Aquamarine (2006)

Aquamarine
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Keywords childhood, friendship, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Rodney Atkins weds
    By: WENN.com November 12, 2013 4:45pm GMT+0000

    Country star Rodney Atkins is a married man after exchanging vows with singer/songwriter Rose Falcon in Florida.

  • Nick Cannon offers to record with Bynes
    By: WENN.com July 10, 2013 7:06pm GMT+0000

    Mariah Carey's husband Nick Cannon has given embattled star Amanda Bynes a lifeline as she plans a career comeback following a string of legal woes - he has offered to record a new track with the Hairspray star.

  • Fascinating Fact
    By: WENN.com Source December 05, 2012 5:15pm GMT+0000

    Top model Josh Slack's single days are over - he has proposed to British TV host and former The City star Louise Roe. The couple has been dating since 2010 and the Abercrombie & Fitch face reportedly asked his wife-to-be to marry him after handing her her great-grandmother's aquamarine ring.

  • Emma Roberts and Craig Roberts Will Star in 'I Am My Family Secret'
    By: Michael Arbeiter January 25, 2012 1:18pm GMT+0000

    The faceoff of the century.

  • Paxton keen to meet 'uncle Bill' after discovering he's a distant relative
    By: WENN.com Source January 04, 2012 9:00am GMT+0000

    Former child star Sara Paxton is keen to meet her namesake Bill Paxton after learning he's a distant relative.

  • Superhero Movie Review
    By:

    This latest churn-‘em-and-burn-‘em genre parody flick offers a handful of sophomoric (in a good way) and worthwhile laughs to even the most serious-minded comic-book fans.

  • Sydney White Review
    By:

    A modern take on Snow White,&nbsp;<em>Sydney White</em> is also one of those user-friendly college romps—a&nbsp;<em>Legally Blonde</em> meets <em>Revenge of the Nerds</em>. Formulaic, yes, but it sort of grows on you.

  • John Tucker Must Die Review
    By:

    In the typical vein of high school teen movies full of joie de vivre, John Tucker Must Die&nbsp;is unadulterated fluff. Derivative but somewhat amusing.

  • Stick It Review
    By:

    Stick It&nbsp;is an enjoyable kids' film with a tough group of gals who have an appreciation for gymnastics and claim that what they do is harder than being a Navy SEAL.

  • Box Office Analysis, March 20: 'Vendetta' Terrorizes Moviegoers
    By: Hollywood.com Staff March 20, 2006 10:56am GMT+0000

