Akeelah and the Bee (2006)

Akeelah and the Bee
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Family
Keywords childhood, competition, early 2000s, father/daughter, spelling bee, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Laurence Fishburne Actor Dr Joshua Larabee 1 1000001
Keke Palmer Actor Akeelah Anderson 1 1000002
Angela Bassett Actor Tanya 1 1000003
Curtis Armstrong Actor Mr. Welch 1 1000004
JR Villareal Actor Javier 1 1000005
Sahara Garey Actor Georgia 1 1000006
Sean Afable Actor Dylan 1 1000007
Erica Hubbard Actor Kiana 1 1000008
Lee Young Actor Devon 1 1000009
Julito McCullum Actor Terrence 1 1000010
Sara Niemietz Actor Polly 1 1000011
George Hornedo Actor Roman 1 1000012
Dalia Phillips Actor Ms. Cross 1 1000013
Jeris Poindexter Actor Steve 1 1000015
Craig Wasson Actor Ted Saunders 1 1000016
Katie Kerwin McCrimmon Actor Herself 1 1000017
Marjorie Harris Actor National Spelling Bee Head Judge 1 1000018
Jacques Bailly PH.D Actor National Spelling Bee Pronouncer 1 1000019
Krysten Jones Actor Tough Girl #1 1 1000020
Amirah Hawkins Actor Tough Girl #2 1 1000021
Jeff Marlow Actor District Judge 1 1000022
Lee Garlington Actor Regional Judge 1 1000023
Chloe Conroy Actor District Pronouncer 1 1000024
Sid Ganis Actor Regional Pronouncer 1 1000025
Austin Herrera Davis Actor Cheating Boy 1 1000026
Janet Borrus Actor Cheating Boy's Mom 1 1000027
Wolfgang Bodison Actor Akeelah's Father 1 1000028
Marcus Hawkins Dungey Actor Chuckie 1 1000029
Bonita Friedericy Actor Volunteer 1 1000030
Caroline Smith Actor Mary Calveretti 1 1000031
Neil Soni Actor Rajeev Subramonian 1 1000032
Jack Ong Actor Korean Grocer 1 1000033
Lauren Sanchez Actor Reporter 1 1000034
Fay Hauser Actor Woman on TV 1 1000035
Keshell Lucas Actor Little Girl on TV 1 1000036
Corina Boettger Actor Red-Haired Girl 1 1000037
Shyann Chatman Actor Eighth-Grade Girl 1 1000038
Todd Wagner Actor Regional Bee Assistant Judge 1 1000039
Brittany Curran Actor District Speller #1 1 1000040
Alexandra Rieger Actor District Speller #2 1 1000041
Eric Don Actor Regional Speller #1 1 1000042
Julia Kelleher Actor Regional Speller #2 1 1000043
Zachary Gardner Actor Regional Speller #3 1 1000044
John Ausick Actor "Sacciform" Speller 1 1000045
Maddy Kloss Actor "Scutellate" Speller 1 1000046
Mason Green Actor "Longicollis" Speller 1 1000047
Jessy Hwang Actor "Ginglymus" Speller 1 1000048
Biplab Panda Actor "Empennage" Speller 1 1000049
Alexander Stephans Actor "Souchong" Speller 1 1000050
Katie Brown Actor "Intussusception" Speller 1 1000051
John Oxenreiter Actor "Engastrimythic" Speller 1 1000052
Katie Olson Actor "Escharotic" Speller 1 1000053
Jason Ortenberg Actor "Flocculation" Speller 1 1000054
Lance Norling Actor Boy in Wheelchair 1 1000055
Jmeka Cherrel Actor Driver 1 1000056
Kahlil Ashanti Actor Postman 1 1000057
Eddie Steeples Actor Derrick-T 1 1000058
Doug Atchison Director n/a 2 2000001
Sid Ganis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Danny Llewelyn Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Romersa Producer n/a 3 3000003
Nancy Ganis Producer n/a 3 3000004
Laurence Fishburne Producer n/a 3 3000005
Todd Wagner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark Cuban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Marc Butan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Helen Sugland Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Michael Burns Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Michael Paseornek Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Tom Ortenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Jaki Brown-Karman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Kent Kubena Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Mike Upton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000015
Mike Johnson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Dalia Phillips Associate Producer n/a 171 3000017
Doug Atchison Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mike Upton Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joseph Genier Unit Production Manager (Additional Photography) 182 5000002
Jennifer Booth Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Lisa Looney Production Supervisor (Additional Photography) 307 5000004
Curtis Miller Production Supervisor Supervisor of Production(Lionsgate) 307 5000005
Rosemary Lara Production Manager Manager of Production(Lionsgate) 305 5000006
Rodney Hooks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
David Riebel Assistant Director Key Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Marvin Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Anne Carroll Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Chad Rosen Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000011
Carl Pedregal Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Andrew Keeter Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Jan McWilliams Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Jennifer Cho Post-Production n/a 120945 5000015
