North Country (2005)

North Country
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1970s, courtroom, fish-out-of-water, legal, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bob Dylan Song ("Tell Ol' Bill") 120859 8000015
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Tell Ol' Bill") 120788 8000037
The Matt Vorderbruggen Band Song Performer ("Antone's Polka") 120788 8000033
Matt Vorderbruggen Song ("Antone's Polka") 120859 8000008
Kevin E Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Eugene Gearty Sound Effects Sound Effects Design 120868 14000014
Allan Zaleski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
William Sarokin Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000016
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Phil Stockton Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Jamie Baker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Brent Brewington Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Igor Nikolic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Danny Wynands Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Frank Kern Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000007
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Hank Herrera Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Chris Joehnk Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Eric D Howell Stunt Coordinator (Minnesota, USA) 120804 19000001
Linden Johnson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Daryl C Lefever Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Tim Trella Stunt Coordinator (Minnesota, USA) 120804 19000002
Scott Cosgrove Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Alisa Hensley-Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Lena Fennema Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ravi Mehta Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dana Baker Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Al Laverde Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Steve Litecky Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
Cole Gittinger Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000007
John Stearns Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
Shawn Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Cindy Evans Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nadia Venesse Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Peter L Mullin Consultant Hockey Consultant(Minnesota Unit) 120784 12000001
Daniela Moore Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sabrina Calley Costumer (to Ms. Theron) 120880 13000003
Vicki Jenkins Costumer (Minnesota Unit) 120880 13000005
Aleah Ames Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Deanna Brigidi-Stewart Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
David Rapaport Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Brian Sobaski Painter Standby Painter 200 9000011
Kelly Rae Hemenway Scenic Artist Lead Scenic(Minnesota Unit) 745 9000010
Scott Lewis Leadman Lead 433 9000012
Gary Surber Lead Person Lead(Minnesota Unit) 120957 9000013
Mali Finn Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Liv Selinger Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Joni Hathaway Costumer (Minnesota Unit) 120880 13000006
Andy Rumple Costumer (Minnesota Unit) 120880 13000007
Greg T Moon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Tammy Ashmore Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Claire Sandrin Set Costumer Women's Set Costumer 121008 13000018
Tony Velasco Set Costumer Men's Set Costumer 121008 13000019
Christopher David Windisch Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Petra Bach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Sally J Harper Makeup Artist Makeup & Hair Artist(to Ms. Spacek) 120801 13000015
Toni G Makeup Artist (to Ms. Theron) 120801 13000014
Adruitha Lee Hair Stylist (to Ms. Theron) 120799 13000009
Lori McCoy-Bell Hair Stylist Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000008
Ramona Fleetwood Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Lisa Parmet Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
Denise Kum Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Janet Stirner Key Costumer n/a 351 13000012
Branka Mrkic-Tana ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Patricia Perkins Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael Ballard Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 371 25000025
David Parr Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 371 25000024
Dave Underhill Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 371 25000023
Brad Lokkesmoe Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 371 25000026
Tom A Mariucci Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 371 25000027
Robert Corlew Production Secretary n/a 367 25000029
Dan Neff Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 371 25000028
Kevin Obsatz Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 371 25000022
Julie Kaupa Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 371 25000021
Carlos A Montoya Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000016
Marcia Woske Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000015
Faith Strongheart Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000014
Wiley Schott Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000017
Alan Berger Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000018
Kris Barberg Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 371 25000020
Marty Jurek Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 371 25000019
Valerie Schneider Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120909 25000030
Chase Romero Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120909 25000031
Richard Hankes Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 120909 25000042
Christina Mahoney Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant(Office Staff Assistant) 120909 25000041
Nicole Fadden Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 120909 25000040
Ken P Garcia Medic n/a 120966 25000043
Kurt W Gersmer Medic (Minnesota Unit) 120966 25000044
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Judith M Brown Tutor Studio Teacher/Welfare Worker 121034 26000001
