Flicka (2006)

Flicka
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Family, Remake
Keywords animal, childhood, coming-of-age, fatherhood, friendship, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tim McGraw Song ("Where Did I Go Right") 120859 8000030
Steve Gage Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000026
Dayton Nietert Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000025
Jerry Bertolami Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Paul Threlkeld Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Doris Hellmann Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Noreen Coyne Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
Mark Kurzweil Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Natalie Mathes Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jeff Gladu Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Bill Talbott Engineer n/a 120938 15000022
Bruce Chimerofsky Grip 2nd Company Grip 365 15000021
Spencer Schunke Grip n/a 365 15000015
David Turpin Grip n/a 365 15000014
Scott Wells Grip n/a 365 15000013
Sean Shinneman Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
Chad Shinneman Grip Company Grip 365 15000017
Thomas A Curran Grip Company Grip 365 15000020
Jim Duggan Grip Company Grip 365 15000019
Jim Saldutti Grip Company Grip 365 15000018
Theodore M Davila Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Art Bartels Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Tonia Forsberg Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Darrell Craig Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ryan Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Dwayne Hargo Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Charles E Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000018
John W Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Kanin Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Trav W Cadwell Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Heather Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Sue La Prelle Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Russell Herpich Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Ernesto Cornejo Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Mark Albert Rappaport Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Keith Adams Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Richard Bucher Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Shelley Peterson Boyle Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Julie Adair Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Cliff McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Joseph A Graham Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000011
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist (20th Century Fox Studios) 223 14000010
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist (20th Century Fox Studios) 223 14000009
Derek Casari Foley ADR / Foley Engineer(20th Century Fox Studios) 120961 14000008
Joel Shryack Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Miguel Rivera Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Steve F Price Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Matt Patterson Sound Recordist(20th Century Fox Studios) 120816 14000015
Paul Pavelka Rerecording Re-Recording Engineer(20th Century Fox Studios) 120995 14000014
David Betancourt Foley Mixer (20th Century Fox Studios) 224 14000013
Michael Magill ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer (20th Century Fox Studios) 227 14000005
Jean C.J. Bone Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Mandi Line Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Keith Sayer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Danielle Baker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Christine Sirois ADR ADR Recordist(20th Century Fox Studios) 120912 14000001
Ronald Cox ADR Mixer (20th Century Fox Studios) 227 14000004
Susan Schakelford Dawes ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
David Lucarelli ADR ADR Recordist(20th Century Fox Studios) 120912 14000002
Ross Levy Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000016
Paul Urmson Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
Andy Ryan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Scott "Scooter" Medcalf Lighting Technician Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Andy Dorowsky Lighting Technician Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Willie Dawkins Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Kelly Clear Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Jesse Rushton Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Christopher A. Zwirner Lighting Technician Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 120907 15000010
Paul Arnold Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000009
Renee Kayon Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Victor Svimonoff Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Donald Sylvester Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Paul Apted Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Monique Salvato Sound Editor 1st Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000018
Bernard Weiser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Elliot Tyson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Thomas Graham II Sound Recordist Digital Recording 331 14000025
