Flicka (2006)

Flicka
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Family, Remake
Keywords animal, childhood, coming-of-age, fatherhood, friendship, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alison Lohman Actor Katy McLaughlin 1 1000001
Tim McGraw Actor Rob McLaughlin 1 1000002
Ryan Kwanten Actor Howard McLaughlin 1 1000003
Maria Bello Actor Nell McLaughlin 1 1000004
Danny Pino Actor Jack 1 1000005
Dallas Roberts Actor Gus 1 1000006
Kaylee DeFer Actor Miranda Koop 1 1000007
Jeffrey Nordling Actor Rick Koop 1 1000008
Dey Young Actor Esther Koop 1 1000009
Nick Searcy Actor Norbert Rye 1 1000010
Buck Taylor Actor Wagner 1 1000011
Wade Williams Actor Man With Clipboard 1 1000012
David Burton Actor Rider # 6 1 1000013
John O'Brien Actor Mr. Masterson 1 1000014
Armie Hammer Actor Male Prefect 1 1000015
Elizabeth Emery Actor Gracie 1 1000016
Bob Tallman Actor Rodeo Announcer 1 1000017
Angel Santana Actor Rodeo Worker 1 1000018
Emma Ritchie Actor Honor Student 1 1000019
Gene McLaughlin Actor Trick Roper 1 1000020
Michael Mayer Director n/a 2 2000001
Gil Netter Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kevin Halloran Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Mark Rosenthal Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Lawrence Konner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Mary O'Hara Source Material (from novel: "My Friend Flicka") 120786 4000004
Susan McNamara Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Doug Metzger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Brian Relyea Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
Michael Crotty Assistant Director (Wyoming Unit) 163 5000004
Marge Piane Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lucille Ouyang Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Rebecca Strickland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Linda Brachman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Timothy Price Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
David McKimmie Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Aaron Downing Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Sara Dering Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Kei Rowan-Young Location Manager Key Assistant Location Manager 193 5000013
Briana Burke-Ullman Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Jillian Giacomini Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Rebecca Boyle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Alexa Alden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Tom Steel Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000018
Jason Lloyd Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000019
Tom Vice Project Manager (Laserpacific) 120994 5000020
Daniel Mondschain Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Rosie Berger Location Scout Sheridan Location Liaison(Wyoming Unit) 311 5000022
J Muro Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Nowell Director of Photography Director of Aerial Photography(Wyoming Unit) 120780 6000002
Dana Gonzales Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000003
Leo Napolitano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Paul Babin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
David Santos Camera Operator Camera ATV Operator 239 6000006
Chris Moseley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Dana Gonzales Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Lee Blasingame Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000009
Steven Winslow Camera Wescam Technician(Wyoming Unit) 120798 6000010
Lee Blasingame Camera 1st Assistant A Camera 120798 6000011
Lisa Guerriero Camera 2nd Assistant A Camera 120798 6000012
Glenn Brown Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 120798 6000013
Will Dearborn Camera 2nd Assistant B Camera 120798 6000014
Boris Price Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant B Camera 233 6000015
Tony Olivieri Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 233 6000016
Glenn Cannon Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000017
Jesse Olivares Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000018
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Engineer(20th Century Fox Studios) 121104 6000019
Stephen Vaughan Photography Still Photographer(Wyoming Unit) 120835 6000020
Merrick Morton Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000021
Dominic Bartolone Loader n/a 120956 6000022
Joe Hathaway Colorist Telecine Colorist(Laserpacific A Kodak Company) 120920 6000023
Kenny Becker Color Timer Deluxe Color Timer(20th Century Fox Studios) 120921 6000024
Andrew Marcus Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ian Silverstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
J Guy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Aaron Zigman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Steven Juliani Music Score Preparations 120781 8000002
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Score Contractor 121013 8000003
Annette Kudrak Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000004
Brian Bulman Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Michael Stern Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000006
Tim McGraw Music Producer Executive Soundtrack Producer 323 8000007
Jason Alexander Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Aaron Zigman Original Music Score Conductor And Orchestrator 120838 8000009
Jerry Hey Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Brad Warnaar Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Dennis Sands Score Recording Score Recorder And Mixer 120840 8000012
Tim Lauber Score Recording Recordist 120840 8000013
Gemma Hayes Song ("4:35 A.M.") 120859 8000014
Rob Wells Song ("Alive") 120859 8000015
Jess Cates Song ("Alive") 120859 8000016
Lindy Robbins Song ("Alive") 120859 8000017
John White Song ("The Things We Don't") 120859 8000018
Greg Becker Song ("The Things We Don't") 120859 8000019
Joshua Gracin Song ("The Things We Don't") 120859 8000020
Donovan Leitch Song ("Catch The Wind") 120859 8000021
Andrew Frampton Song ("Wild Horses") 120859 8000022
Natasha Bedingfield Song ("Wild Horses") 120859 8000023
Wayne Wilkins Song ("Wild Horses") 120859 8000024
Chantal Kreviazuk Song ("Weight Of The World") 120859 8000025
Johnny Nation Song ("Don't You Know") 120859 8000027
Mack Vickery Song ("The Fireman") 120859 8000028
Wayne Kemp Song ("The Fireman") 120859 8000029
Tim McGraw Song ("Where Did I Go Right") 120859 8000030
Brad Warren Song ("Where Did I Go Right") 120859 8000031
George Canyon Song ("Where Did I Go Right") 120859 8000032
Radney Foster Song ("Texas In 1880") 120859 8000033
Ken Tamplin Song ("Go Johnny") 120859 8000034
Chuck Cannon Song ("Rodeo Road") 120859 8000035
Allen Shamblin Song ("Rodeo Road") 120859 8000036
Tom Douglas Song ("My Little Girl") 120859 8000037
Tim McGraw Song ("My Little Girl") 120859 8000038
Gemma Hayes Song Performer ("4:35 A.M.") 120788 8000039
Becki Ryan Song Performer ("Alive") 120788 8000040
John White Song Performer ("The Things We Don't") 120788 8000041
Donovan Leitch Song Performer ("Catch The Wind") 120788 8000042
Natasha Bedingfield Song Performer ("Wild Horses") 120788 8000043
Chantal Kreviazuk Song Performer ("Weight Of The World") 120788 8000044
City Fritter Song Performer ("Don't You Know") 120788 8000045
The Dancehall Doctors Song Performer ("The Fireman") 120788 8000046
Radney Foster Song Performer ("Texas In 1880") 120788 8000048
Pat Green Song Performer ("Texas In 1880") 120788 8000049
Ken Tamplin Song Performer ("Go Johnny") 120788 8000050
Holly Williams Song Performer ("Rodeo Road") 120788 8000051
Tim McGraw Song Performer ("My Little Girl") 120788 8000052
Sharon Seymour Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Maggie Martin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Peter Borck Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Natalie Richards Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