    V for Vendetta terrorized moviegoers this weekend with a tyrannical take of $26.1 million, making it the No. 1 movie at the North American box office.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Emma Roberts Actor Claire 1 1000001
Joanna Levesque Actor Hailey 1 1000002
Sara Paxton Actor Aquamarine 1 1000003
Jake McDorman Actor Raymond 1 1000004
Arielle Kebbel Actor Cecilia 1 1000005
Claudia Karvan Actor Ginny 1 1000006
Bruce Spence Actor Leonard 1 1000007
Tammin Sursok Actor Marjorie 1 1000008
Roy Billing Actor Grandpa Bob 1 1000009
Julia Blake Actor Grandma Maggie 1 1000010
Shaun Micallef Actor Storm Banks 1 1000011
Lulu McClatchy Actor Bonnie 1 1000012
Natasha Cunningham Actor Patty 1 1000013
Dichen Lachman Actor Beth-Ann 1 1000014
Lincoln Lewis Actor Theo 1 1000015
Matthew Okine Actor Nick 1 1000016
Regis Broadway Actor Vince 1 1000017
Robbie Parkin Actor Pool Guy 1 1000018
Joey Massey Actor Little Boy 1 1000019
Dill Stephensen Actor Waiter 1 1000020
Donna Fox Actor Firewoman 1 1000021
Alice Hunter Actor Beach Girl 1 1000022
Adam King Actor Shopkeeper 1 1000023
Nathan Lockwood Actor Halfday Band Member 1 1000024
Jess Smith Actor Halfday Band Member 1 1000025
Chris Brady Actor Halfday Band Member 1 1000026
Dave Gilbert Actor Halfday Band Member 1 1000027
Elizabeth Allen Director n/a 2 2000001
Susan Cartsonis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven McGlothen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
John Quaintance Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jessica Bendinger Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Alice Hoffman Source Material (from novel: "Aquamarine") 120786 4000003
Steven McGlothen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Damian Eggins Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Julie Forster Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Darren Mallett Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Vera Biffone Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Peter McLennan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Darwin Brooks Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000007
Peter McLennan Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000008
Julie Burton Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
Jane Maguire Post-Production Supervisor (Australia) 120796 5000010
Bruce Szeles Post-Production Supervisor (USA) 120796 5000011
Jamie McLennan Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Jennifer L'Huillier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Antoinette O'Neill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Judy Hallin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Heath Williamson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Jamie Whitfield Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Nicki Ellis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Nick Smith Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Brian Breheny Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Martin Turner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Greg Gilbert Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Martin Turner Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Kevan Lind Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Henry Pierce Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Ian Thorburn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Martin Turner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Simon Christidis Camera Operator Underwater Cameraman 239 6000009
Greg Gilbert Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
Ricky Schamburg Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000011
Dan Clark Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000012
Murray Johnston Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000013
Kristen Jones Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000014
Michael Mier Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000015
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Engineer 121104 6000016
Vince Valitutti Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000017
Natasha Leonnet Color Timer Digital Color Timer 120921 6000018
Jason Binnie Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Jo Erskine Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Jane Morgan Editor n/a 172 7000001
Yulia Akerholt Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Vicki McRitchie Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Kay Bidstrup Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
John Spathis Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Kirsty Bruce Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Sean Christensen Lyrics ("Sweet Troubled Soul") 120871 8000001
David Hirschfelder Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000002
Alex Henery Music Contractor Score Contractor 121013 8000003
Greg Ellis Music Coordinator Score Preparations 206 8000004
Peter Hoyland Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000005
Simon Leadley Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Tim Ryan Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Ali Theodore Music Producer ("I Rock Hard") 323 8000008
Zach Danziger Music Producer ("I Rock Hard") 323 8000009
Billy Mann Music Producer ("One Original Thing") 323 8000010
Ali Theodore Music Producer ("Don't Cry Baby") 323 8000011
Guy Roche Music Producer ("Connected") 323 8000012
Brian Malouf Music Producer ("Island In The Sun") 323 8000013
Dana Sano Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Jason Lamont Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Anton Monsted Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Ricky Edwards Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000017
David Hirschfelder Original Music Music 120838 8000018
Simon Leadley Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000019
Tim Ryan Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000020
Daniel Brown Score Mixing Score Recording and Mix Assistant 120927 8000021
Ben Crotty Score Mixing Score Recording and Mix Assistant 120927 8000022
