The Return (2006)

Return
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Horror
Keywords murder, revenge, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sarah Gellar Actor Joanna Mills 1 1000001
Kate Beahan Actor Michelle 1 1000002
Peter O'Brien Actor Terry Stahl 1 1000003
Adam Scott Actor Kurt 1 1000004
Sam Shepard Actor Ed Mills 1 1000005
J C Mackenzie Actor Griff/Young Griff 1 1000006
Darrian McClanahan Actor Young Joanna Mills 1 1000007
Wally Welch Actor Snack Stand Vendor 1 1000008
Frank Ertl Actor Ambrose Miller 1 1000009
Brad Leland Actor Mr. Marlin 1 1000010
Bonnie Gallup Actor Bella 1 1000011
Brent Smiga Actor Higgins 1 1000012
Erinn Allison Actor Annie 1 1000013
Robert Wilson Actor Billy 1 1000014
Asif Kapadia Director n/a 2 2000001
Aaron Ryder Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeffrey Silver Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marc Evans Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Trevor Macy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ron Schmidt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Steve Gaub Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Adam Sussman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mylan Stepanovich Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Brian Bettwy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David Rimer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Susana Jasso Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Scott Meyers Assistant Director (Second Unit) 163 5000005
Robbie Friedman Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Gina Grande Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Laura Walker Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Tessa Peterson Project Manager Asset Manager 120994 5000009
Cynthia Streit Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Pete Sharp Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Todd Green Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Logan Cooper Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Joey Hudgins Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Roman Osin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jimmy Lindsey Director of Photography (Second Unit) 120780 6000002
Jimmy Lindsey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Larry McConkey Camera n/a 120798 6000005
W Basquette Video Assist/Playback Production Video Assist 120899 6000006
Paul LeBlanc Video Assist/Playback Video Playback 120899 6000007
Van Redin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
David Brink Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000009
Mike Sowa Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Kelly Bogdan Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Doug Lavender Camera Assistant First Assistant A-Camera 120867 6000012
Robert Rendon Camera Assistant Second Assistant A-Camera 120867 6000013
Sebastian Vega Camera Assistant First Assistant B-Camera 120867 6000014
Matt King Camera Assistant Second Assistant B-Camera 120867 6000015
Claire Simpson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Keith Mason Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Andrew Somers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Amar Ingreji Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Dario Marianelli Music n/a 120781 8000001
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal Clearances 120781 8000002
Dario Marianelli Music Conductor 120781 8000003
Ruth Chan Music Copyist 120781 8000005
Paul Talkington Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
James Bellamy Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Peter Fuchs Music Engineer Score Engineer 120837 8000008
Dario Marianelli Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Benjamin Wallfisch Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Maggie Rodford Score Recording Score Coordinator 120840 8000011
Jamie Dunlap Song ("Gonna Fly Away") 120859 8000012
Scott Nickoley Song ("Gonna Fly Away") 120859 8000013
Cory Sipper Song ("The Refuge") 120859 8000014
Don Gibson Song ("Sweet Dreams (Of You)") 120859 8000015
John Lomax Song ("A Mole in the Hole") 120859 8000016
Alan Lomax Song ("A Mole in the Hole") 120859 8000017
Josh Kessler Song ("Fifty-Fifty") 120859 8000018
George White Song ("Fifty-Fifty") 120859 8000019
Jesse Shatkin Song ("Fifty-Fifty") 120859 8000020
Erinn Allison Song ("She's Not Me") 120859 8000021
Justin Tapp Song ("She's Not Me") 120859 8000022
Patrick Donaghy Song Performer ("Jolly Coppersmith") 120788 8000023
Louis Bilton Song Performer ("Jolly Coppersmith") 120788 8000024
Patrick Donaghy Song Performer ("Roses from the South") 120788 8000025
Louis Bilton Song Performer ("Roses from the South") 120788 8000026
Robbie Wyckoff Song Performer ("Gonna Fly Away") 120788 8000027
Cory Sipper Song Performer ("The Refuge") 120788 8000028
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("Sweet Dreams (Of You)") 120788 8000029
Erinn Allison Song Performer ("She's Not Me") 120788 8000030
Justin Tapp Song Performer ("She's Not Me") 120788 8000031
Green Song Performer ("Fifty-Fifty") 120788 8000032
Therese DePrez Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jeanette Scott Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jeff Knipp Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jeff Adams Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Ronn Basquette Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Marc Baird Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Darren Patnode Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Bart Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Tom Christopher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
James Fowler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Jeremy Reeves Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Christopher Stull Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Pat Martine Scenic Artist Scenic Gang Boss 745 9000013
Corissa Smith Scenic Artist Scenic Gang Boss 745 9000014
Kara Sutherlin Scenic Artist Additional Scenic 745 9000015
John Townes Scenic Artist Additional Scenic 745 9000016
Ramona Fabregas Painter n/a 200 9000017
Kenneth Bingham Painter n/a 200 9000018
Thrisha Gura Painter n/a 200 9000019
