Akeelah and the Bee (2006)

Akeelah and the Bee
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Family
Keywords childhood, competition, early 2000s, father/daughter, spelling bee, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stacey A Washer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000032
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000033
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000031
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000030
Fred Stafford ADR Editor (Danetracks, Inc.) 220 14000029
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000034
Melissa Pillmear Foley Editor n/a 221 14000035
Lance Brown Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000039
Ezra Dweck Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000038
Ken S Polk Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000037
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000036
Denzel Whittaker ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000028
AJ Noel ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000027
Terry Hardy ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000020
Mischon Ratliff ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000019
Kayla Henry ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000018
Katelyn Kowalick ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000017
Kendre Berry ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000021
Axel Alba ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000022
Cody Klop ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000026
Kevin Davidson ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000025
Austin Noah Marques ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000024
Zack Shada ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000023
Roland N Thai Sound Designer (Danetracks, Inc.) 120915 14000040
Nancy Barker Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000041
Deron Tse Grip n/a 365 15000010
Joseph M Barno Grip n/a 365 15000011
Alexander Salazar Grip n/a 365 15000009
Noah Peter Grip n/a 365 15000008
Robert Myers Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brian Christie Grip n/a 365 15000012
Dash Hart Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000013
Tim Hedgecock Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Cooper Donaldson Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Eric S Adamson Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Rich Paisley Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Matt Minke Grip n/a 365 15000006
Stephen K James Grip n/a 365 15000005
Matt Nicolay Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000045
James Wright Sound Engineer Dolby Engineer 120916 14000044
Gregory A. Hedgepath Sound Effects Editor (Danetracks, Inc.) 327 14000043
Matt Hedges Sound Editor Sound Editorial Coordinator 229 14000042
Barbara McCart Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000046
Roland N Thai Supervising Sound Editor (Danetracks, Inc.) 328 14000047
Jordan Garretson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Denise Brady Grip n/a 365 15000003
Manny Duran Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000002
Brad Heiner Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ashlynn Rose ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000016
Jessie Flower ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000015
Jay Faires Music Executive President of Music(Lionsgate) 121033 11000007
Jonathan Ruiz Creative Executive (Lionsgate) 120932 11000008
John Sacchi Head of Production Sr. VP, Production(Lionsgate) 120889 11000005
Donna Sloan Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000004
Sarah Greenberg Executive Co-President of Film Marketing(Lionsgate) 120806 11000003
Tricia Holloway Consultant Music Consultant(Lionsgate) 120784 12000001
Sam Zeines Consultant Music Consultant(Clockwirk Music) 120784 12000002
Riki Lin Sabusawa Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sharen Davis Costume Designer Costume Director 169 13000001
Elaine Hall Katz Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Jacques Bailly PH.D Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Tim Palen Executive Co-President of Film Marketing(Lionsgate) 120806 11000002
Pat Repola Executive VP Feature Post(Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 120806 11000001
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sherman Toy Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000028
Angie Simpson Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000027
Jocelyn Marsh Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000026
Aisha Coley Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Kim Coleman Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Lamese Williams Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Eve Streger Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Robyn Mitchell Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Benita Elliott Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Yvonne Bastidos Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Cheryl Cravedi Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Carlos LaCamara ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000007
