Eight Below (2006)

Eight Below
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Paul Walker Actor Jerry Shepard 1 1000001
Bruce Greenwood Actor Davis McClaren 1 1000002
Moon Bloodgood Actor Katie 1 1000003
Jason Biggs Actor Charlie Cooper 1 1000004
Gerard Plunkett Actor Dr. Andy Harrison 1 1000005
August Schellenberg Actor Mindo 1 1000006
Wendy Crewson Actor Eve McClaren 1 1000007
Belinda Metz Actor Rosemary 1 1000008
Connor Levins Actor Eric McLaren 1 1000009
Duncan Fraser Actor Captain Lovett 1 1000010
Dan Ziskie Actor Navy Commander 1 1000011
Michael Simms Actor Armin Butler 1 1000012
Daniel Bacon Actor Bureaucrat #2 1 1000013
Malcolm Stewart Actor Charles Buffet 1 1000014
Dexter Bell Actor Worker #1 1 1000015
Garry Chalk Actor Boat Captain 1 1000016
Brenda Campbell Actor Waitress 1 1000017
Michael Adamthwaite Actor Wharf Boat Captain 1 1000018
Buddy Cain Actor Crew Member 1 1000019
Damon Johnson Actor Jamison 1 1000020
Richard Sali Actor Frank 1 1000021
Panou Mowling Actor Howard 1 1000022
DJ Actor Max 1 1000023
Timba Actor Max 1 1000024
Koda Bear Actor Maya 1 1000025
Jasmine Actor Maya 1 1000026
Apache Actor Old Jack 1 1000027
Buck Actor Old Jack 1 1000028
Troika Actor Shadow 1 1000029
Dino Actor Buck 1 1000031
Sitka Actor Truman 1 1000032
Chase Actor Truman 1 1000033
Floyd Actor Dewey 1 1000034
Ryan Actor Dewey 1 1000035
Jasper Actor Shorty 1 1000036
Laara Sadiq Actor Bureaucrat #3 1 1000037
Lightning Actor Shorty 1 1000039
Frank Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
David Hoberman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Patrick Crowley Producer n/a 3 3000002
Todd Lieberman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Roy Lee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Christine Iso Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Masaru Kakutani Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Gary Barber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Roger Birnbaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
David DiGilio Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Patrick Crowley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Denis Stewart Unit Manager (Greenland) 120832 5000002
David Hauka Unit Manager (Greenland) 120832 5000003
Mitchell Dauterive Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Fitch Cady Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Grazia Como Production Manager Digital Production Manager(SW Digital) 305 5000006
Luc Etienne Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000007
Tracey Poirier Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Warren Hanna Assistant Director On Set 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000009
Cabral Rock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Gord Piper Assistant Director Training Assistant Director 163 5000011
David Markowitz Assistant Director (Greenland) 163 5000012
Doug Mitchell Assistant Director (Greenland) 163 5000013
Don French Assistant Director (Smithers/Stewart) 163 5000014
Darren Robson Assistant Director (Smithers/Stewart) 163 5000015
Jody Ryan Assistant Director (Smithers/Stewart) 163 5000016
Robin Mounsey Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Monty Bannister Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Patti Henderson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Natasha Young Script Supervisor (Greenland) 191 5000020
Jill Breitzman Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000021
Jill Christensen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Boris Ivanov Production Coordinator (Greenland) 162 5000023
Jack Fillion Location Assistant Location Liaison(Stewart) 120947 5000024
Michelle Parzentny Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Nicole Oguchi Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000026
Jill McQueen Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000027
Chad Barager Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000028
Marnie Gee Assistant Location Manager (Smithers) 194 5000029
Anand Kanna Assistant Location Manager (Vancouver) 194 5000030
Dan Kuzmenko Assistant Location Manager (Smithers/Stewart) 194 5000031
Don Burgess Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mitchell Amundsen Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
John Clothier Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Doug Craik Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Andy Wilson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera First Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
Cary Lalonde Assistant Camera Second Assistant A Camera 233 6000007
Cam North Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Randy Morton Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Paul Guenette Assistant Camera First Assistant A Camera(Greenland) 233 6000010
David Lourie Assistant Camera Second Assistant A Camera(Greenland) 233 6000011
Stewart Whelan Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera(Greenland) 233 6000012
Dean Morin Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera(Greenland) 233 6000013
Eric Amundsen Assistant Camera (Norway) 233 6000014
Andrew Degnan Assistant Camera (Norway) 233 6000015
Lance White Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000016
Chris Large Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000017