Jay McCuin Painter n/a 200 9000020
Barbara Nadeau Painter n/a 200 9000021
Rob Perkins Painter n/a 200 9000022
Dana Sanchez Painter n/a 200 9000023
John Smith Painter n/a 200 9000024
David Hack Lead Set Dresser Lead Dresser 121069 9000025
Gary Wimmer Lead Person Lead Scenic 120957 9000026
Wallace Symns Greensman Lead Greensman 201 9000027
Eric Henshaw Greensman Greens Gang Boss 201 9000028
Raul Carrera Greensman Additional Greens 201 9000029
Christopher Martin Greensman Additional Greens 201 9000030
Dirk Clark Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000031
Tommy Fine Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000032
David Menefee Gang Boss Propmaker Gang Boss 121117 9000033
Shellie Gillespie Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000034
Jourdan Henderson Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000035
Jorge Paris Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000036
Randy Huke Art Department Buyer 120843 9000037
Ana Martinez Art Department Buyer 120843 9000038
Avy Kaufman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Cody Beke Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Leeba Zakharov Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Beth Speko Local Casting n/a 121094 10000005
Sheila Steele Local Casting Local Casting Assistant 121094 10000006
Beth Speko Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Barbara Harris Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000008
Bryan Arenas Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Victoria Mielewska Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Pamela Christian Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Sean Kenney Contact Lenses Contact Lens Technician 121152 13000001
John Dunn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Nina Proctor Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Natalie Flores Costume Supervisor Costume Shop Supervisor 120895 13000004
Brenda Chambers Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Richard Beltran Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Janice Janecek Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Esther Marquis Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Erin Randall Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000009
Joe Rivera Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Chelsey Carpenter Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Ermahn Ospina Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000012
Chelsey Carpenter Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Vanessa Nirode Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Crystal Falkner-Paysse Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Gregory Nicotero Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup 120881 13000016
Mirin Soliz Tailor Stitcher 120990 13000017
Elspeth Mason Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000018
Chris Navarro ADR ARD Recordist 120912 14000001
John DeMita ADR Loop Group 120912 14000002
Doug Burch ADR Loop Group 120912 14000003
Catherine Cavadini ADR Loop Group 120912 14000004
Greg Finley ADR Loop Group 120912 14000005
Barbara Iley ADR Loop Group 120912 14000006
Jeffrey Fischer ADR Loop Group 120912 14000007
Tommy Lamey ADR Loop Group 120912 14000008
Mary-Linda Phillips ADR Loop Group 120912 14000009
David Randolph ADR Loop Group 120912 14000010
Andrew Somers ADR Loop Group 120912 14000011
Travis Young ADR Loop Group 120912 14000012
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Ralph Osborn ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000014
Julie Fiener ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000015
Andy Sisul Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000016
Martin Schloemer Audio Mixer Mix Technician 120812 14000017
Thadd Day Boom Operator n/a 215 14000018
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
Rodrigo Ortiz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000021
Bob Newlan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000022
Reuben Simon Foley Editor n/a 221 14000023
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000024
Erica Waddey Post-Production Sound Post-Production Sound Assistant 121026 14000025
Michael Casper Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000026
Mark Mangini Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000027
David Harper Sound Sound Cabler 120816 14000028
Mark Coffey Sound Sound Assistant(Original Rank: Digital) 120816 14000029
Mark Mangini Sound Design Sound Design and Supervision 120905 14000030
Richard Anderson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
David Whittaker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000033
Stacy Brownrigg Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000034
Mark Binder Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000035
Sandy Gilzow Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Jesse Wolter Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Robert Reynolds Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Rusty Chambers Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Scott Conn Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Matthew Cowan Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Jeff Magers Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Scott Magruder Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Brandon Roberts Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Pete Stockton Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000010
Ferrell Shinnick Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Alex Certain Grip n/a 365 15000012
Greg Lomas Grip n/a 365 15000013
Tim Travis Grip n/a 365 15000014
Joseph Vasquez Grip n/a 365 15000015
Sean Wright Grip n/a 365 15000016
Philip Curry Gaffer (Second Unit) 268 15000017
Troy Anderson Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Tom Kalbfleisch Electrician n/a 450 15000019
John Lewis Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Danny Navarrette Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Raul Mello Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Edward Navarro Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Josh Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Harrison Witt Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Mike Sheeren Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000026