David A Livingston Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 120909 25000039
Ryan Tallant Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 120909 25000038
Jaclyn Jardine Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120909 25000033
Jennifer Mancuso Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120909 25000032
Kristen Kogler Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120909 25000034
Emily Egge Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120909 25000035
Katherine Evenson Office Production Assistant Key Office Staff Assistant(Minnesota Unit) 120909 25000037
Dorsey Claybourne Office Production Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120909 25000036
Jai James Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000013
Bruce Hauer Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Paul Murphy Special Effects Technician (Minnesota Unit) 242 23000010
Craig R Uszak Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Gary Petersen Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
James Murphy Special Effects Technician (Minnesota Unit) 242 23000011
Sam Murphy Special Effects Technician (Minnesota Unit) 242 23000012
Kurt R Schumacher Special Effects Technician (Minnesota Unit) 242 23000014
Jason P Schumacher Special Effects Technician (Minnesota Unit) 242 23000013
Brett A Myrick Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Joel Hobbie Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Eric Durst Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Molly Bridget Gubbins Craft Service (Minnesota Unit) 120903 22000002
Jeff Stampfer Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Steven Hintz Special Effects Foreman (Minnesota Unit) 250 23000003
Nicole Hansen-Solum Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
David C Avery Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Geoffrey C Martin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000015
Dan Mercer Titles Title Designer 120825 23000016
Cassandra Flueger Assistant (to Mr. Bean) 120820 25000007
Sonia Farrell Assistant (to Mr. Harrelson) 120820 25000006
Beth Kono Assistant (to Ms. Theron) 120820 25000005
Carrie Cossalter Assistant (to Ms. Spacek) 120820 25000008
Nicole Erdman Production Associate (Minnesota Unit) 120822 25000009
Mike Kennedy Transportation Captain (Minnesota Unit) 272 25000011
Steve Humphrey Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Karen Svobodny Assistant (to Ms. Bartlett & Ms. Greenwald) 120820 25000004
Erik Hodge Assistant (to Mr. Wechsler) 120820 25000003
Marcus Ringrose Titles Title Designer 120825 23000018
Gideon Keith Titles Title Designer 120825 23000017
John C Cameron Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Keith Walters Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Claire Gerety-Mott Assistant (to Ms. Caro) 120820 25000002
Danlee Winegar Assistant (to Ms. Caro) 120820 25000001
Randall Woodward Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000009
Jeff Schoen Set Designer (Minnesota Unit) 202 9000006
Katherine Ferrand Actor Sally Bullavina 1 1000045
Sally Wingert Actor Kay Stollman 1 1000044
Raye Birk Actor Tom Motel Clerk 1 1000043
Curtis Plagge Actor Burly Miner 1 1000046
Marc Miles Actor Digger Driver 1 1000047
Gus Lynch Actor Pete Union Rep 1 1000049
J C Cutler Actor Union Rep #1 1 1000048
Patrick McDowell Actor Priest 1 1000042
Kit Gwin Actor Larynx Nurse 1 1000041
David Lislegard Actor Union Member #1 1 1000036
Tom Bower Actor Gray Suchett 1 1000035
Kurt Peterson Actor Union Member #2 1 1000037
Pete Pellinen Actor Union Member #3 1 1000038
Todd Anderson Actor Semen Man 1 1000040
Bruce Bohne Actor Union Member #4 1 1000039
Mark Sivertsen Actor Bailiff #1 1 1000050
Rand Kennedy Actor Bailiff #2 1 1000051
Doug Claybourne Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Laura Leedy Gansler Source Material (from book:"Class Action: The Story of Lois Jenson and the Landmark Case That Changed Sexual Harassment Law") 120786 4000003
Carla Bingham Source Material (from book:"Class Action: The Story of Lois Jenson and the Landmark Case That Changed Sexual Harassment Law") 120786 4000002
Nicolas Stern Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Liz Tan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Timothy Grant Engle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chemen Ochoa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Seitzman Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Valerie Flueger Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Nick Wechsler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Niki Caro Director n/a 2 2000001
Nana Greenwald Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Helen Bartlett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jeff Skoll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Doug Claybourne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Catherine Campion Actor Stacey's Mom 1 1000034
Jacqueline Wright Actor Bobby's Wife 1 1000033
Rusty Schwimmer Actor Big Betty 1 1000012
James Cada Actor Don Pearson 1 1000011
Thomas Curtis Actor Sammy Aimes 1 1000010
Linda Emond Actor Leslie Conlin 1 1000013
Brad William Henke Actor Lattavansky 1 1000014
Amber Heard Actor Young Josey 1 1000016
Jillian Armenante Actor Peg 1 1000015
Elle Peterson Actor Karen Aimes 1 1000009
Woody Harrelson Actor Bill White 1 1000008
Sissy Spacek Actor Alice Aimes 1 1000003
Frances McDormand Actor Glory 1 1000002
Sean Bean Actor Kyle 1 1000004
Richard Jenkins Actor Hank Aimes 1 1000005
Michelle Monaghan Actor Sherry 1 1000007
Jeremy Renner Actor Bobby Sharp 1 1000006
John Aylward Actor Judge Halstead 1 1000017
Xander Berkeley Actor Arlen Pavich 1 1000018
Forrest Norgaard Actor Mac's Buddy 1 1000028
John Hardman Actor Guy #3 1 1000027
Sage Coy Actor Stacey 1 1000029
Marcus Chait Actor Wayne 1 1000030
Alex Layton Actor Number 3 1 1000032
Dennis E Garber Actor Real Estate Agent 1 1000031
Boots Southerland Actor Guy #2 1 1000026
John David Garfield Actor Porta Guy #1 1 1000025
Cole Williams Actor Young Bobby 1 1000020
Corey Stoll Actor Ricky Sennett 1 1000019
Bryan Fagerstrom Actor Mac 1 1000021
Chris Mulkey Actor Earl Slangley 1 1000022
Clif Stokes Actor Good Guy 1 1000024
Arron Shiver Actor Young Male Doctor 1 1000023