Paul Massey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Richard Van Dyke Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000023
Kori Murray Stunts n/a 240 19000020
De Anna Panian Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Adrian Casas Assistant (to Mr. Halloran) 120820 25000001
Claudia Bonfe Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000010
Erin Fite Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000009
Joseph Alber Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Mike Ades Assistant (to Mr. Netter) 120820 25000002
Chris Sanata Assistant (to Mr. Mayer) 120820 25000003
Sierra Donely Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000006
Dawn Terashima Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000005
Kate D’Angelo Assistant (to Mr. Mayer) 120820 25000004
Sam Anton Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
John Kersey Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Mark Shoaf CG Supervisor (Furious FX) 779 23000016
Sean O'Connor Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Furious FX) 120928 23000015
Kim Pepe Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Furious FX) 120928 23000014
Andrea "Drew" Sywanyk Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Beth Sheldon Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Nancy Tarczynski Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Wynn Wolfe Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Maureen Farley Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Taylor Wooton Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000007
Jeff Kramer Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000008
Michael Hird Medic n/a 120966 25000022
Rusty Hendrickson Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000021
Jim Chesney Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Joseph Feeney Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
John Bocchicchio Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000023
Kim Thio Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Stacy Foot Coordinator Wyoming Coordinator 528 25000026
Mike Phillips Helicopter Pilot (Wyoming Unit) 121003 25000025
Kenneth J Moore Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Emily Calderone Production Assistant Editorial P.A. 275 25000017
Russell Chadwick Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000011
John Roche Production Assistant Set P.A.'s 275 25000010
Kenny Miller Production Assistant Key Set P.A 275 25000009
Jonelle S Anderson Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000012
Cristi Rickey Production Assistant Key Set P.A. 275 25000013
Tim Cravens Production Assistant Editorial P.A 275 25000016
Allen "Biff" Petty Production Assistant Office P.A. 275 25000015
Steven Rau Production Assistant Office P.A. 275 25000014
Valance Eisleben Digital Effects Lustre Digital Data Conform(Laserpacific A Kodak Company) 345 23000013
Jeff Charles Digital Effects Lustre Digital Data Conform(Laserpacific A Kodak Company) 345 23000012
Benny Manning Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Lisa Brown Wrangler Wrangler P.A 121018 20000001
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Stunts Stunt Pilot 240 19000033
Mark Warrack Stunts Assistant Trainer 240 19000032
Gene Walker Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Darwin Mitchell Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Rex Peterson Animal Trainer Horse Trainer 120962 20000007
Rusty Hendrickson Wrangler Horse Wrangler 121018 20000006
Monty Stuart Wrangler Wrangler/ Ramrod 121018 20000005
Raliegh Wilson Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Nancy Lee Thurston Stunts n/a 240 19000030
J.D. Roberto Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Susan Purkhiser Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Jim Pratt Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Ben R Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Wesley Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Russell Solberg Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Mandy Shipskey Stunts n/a 240 19000028
J C Selvester Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Ron Savini Construction Foreman Plaster Foreman 277 21000001
John Jockinsen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Tim Walkey Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Scott Dougherty Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Furious FX) 243 23000005
Tiffany A Smith Visual Effects Producer (Furious FX) 243 23000004
Mark Byers Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Morgan Guynes Special Effects Special Effects General Foreman 168 23000007
Kim Lincoln Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000008
Doug Jaqua Digital Effects Digital Color Engineer(Laserpacific A Kodak Company) 345 23000011
Mike Sowa Digital Effects Artist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Laserpacific A Kodak Company) 120960 23000010
Clint Schultz Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000009
David Lingenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor (Furious FX) 249 23000002
David Lindenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor (Furious FX) 249 23000001
Kyle Oates Construction Laborer 120900 21000005
Lori Wilson Construction Laborer 120900 21000004
Curtis Laseter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Ambrose Lincoln Construction Laborer 120900 21000006