Mark McCoy Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Jules Carideo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Donald Wygal Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Jenny DeArmitt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Craig Simmons Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Richard DiPatri Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
M Mullen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Christopher Mosio Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John Radzik Camera Operator A-Camera Operator 239 6000003
Christopher Mosio Camera Operator B-Camera Operator 239 6000004
Theo Pingarelli Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
David Mun Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Keith Eisberg Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Jeffrey Clark Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000008
Jarrod Oswald Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000009
Saeed Adyani Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Steven Smith Photography Additional Photographer 120835 6000011
Stephen Whitcomb Loader Film Loader 120956 6000012
Josh Moore Film Lab Lab Contact(Technicolor) 120850 6000013
Martha Savelio Dailies Telecine 120999 6000014
Sue Gates Colorist (Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 120920 6000015
David Orr Color Timer (Technicolor) 120921 6000016
Marcus Lopez Camera Assistant Second Assistant B Camera 120867 6000017
Glenn Farr Editor n/a 172 7000001
Markus Czyzewski Editing n/a 120901 7000002
James Morioka Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Markus Czyzewski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Aaron Zigman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jeanne Fay Music Music Clearance 120781 8000002
Mollie Casey Music Music Assistant 120781 8000003
Aaron Zigman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Rebecca Rienks Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Johnny Caruso Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Eduardo Ponsdomenech Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Mateo Laboriel Music Engineer Electronic Programming 120837 8000008
Jesse Voccia Music Engineer Electronic Programming 120837 8000009
Joel High Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Michael Stern Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000011
Michael Stern Score Recording n/a 120840 8000012
Xocoyotzin Herrera Song ("El Indio Y El Vaquero") 120859 8000013
J Green Song ("The Hustle Pt. III") 120859 8000014
Michael Perretta Song ("The Hustle Pt. III") 120859 8000015
Stephanie Jones Song ("Day by Day") 120859 8000016
S Bunting Song ("Anthrax Island") 120859 8000017
K Hendriks Song ("Anthrax Island") 120859 8000018
W Plischke Song ("Anthrax Island") 120859 8000019
Lauren Palmer Song ("Not In Your Video") 120859 8000020
Loreal Palmer Song ("Not In Your Video") 120859 8000021
Sharon Palmer Song ("Not In Your Video") 120859 8000022
Thomas Bell Song ("Rubberband Man") 120859 8000023
Linda Creed Song ("Rubberband Man") 120859 8000024
Bootsy Collins Song ("Effervescent") 120859 8000025
Otis Redding Song ("Respect") 120859 8000026
Patrice Germain Song ("Whatever It Takes") 120859 8000027
L Daumont Song ("Lester Hayes") 120859 8000028
X Mosley Song ("Lester Hayes") 120859 8000029
Victor Carstarphen Song ("Wake Up Everybody") 120859 8000030
Gene McFadden Song ("Wake Up Everybody") 120859 8000031
John Whitehead Song ("Wake Up Everybody") 120859 8000032
Ben Harper Song ("Everything") 120859 8000033
James Harris Song ("Definition of Love") 120859 8000034
Terry Lewis Song ("Definition of Love") 120859 8000035
James Wright Song ("Definition of Love") 120859 8000036
Jamey Jaz Song ("Let Your Baby Go") 120859 8000037
Rhona Bennett Song ("Let Your Baby Go") 120859 8000038
Heather Small Song ("Proud") 120859 8000039
Peter Vettese Song ("Proud") 120859 8000040
Francisco Gonzalez Song Performer ("El Indio Y El Vaquero") 120788 8000041
Jose Zuñiga Song Performer ("El Indio Y El Vaquero") 120788 8000042
Stephanie Jones Song Performer ("Day by Day") 120788 8000044
Swollen Members Song Performer ("Anthrax Island") 120788 8000045
Loreal Palmer Song Performer ("Not In Your Video") 120788 8000046
Bootsy Collins Song Performer ("Effervescent") 120788 8000048
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Respect") 120788 8000049
Lateef & The Chief Song Performer ("Lester Hayes") 120788 8000051
Ben Harper Song Performer ("Everything") 120788 8000053
Deborah Cox Song Performer ("Definition of Love") 120788 8000054
Erica Rivera Song Performer ("Let Your Baby Go") 120788 8000055
Heather Small Song Performer ("Proud") 120788 8000056