Jeffrey Todd Fischer ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000008
Khanya Mkhize ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000006
Lanai Chapman ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000005
Andrea Baker ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000004
John La Fayette ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000009
Terrence Matthew ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000010
Courtney Burness ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000014
Paige Hurd ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000013
Kyrsten Leigh Jones ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000012
Tinashe Kachingwe ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000011
Carlyle King ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000003
Kimberly Bailey ADR ADR Cast 120912 14000002
Erma Kent Hair Assistant Assistant Hair 120989 13000008
Fay Kelly Hair Assistant Assistant Hair 120989 13000007
Jodie Stern Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Meta Moise Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Kenneth Walker Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000009
Edna M Sheen Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000010
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Robin West Assistant Costume Designer Assistant Designer 252 13000013
Linda Cowan Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Gigi Williams Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Tommy Hubbard Electrician n/a 450 15000018
John Thomas Leonetti Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Josh "Holden" Hume Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Shadee Ardalan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Geno Hart Teleprompter n/a 120891 25000023
Nathan Hardcastle Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000022
Angel Desanti Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Jason Cox Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Lyman Richardson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Marquis Smith Production Laborer 120824 25000031
Crill Hansen Production Laborer 120824 25000030
Lonnie Hansen Production Laborer 120824 25000029
Jeff Saville Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Kirk Huston Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Michael Strange Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000019
Ricky Mendez Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000012
Keri Moorhouse Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000011
Michelle Pullman Assistant (to Jay Faires) 120820 25000010
Tracy Jackson Assistant (to Angela Bassett) 120820 25000009
Christopher Marlon Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000013
Danielle Mana Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000014
Todd McCormick Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000018
Danielle Mana Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000017
Diana Horwich Assistant (to Doug McClure) 120820 25000016
Keith Iceberg Assistant (to Christopher Mosio) 120820 25000015
Bryant Cheng Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Susan Bannout Medic n/a 120966 25000033
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120879 26000003
James Ross Security Set Security 120951 26000004
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120879 26000002
Lisa Gooding Rights & Clearances Clearance Supervisor 120879 26000001
Luis Mata Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000046
Jo Ann Smith Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000005
Polly Businger Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000006
Julie Polkes Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Yon Elvira Publicity Supervisor, Assets and Production Publicity(Lionsgate) 120789 29000003
Jeff L Lieberman Publicity EPK 120789 29000002
Lisa NG Publicity Assistant 120789 29000001
Leo Landa Driver n/a 273 25000045
Wayne Flowers Driver n/a 273 25000044
Audrey Fitzgerald Driver n/a 273 25000037
Joe Cosentino Driver n/a 273 25000036
Rod Brodie Driver n/a 273 25000035
Tony Barattini Driver n/a 273 25000034
William Gardner Driver n/a 273 25000038
John Pellegrino Driver n/a 273 25000039
H David Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000043
Steve Weible Driver n/a 273 25000042
Joe Rose Driver n/a 273 25000041
Adam Pinkstaff Driver n/a 273 25000040
Leland Jay Anderson Assistant (to Laurence Fishburne) 120820 25000008
Audrey Kendrick Assistant (to Helen Sugland) 120820 25000007
Amber N Roy Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs(Lionsgate) 120792 18000004
Samar Sepehri Business Affairs Contract Administrator(Lionsgate) 120792 18000005
Amanda Shamis Business Affairs Business & Legal Affairs Coordinator(Lionsgate) 120792 18000003