Chris Blake Construction Labor Foreman 120900 21000007
Christian Gonzalez Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Mario Z Gonzalez Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Dannon Walters Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Lynne Eagan Makeup Artist Make-Up Artist(to Tim Mcgraw) 120801 13000011
Rebecca DeHerrera Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Dana W Gonzales Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Chris Moseley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
David A Santos Camera Operator Camera ATV Operator 239 6000006
Paul Babin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Lee Blasingame Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000009
Steven Winslow Camera Wescam Technician(Wyoming Unit) 120798 6000010
Glenn Brown Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 120798 6000013
Lisa Guerriero Camera 2nd Assistant A Camera 120798 6000012
Lee Blasingame Camera 1st Assistant A Camera 120798 6000011
Leo Napolitano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Dana W Gonzales Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000003
Jason Lloyd Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000019
Tom Steel Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000018
Alexa Alden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Tom Vice Project Manager (Laserpacific) 120994 5000020
Daniel Mondschain Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
David B Nowell Director of Photography Director of Aerial Photography(Wyoming Unit) 120780 6000002
J Michael Muro Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rosie Berger Location Scout Sheridan Location Liaison(Wyoming Unit) 311 5000022
Will Dearborn Camera 2nd Assistant B Camera 120798 6000014
Boris Price Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant B Camera 233 6000015
Steven Juliani Music Score Preparations 120781 8000002
Aaron Zigman Music n/a 120781 8000001
J Conor Guy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ian Silverstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Score Contractor 121013 8000003
Annette Kudrak Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000004
Tim McGraw Music Producer Executive Soundtrack Producer 323 8000007
Michael Stern Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000006
Brian Bulman Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Andrew Marcus Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kenny Becker Color Timer Deluxe Color Timer(20th Century Fox Studios) 120921 6000024
Jesse Olivares Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000018
Glenn Cannon Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000017
Tony Olivieri Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 233 6000016
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Engineer(20th Century Fox Studios) 121104 6000019
Stephen S Vaughan Photography Still Photographer(Wyoming Unit) 120835 6000020
Joe Hathaway Colorist Telecine Colorist(Laserpacific A Kodak Company) 120920 6000023
Dominic Bartolone Loader n/a 120956 6000022
Merrick Morton Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000021
Rebecca Boyle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Jillian Giacomini Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Armie Hammer Actor Male Prefect 1 1000015
John O'Brien Actor Mr. Masterson 1 1000014
David Burton Actor Rider # 6 1 1000013
Wade Williams Actor Man With Clipboard 1 1000012
Elizabeth Emery Actor Gracie 1 1000016
Bob Tallman Actor Rodeo Announcer 1 1000017
Gene McLaughlin Actor Trick Roper 1 1000020
Emma Ritchie Actor Honor Student 1 1000019
Angel Santana Actor Rodeo Worker 1 1000018
Buck Taylor Actor Wagner 1 1000011
Nick Searcy Actor Norbert Rye 1 1000010
Maria Bello Actor Nell McLaughlin 1 1000004
Ryan Kwanten Actor Howard McLaughlin 1 1000003
Tim McGraw Actor Rob McLaughlin 1 1000002
Danny Pino Actor Jack 1 1000005
Dallas Roberts Actor Gus 1 1000006
Dey Young Actor Esther Koop 1 1000009
Jeffrey Nordling Actor Rick Koop 1 1000008
Kaylee DeFer Actor Miranda Koop 1 1000007
Michael Mayer Director n/a 2 2000001
Gil Netter Producer n/a 3 3000001
Timothy Price Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Linda Brachman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Rebecca Strickland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
David McKimmie Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Aaron Downing Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Briana Burke-Ullman Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Kei Rowan-Young Location Manager Key Assistant Location Manager 193 5000013
Sara Dering Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Lucille Ouyang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Marge Piane Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lawrence Konner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Mark D. Rosenthal Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kevin Halloran Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Mary O'Hara Source Material (from novel: "My Friend Flicka") 120786 4000004
Susan McNamara Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Crotty Assistant Director (Wyoming Unit) 163 5000004
Brian Relyea Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