Trent Johnson Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000018
Christopher Rouse Editor n/a 172 7000001
Erik Nosker Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000002
Jason Overbeck Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000003
Mark Fitzgerald Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Carolle Alain Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Erik Swanson Music Digital Recording Assistant 120781 8000002
Jason LaRocca Music Arranger Electronic Track Preparation 121019 8000003
Tyler Parkinson Music Arranger Electronic Track Preparation 121019 8000004
Booker White Music Arranger Music Preparation(Walt Disney Music) 121019 8000005
Mike Nowak Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000006
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000007
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Curt Sobel Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Mark McKenzie Original Music Supervising Orchestrator 120838 8000010
Patrick Russ Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Bruce Babcock Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Jim Walker Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000013
George Doering Performer Featured Musician 120819 8000014
Shawn Murphy Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000015
Shawn Murphy Score Recording n/a 120840 8000016
Tom Hardisty Score Recording Scoring Recordist 120840 8000017
Adam Michalak Score Recording Scoring Recordist 120840 8000018
Paul Wertheimer Score Recording Scoring Recordist 120840 8000019
Kirk Francis Song ("Mukilteo Hula") 120859 8000020
Curt Sobel Song ("Erin's Song") 120859 8000021
Gary Schreiner Song ("Erin's Song") 120859 8000022
Daniel Weetman Song ("Coming Back Home") 120859 8000023
Shannon Williams Song ("Coming Back Home") 120859 8000024
Barnaby Weir Song ("Coming Back Home") 120859 8000025
Richard Christie Song ("Coming Back Home") 120859 8000026
Kirk Francis Song Performer ("Mukilteo Hula") 120788 8000027
Curt Sobel Song Performer ("Erin's Song") 120788 8000028
Gary Schreiner Song Performer ("Erin's Song") 120788 8000029
The Black Seeds Song Performer ("Coming Back Home") 120788 8000030
John Willett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Lando Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Scott Calderwood Set Decorator Set Dec Buyer 165 9000003
Ross Dempster Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jeremy Stanbridge Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Aaron Sims Art Director (SW Digital) 183 9000006
Andrei Andrianko Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Giacomo Ghiazza Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
JJ Mestinsek Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Mark Tompkins Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Meghan Marshall Concept Artist Eric's Drawings 120911 9000011
Trevor Hensley Concept Artist Key Artist(Stan Winston Studio) 120911 9000012
Joey Orosco Concept Artist Key Artist(Stan Winston Studio) 120911 9000013
John Cherevka Concept Artist Key Artist(Stan Winston Studio) 120911 9000014
Hamish Purdy Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Sheila Millar Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Beth Nelson Art Department Coordinator Set Decorator Coordinator 195 9000017
Lisa Leung Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Amy Whetsel Art Department (Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000019
Desiree Soto-Vaughn Art Department (Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000020
Christine Mansfield Art Department (Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000021
David Merritt Art Department (Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000022
Ed Lawton Art Department (Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000023
Ken Coronet Art Department (Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000024
Jamie Grove Art Department (Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000025
Mark Jurinko Art Department (Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000026
Val Crawford Art Department (Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000027
Dawn Dininger Art Department (Stan Winston Studio) 120843 9000028
Tricia Wood Casting n/a 179 10000001
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000002
Coreen Mayrs Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
Heike Brandstatter Casting (Canada) 179 10000004
Jennifer Smith Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Jennifer Ricchiazzi Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Robin Stone Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Natasha Tony Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Karen Littauer Consultant Greenland Film Consultant 120784 12000001
Michelle Rothburgh Film Research Film Librarian(Illusion Arts) 121050 12000002
Debbie Geaghan Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000001
Jori Woodman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Isabel Bloor Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Kate Pierpoint Costume Supervisor Set Costume Supervisor(Smithers/Stewart) 120895 13000004
Julie McHaffie Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000006
