The Night Listener (2006)

The Night Listener
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Mystery, Talk
Keywords AIDS, death, fatherhood, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robin Williams Actor Gabriel Noone 1 1000001
Toni Collette Actor Donna D. Logand 1 1000002
Sandra Oh Actor Anna 1 1000003
Rory Culkin Actor Pete D. Logand 1 1000004
Joe Morton Actor Ashe 1 1000005
Bobby Cannavale Actor Jess 1 1000006
Lisa Emery Actor Darlie Noone 1 1000007
Becky Baker Actor Waitress 1 1000008
John Cullum Actor Pap Noone 1 1000009
Rodrigo Lopresti Actor Young Man at Party 1 1000010
Guenia Lemos Actor Female Neighbor 1 1000011
Marcia Halfrecht Actor Pant Suited Woman 1 1000012
Nick Gregory Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000013
Ed Jewett Actor Mail Clerk 1 1000014
Billy Vann Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000015
EJ Carroll Actor Hospital Security Guard 1 1000016
James Stankunas Actor Boy in Hospital 1 1000017
Marceline Hugot Actor Nurse 1 1000018
Joel Garland Actor Officer 1 1000019
Hal Robinson Actor Male Friend #1 1 1000020
Keith Reddin Actor Male Friend #2 1 1000021
Meg Gibson Actor Female Friend 1 1000022
Maryann Plunkett Actor (Female Realtor) 1 1000023
Mark Jacoby Actor Male Realtor 1 1000024
Patrick Stettner Director n/a 2 2000001
John Hart Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeffrey Sharp Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Kessel Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jill Footlick Producer n/a 3 3000004
Armistead Maupin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Terry Anderson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michael Hogan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jonathan Sehring Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Caroline Kaplan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Wouter Barendrecht Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Michael Werner Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Daniel Feiner Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000012
Brett Williams Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Nina Wolarsky Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Armistead Maupin Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Terry Anderson Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000002
Patrick Stettner Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000003
Armistead Maupin Source Material (from novel:"The Night Listener") 120786 4000004
Jamie Zelermyer Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
David Bausch Production Manager Unit Production Manager 305 5000002
Carrie Fix Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lauren Guilmartin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Justin Ritson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chris Kenneally Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Shannon Bowen Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Edward Yoon Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Michelle Baker Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Anthony Pettine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Betty Chin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Hyo Park Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Phuong Pham Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Kory O'Donnell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Lisa Rinzler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dave Isern Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dave Isern Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Katie Kemsley Camera Camera Scenic 120798 6000004
Jeff DuTemple Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Nils Johnson Video Playback 24-Frame Playback 505 6000006
Anne Joyce Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Tim McNulty Loader Film Loader 120956 6000008
Fred Heid Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Patrick Stegall Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000010
Nathan Swingle Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Andy Keir Editor n/a 172 7000001
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Misako Shimizu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Andy Farber Music Score Conductor 120781 8000001
Paul Osborne Music Arranger (Traditional-"Deck The Halls") 121019 8000002
Peter Nashel Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000003
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Andy Farber Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000005
Brian Deming Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000006
Tony Volante Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000007
Brian Deming Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000008
Lawrence Manchester Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000009
Max Richter Song ("Vladimir's Blues") 120859 8000010
Emmanuel Kallins Song ("God Rest Ye Gentlemen") 120859 8000011
Regan Ryzuk Song ("God Rest Ye Gentlemen") 120859 8000012
Kuljit Bharma Song ("Balley") 120859 8000013
Pete Ho Song ("So Sensitive") 120859 8000014
Juan Martin Song ("La Judia Del Albayzin") 120859 8000015
Eric Gemsa Song ("Greasy Xmas") 120859 8000016
Jacques Mercier Song ("Greasy Xmas") 120859 8000017
Wendie Colter Song ("Angels We Have Heard On High") 120859 8000018
G Sigrist Song ("Spirit Still Alive") 120859 8000019
Bob Sheppard Song ("Blue Street") 120859 8000020
Max Richter Song Performer ("Vladimir's Blues") 120788 8000022
Pete Miser Song Performer ("So Sensitive") 120788 8000025
Michael Shaw Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rich Devine Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Eva Radke Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jeremy Balon Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
Elizabeth Minot Set Dresser Assistant On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Emily Gaunt Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000006
Rise Abramson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Krzystof Bratun Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Bill DePaolo Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Katy Dilkes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Jill Sternberg Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Joseph Proscia Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Julio Palma Dresser n/a 120967 9000013
Steve Cascarelli Dresser n/a 120967 9000014
Kyle Salvatore Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
Paul Pitalo Dresser n/a 120967 9000016
Erin Manigault Dresser n/a 120967 9000017
William Groom Art Department Shop Man 120843 9000018
Billy Hopkins Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Paul Schnee Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Ashleigh Springer Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Dave Waldron Extras Casting Assistant Background Casting Associate 120970 10000006
Joe Violante Advisor Dailies Advisor 120821 12000001
Amanda Ford Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ariel Bowman Costume Department Costume Department Assistant 121016 13000002
Robin Sprance Costume Department Costume Department Assistant 121016 13000003