Doug Metzger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jason Alexander Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Aaron Zigman Original Music Score Conductor And Orchestrator 120838 8000009
Gordon Huggins Painter Set Painter 200 9000014
José Lopez Painter Set Painter 200 9000013
Mark Woodworth Painter Set Painter 200 9000012
Anne Hyvarinen Painter Stand-By Painter 200 9000011
Natalie Hile Painter Set Painter 200 9000015
John Risso Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000016
José A Saenz Greensman n/a 201 9000019
Timothy J Whalen Greensman Stand-By Greensman 201 9000018
Randy Bostic Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000017
Raul Moreno Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
John H McElroy Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Peter Borck Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Maggie Martin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sharon Seymour Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Natalie Richards Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
David J Negron Jr. Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Yaniv Bashan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Steven Husch Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jordan K Paul Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Carlo Basail Greensman n/a 201 9000020
Jaime Castellanos Greensman Stand-By Greensman 201 9000021
Sally Smith-McCardle Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Emma Trenchard Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Sandy Kenyon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nanrose Buchman Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Rita Troy Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Deborah Larsen Makeup Department Head Make-Up 353 13000009
Beth Miller Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000008
Maria Valdivia Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Joy Ellison Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Samantha Morris Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Linda Griffis Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Erich V Blough Gang Boss Paint Gangboss 121117 9000023
Cynthia A. Martinez Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000022
Suzanne Shugarman Art Department Art Department P.A 120843 9000025
Mindy Marin Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Kara Lipson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Mele Nagler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jim Carnahan Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Tim McGraw Song Performer ("My Little Girl") 120788 8000052
Holly Williams Song Performer ("Rodeo Road") 120788 8000051
Natasha Bedingfield Song ("Wild Horses") 120859 8000023
Andrew Frampton Song ("Wild Horses") 120859 8000022
Donovan Leitch Song ("Catch The Wind") 120859 8000021
Joshua Gracin Song ("The Things We Don't") 120859 8000020
Wayne Wilkins Song ("Wild Horses") 120859 8000024
Chantal Kreviazuk Song ("Weight Of The World") 120859 8000025
Mack Vickery Song ("The Fireman") 120859 8000028
Johnny Nation Song ("Don't You Know") 120859 8000027
The Jewels Song ("Don't You Know") 120859 8000026
Greg Becker Song ("The Things We Don't") 120859 8000019
John Paul White Song ("The Things We Don't") 120859 8000018
Dennis Sands Score Recording Score Recorder And Mixer 120840 8000012
Brad Warnaar Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Jerry Hey Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Tim Lauber Score Recording Recordist 120840 8000013
Gemma Hayes Song ("4:35 A.M.") 120859 8000014
Lindy Robbins Song ("Alive") 120859 8000017
Jess Cates Song ("Alive") 120859 8000016
Rob Wells Song ("Alive") 120859 8000015
Wayne Kemp Song ("The Fireman") 120859 8000029
Brad Warren Song ("Where Did I Go Right") 120859 8000031
City Fritter Song Performer ("Don't You Know") 120788 8000045
Chantal Kreviazuk Song Performer ("Weight Of The World") 120788 8000044
Natasha Bedingfield Song Performer ("Wild Horses") 120788 8000043
The Dancehall Doctors Song Performer ("The Fireman") 120788 8000046
Warren Brothers Song Performer ("Where Did I Go Right") 120788 8000047
Ken Tamplin Song Performer ("Go Johnny") 120788 8000050
Pat Green Song Performer ("Texas In 1880") 120788 8000049
Radney Foster Song Performer ("Texas In 1880") 120788 8000048
Donovan Leitch Song Performer ("Catch The Wind") 120788 8000042
John Paul White Song Performer ("The Things We Don't") 120788 8000041
Ken Tamplin Song ("Go Johnny") 120859 8000034
Radney Foster Song ("Texas In 1880") 120859 8000033
George Canyon Song ("Where Did I Go Right") 120859 8000032
Chuck Cannon Song ("Rodeo Road") 120859 8000035
Allen Shamblin Song ("Rodeo Road") 120859 8000036
Becki Ryan Song Performer ("Alive") 120788 8000040
Gemma Hayes Song Performer ("4:35 A.M.") 120788 8000039
Tom Douglas Song ("My Little Girl") 120859 8000037
Alison Lohman Actor Katy McLaughlin 1 1000001
Synopsis
16-year-old Katy McLaughlin dreams of fulfilling her family legacy by working on her father's ranch in modern-day Wyoming. But Katy's father wants more for her, insisting that Katy go to college. Katy finds a wild mustang, which she names Flicka, and sets out to make her a riding horse. But Flicka and Katy are more alike than she could have imagined. Like Katy, Flicka has a disdain for authority and is not about to give up her freedom without a fight