Marnie Ander Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Sondra Durksen Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Steve Holloway Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Greg Zillerman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Julie Altus ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Chris Jargo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Michelle Pazer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Dean St John ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Frederick Stahly ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Patrick Foley ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Tony Negrete Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Phillip Morrill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Rick Bold Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Michael Keller Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Brad Kita Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000018
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Gary Simpson Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000022
Tom Lalley Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000023
Kirk Francis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Drew Webster Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000025
Craig Mann Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000026
Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Karen Landers Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000028
Jarrod Tiffin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Lynn Ledgerwood Rigging Electrician Special Rigging(Illusion Arts) 120958 15000002
Steve Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Ron Bowen Key Grip (Greenland) 263 15000004
Ezra Migel Key Grip (Norway) 263 15000005
Brian Bouma Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Reid Cohoon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Jack Cruikshank Dolly Grip (Greenland) 264 15000008
Denis Brock Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Gary Williams Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Michael Cox Best Boy Grip (Greenland) 265 15000011
Justin Dawson Best Boy Grip (Norway) 265 15000012
Jeffrey Hall Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Rod Smith Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Janette Evans Production Accountant (Greenland) 282 16000002
Andrew Buziak Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Susan King Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000004
Jeanie Daniels Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Jobree Anderson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Karen Bergen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Jaime Peters Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Jennifer Giannone Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Shane Mahan Animatronics Live Action Animatronic Effects Supervisor(Stan Winston Studio) 121102 19000001
J Scott Animatronics Live Action Animatronic Effects Supervisor(Stan Winston Studio) 121102 19000002
Shane Mahan Puppeteer Leopard Seal Puppeteer(Stan Winston Studio) 682 19000003
Tim Nordella Puppeteer Leopard Seal Puppeteer(Stan Winston Studio) 682 19000004
Lloyd Ball Puppeteer Leopard Seal Puppeteer(Stan Winston Studio) 682 19000005
Kurt Herbel Puppeteer Leopard Seal Puppeteer(Stan Winston Studio) 682 19000006
Brian Namanny Puppeteer Leopard Seal Puppeteer(Stan Winston Studio) 682 19000007
Joseph Reader Puppeteer Leopard Seal Puppeteer(Stan Winston Studio) 682 19000008
Trevor Hensley Puppeteer Leopard Seal Puppeteer(Stan Winston Studio) 682 19000009
Amy Whetsel Puppeteer Leopard Seal Puppeteer(Stan Winston Studio) 682 19000010
Richard Landon Puppeteer Lead Seal Puppeteer(Stan Winston Studio) 682 19000011
Lou Boullo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000012
Nick Allen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000013
Oakley Lehman Stunt Double Jerry Stunt Double 120980 19000014
Marshall Virtue Stunt Double Davis Stunt Double 120980 19000015
Michael Alexander Animal Trainer Head Dog Trainer 120962 20000001
Thomas Gunderson Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000002
Rowan Harland Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000003
Jackie Kaptan Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000004
Tim Williams Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000005
Sally Sousa Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000006
Tammy Blackburn Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000007
Cristie Miele Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000008
Scott Rowe Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000009
Robert Schweitzer Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000010
Cherie Smid Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000011
Trisha Judd Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000012
Grace MacLeod Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000013
Tracy Gardhouse Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000014
Andrew Simpson Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000015
Dea Kristensen Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000016
Gary Gero Animal Wrangler Animal Coordinator 120863 20000017
Jamie Ross Animal Wrangler Sled Dog Musher 120863 20000018