Warren Young Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Julieann Getman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Shelley Wallace Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Alicia Maccarone Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Nelson Bush Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Douglas McKay Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Grant Sawyer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Efren Perez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Buddy Reynolds-Maichell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Salvador Valle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Ken Peterson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Shan Kelly Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Kristie Moore-Bialuski Painter n/a 200 9000013
Charles Kern Painter n/a 200 9000014
Leslie Lawson Painter n/a 200 9000015
Michael Ryan Painter n/a 200 9000016
Greg Sanger Lead Person n/a 120957 9000017
Jose Saenz Greensman n/a 201 9000018
Lawrence Lira Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Abraham Vorster Dresser n/a 120967 9000020
John Warner Dresser On Set Dresser 120967 9000021
Alysia Allen Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Roxanne Brooks Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000023
Richard Day Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000024
Marc Finer Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000025
Jocelyn Marsh Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000026
Angie Simpson Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000027
Sherman Toy Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000028
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Aisha Coley Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Kim Coleman Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Benita Elliott Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Robyn Mitchell Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Eve Streger Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Lamese Williams Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Pat Repola Executive VP Feature Post(Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 120806 11000001
Tim Palen Executive Co-President of Film Marketing(Lionsgate) 120806 11000002
Sarah Greenberg Executive Co-President of Film Marketing(Lionsgate) 120806 11000003
Donna Sloan Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000004
John Sacchi Head of Production Sr. VP, Production(Lionsgate) 120889 11000005
Jay Faires Music Executive President of Music(Lionsgate) 121033 11000007
Jonathan Ruiz Creative Executive (Lionsgate) 120932 11000008
Tricia Holloway Consultant Music Consultant(Lionsgate) 120784 12000001
Sam Zeines Consultant Music Consultant(Clockwirk Music) 120784 12000002
Jacques Bailly PH.D Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Elaine Katz Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Sharen Davis Costume Designer Costume Director 169 13000001
Riki Sabusawa Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Yvonne Bastidos Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Cheryl Cravedi Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Meta Moise Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Jodie Stern Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Fay Kelly Hair Assistant Assistant Hair 120989 13000007
Erma Kent Hair Assistant Assistant Hair 120989 13000008
Kenneth Walker Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000009
Edna Sheen Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000010
Gigi Williams Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Linda Cowan Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Robin West Assistant Costume Designer Assistant Designer 252 13000013
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Kimberly Bailey ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000002
Carlyle King ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000003
Andrea Baker ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000004
Lanai Chapman ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000005
Khanya Mkhize ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000006
Carlos LaCamara ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000007
Jeffrey Fischer ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000008
John La Fayette ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000009
Terrence Matthew ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000010
Tinashe Kachingwe ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000011
Kyrsten Jones ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000012
Paige Hurd ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000013
Courtney Burness ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000014
Jessie Flower ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000015
Ashlynn Rose ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000016
Katelyn Kowalick ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000017
