The Namesake (2007)

Namesake
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 2mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords 1970s, coming-of-age, family, race relations
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kal Penn Actor Gogol 1 1000001
Zuleikha Robinson Actor Moushimi Mazumdar 1 1000002
Irrfan Khan Actor Ashoke 1 1000003
Jacinda Barrett Actor Maxine 1 1000005
Glenne Headly Actor Lydia 1 1000006
Brooke Smith Actor Sally 1 1000007
Sahira Nair Actor Sonia 1 1000008
Jagannath Guha Actor Ghosh 1 1000009
Ruma Thakurta Actor Ashok's Mother 1 1000010
Sandip Deb Actor Music Teacher 1 1000011
Sukanya Actor Rini 1 1000012
Tanushree Shankar Actor Ashima's Mother 1 1000013
Sabyasachi Chakraborty Actor Ashima's Father 1 1000014
Tamal Choudhury Actor Ashok's Father 1 1000015
Dhruv Mookerji Actor Rana 1 1000016
Supriya Devi Actor Ashimas Grandmother 1 1000017
Stuart Rudin Actor Crazy Wino 1 1000018
Heather MacRae Actor Nurse Patty 1 1000019
Sumitra Kanti Actor Calcutta House Staff 1 1000020
Michael Countryman Actor Mr. Wilcox 1 1000021
Kousik Bhowal Actor Dr. Gupta 1 1000022
Rupak Ginn Actor Uncle 1 1000023
Soham Chatterjee Actor Gogol (Age 4) 1 1000024
Gargi Mukherjee Actor Mira Mashi 1 1000025
Pallavi Shah Actor Kajol Mashi 1 1000026
Jhumpa Lahiri Actor Jhumpa Mashi 1 1000027
Noor Vourvoulias Actor Baby Sonia 1 1000028
Linus Roache Actor Mr. Lawson 1 1000029
Josh Grisetti Actor Jerry 1 1000030
Justin Rosini Actor Marc 1 1000031
Kalpen Modi Actor Nikhil 1 1000032
Dan McCabe Actor Bart 1 1000033
Bobby Steggert Actor Jason 1 1000034
B Parikh Actor Mr. Mazumdar 1 1000035
Sibani Biswas Actor Mrs. Mazumdar 1 1000036
Kharaj Mukherjee Actor Chotu 1 1000037
Lakhan Das Actor Baul Singer 1 1000038
Daniel Gerroll Actor Gerald 1 1000039
Amy Wright Actor Pam 1 1000040
Christie Moreau Actor Phone operator 1 1000041
Jo Yang Actor Ms. Lu 1 1000042
Krishna Dikshit Actor Funeral Priest 1 1000043
Kartik Das Actor Boat Man 1 1000044
Gary Cowling Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000045
Gretchen Egolf Actor Astrid 1 1000046
Sudipta Bhawmik Actor Subroto Mesho 1 1000047
Baylen Thomas Actor Blake 1 1000048
Jeb Brown Actor Oliver 1 1000049
Jessica Blank Actor Edith 1 1000050
Mia Yoo Actor Viola 1 1000051
Benjamin Bauman Actor Donald 1 1000052
Sebastian Roché Actor Pierre 1 1000053
Maximiliano Hernandez Actor Ben 1 1000054
Partha Chatterjee Actor Reformed Hindoo 1 1000055
Mitali Bhawmik Actor Singing Voice 1 1000056
Mira Nair Director n/a 2 2000001
Lydia Pilcher Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mira Nair Producer n/a 3 3000002
Yasushi Kotani Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Taizo Son Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ronnie Screwvala Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lori Douglas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Yukie Kito Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Zarina Screwvala Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Dinaz Stafford Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Sooni Taraporevala Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Jhumpa Lahiri Source Material (from novel: "Namesake") 120786 4000003
Lori Douglas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Pritam Chowdhury Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Harish Amin Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Anadil Hossain Line Producer (India) 161 5000004
Michael DeCasper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
D Gray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kristin Bernstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Eric Lasco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Dylan Gray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Nitya Mehra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Akshay Roy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Avani Batra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Joyati Bose Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Kelley Cribben Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Kellie Morrison Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Chandan Das Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Robyn Aronstam Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Meghan Wicker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Yasmine Stafford Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Stephen Popernik Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000020
Eric Kench Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Justin Rosini Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
John Durzba Location Assistant Locations Intern 120947 5000023
Probal Sircar Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Sandeep Gondalekar Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000025
Ashley Bearden Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000026