Dylan Spencer Animal Wrangler Sled Dog Musher 120863 20000019
Alan Rourke Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Charles Leitrants Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ora Mayana Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Graham Blacklock Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Mike Campbell Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Steven Forster Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Nicky Walshaw Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Vita Kalns Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000006
Lisa Pantages Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000007
Cimone Schelle Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000008
Jonathan Harb Visual Effects Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic) 249 23000001
Bryan Hirota Visual Effects Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 249 23000002
Patrick Kavanaugh Visual Effects Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 249 23000003
Andre Bustanoby Visual Effects Supervisor (SW Digital) 249 23000004
Richard Patterson Effects Supervisor Digital Supervisor(Illusion Arts) 120866 23000005
Ginger Theisen Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000006
Jill Brooks Visual Effects Producer (Industrial Light & Magic) 243 23000007
Catherine Sudolcan Visual Effects Producer (Illusion Arts) 243 23000008
Lisa Maher Visual Effects Producer (CIS Hollywood) 243 23000009
Gregg Schaublin Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000010
Carl Moore Visual Effects Producer (SW Digital) 243 23000011
Linda Drake Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000012
Charlene Eberle Visual Effects Visual Effects Data Technician 419 23000013
David Gray Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000014
Syd Dutton Visual Effects (Illusion Arts) 419 23000015
Bill Taylor Visual Effects (Illusion Arts) 419 23000016
Heather Hill Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000017
Jonathan Harb Visual Effects (Greenland) 419 23000018
Peter Jervis Visual Effects Digital Coordinator(SW Digital) 419 23000019
Keith Marbory Special Effects Technician Key Technician(Stan Winston Studio) 242 23000020
Joseph Reader Special Effects Technician Key Technician(Stan Winston Studio) 242 23000021
Jeff Deist Special Effects Technician Key Technician(Stan Winston Studio) 242 23000022
Gary Yee Special Effects Technician Key Technician(Stan Winston Studio) 242 23000023
Cory Czekaj Special Effects Technician Key Technician(Stan Winston Studio) 242 23000024
Chris Cheetum Special Effects Technician Key Technician(Stan Winston Studio) 242 23000025
Jim Kimball Special Effects Technician Key Technician(Stan Winston Studio) 242 23000026
Brenda Devall Special Effects Technician Key Technician(Stan Winston Studio) 242 23000027
Javier Contreras Special Effects Technician Key Technician(Stan Winston Studio) 242 23000028
Alex Burdett Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000029
Clayton Orr Special Effects Coordinator (Smithers/Stewart) 241 23000030
Lindsay MacGowan Effects Coordinator (Stan Winston Studio) 120917 23000031
Collin Fowler Effects Coordinator Coordinator(Illusion Arts) 120917 23000032
Randall Rosa Animation Supervisor (SW Digital) 120918 23000033
Fumi Mashimo Animation Supervisor (Illusion Arts) 120918 23000034
Kelsey Barr Titles and Opticals Digital Conform & Opticals 121075 23000035
Dan Perri Titles Title Design 120825 23000036
Jim Rothrock Software Engineer (SW Digital) 121071 23000037
Robert Monaghan Software Engineer Sr. Systems Administrator(SW Digital) 121071 23000038
Thomas Chan Software Engineer Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000039
Jason Geiger Software Engineer Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000040
Akira Hiyama Software Engineer Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000041
Ryan Smith Software Engineer Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000042
David Taylor Software Engineer Technical Support(Industrial Light & Magic) 121071 23000043
Aaron Snow Software Engineer System Administrator(Illusion Arts) 121071 23000044
Jay Robinson Rotoscope Animator Paint/Roto Artist(SW Digital) 121082 23000045
Mark Kenaston Rotoscope Animator Roto(Illusion Arts) 121082 23000046
Greg Shimp Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope/Paint Artist(CIS Hollywood) 121082 23000047
Kristine Lankenau Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope/Paint Artist(CIS Hollywood) 121082 23000048
Heather MacPhee Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope/Paint Artist(CIS Hollywood) 121082 23000049
Tim Nordella Mechanical Special Effects Key Mechanical Designer(Stan Winston Studio) 121086 23000050
Lloyd Ball Mechanical Special Effects Key Mechanical Designer(Stan Winston Studio) 121086 23000051
Richard Landon Mechanical Special Effects Key Mechanical Designer(Stan Winston Studio) 121086 23000052
Brian Namanny Mechanical Special Effects Key Mechanical Designer(Stan Winston Studio) 121086 23000053
Spencer Whynaucht Mechanical Special Effects Key Mechanical Designer(Stan Winston Studio) 121086 23000054
Kurt Herbel Mechanical Special Effects Key Mechanical Designer(Stan Winston Studio) 121086 23000055
Larry Gaynor Matte Painter Senior Paint Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120959 23000056