Charlyn Ware Business Affairs Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs(Lionsgate) 120792 18000002
Robert Melnik Business Affairs Executive Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs(Lionsgate) 120792 18000001
Douglas McClure Business Affairs 2929 Business Affairs(2929 Productions) 120792 18000006
Evelyn J. Paglinawan Esq. Legal Counsel Music Legal(Lionsgate) 120913 18000007
Kevin Pickett Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robert "Cass" McEntee Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Kevin Koloff Legal Services Music Legal(Lionsgate) 120857 18000009
P. John Burke Legal Counsel 2929 Counsel(2929 Productions) 120913 18000008
Mary Jane Amato Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Brian Kingman Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000005
Gerard Vernice Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000023
James "Keeper" Auld Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Esteban Munoz Electrician Mechanic 450 15000021
Joshua Lee Huber Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Rick Young Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Rob Murphy Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Liam Hearne Post-Production Accountant (Getty Images) 120979 16000004
Emily Rice Post-Production Accountant (Getty Images) 120979 16000003
James M Arnold Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Cynthia Gates Fujikawa Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Keith C Pickett Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Robert Weisman Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Jason Harrell Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Oswaldo Rojas Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Matthew Egan Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Kathleen Kasinger Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Chela Fiorini Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Bree Bailey Assistant (to Michael Paseornek) 120820 25000001
Daniel MacArthur Assistant (to Donna Sloan) 120820 25000002
Robyn Heath-Kubena Assistant (to Marc Butan) 120820 25000006
Dorottya Hegedus-Lum Assistant (to Mike Upton) 120820 25000005
Robert Natter Assistant (to Michael Romersa & Danny Llewelyn) 120820 25000004
Carlo Eugster Assistant (to Sid Ganis) 120820 25000003
Matt Furginson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Mark Intravartolo Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 120960 23000009
Andrew Midgley Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 243 23000002
Michael Uguccioni Visual Effects Supervisor (XY&Z Visual Effects) 249 23000001
Nery Lopez Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Jose Lopez Catering Chef 120954 22000004
John Scheer Titles IQ Artist(Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 120825 23000003
Jim Bartoo Software Engineer Digital Asset Management(Lionsgate) 121071 23000004
Shelly Dutcher Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 120960 23000008
Gary Hebert Main Title Design Main Title(PIC) 120925 23000007
Jarik Van Sluijs Main Title Design Main Title(PIC) 120925 23000006
Pamela Green Main Title Design Main Title(PIC) 120925 23000005
Marc Finer Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000025
Richard J Day Jr. Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000024
Marc Butan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Helen Sugland Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Mark Cuban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Todd Wagner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Laurence Fishburne Producer n/a 3 3000005
Michael Burns Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Michael Paseornek Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Mike Upton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000015
Kent Kubena Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Jaki Brown-Karman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
Tom Ortenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Nancy Hult Ganis Producer n/a 3 3000004
Michael Romersa Producer n/a 3 3000003
Lance Norling Actor Boy in Wheelchair 1 1000055
Jason Ortenberg Actor "Flocculation" Speller 1 1000054
Katie Olson Actor "Escharotic" Speller 1 1000053
John Oxenreiter Actor "Engastrimythic" Speller 1 1000052
Jmeka Cherrel Actor Driver 1 1000056
Kahlil Ashanti Actor Postman 1 1000057
Danny Llewelyn Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sid Ganis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Doug Atchison Director n/a 2 2000001
Eddie Steeples Actor Derrick-T 1 1000058
Mike Johnson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Dalia Phillips Associate Producer n/a 171 3000017
Jennifer Cho Post-Production n/a 120945 5000015
Mark W McCoy Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Jan McWilliams Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Andrew C Keeter Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Carl Pedregal Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Jules Carideo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Donald E Wygal Jr. Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
