a dependent, so he too finds himself on the job hunt. Jim offers to help Mike find a job, but instead they end up cutting a swath of chaos through the mean streets of South Central, looking for trouble--just like when they were kids. In a misguided quest to get their lives together they joyride, get high, plan for their glorious future and start trouble wherever they land. After the L.A.P.D. job evaporates and Jim gets a call from the much more complicated foreign office of Homeland Security, Jim and Mike's misadventures take on a darker edge, one haunted by violence and the echoes of combat Jim can't seem to shake. They no longer need to look for trouble--it's everywhere around them. As the city that was once their playground now seems to press in on them, each choice Jim and Mike make will not only test their loyalty to each other, but their ability to survive the mean streets they hope to leave behind.