Simon Leadley Score Recording n/a 120840 8000023
Tim Ryan Score Recording n/a 120840 8000024
Jeff Coplan Song ("Summertime Guys") 120859 8000025
Nikki Cleary Song ("Summertime Guys") 120859 8000026
Robert Orrall Song ("Summertime Guys") 120859 8000027
Ali Theodore Song ("I Rock Hard") 120859 8000028
Zach Danziger Song ("I Rock Hard") 120859 8000029
Sarai Howard Song ("I Rock Hard") 120859 8000030
Carlos Parra Song ("A Comer Chicharron (Guaracha)") 120859 8000031
Edgar Hernandez Song ("A Comer Chicharron (Guaracha)") 120859 8000032
Dylan Burns Song ("I Like The Way") 120859 8000033
Kaz James Song ("I Like The Way") 120859 8000034
Simon Leadley Song ("City Girls Jr") 120859 8000035
Gary Louris Song ("Can't Behave") 120859 8000036
Courtney Jaye Song ("Can't Behave") 120859 8000037
Ali Theodore Song ("Control Me") 120859 8000038
Zach Danziger Song ("Control Me") 120859 8000039
Michael Sandlofer Song ("Control Me") 120859 8000040
Ali Theodore Song ("Drive Me Crazy") 120859 8000041
Zach Danziger Song ("Drive Me Crazy") 120859 8000042
Sarai Howard Song ("Drive Me Crazy") 120859 8000043
Deborah Harry Song ("One Way Or Another") 120859 8000044
Nigel Harrison Song ("One Way Or Another") 120859 8000045
Colleen Fitzpatrick Song ("Smile 2005") 120859 8000046
Joshua Deutsch Song ("Smile 2005") 120859 8000047
Cheyenne Kimball Song ("One Original Thing") 120859 8000048
Billy Mann Song ("One Original Thing") 120859 8000049
Nikki Flores Song ("Strike") 120859 8000050
Denise Pearson Song ("Strike") 120859 8000051
Stellastarr Song ("Sweet Troubled Soul") 120859 8000053
Jimmy Johnson Song ("Don't Cry Baby") 120859 8000054
Stella Unger Song ("Don't Cry Baby") 120859 8000055
Saul Bernie Song ("Don't Cry Baby") 120859 8000056
Andrew McCluskey Song ("Right Now 2004") 120859 8000057
Stewart Kershaw Song ("Right Now 2004") 120859 8000058
Carlos Parra Song ("Dejenme Vivir") 120859 8000059
Rivers Cuomo Song ("Island In The Sun") 120859 8000060
Teddy Geiger Song ("Gentleman") 120859 8000061
Michael Ochs Song ("One And Only") 120859 8000063
Jeff Cohen Song ("One And Only") 120859 8000064
Josh Abrahams Song ("Underground") 120859 8000065
Guy Roche Song ("Connected") 120859 8000066
Amy Powers Song ("Connected") 120859 8000067
Nick Jonas Song ("Time For Me To Fly") 120859 8000068
Joe Jonas Song ("Time For Me To Fly") 120859 8000069
Kevin Jonas Song ("Time For Me To Fly") 120859 8000070
Kevin Jonas Song ("Time For Me To Fly") 120859 8000071
P Bianco Song ("Time For Me To Fly") 120859 8000072
Nikki Cleary Song Performer ("Summertime Guys") 120788 8000073
Miss Eighty 6 Song Performer ("I Rock Hard") 120788 8000074
Charanga Cubana Song Performer ("A Comer Chicharron (Guaracha)") 120788 8000075
Bodyrockers Song Performer ("I Like The Way") 120788 8000076
Simon Leadley Song Performer ("City Girls Jr") 120788 8000077
Courtney Jaye Song Performer ("Can't Behave") 120788 8000078
The A-Team Song Performer ("Control Me") 120788 8000079
Miss Eighty 6 Song Performer ("Drive Me Crazy") 120788 8000080
Mandy Moore Song Performer ("One Way Or Another") 120788 8000081
Colleen Fitzpatrick Song Performer ("Smile 2005") 120788 8000082
Cheyenne Kimball Song Performer ("One Original Thing") 120788 8000083
Nikki Flores Song Performer ("Strike") 120788 8000084
Stellastarr Song Performer ("Sweet Troubled Soul") 120788 8000085
Alana Dafonseca Song Performer ("Don't Cry Baby") 120788 8000086
Charanga Cubana Song Performer ("Dejenme Vivir") 120788 8000088
Half Day Song Performer ("Island In The Sun") 120788 8000089
Teddy Geiger Song Performer ("Gentleman") 120788 8000090
Puretone Song Performer ("Underground") 120788 8000091
Sara Paxton Song Performer ("Connected") 120788 8000092
Emma Roberts Song Performer ("Island In The Sun") 120788 8000093
Jonas Brothers Song Performer ("Time For Me To Fly") 120788 8000094
Nelson Coates Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lenny Holmdahl Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bill Booth Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Zebulon Lawrance Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Klaus Kastberg Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Joshua Madrers Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Alex Dai Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Graeme Callander Storyboard Artist Additional Storyboards 199 9000008
Dave Catton Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000009
Andrew Grose Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Gillian Butler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Dave Catton Set Dresser Set Finisher 197 9000012
Chris Williams Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Mark Kennedy Painter Standby Painter 200 9000014
Dan Howard Painter Brush Hand 200 9000015
Graham Cox Greensman n/a 201 9000016
Rick Standen Greensman Greens Assistant 201 9000017
Chris O'Neill Dresser n/a 120967 9000018
Matthew Putland Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000019
Paula Whiteway Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Tricia McInally Art Department Coordinator Design Department Coordinator 195 9000021
Chris O'Neill Art Department Buyer 120843 9000022
Heidi Tuchscherer Art Assistant Design Department Production Assistant 120974 9000023
Stephen Hart Art Assistant Design Department Runner 120974 9000024
Christian Kaplan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tom McSweeney Casting Australian Casting 179 10000002
Samantha Strauss Casting Associate Australian Casting Associate 160 10000003
Fiona McMaster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Kim Krejus Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000001
Paul Barry Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000002
Lisa Nichols Instructor Tutor/Welfare Worker 121095 12000003
Sally Sharpe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Phillip Eagles Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Amy Mitchell Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Samantha Walker Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Lea Dixon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Anita Lowe Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Helen Maggs Key Costumer n/a 351 13000007