Ryan Heuett Digital Effects Artist Previs Artist 120960 23000057
Gregory Rizzi Digital Effects Artist Previs Artist 120960 23000058
Paul Waggonner Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(SW Digital) 120960 23000059
Colin Hodges Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(SW Digital) 120960 23000060
Greg Smith Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(SW Digital) 120960 23000061
Eddie Yang Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(SW Digital) 120960 23000062
Michael Ramirez Digital Effects Artist Matchmove Artist(SW Digital) 120960 23000063
Beverly Bernacki Digital Effects Artist Compositor(SW Digital) 120960 23000064
John Cornejo Digital Effects Artist Compositor(SW Digital) 120960 23000065
Amy Edwards Digital Effects Artist Compositor(SW Digital) 120960 23000066
Martin Hall Digital Effects Artist Compositor(SW Digital) 120960 23000067
Dave Lockwood Digital Effects Artist Compositor(SW Digital) 120960 23000068
Yanick Dusseault Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000069
Sebastien Moreau Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000070
Andrew Russell Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000071
David Shirk Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000072
Chad Taylor Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000073
Johan Thorngren Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000074
Heidi Zabit Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120960 23000075
Adam Kowalski Digital Effects Artist Compositing(Illusion Arts) 120960 23000076
Jayni Borgaro Digital Effects Artist Compositor(CIS Hollywood) 120960 23000077
Mathais Fordin Digital Effects Artist Compositor(CIS Hollywood) 120960 23000078
Andrew Schwartz Compositing Supervisor Composite Supervisor(SW Digital) 120928 23000079
Jay Cooper Compositing Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic) 120928 23000080
David Williams Compositing Supervisor (Illusion Arts) 120928 23000081
Bradley Gabe Character Animation Technical Character Lead(SW Digital) 622 23000082
Adam Dotson Character Animation Character Animator(SW Digital) 622 23000083
Didier Levy CGI Artist Lead CG Lighting(SW Digital) 120986 23000084
Ramprasad Sampath CGI Artist CG Lighting(SW Digital) 120986 23000085
Jabbar Raisani CG Supervisor (SW Digital) 779 23000086
Andrew Tucker 3-D Artist (Illusion Arts) 120965 23000087
Mary Manning 3-D Artist (Illusion Arts) 120965 23000088
Gill Goodman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Graham Coutts Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Don Anderson Property Master (Greenland) 120805 24000003
Gail Irvine Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Mary Radford Assistant (to Mr. Marshall) 120820 25000001
Kim Ferandelli Assistant (to Mr. Hoberman) 120820 25000002
Jenny Marchick Assistant (to Mr. Lieberman) 120820 25000003
Cindy O'Connor Assistant (to Mark Isham) 120820 25000004
Pam Roth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jennifer Osborne Production Assistant (Greenland) 275 25000006
Orto Ignatiussen Production Assistant (Greenland) 275 25000007
Rizelle Mendoza Production Associate n/a 120822 25000008
Rory Moffatt Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Dave Liboiron Transportation Captain (Smithers/Stewart) 272 25000010
Paul Talbot Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Bob MacLean Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Robert Steeves Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Mitchell Amundsen Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000014
Jason Roberts Production Liaison(Norway) 120824 25000015
Wendel Imhof Pilot Otter Pilot 570 25000016
Urs Stoller Pilot A-Star Pilot(Greenland) 570 25000017
Tor-Arne Jakobsen Pilot Icebreaker Captain(Norway) 570 25000018
Ora Mayana Medic First Aid 120966 25000019
Graham Blacklock Medic First Aid 120966 25000020
Mike Campbell Medic First Aid 120966 25000021
Terje Gundersen Helicopter Pilot (Norway) 121003 25000022
Reg Milne Coordinator Snowcat Coordinator 528 25000023
Jim Filipone Aerial Unit Aerial Coordinator 121100 25000024
Patricia Johnson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The fierce Antarctic winter is just setting in when an intrepid team of explorers and scientists on a research mission-survival guide Jerry Shepard, his best friend and cartographer Cooper and the rugged geologist Davis--just narrowly escape a fatal accident, thanks to their steadfast team of eight skilled sled dogs. Forced to evacuate, the men must leave the beloved dogs behind in the frozen wilds--with a promise they will return. But when the storm of the century approaches, cutting off all means of travel, the dogs are stranded. Now, as the intelligent, courageous dogs--including noble pack leader Maya, rambunctious rebel Shorty and rising young alpha-in-training Max--fight to make it through the most unforgiving winter on the planet, the heartbroken Jerry is driven to mount a seemingly impossible rescue mission, aided by a beautiful and adventurous bush pilot, Katie. Held together only by unwavering bonds of friendship, the humans and the dogs alike make a remarkable journey of grit, endurance and belief to find one another again in this spectacular but perilous land.