Trick or Treat (1986)

Trick or Treat
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Comedy, Horror
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Paul Sabu Song songs 120859 8000011
Kathi Levine Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Paul Iski Best Boy Grip grip bestboy 265 15000021
Heather McIntosh Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Sherman Garner Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Andi Wooten Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Joy Welch Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Jim Wiggins Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Brett Laumann Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jim Cox Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Tommy Ray Sullivan Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Malcolm Bryce Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Marguerita Chiacentone Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Dan Bradley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dan Bradley Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Deborah A Noland Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ron Mowcovich Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Denney Pierce Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Larry Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Donald Schisler Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Glory Fioramonti Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jamie Dudley Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Scott Cook Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tony DeVito Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Rick Barker Stunts n/a 240 19000005
C J McBeth Cook Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Copeman Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tammy Lyn Cooper Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Casey Nelson Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000012
David B Cohn Sound n/a 120816 14000012
Ed Paul Bengston Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Wayne Heitman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Matthew Iadarola Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Greg Steele Sound sound recording 120816 14000015
Ted Kosciusko Post-Production Sound n/a 121026 14000010
Bob Waxman Post-Production Sound n/a 121026 14000009
Sarah Brady Post-Production Sound n/a 121026 14000005
Lars Nelson Post-Production Sound n/a 121026 14000004
Asher Yates Post-Production Sound n/a 121026 14000006
Adriane Kasper Post-Production Sound n/a 121026 14000007
Maria Domingo Post-Production Sound n/a 121026 14000008
Tom McCormick Sound sound optical 120816 14000016
Ed White Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Kevin Winegar Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000008
Don Roseboro Grip n/a 365 15000007
Alan Gitlin Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000009
Michael Bolner Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000010
Joe Rowan Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000011
Mykle Mariette Grip n/a 365 15000006
Russell Wesney Grip n/a 365 15000005
William Paul Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Bob Bradford Sound Mixer back-masking mixer 230 14000018
Bradley Hatton Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000002
Kim Heath Grip n/a 365 15000003
Curtis Estes Grip n/a 365 15000004
Debra Schuckman Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Ray Shaffer Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Judy Knight Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jerry Stephens Driver n/a 273 25000024
Gregory Holden Driver n/a 273 25000026
Dennis Dail Driver n/a 273 25000027
Margaret Goodspeed Apprentice apprentice editor(Los Angeles) 120976 25000029
Dean Holder Apprentice apprentice editor(North Carolina) 120976 25000028
Tom Lovett Driver n/a 273 25000023
Mitchell Stephens Driver n/a 273 25000022
Connie Watts Medic production medic 120966 25000018
Anthony Forester Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Randy Reum Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000019
Tammy Lyn Cooper Driver n/a 273 25000020
Daniel Bruce Cameron Driver n/a 273 25000021
Richard Malzahn Other optical effects 120795 26000001
David S Williams Jr. Other optical effects 120795 26000002
Eleanor Hemingway Other production secretary 120795 26000011
Randy Kenan Other mechanical effects crew 120795 26000010
Brian Stultz Other scenic painter 120795 26000012
Graham Harrington Other Location Equipment 120795 26000013
Luis Reyes Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Larry Roberts Other mechanical effects crew 120795 26000009
Tom Love Other mechanical effects crew 120795 26000008
Yancy Calzada Other speaker transformation assistant 120795 26000004
Tony Gardner Other speaker transformation assistant 120795 26000003
Margaret Beserra Other speaker transformation assistant 120795 26000005
James Belohovek Other speaker transformation assistant 120795 26000006
Jeffrey Frink Other mechanical effects crew 120795 26000007
Becky Whitlow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Chris Svoboda Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Dick Ramirez Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000003
Jeffrey Burks Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000002
Suzanne LaPick Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Joseph Fiacco Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Steve Powers Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Steve Wolke Effects Coordinator mechanical effects coordinator 120917 23000001
Guiliano Gallo Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Debbie Coe Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Jim Wiggins Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tom Jones Jr. Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jeffrey Schlatter Construction Coordinator set construction coordinator 276 21000002
Page Lynn Campbell Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robin Lewis Burton Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
James D Nelson Assistant (to producers (North Carolina)) 120820 25000002
Brad Moore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Amy Ingold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Debbie Mullis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Rebecca Riggs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ron Sistare Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Gloria Crist Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Nick Chaput Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Sydney Conrad Assistant (to Charles Martin Smith (North Carolina)) 120820 25000004
Devorah S F Arlook Assistant (to producers (Los Angeles)) 120820 25000003
Margie Walker Assistant (to Charles Martin Smith (Los Angeles)) 120820 25000005
Daniel Sherrill Production Assistant costumer assistant(Los Angeles) 275 25000006
Harold O'Neal Production Assistant costumer assistant(Los Angeles) 275 25000007
Jeff Sandler Post-Production Sound n/a 121026 14000003