Sally Gordon Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Anita Morgan Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Paige Badenouch Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Sue Kelly-Tait Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Sash Lamey Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Lynne O'Brien Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Lea Dixon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Jason Baird Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Designer(JMB FX) 120881 13000015
Michael Thompson ADR ADR Recordist(Sydney) 120912 14000001
Andrew Wright ADR ADR Recordist(Sydney) 120912 14000002
Andrew Neil ADR ADR Recordist(Melbourne) 120912 14000003
Chris Goodes ADR ADR Recordist(Melbourne) 120912 14000004
David Lucarelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000005
Derek Casari ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000006
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Ronald Cox ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Ben Wyatt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Natalie Choo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Blair Slater Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Thor Anderson Sound Cable Person 120816 14000012
E. G. Daily Sound Voice Actor 120816 14000013
Rory Martin Sound Editor Atmospheres Editor 229 14000014
Craig Walmsley Sound Mixer Sound 230 14000015
Roger Savage Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Michael Thompson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Mark Franken Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Benn Hyde Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Simon Cooke Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Ivan Tatarovic Grip Company Grip 365 15000003
Ken Jackson Grip Company Grip 365 15000004
Matthew Slattery Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Chris Fleet Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Phil Mulligan Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Bernard Slattery Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Stephen Head Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Craig Perkins Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Phil Tuchscherer Electrician Design Department Electrician 450 15000011
Simon Cooke Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Paul Murphy Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Al Willis Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000014
Toni Pearson Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Peter McManus Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Nicholle Leahy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Karen Bull Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Justin Brace Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000005
Rachel Duxbury Assistant Accountant Payroll Clerk 120950 16000006
Kym Sainsbury Prosthetics Prosthetics Supervisor(JMB FX) 120991 19000001
Dallas Ashton Prosthetics Prosthetics Assistant(JMB FX) 120991 19000002
Brett Beachman Prosthetics Chief Prosthetics Technician(JMB FX) 120991 19000003
Josh Head Prosthetics Prosthetics Technician(JMB FX) 120991 19000004
Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Ric Anderson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Steve Taylor Stunt Coordinator Action Vehicle Coordinator 120804 19000007
Chris Anderson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Kate Callaghan Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jimmy Christiansen Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Holly Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Angela Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Dominic Ryan Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Scott Sproule Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jessica Upton Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Glenn Antill Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Derek Burgess Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ray Chapman Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Rongo Gordon Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Fred Hughes Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Noel McCartney Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Hans Verbeek Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Michael Verbeek Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Wayne Diskin Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000009
Chris Weir Carpenter Set Carpenter 529 21000010
Geoff Bradley Carpenter Set Carpenter 529 21000011
Barry Thornton Carpenter Set Carpenter 529 21000012
Kim Howard Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000013
Bradley Howard Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000014
Andrew Gardiner Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000015
Gary Cramb Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000016
Bernie Childs Construction Coordinator Construction Office Coordinator 276 21000017
Luke Hughes Construction Trade Assistant 120900 21000018
Chris Turner Construction Leading Hand Locations 120900 21000019
Morgane Furio Visual Effects Supervisor (Animal Logic Films) 249 23000001
Brian Cox Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Brian Holmes Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Grant Lehmann Effects Supervisor Shop Supervisor(JMB FX) 120866 23000004
Anthos Simon Effects Supervisor Digital Supervisor 120866 23000005
Jonathan Dixon Effects Supervisor Digital Supervisor 120866 23000006
Danielle Rubin Visual Effects Producer (Animal Logic Films) 243 23000007
Cheryl Potter Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000008
Jody Waters Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Pieter Plooy Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
John Bennett Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Jamie Legge Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
Iain Harrison Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