Michael Hartel Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Fred Elmes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jay Odedra Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Gerard Sava Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Doug Pellegrino Camera Operator B Camera Operator 239 6000004
Ntin Rao Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Chris Silano Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Hollis Meminger Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Kathleen Corgan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Ganesh Kumar Reddy Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
G Kumar Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Praveena S Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Abbot Genser Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Milan Moudgill Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Mara Galus Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000014
Ram Prasad Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Kenny Becker Color Timer Film Color Timer 120921 6000016
Basab Mullik Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000017
Joydeep Bose Camera Trainee Camera Intern 120998 6000018
Allyson Johnson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Bowles Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Mary Porto Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Noelle Penraat Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
David Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kazi Nazrul Lyrics ("Bhor Holo Dor Kholo") 120871 8000001
Sudhin Dasgupta Lyrics ("Jhiri Jhiri Chaitali") 120871 8000002
Maya Iwabuchi Music Leader 120781 8000003
Sara Loewenthal Music Additional Copyist 120781 8000004
Thom Chadly Music Music mixing 120781 8000005
Ulhas Bapat Music Santoor 120781 8000006
Dilshat Khan Music Sarangi 120781 8000007
Niladri Kumar Music Sitar 120781 8000008
Satyajit Talwalkar Music Tabla 120781 8000009
Rajinder Singh Music Swarlin 120781 8000010
Deepak Pandit Music Violin 120781 8000011
Stephen Hussey Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000012
John Davis Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Dean James Music Editor Spirit Dance Studio Mix Editor 214 8000014
Gary Thomas Music Engineer Orchestral Recording Engineer 120837 8000015
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Nitin Sawhney Original Music Music 120838 8000017
Paul Talkington Original Music Orchestra Coordinator 120838 8000018
K. Srinivasan Performer Flutist Flutist 120819 8000019
Mitali Bhawmik Song ("Raag Hansdhwani") 120859 8000020
Salil Chowdhury Song ("Aamar Protibader Bhasa") 120859 8000021
Nitin Sawhney Song ("Ashima's Song") 120859 8000022
Jayanta Bose Song ("Ashima's Song") 120859 8000023
Subal Dasgupta Song ("Bhor Holo Dor Kholo") 120859 8000024
Sudhin Dasgupta Song ("Jhiri Jhiri Chaitali") 120859 8000025
Eddie Vedder Song ("Once") 120859 8000026
Stone Gossard Song ("Once") 120859 8000027
Deeder Zaman Song ("Flight IC408") 120859 8000028
Matthew Mars Song ("Flight IC408") 120859 8000029
Bhava Pagla Song ("Baul Song") 120859 8000030
Scott Oliver Song ("Sheen") 120859 8000031
Manny Diez Song ("Sheen") 120859 8000032
Jay Fung Song ("Sheen") 120859 8000033
Ron Woods Song ("Sheen") 120859 8000034
Michel Gaucher Song ("High Fidelity") 120859 8000035
Julien Louis Aletti Song ("Karate") 120859 8000037
Raphael Romain Aletti Song ("Karate") 120859 8000038
Jason Bonilla Song ("Barbershop Rap") 120859 8000039
Ian Dalsemer Song ("Barbershop Rap") 120859 8000040
Kartik Das Song ("Boatman's Song") 120859 8000041
Mykill Miers Song ("Barbershop Rap") 120859 8000042
Alex Gimeno Song ("Riviera Rendezvous") 120859 8000043
Adam Dornblum Song ("Reykjavik") 120859 8000044
Shankar Jaikishan Song ("Yeh Mera Diwanapan Hai - Love Trap") 120859 8000045
Sharyar Song ("Yeh Mera Diwanapan Hai - Love Trap") 120859 8000046
Giuseppe Verdi Song ("La Donna e Mobiile") 120859 8000047
Blaire Woods Song ("Jingle Jangle Christmas") 120859 8000048
Mitali Bhawmik Song ('Raag Khamaaj") 120859 8000049
Susheela Raman Song ("The Same Song") 120859 8000050
Sam Mills Song ("The Same Song") 120859 8000051
Aref Durvesh Song ('The Same Song") 120859 8000052
Nitin Sawhney Song ("Falling") 120859 8000053
Matthew Hales Song ("Falling") 120859 8000054
Reshmin Chowdhury Song Performer ("Ashima's Song") 120788 8000055
Indrani Sen Song Performer ("Bhor Holo Dor Kholo") 120788 8000056
Geeta Dutt Song Performer ("Jhiri Jhiri Chaitali") 120788 8000057
Pearl Jam Song Performer ("Once") 120788 8000058
State of Bengal Song Performer ("Flight IC408") 120788 8000059
Lakhan Das Song Performer ("Baul Song") 120788 8000060
The Miss Alans Song Performer ("Sheen") 120788 8000061
The Elements Song Performer ("Barbershop Rap") 120788 8000064
Federico Aubele Song Performer ("Postals") 120788 8000065
Ursula 1000 Song Performer ("Riviera Rendezvous") 120788 8000066
Bismillah Khan Song Performer ("Raag Mishra Mel Ki Malhar") 120788 8000068
Susheela Raman Song Performer ("Yeh Mera Diwanapan Hai - Love Trap") 120788 8000069
Susheela Raman Song Performer ("The Same Song") 120788 8000071
Nitin Sawhney Song Performer ("Falling') 120788 8000072