M David Mullen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard DiPatri Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Craig Simmons Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Jenny DeArmitt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Chad Rosen Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000011
Anne Carroll Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Jennifer Booth Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Joseph P. Genier Unit Production Manager (Additional Photography) 182 5000002
Mike Upton Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Doug Atchison Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lisa Looney Production Supervisor (Additional Photography) 307 5000004
Curtis A Miller Production Supervisor Supervisor of Production(Lionsgate) 307 5000005
Marvin J Williams Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
David Riebel Assistant Director Key Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Rodney Allen Hooks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Rosemary Lara Production Manager Manager of Production(Lionsgate) 305 5000006
Katie L Brown Actor "Intussusception" Speller 1 1000051
Alexander Christian Stephans Actor "Souchong" Speller 1 1000050
Katie Kerwin McCrimmon Actor Herself 1 1000017
Marjorie Harris Actor National Spelling Bee Head Judge 1 1000018
Craig Wasson Actor Ted Saunders 1 1000016
Jeris Lee Poindexter Actor Steve 1 1000015
Tzi Ma Actor Mr Chiu 1 1000014
Jacques Bailly PH.D Actor National Spelling Bee Pronouncer 1 1000019
Krysten Leigh Jones Actor Tough Girl #1 1 1000020
Chloe Conroy Actor District Pronouncer 1 1000024
Lee Garlington Actor Regional Judge 1 1000023
Jeff Marlow Actor District Judge 1 1000022
Amirah Hawkins Actor Tough Girl #2 1 1000021
Dalia Phillips Actor Ms. Cross 1 1000013
George Hornedo Actor Roman 1 1000012
JR Villareal Actor Javier 1 1000005
Curtis Armstrong Actor Mr. Welch 1 1000004
Angela Bassett Actor Tanya 1 1000003
Keke Palmer Actor Akeelah Anderson 1 1000002
Sahara Garey Actor Georgia 1 1000006
Sean Michael Afable Actor Dylan 1 1000007
Sara Niemietz Actor Polly 1 1000011
Julito McCullum Actor Terrence 1 1000010
Lee Thompson Young Actor Devon 1 1000009
Erica Hubbard Actor Kiana 1 1000008
Sid Ganis Actor Regional Pronouncer 1 1000025
Austin Herrera Davis Actor Cheating Boy 1 1000026
Eric Don Actor Regional Speller #1 1 1000042
Julia Kelleher Actor Regional Speller #2 1 1000043
Alexandra Rieger Actor District Speller #2 1 1000041
Brittany Elizabeth Curran Actor District Speller #1 1 1000040
Todd Wagner Actor Regional Bee Assistant Judge 1 1000039
Zachary Gardner Actor Regional Speller #3 1 1000044
John A Ausick Actor "Sacciform" Speller 1 1000045
Biplab Panda Actor "Empennage" Speller 1 1000049
Jessy J Hwang Actor "Ginglymus" Speller 1 1000048
Mason Green Actor "Longicollis" Speller 1 1000047
Maddy Kloss Actor "Scutellate" Speller 1 1000046
Shyann Chatman Actor Eighth-Grade Girl 1 1000038
Corina Boettger Actor Red-Haired Girl 1 1000037
Bonita Friedericy Actor Volunteer 1 1000030
Marcus Hawkins Dungey Actor Chuckie 1 1000029
Wolfgang Bodison Actor Akeelah's Father 1 1000028
Janet Borrus Actor Cheating Boy's Mom 1 1000027
Caroline J Smith Actor Mary Calveretti 1 1000031
Neil Soni Actor Rajeev Subramonian 1 1000032
Keshell Lucas Actor Little Girl on TV 1 1000036
Fay Hauser Actor Woman on TV 1 1000035
Lauren Sanchez Actor Reporter 1 1000034
Jack Ong Actor Korean Grocer 1 1000033
Christopher Mosio Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John Radzik Camera Operator A-Camera Operator 239 6000003
The Spinners Song Performer ("Rubberband Man") 120788 8000047
Bootsy Collins Song Performer ("Effervescent") 120788 8000048
Loreal Palmer Song Performer ("Not In Your Video") 120788 8000046
Swollen Members Song Performer ("Anthrax Island") 120788 8000045
Stephanie Jones Song Performer ("Day by Day") 120788 8000044
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Respect") 120788 8000049
Frankie Song Performer ("Whatever It Takes") 120788 8000050
Deborah Cox Song Performer ("Definition of Love") 120788 8000054
Ben Harper Song Performer ("Everything") 120788 8000053
Harold Melvin and The Blue Notes Song Performer ("Wake Up Everybody") 120788 8000052
Lateef & The Chief Song Performer ("Lester Hayes") 120788 8000051
Planet Asia Song Performer ("The Hustle Pt. III") 120788 8000043
Jose Zuñiga Song Performer ("El Indio Y El Vaquero") 120788 8000042
Terry Lewis Song ("Definition of Love") 120859 8000035
James Harris III Song ("Definition of Love") 120859 8000034
Ben Harper Song ("Everything") 120859 8000033
John Whitehead Song ("Wake Up Everybody") 120859 8000032
James Q Wright Song ("Definition of Love") 120859 8000036
Jamey Jaz Song ("Let Your Baby Go") 120859 8000037
Francisco Javier Gonzalez Song Performer ("El Indio Y El Vaquero") 120788 8000041