Marina Draghici Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Jacqueline Jones Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000005
Kaela Wohl Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000006
Jeffrey Rebelo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Evelyne Noraz Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Cheri Minns Makeup Artist Hair and Makeup Stylist(for Mr. Williams) 120801 13000009
Roseann Milano Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Arlynn Abseck Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Larry Wineland Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Anguibe Guindo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
George Lara Foley Recordist Foley Recordist and Editor 225 14000005
Paul Hsu Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Sara Stern Sound Intern 120816 14000007
Noah Timan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Eugene Gearty Supervising Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor and Designer 328 14000009
Grady Bayersdorfer Swing Set Electric 120862 15000001
Thomas Hamilton Swing Set Electric 120862 15000002
Damian Gonzalez Swing Additional Electric 120862 15000003
Petr Hlinomaz Swing Additional Electric 120862 15000004
Iris Ng Swing Additional Electric 120862 15000005
Michael Phillips Swing Additional Electric 120862 15000006
Nick Vaccaro Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000007
Timothy Guiness Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000008
Kevin Fitzpatrick Rigging Electrician Rigging Electirc 120958 15000009
Craig Vaccaro Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000010
James McMillan Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Keith Gordon Grip n/a 365 15000012
Gary Jackiewicz Grip n/a 365 15000013
Dominick Coluzzo Grip Key Construction Grip 365 15000014
T House Grip Construction Grip 365 15000015
James Dolan Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Lamont Crawford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Peter McEntyre Best Boy n/a 120885 15000018
Divine Cox Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Derek Yip Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jason Block Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Joanie Bauert Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000003
Kathy England Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000004
Michele Soddano Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Michael Linowes Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000001
Brian Burkin Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000002
Jonathan Golfman Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000003
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeffrey Gibson Stunt Double Gabriel Stunt Double 120980 19000002
Janet Paparazzo Stunt Double Donna Stunt Double 120980 19000003
Bill Anagnos Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000004
Barbara Austin Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Peter Bundrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robert Keller Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Sylvia Trapanese Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000003
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Patrick Mahoney Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Rob Van De Laar Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Michael Hernandez Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Michael Vitale Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Hunter Marshall Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Janos Pilenyi Effects Supervisor Optical Supervisor 120866 23000001
Ariel Saulog Effects Supervisor Digital Supervisor 120866 23000002
Randall Balsmeyer Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000003
J Corbett Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000004
Kevin Raper Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Jill Alexander Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jonathan Unger Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Isaac Gabaeff Props n/a 120817 24000003
Anna Butwell Props n/a 120817 24000004
Brianne Zulauf Assistant Assistant Coordinator 120820 25000001
Phil Johnston Assistant (to Patrick Stettner) 120820 25000002
Tobin Addington Assistant (to Patrick Stettner) 120820 25000003
Rebecca Spencer Assistant (to Mr. Williams) 120820 25000004
Natsu Furuhashi Production Assistant HSE Production Assistant 275 25000005
Tim Oakes Production Assistant HSE Production Assistant 275 25000006
Jason Matthews Production Assistant Office Intern 275 25000007
Luke Parker-Bowles Production Associate HSE Production Associate 120822 25000008
Michael Fennimore Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Clayton Thomas Transportation Coordinator Parking Coordinator 271 25000010
Adam Bryant Stand-In (for Robin Williams) 121015 25000011
Hollis Jones Stand-In (for Toni Collette) 121015 25000012
Nick Vanderpool Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
James Berkery Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Kate Carcaterra Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Louis Henley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Benjamin Jones Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Chris Leidy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Joe Wehmeyer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Adam Bernard Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Jacq Donegan Production Secretary n/a 367 25000021
John Baker Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000022
Tertius Bune Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000023
Jennifer Cook Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000024
Andrew Johnston Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000025
Angela Matthews Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000026
Alex Reinach Office Runner Office Intern 120988 25000027
Brette Billow Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000028
Joe Robinson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000029
Matthew Amenta Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Parrish McLean Driver Cast Driver 273 25000031
Matt Schneider Driver Cast Driver 273 25000032
Robert Alberga Driver n/a 273 25000033
Keith Bunce Driver n/a 273 25000034
Charles Fay Driver n/a 273 25000035
John Riggins Driver n/a 273 25000036
Gabe Turiello Driver n/a 273 25000037
Ralph Costanza Coordinator Print Coordinator 528 25000038
Malinda Savio Apprentice Intern 120976 25000039
Louis Zuppardi Other Scout 120795 26000001
Bill Stitt Other Scout 120795 26000002
George Sheanshang Other Finance, Distribution, and General Counsel 120795 26000003
Brianne Zulauf Product Placement n/a 121058 26000004
Synopsis
A psychological thriller that revolves around the celebrated writer and popular late-night radio show host, Gabriel Noone, who develops an intense relationship with a young listener named Pete and his adopted mother, just as his own domestic life is undergoing changes. When a troubling question arises regarding the boy's identity, it causes Gabriel's ordered existence to spin wildly out of control as he sets out on a harrowing journey to find the truth.