Kayla Henry ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000018
Mischon Ratliff ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000019
Terry Hardy ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000020
Kendre Berry ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000021
Axel Alba ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000022
Zack Shada ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000023
Austin Marques ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000024
Kevin Davidson ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000025
Cody Klop ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000026
AJ Noel ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000027
Denzel Whittaker ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000028
Fred Stafford ADR Editor (Danetracks, Inc.) 220 14000029
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000030
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000031
Stacey Washer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000032
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000033
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000034
Melissa Pillmear Foley Editor n/a 221 14000035
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000036
Ken Polk Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000037
Ezra Dweck Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000038
Lance Brown Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000039
Roland Thai Sound Designer (Danetracks, Inc.) 120915 14000040
Nancy Barker Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000041
Matt Hedges Sound Editor Sound Editorial Coordinator 229 14000042
Gregory Hedgepath Sound Effects Editor (Danetracks, Inc.) 327 14000043
James Wright Sound Engineer Dolby Engineer 120916 14000044
Matt Nicolay Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000045
Barbara McCart Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000046
Roland Thai Supervising Sound Editor (Danetracks, Inc.) 328 14000047
Brad Heiner Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Manny Duran Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000002
Denise Brady Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jordan Garretson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Stephen James Grip n/a 365 15000005
Matt Minke Grip n/a 365 15000006
Robert Myers Grip n/a 365 15000007
Noah Peter Grip n/a 365 15000008
Alexander Salazar Grip n/a 365 15000009
Deron Tse Grip n/a 365 15000010
Joseph Barno Grip n/a 365 15000011
Brian Christie Grip n/a 365 15000012
Dash Hart Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000013
Rich Paisley Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Eric Adamson Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Cooper Donaldson Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Tim Hedgecock Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Tommy Hubbard Electrician n/a 450 15000018
John Leonetti Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Joshua Huber Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Esteban Munoz Electrician Mechanic 450 15000021
James Auld Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Gerard Vernice Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000023
Rick Young Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Rob Murphy Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Cynthia Gates Fujikawa Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James Arnold Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Emily Rice Post-Production Accountant (Getty Images) 120979 16000003
Liam Hearne Post-Production Accountant (Getty Images) 120979 16000004
Brian Kingman Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000005
Mary Amato Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Robert Melnik Business Affairs Executive Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs(Lionsgate) 120792 18000001
Charlyn Ware Business Affairs Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs(Lionsgate) 120792 18000002
Amanda Shamis Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs Coordinator(Lionsgate) 120792 18000003
Amber Roy Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs(Lionsgate) 120792 18000004
Samar Sepehri Business Affairs Contract Administrator(Lionsgate) 120792 18000005
Douglas McClure Business Affairs 2929 Business Affairs(2929 Productions) 120792 18000006
Evelyn Paglinawan Legal Counsel Music Legal(Lionsgate) 120913 18000007
P. Burke Legal Counsel 2929 Counsel(2929 Productions) 120913 18000008
Kevin Koloff Legal Services Music Legal(Lionsgate) 120857 18000009
Robert McEntee Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Kevin Pickett Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Keith Pickett Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Robert Weisman Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Jose Lopez Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Nery Lopez Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Michael Uguccioni Visual Effects Supervisor (XY&Z Visual Effects) 249 23000001