Blaire Woods Song Performer ("Jingle Jangle Christmas") 120788 8000074
Mitali Bhawmik Vocals Female Vocalist 121032 8000075
Reshmin Chowdhury Vocals Female Vocalist 121032 8000076
Stephanie Carroll Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lydia Marks Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sharmishta Roy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Aparna Raina Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Suttirat Larlarb Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Tanmoy Chakroborty Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Robin Koenig Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Jeffrey Rollins Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Denis Zach Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Nirmal Das Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Saurabh Jana Sculptor n/a 120910 9000011
Greg Sullivan Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000012
Connie Kozaleck Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000013
Ann Auricchio Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000014
Jessie Walker Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000015
Michelle Farrell Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000016
Steve Geiger Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000017
Caroline Irons Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000018
Peter Dunbar Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Will Scheck Greensman n/a 201 9000020
Mark Selemon Greensman n/a 201 9000021
Rajendra Das Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Russell Barnes Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Tuli Basu Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Kiran Chandra Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000025
Bryan Kenneth Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000026
Sha-Sha Shiau Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000027
Rebecca Harper Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000028
Bill Kane Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000029
Lori Cuisinier Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000030
Nalini Malini Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000031
Scott Liapis Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000032
Hunt Slonem Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000033
Daniella Capistrano Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000034
Sivan Kaplan Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000035
Adah Nuchi Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000036
Aarthi Rayapura Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000037
Sushovan Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000039
Santi Das Art Assistant Set Art Assistant 120974 9000040
Bolai Kundu Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000041
Chotu Art Assistant Set Art Assistant 120974 9000042
Tublu Art Assistant Set Art Assistant 120974 9000044
Cindy Tolan Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Tess Joseph Casting n/a 179 10000002
Emily Chakraborty Casting Casting Trainee 179 10000003
Ruchi Pugalia Casting Casting Trainee 179 10000004
Aditi Bhattacharya Casting Casting Trainee 179 10000005
Matt Schreiber Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Soumitra Saha Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Lovleen Tandan Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000008
Sohag Sen Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000009
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000010
Nina Srivasatava Extras Casting Extra Casting Associate 120851 10000011
Ashley Rudden Executive Cine Mosaic 120806 11000001
Thomas Napoli Executive Cine Mosaic 120806 11000002
Claudia Lewis Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Arun Dasgupta Dialect Coach Benali Dialect Coach 666 12000001
Rituparno Ghosh Translator Bengali Translator 741 12000002
Sumana Ghosh Translator n/a 741 12000003
Naeem Mohaiemen Translator n/a 741 12000004
Shahnaz Vahanvaty Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000001
Arjun Bhasin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Hilary Niederer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Christina Morales Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000004
Megha Barnabas Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000005
Ravi Pawar Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Md Saunaulla Costumes Costume Dresser 120828 13000007
Zakir Hussain Costumes Costume Dresser 120828 13000008
Peggy Shierholz Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000009
Milton Buras Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Nazafrin Gazdar Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Rita Dey Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Ellen Mahlke Key Costumer n/a 351 13000013
Stev Taylor Key Costumer n/a 351 13000014
Kelly Gleason Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000015