Peter John Vettese Song ("Proud") 120859 8000040
Heather Small Song ("Proud") 120859 8000039
Rhona Bennett Song ("Let Your Baby Go") 120859 8000038
Erica Rivera Song Performer ("Let Your Baby Go") 120788 8000055
Heather Small Song Performer ("Proud") 120788 8000056
Michael Ryan Painter n/a 200 9000016
Greg Sanger Lead Person n/a 120957 9000017
Leslie Lawson Painter n/a 200 9000015
Charles Kern Painter n/a 200 9000014
Kristie E Moore-Bialuski Painter n/a 200 9000013
Jose Saenz Greensman n/a 201 9000018
Lawrence D Lira Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Roxanne Brooks Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000023
Alysia D Allen Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
John Warner Dresser On Set Dresser 120967 9000021
Abraham Vorster Dresser n/a 120967 9000020
Shan Kelly Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Ken Peterson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Alicia Maccarone Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Shelley Wallace Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Julieann Getman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Warren Alan Young Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nelson Bush Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Douglas McKay Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Salvador Valle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Buddy Ray Reynolds-Maichell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Efren Perez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Grant Sawyer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Gene McFadden Song ("Wake Up Everybody") 120859 8000031
Victor Carstarphen Song ("Wake Up Everybody") 120859 8000030
Markus Czyzewski Editing n/a 120901 7000002
James Morioka Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Glenn Farr Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marcus Lopez Camera Assistant Second Assistant B Camera 120867 6000017
David Orr Color Timer (Technicolor) 120921 6000016
Markus Czyzewski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Aaron Zigman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rebecca Rienks Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Aaron Zigman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Mollie B Casey Music Music Assistant 120781 8000003
Jeanne Fay Music Music Clearance 120781 8000002
Sue Gates Colorist (Modern Videofilm, Inc.) 120920 6000015
Martha Savelio Dailies Telecine 120999 6000014
Keith Eisberg Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
David Mun Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Theo Pingarelli Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Christopher Mosio Camera Operator B-Camera Operator 239 6000004
Jeffrey R Clark Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000008
Jarrod Oswald Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000009
Josh Moore Film Lab Lab Contact(Technicolor) 120850 6000013
Stephen Whitcomb Loader Film Loader 120956 6000012
Steven Douglas Smith Photography Additional Photographer 120835 6000011
Saeed Adyani Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Johnny Caruso Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Eduardo Ponsdomenech Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Thomas Bell Song ("Rubberband Man") 120859 8000023
Sharon Palmer Song ("Not In Your Video") 120859 8000022
Loreal Palmer Song ("Not In Your Video") 120859 8000021
Lauren Palmer Song ("Not In Your Video") 120859 8000020
Linda Creed Song ("Rubberband Man") 120859 8000024
Bootsy Collins Song ("Effervescent") 120859 8000025
X Mosley Song ("Lester Hayes") 120859 8000029
L Daumont Song ("Lester Hayes") 120859 8000028
Patrice Germain Song ("Whatever It Takes") 120859 8000027
Otis Redding Song ("Respect") 120859 8000026
W Plischke Song ("Anthrax Island") 120859 8000019
K Hendriks Song ("Anthrax Island") 120859 8000018
Michael Stern Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000011
Joel C. High Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Jesse Voccia Music Engineer Electronic Programming 120837 8000009
Mateo Laboriel Music Engineer Electronic Programming 120837 8000008
Michael Stern Score Recording n/a 120840 8000012
Xocoyotzin Herrera Song ("El Indio Y El Vaquero") 120859 8000013
S Bunting Song ("Anthrax Island") 120859 8000017
Stephanie Jones Song ("Day by Day") 120859 8000016
Michael Perretta Song ("The Hustle Pt. III") 120859 8000015
J Green Song ("The Hustle Pt. III") 120859 8000014
Laurence Fishburne Actor Dr Joshua Larabee 1 1000001
Synopsis
Akeelah Anderson is a precocious eleven-year-old girl from south Los Angeles with a gift for words. Despite the objections of her mother Tanya, Akeelah enters various spelling contests, for which she is tutored by the forthright Dr. Larabee; her principal Mr. Welch and the proud residents of her neighborhood. Akeelah's aptitude earns her an opportunity to compete for a spot in the Scripps National Spelling Bee and in turn unites her neighborhood.