Andrew Midgley Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 243 23000002
John Scheer Titles IQ Artist(Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 120825 23000003
Jim Bartoo Software Engineer Digital Asset Management(Lionsgate) 121071 23000004
Pamela Green Main Title Design Main Title(PIC) 120925 23000005
Jarik Van Sluijs Main Title Design Main Title(PIC) 120925 23000006
Gary Hebert Main Title Design Main Title(PIC) 120925 23000007
Shelly Dutcher Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 120960 23000008
Mark Intravartolo Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 120960 23000009
Matt Furginson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chela Fiorini Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Kathleen Kasinger Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Matthew Egan Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Jason Harrell Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Oswaldo Rojas Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Bree Bailey Assistant (to Michael Paseornek) 120820 25000001
Daniel MacArthur Assistant (to Donna Sloan) 120820 25000002
Carlo Eugster Assistant (to Sid Ganis) 120820 25000003
Robert Natter Assistant (to Michael Romersa & Danny Llewelyn) 120820 25000004
Dorottya Hegedus-Lum Assistant (to Mike Upton) 120820 25000005
Robyn Heath-Kubena Assistant (to Marc Butan) 120820 25000006
Audrey Kendrick Assistant (to Helen Sugland) 120820 25000007
Leland Anderson Assistant (to Laurence Fishburne) 120820 25000008
Tracy Jackson Assistant (to Angela Bassett) 120820 25000009
Michelle Pullman Assistant (to Jay Faires) 120820 25000010
Keri Moorhouse Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000011
Ricky Mendez Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000012
Christopher Marlon Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000013
Danielle Mana Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000014
Keith Iceberg Assistant (to Christopher Mosio) 120820 25000015
Diana Horwich Assistant (to Doug McClure) 120820 25000016
Danielle Mana Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000017
Todd McCormick Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000018
Michael Strange Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000019
Kirk Huston Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Angel Desanti Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Nathan Hardcastle Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000022
Geno Hart Teleprompter n/a 120891 25000023
Josh Hume Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Shadee Ardalan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Jason Cox Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Lyman Richardson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Jeff Saville Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Lonnie Hansen Production Laborer 120824 25000029
Crill Hansen Production Laborer 120824 25000030
Marquis Smith Production Laborer 120824 25000031
Bryant Cheng Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Susan Bannout Medic n/a 120966 25000033
Tony Barattini Driver n/a 273 25000034
Rod Brodie Driver n/a 273 25000035
Joe Cosentino Driver n/a 273 25000036
Audrey Fitzgerald Driver n/a 273 25000037
William Gardner Driver n/a 273 25000038
John Pellegrino Driver n/a 273 25000039
Adam Pinkstaff Driver n/a 273 25000040
Joe Rose Driver n/a 273 25000041
Steve Weible Driver n/a 273 25000042
H Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000043
Wayne Flowers Driver n/a 273 25000044
Leo Landa Driver n/a 273 25000045
Luis Mata Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000046
Lisa Gooding Rights & Clearances Clearance Supervisor 120879 26000001
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120879 26000002
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120879 26000003
James Ross Security Set Security 120951 26000004
Jo Smith Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000005
Polly Businger Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000006
Lisa NG Publicity Assistant 120789 29000001
Jeff Lieberman Publicity EPK 120789 29000002
Yon Elvira Publicity Supervisor, Assets and Production Publicity(Lionsgate) 120789 29000003
Julie Polkes Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Synopsis
Akeelah Anderson is a precocious eleven-year-old girl from south Los Angeles with a gift for words. Despite the objections of her mother Tanya, Akeelah enters various spelling contests, for which she is tutored by the forthright Dr. Larabee; her principal Mr. Welch and the proud residents of her neighborhood. Akeelah's aptitude earns her an opportunity to compete for a spot in the Scripps National Spelling Bee and in turn unites her neighborhood.