Norman Bryn Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Anup Kumar Ganguli Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000017
Shyam Reddy Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000018
Abdul Jabbar Tailor n/a 120990 13000019
Dierdre Williams Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000020
Urmilla Motwani Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000021
David Bolton ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000001
Dominic Tavella ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000002
Gina Alfano ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Linda Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Lynette D’souza Dubbing Mixer Fixer 120923 14000005
Ryan Collison Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000006
Jay Peck Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000007
Rachel Chancey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Akshaye Widhani Post-Production Sound Head Of Operation 121026 14000009
Keith Culbertson Rerecording Rerecordist 120995 14000010
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Dave Paterson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Joseph White Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000013
Thomas Kodros Sound Dolby Engineer 120816 14000014
Dave Paterson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Steve Schwartz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Damian Volpe Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Michael Holmstrom Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000018
Paul Katz Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000019
Ed Novick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
David Rudolph Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Kelly Rutkowski Swing Electric 120862 15000002
James Thorne Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Lawjari Vishvakarma Swing Spark 120862 15000004
Nawroz Zaria Swing Spark 120862 15000005
Shankar Asari Swing Spark 120862 15000006
James Turner Rigging Grip Key Rigging Grip 120944 15000007
Kurt Lennig Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000008
Tim Smythe Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Ninad Nayampally Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Neil O'Malley Grip n/a 365 15000011
Anna Novick Grip Company Grip 365 15000012
James Riley Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
Mahesh Gowda Grip n/a 365 15000014
Jonathan Lumley Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Mulchand Dedhia Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Shantanu Hudlikar Engineer Studio Engineer 120938 15000017
Vijay Dayal Engineer Additional Engineer 120938 15000018
Abhishek Kandelwal Engineer Additional Engineer 120938 15000019
Edgar Martin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Garrett Boehling Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000021
Sukanta Majumdar Cable Operator Cableman 120964 15000022
Samuel Friedman Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000023
Lance Phox Best Boy Rigging Best boy 120885 15000024
Sean Hogan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Taylor Marshall-Green Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Yana Collins Lehman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Jennifer Freed Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Trevanna Post Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Frank Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Victoria Cook Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Allan Amin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
James Murphy Stunts Iyengar Yoga Instructor 240 19000002
Yvonne Kock Stunts Iyengar Yoga Instructor 240 19000003
Ashwini Parulkar Stunts Iyengar Yoga Instructor 240 19000004
Steve Schapiro Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Satyajit Sharma Carpenter Head Carpenter 529 21000002
Rajendra Das Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
David Dreishpoon Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
George Nanas Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Gourmet Cuisine Catering n/a 120954 22000003
David Isyomin Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Chris Gelles Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Shantanu Paul Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Gregory Gelles Software Engineer Head of Technology 121071 23000004
Divya Thakur Graphic Designer Titles & Graphics Designer 120860 23000005
Tasayu Tasnaphun Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000006
Thomas Lynch Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000007
Natalie Dorset Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Ann Edgeworth Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jeff Butcher Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Robin Thomas Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Kiran Chandra Props Props Coordinator 120817 24000005
Tapas Sarkar Props Prop Coordinator 120817 24000006
David Laurentin Assistant Parking Assistant 120820 25000001