Valerie Flueger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Michael Dellheim Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
John Galvin Song ("Shake the House Down") 120859 8000025
Bruce Crump Song ("Shake the House Down") 120859 8000024
Danny Joe Brown Song ("Shake the House Down") 120859 8000023
Bobby Ingram Song ("Shake the House Down") 120859 8000026
Duane Roland Song ("Shake the House Down") 120859 8000027
David Bellamy Song ("If I Said You Had A Beautiful Body(Would You Hold It Against Me)") 120859 8000029
Riff West Song ("Shake the House Down") 120859 8000028
Billy Roberts Song ("Hey Joe") 120859 8000022
George Thorogood Song ("I Drink Alone") 120859 8000020
Leroy Marinell Song ("Werewolves of London") 120859 8000013
Warren Zevon Song ("Werewolves of London") 120859 8000012
Waddy Wachtel Song ("Werewolves of London") 120859 8000014
Mac Davis Song ("Baby Don't Get Hooked On Me") 120859 8000016
Eddie Schwartz Song ("Hit Me With Your Best Shot") 120859 8000019
Tom Paxton Song ("Wasn't That A Party") 120859 8000017
Kim Carnes Song Performer ("Bette Davis Eyes") 120788 8000035
Warren Zevon Song Performer ("Werewolves of London") 120788 8000036
Greg Hooper Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Peter Tosti Stephenson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard Hoover Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John A Frick Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Gabrielle Petrissans Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Jeremy Kalin Set Designer (Minnesota Unit) 202 9000007
Charlize Theron Actor Josey Aimes 1 1000001
Chan Marshall Song Performer ("Paths of Victory") 120788 8000048
The Bellamy Brothers Song Performer ("If I Said You Had A Beautiful Body(Would You Hold It Against Me)") 120788 8000045
The Irish Rovers Song Performer ("Wasn't That A Party") 120788 8000039
Mac Davis Song Performer ("Baby Don't Get Hooked On Me") 120788 8000038
Leo Kottke Song Performer ("Girl of the North Country") 120788 8000040
Rusty Schwimmer Song Performer ("Hit Me With Your Best Shot") 120788 8000041
Molly Hatchet Song Performer ("Shake the House Down") 120788 8000044
Jeremy Renner Song Performer ("I Drink Alone") 120788 8000042
Jackie DeShannon Song ("Bette Davis Eyes") 120859 8000011
Donna Weiss Song ("Bette Davis Eyes") 120859 8000010
Chris Menges Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Duane Manwiller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Chris Menges Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Duane Manwiller Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
David Galbraith Assistant Camera First Assistant A Camera 233 6000007
Bruce A Robinson Assistant Camera Second Assistant A Camera 233 6000009
James Apted Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Dyanna Taylor Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Chris Menges Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joanna Kennedy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Anne Healy Location Manager (Minnesota Unit) 193 5000008
Anne Johns Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Billy Bonifield Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Mark Har Assistant Location Manager (Minnesota Unit) 194 5000013
Rowan Stanland Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Liza Bambenek Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000010
Michael Lindquist Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000011
Bobby Mackston Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Anibal Kerpel Music Arranger Score Programmer 121019 8000002
Jay Duerr Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Allen Sides Score Mixing Strings Mixer 120927 8000007
David Richard Campbell Original Music Strings Orchestrator/Conductor 120838 8000006
Gustavo Santaolalla Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kathleen Latlip Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Richard Foreman Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Stephen Gorman Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Minnesota Unit) 120899 6000012
David Coulson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Todd Zongker Assistant Editor First Assistant Film Editor 203 7000002
Carol Ellison Fleming Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Daniel J Geiger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Scott Nordhausen Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Synopsis
When Josey Aimes returns to her hometown in Northern Minnesota after a failed marriage, she needs a good job. A single mother with two children, she turns to the predominant source of employment in the region--the iron mines. The mines provide a livelihood that has sustained a community for generations. It's an industry long dominated by men, in a place unaccustomed to change. Encouraged by her old friend Glory, one of the few female miners in town, Josey joins the ranks of those laboring to blast ore from rock in the gaping quarries. She is prepared for the back-breaking and often dangerous work, but coping with the harassment she and the other female miners encounter from their male coworkers proves far more challenging. The last thing the miners want is women competing for scarce jobs--women who, in their estimation, have no business driving trucks and hauling rock anyway. When Josey speaks out against the treatment she and her fellow workers face she is met with resistance--not only from those in power but from a community that doesn't want to hear the truth, her disapproving parents and many of her own colleagues who fear she is only making things worse. In time, even her friendship with Glory will be tested, her already difficult connection with her father, a lifelong miner, will be pushed to its limit and elements of her personal life exposed to scrutiny. The fallout from Josey's battle to make a better future for herself and her children will affect every aspect of her life, including her relationship with her young daughter and her sensitive teenage son, who must first cope with the embarrassment of his mother's sudden notoriety and then face harsh details of her past she was hoping he would never have to know. Through these struggles Josey will find the courage to stand up for what she believes in--even if that means standing alone.