Matthew J McFadden Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Matia Karrell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Scott White Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Benita Allen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ken Hudson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Barbara D'Alessandro Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Jan Evans Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Rhet Topham From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Joel Soisson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Joel Soisson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael S Murphey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Scott White Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Rhet Topham Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael S Murphey Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Stephanie Fowler Daves Location Scout n/a 311 5000007
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Phillip V Caruso Photography stills 120835 6000010
Juliette King Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000009
Peter Collister Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Stephen Crawford Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000012
Scott Buttfield Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000013
David Riley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000008
R. Michael Givens Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000007
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Paul Elliott Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Frank Waldeck Camera camera systems 120798 6000004
Kris Rao Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Marie Pedersen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Joel Soisson Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Charles Martin Smith Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Pachorek Actor Ron Avery 1 1000010
Elise Richards Actor Genie Wooster 1 1000009
Claire Nono Actor Maggie Wong-Hernandez 1 1000011
Alice Nunn Actor Mrs Cavell 1 1000012
Larry Sprinkle Actor Marv McCain 1 1000013
Glen Morgan Actor Roger Mockus 1 1000008
Gene Simmons Actor Norman "The Nuke" Taurog 1 1000007
Lisa Orgolini Actor Leslie Graham 1 1000003
Marc Price Actor Eddie Weinbauer 1 1000002
Doug Savant Actor Tim Hainey 1 1000004
Elaine Joyce Actor Angie Weinbauer 1 1000005
Ozzy Osbourne Actor Reverend Aaron Gilstrom 1 1000006
Charles Martin Smith Actor Mr Wimbley 1 1000014
Claudia Templeton Actor Hysterical Survivor 1 1000015
Barry Bell Actor 2nd Cop 1 1000024
LeRoy Sweet Actor 1st Cop 1 1000023
Steve Boles Actor 3rd Cop 1 1000025
James D Nelson Actor Dave--the Partier 1 1000026
Richard Doyle Voice n/a 475 1000027
Amy Bertolette Actor Fairy 1 1000022
Kevin Yahger Actor Lead Guitarist 1 1000021
Ray Shaffer Actor 2nd Goon 1 1000017
Denney Pierce Actor 1st Goon 1 1000016
Brad Thomas Actor 3rd Goon 1 1000018
Terry Loughlin Actor Senator 1 1000019
Graham Smith Actor Stan 1 1000020
Jane Schwartz Jaffe Editor n/a 172 7000001
Norman Buckley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000003
Paul Bengston Casting n/a 179 10000002
Pam Sparks Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Jill Ohanneson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Francine DeCoursey-Smith Costumes set costumer assistant 120828 13000002
David Cohn Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Teitloff Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Bret Nelson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Charlie Guin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Marsha Terry Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Harold Shelton Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Sue Carol Caton Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Daniel Marc Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000003
Michelle Johnson Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Ron Leamon Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Dave Kindlon Makeup Assistant special makeup assistant 121007 13000012
Kevin Yahger Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000014
Dianne Fennell Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000015
Tony Fields Actor Sammy "Ragman" Curr 1 1000001
Brian Penikas Makeup Assistant special makeup assistant 121007 13000011
Chris Goehe Makeup Assistant special makeup assistant 121007 13000010
Rudolph Eavey Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Daniel Marc Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Alec Gillis Makeup Assistant special makeup assistant 121007 13000007
Everett Burrell Makeup Assistant special makeup assistant 121007 13000008
Ralph Miller Makeup Assistant special makeup assistant 121007 13000009
Stephen P Davis Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Colin D Irwin Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Eddie Clarke Song song producer("Stand Up" "Tear It Down" "Don't Stop the Fight" "Get Tough" "Hold on to the Night" "Trick or Treat" "After Midnight") 120859 8000009
Sylvie Bourin Music Supervisor music supervisor assistant 120872 8000008
Will Reid Dick Song song producer("Stand Up" "Tear It Down" "Don't Stop the Fight" "Get Tough" "Hold on to the Night" "Trick or Treat" "After Midnight") 120859 8000010
Charles Esposito Song ("Scream Until You Like It") 120859 8000013
Neil Citron Song ("Scream Until You Like It") 120859 8000014
Richard Luckey Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Roy Prendergast Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Stephen E Smith Music music executive producer 120781 8000002
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Francis Witt Music music score conductor 120781 8000003
Jeff Vaughn Music music score engineer 120781 8000004
Music Design Group Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Michael Muhlfriedel Song ("Grey Grey Grey") 120859 8000015
Marina Del Rey Song ("Grey Grey Grey") 120859 8000016
Whodini Song Performer ("The Haunted House of Rock") 120788 8000025
See Jane Run Song Performer ("Grey Grey Grey") 120788 8000024
Diana Blair Song Performer ("It's Up to You Know" "Heartbreakin' Lie") 120788 8000026
Curtis A Schnell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Douglas A Mowat Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Only Child Song Performer ("Scream Until You Like It" "Tot") 120788 8000023
Greg Knowles Song song producer("Heartbreakin' Lie"1) 120859 8000022
Pete Q Harris Song ("The Haunted House of Rock") 120859 8000018
Jalil Hutchins Song ("The Haunted House of Rock") 120859 8000017
Nigel Green Song ("The Haunted House of Rock") 120859 8000019
Diana Blair Song n/a 120859 8000020
Pat Anthony Song ("Heartbreakin' Lie") 120859 8000021
Roberta Doheny Post-Production Sound n/a 121026 14000002
Synopsis
High school loner Eddie Weinbauer writes a letter to his idol, heavy metal rocker Sammi Curr, but before he can mail the letter, Eddie learns that Sammi has been killed in a hotel fire. Devastated, Eddie goes to see a disc jockey who knew Sammi, and he gives Eddie the only copy of Sammi's last, unreleased album. Looking for hidden lyrics, Eddie plays the record backwards and hears Sammi instructing him to get revenge on the bullies who are harrassing him. When the revenge escalates to a murder plot, Eddie tries to cut off his contact with Sammi, but then spills soda on the record which releases the dead rocker. Now adversaries, Eddie begins to try to stop the murderous musician before he carries out his plans.