Payal Sethi Assistant (to Ms. Nair) 120820 25000002
Ami Boghani Assistant (to Ms. Nair) 120820 25000003
David Tineo Production Assistant Unit Production Assistant 275 25000004
Puloma Basu Production Assistant Cast Production Assistant 275 25000005
Indranil Halder Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000006
Denzil Linhares Production Assistant Bombay Production Assistant 275 25000007
Kajol Chakraborty Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000008
James Buckman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Robert Buckman Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000010
Indranil Chowdhury Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Soumya Rakshit Transportation Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 271 25000012
Debjit Chanda Transportation Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 271 25000013
Asal Hejazi Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000014
Lupita Nyong’o Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000015
Claire Scoville Post-Production Post production Intern 120945 25000016
Priyadarshini Post-Production Post production Intern 120945 25000017
Nirali Shastri Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000018
James Feldman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Bruno Michels Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Sean Murray Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Derek Wimble Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Sunaina Sen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Pushan Ganguli Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Pinaki Chatterjee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Praveen Chowdhury Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Ranjeeta Roy Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Ganesh Ghosh Production Spot Boy 120824 25000028
Raghu Mandal Production Spot Boy 120824 25000029
Ravi Sanjan Production Spot Boy 120824 25000030
Sarah Clarke Office Runner Production Office Intern 120988 25000031
Saurabh Kikani Office Runner Production Office Intern 120988 25000032
Mary Santos Office Runner Production Office Intern 120988 25000033
Himkar Tak Office Runner Production Office Intern 120988 25000034
Nitin Madan Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000035
Anil Pandit Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000036
Sammy Bhattacharya Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000037
Jim Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000038
George Collins Driver n/a 273 25000039
Terry Adams Driver n/a 273 25000040
Kenneth Garrison Driver n/a 273 25000041
Richard Hubka Driver n/a 273 25000042
Billy Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000043
Sean Leahy Driver n/a 273 25000044
J scarlatos Driver n/a 273 25000045
Andy Orefice Driver n/a 273 25000046
Curtis Europe Driver n/a 273 25000047
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000048
Shernaz Italia Coordinator Agra Coordinator 528 25000049
Rakesh Nair Apprentice Mirabai Films Intern 120976 25000050
Nadia Mohammad Apprentice Mirabai Films Intern 120976 25000051
Nupur Goenka Apprentice Mirabai Films Intern 120976 25000052
Surjyakiran Das Apprentice Mirabai Films Intern 120976 25000053
Thalia Harithas Apprentice On Set Intern 120976 25000054
Maurice Davis Apprentice On Set Intern 120976 25000055
Elliot Koss Apprentice On Set Intern 120976 25000056
Sonia Khanduri Apprentice On Set Intern 120976 25000057
Priti Trivedi Apprentice On Set Intern 120976 25000058
Shanti Wesley Apprentice On Set Intern 120976 25000059
Pratap Pradhan Other Head Setting 120795 26000001
Sumit Bothra Manager Nitin Sawhney Management(Embargo Management Ltd) 120827 28000001
Synopsis
The Gangulis family comes to the U.S. from India in order to experience a world of limitless opportunities--only to be confronted with the perils and confusion of trying to build a meaningful life in a baffling new society. On the heels of their arranged marriage, Ashoke and Ashima jet off from sweltering Calcutta to a wintry New York where they begin their new life together. Virtual strangers to one another and with Ashima now living in a new and very strange land, their relationship quickly takes a turn when Ashima gives birth to a son. Under pressure to name him quickly, Ashoke settles on Gogol, after the famous Russian author--a name that serves as a link to a secret past and, Ashoke hopes, a better future. But life isn't as easy for Gogol as his parents might wish. As a first-generation American teenager, Gogol must learn to tread a razor-thin line between his Bengali roots and his American birthright in the search for his own identity. As Gogol attempts to forge his destiny--rejecting his given name, dating a rich American girl, heading to study architecture at Yale--his parents cling to their Bengali traditions. But their paths keep crossing with both comic and painfully revelatory consequences until Gogol begins to see the links between the world his parents left behind and the new world that lies in front of him.