Darren Frank Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
Robert Dalley Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Rob Suttie Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000016
Steve Szekeres Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000017
Steven Parker Special Effects Airbrush Artist(JMB FX) 168 23000018
Garry O'Connor Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000019
Suzanne Evans-Booth Effects Coordinator Visual Effects Production Coordinator 120917 23000020
Joanna Keogh Effects Coordinator Visual Effects Coordinator(Animal Logic Films) 120917 23000021
Karen Grose Effects Coordinator Project Manager(JMB FX) 120917 23000022
Angela Pelizzari Titles Title Designer(Animal Logic Film) 120825 23000023
Dael Oates Titles Designer(Animal Logic Film) 120825 23000024
Johann Kwiatkowski Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000025
Mark Robinson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000026
Henry Yekanians Digital Effects Scanning Operator 345 23000027
Peter Luczak Digital Effects Scanning Operator 345 23000028
Mathew North Digital Effects Scanning Operator 345 23000029
Will Reichelt 3-D Artist 3-D Lead(Animal Logic Films) 120965 23000030
Jeremy Howdin 3-D Artist 3-D Lead(Animal Logic Films) 120965 23000031
Jeremy Pronk 3-D Artist 3-D TD(Animal Logic Films) 120965 23000032
Sotiris Bakosis 3-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120965 23000033
Ben Falcone 3-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120965 23000034
Stefan Litterini 3-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120965 23000035
Daniel Marum 3-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120965 23000036
Larry Townsend 3-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120965 23000037
David Dally 2-D Artist 2-D Lead(Animal Logic Films) 120987 23000038
Lindsay Adams 2-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120987 23000039
Vaughn Arnup 2-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120987 23000040
Mark Barber 2-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120987 23000041
Dan Breckwoldt 2-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120987 23000042
Tony Cole 2-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120987 23000043
Julia Egerton 2-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120987 23000044
Krista Jordan 2-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120987 23000045
Phillip Lange 2-D Artist (Animal Logic Films) 120987 23000046
Craig Beckey Assistant Props Standby Assistant 120904 24000001
Mark Brims Property Master Property Supervisor 120805 24000002
Bob Booker Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
John Anderson Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Danny Cairns Props Standby Props 120817 24000005
Anna Wood Assistant (to Ms Allen) 120820 25000001
Holly Smith Assistant (to Ms Cartsonis) 120820 25000002
Sheila Lind Assistant (to Mr McGlothen) 120820 25000003
Carl Dray Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000004
Paul Morris Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000005
Riki Horomona Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000006
Graham Winter Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000007
John Luedtke Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000008
Doug Maybir Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000009
Jasmin Lyford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Hannah Byrnand Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jason Rowling Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Ashley Armitage Office Assistant Office Coordinator(Los Angeles) 120996 25000013
Kerry Dibbs Post-Production Assistant (Australia) 120882 25000014
Angelique Badenoch Production Secretary n/a 367 25000015
Scott Dare Production Vehicle Mechanic 120824 25000016
Elizabeth Poynton Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000017
Sean Rigby Security Safety Supervisor 120951 26000001
Edweana Wenkart Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Claire and Haley, two 13-year-old best friends, embark on the adventure of their lives when they discover a mermaid named Aquamarine in a swimming pool. Aquamarine had washed ashore after a big storm battered the small town Florida beach club where Claire lives with her grandparents. Claire and Hailey are trying to come to terms with Hailey's impending departure: She's moving to Australia with her marine biologist mother after this last weekend of the summer. The beautiful, blue-haired, 18-year-old mermaid swam away from home just before her arranged marriage, in search of real love. If she can prove to her father that love is not a myth, he'll let her out of the underwater wedding, but he's only giving her three days. Aqua enlists the help of Claire and Haley, who are self-styled relationship experts--educated from the pages of magazines that they read and quote daily. Aqua sets her sights on the Capri Club's lifeguard, Raymond Calder. And when Aqua promises to grant Claire and Hailey the wish of their choice if they help her reel in Ray, the girls jump at the opportunity--because unless something magical happens, Hailey will be moving. Prepping Aquamarine on the finer points of attracting a man is easier said than done. And with mere days until the Capri Club's Last Splash end-of-summer celebration, at which Raymond must profess his love for Aquamarine or no one will get their wish, the girls pool their knowledge and give Aquamarine a crash course in terrestrial romance. This includes such surefire techniques as "The Laugh and Pass," and "The Fluff and Retreat." Then there's a hair makeover and a new wardrobe for Aqua--and dealing with the machinations of Cecilia, Aqua's chief competition for Raymond. The girls hope that as long as Aquamarine can keep her land legs and avoiding sprouting her massive, mythological tail, everyone will see their wishes come true. More importantly, they learns some important lessons about the power of friendship, the true magic of love--and the importance of standing on your own two feet.