Jon Lewis Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000027
Kurt Kornemann Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000028
Phillip Renke Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000029
Edison Jackson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000030
John Eschberger Best Boy Best Boy Lighting(Second Unit) 120885 15000031
Dawn Robinette Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000001
Sharon Taskel Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
John Sargent Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Margo Kornemann Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Amanda Curry Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Robin Williams Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Alexis Garcia Legal Services Legal Service Provider(Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton, LLP) 120857 18000001
Robert Darwell Legal Services Legal Service Provider(Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton, LLP) 120857 18000002
Jake Garber Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Rob Freitas Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Jeff Dashnaw Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Joe Llanes Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tim Rigby Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jennifer Badger Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bob Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Troy Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tracy Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000009
James Ryan Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jeffrey Schwan Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Michelle Waitman Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jerry Kilber Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Tom Ward Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Joe Fiske Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Saul Sanchez Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
David Long Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Scott Duncan Catering Chef 120954 22000004
David Ackerman Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000005
Steve Fossler Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000006
Henry Ochel Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000007
Evan Jacobs Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X) 249 23000001
Fiona Campbell-Westgate Visual Effects Producer (Mr. X) 243 23000002
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Producer (Mr. X) 243 23000003
J McCormick Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Sarah McMurdo Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager(Mr. X) 419 23000005
Brendan Taylor Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Mr. X) 419 23000006
Brianne Wells Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Mr. X) 419 23000007
Daniel Mizuguchi Visual Effects Design and Pre-Visualization(Mr. X) 419 23000008
Robert Brown Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Marc McCord Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Mel Prescott Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Joe Digaetano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000012
Andrew Somers Titles Title Design(Mr. X) 120825 23000013
Ellen Lampl Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000014
Kristy Blackwell Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Mr. X) 120960 23000015
Robert Greb Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Mr. X) 120960 23000016
Annu Gulati Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Mr. X) 120960 23000017
Jean Traore Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Mr. X) 120960 23000018
Michael Stewart Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Mr. X) 120960 23000019
Barb Benoit Digital Effects Digital Compositor(Mr. X) 345 23000020
Aaron Weintraub Compositing Supervisor (Mr. X) 120928 23000021
Caylah Eddleblute Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Steve Joyner Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeff Poss Props Props Assistant 120817 24000003
Tyler Smith Props Props Production Assistant 120817 24000004
Katherine Stark Assistant (to Mr. Kapadia) 120820 25000001
Claudette Kazzoun Assistant (to Sarah Michelle Gellar) 120820 25000002
Ronald Chambers Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Cecil Evans Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Sarah Johnson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000005
Tony Griffin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Jeff Guerrero Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Travis Carr Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Robert Hale Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Matthew Jones Production Secretary n/a 367 25000010
Jon Vlcek Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000011
Sarah Johnson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000012
Vanessa Thomas Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000013
Melody Lloyd Medic Set Medic 120966 25000014
Laura King Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000015
Jay Floyd Rights & Clearances Clearances(Now Clear This!) 120879 26000001
Joan Weidman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Joanna Mills is a tough young Midwesterner determined to learn the truth behind the increasingly terrifying supernatural visions that have been haunting her. She has made a successful career for herself, as a sales representative for a trucking company; but her private life has been difficult. Estranged from her father, stalked by an obsessed ex-boyfriend, and with few friends in her life, Joanna fears that she is losing control. She sees and feels the brutal murder of a young woman she's never met, at the hands of a heartless killer--a man who appears to be making Joanna his next target. Determined to fight back, Joanna is guided by her nightmares to the murdered woman's hometown. Once there, she will discover that some secrets can't be buried; some spirits never die; and that the murder she is trying to solve may be her own.