David Negron Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Jordan Paul Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Steven Husch Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Yaniv Bashan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
John McElroy Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Raul Moreno Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Anne Hyvarinen Painter Stand-By Painter 200 9000011
Mark Woodworth Painter Set Painter 200 9000012
José Lopez Painter Set Painter 200 9000013
Gordon Huggins Painter Set Painter 200 9000014
Natalie Hile Painter Set Painter 200 9000015
John Risso Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000016
Randy Bostic Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000017
Timothy Whalen Greensman Stand-By Greensman 201 9000018
José Saenz Greensman n/a 201 9000019
Carlo Basail Greensman n/a 201 9000020
Jaime Castellanos Greensman Stand-By Greensman 201 9000021
Cynthia Martinez Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000022
Erich Blough Gang Boss Paint Gangboss 121117 9000023
Linda Griffis Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Suzanne Shugarman Art Department Art Department P.A 120843 9000025
Mindy Marin Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jim Carnahan Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Mele Nagler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Kara Lipson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Samantha Morris Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Joy Ellison Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sandy Kenyon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Emma Trenchard Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Sally Smith-McCardle Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Nanrose Buchman Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Rita Troy Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Maria Valdivia Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Beth Miller Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000008
Deborah Larsen Makeup Department Head Make-Up 353 13000009
Rebecca DeHerrera Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Lynne Eagan Makeup Artist Make-Up Artist(to Tim Mcgraw) 120801 13000011
Keith Sayer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Mandi Line Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Jean Bone Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Danielle Baker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Christine Sirois ADR ADR Recordist(20th Century Fox Studios) 120912 14000001
David Lucarelli ADR ADR Recordist(20th Century Fox Studios) 120912 14000002
Susan Dawes ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Ronald Cox ADR Mixer (20th Century Fox Studios) 227 14000004
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer (20th Century Fox Studios) 227 14000005
Michael Magill ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Joel Shryack Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Derek Casari Foley ADR / Foley Engineer(20th Century Fox Studios) 120961 14000008
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist (20th Century Fox Studios) 223 14000009
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist (20th Century Fox Studios) 223 14000010
Miguel Rivera Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Steve Price Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
David Betancourt Foley Mixer (20th Century Fox Studios) 224 14000013
Paul Pavelka Rerecording Re-Recording Engineer(20th Century Fox Studios) 120995 14000014
Matt Patterson Sound Recordist(20th Century Fox Studios) 120816 14000015
Ross Levy Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000016
Paul Urmson Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
Monique Salvato Sound Editor 1st Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000018
Paul Apted Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Bernard Weiser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Elliot Tyson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Richard Van Dyke Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000023
Paul Massey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Thomas Graham Sound Recordist Digital Recording 331 14000025
Donald Sylvester Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Victor Svimonoff Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Willie Dawkins Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Andy Dorowsky Lighting Technician Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Scott Medcalf Lighting Technician Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Andy Ryan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Kelly Clear Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Jesse Rushton Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Renee Kayon Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Paul Arnold Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000009
Christopher Zwirner Lighting Technician Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 120907 15000010
Joseph Graham Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000011
Art Bartels Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Scott Wells Grip n/a 365 15000013
David Turpin Grip n/a 365 15000014
Spencer Schunke Grip n/a 365 15000015
Sean Shinneman Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
Chad Shinneman Grip Company Grip 365 15000017
Jim Saldutti Grip Company Grip 365 15000018
Jim Duggan Grip Company Grip 365 15000019
Thomas Curran Grip Company Grip 365 15000020
Bruce Chimerofsky Grip 2nd Company Grip 365 15000021
Bill Talbott Engineer n/a 120938 15000022
Paul Threlkeld Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Jerry Bertolami Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Dayton Nietert Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000025
Steve Gage Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000026
Doris Hellmann Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Noreen Coyne Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000002
Jeff Gladu Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Natalie Mathes Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Mark Kurzweil Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Theodore Davila Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Ernesto Cornejo Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Russell Herpich Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Sue La Prelle Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Mark Rappaport Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Keith Adams Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Julie Adair Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Shelley Boyle Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Richard Bucher Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Heather Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Trav Cadwell Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Darrell Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Tonia Forsberg Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Ryan Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Dwayne Hargo Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Kanin Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000016
John Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Charles Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Cliff McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Kori Murray Stunts n/a 240 19000020
De Panian Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Jim Pratt Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Susan Purkhiser Stunts n/a 240 19000023
J.D. Roberto Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Ben Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Wesley Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000026
J Selvester Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Mandy Shipskey Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Russell Solberg Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Nancy Thurston Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Raliegh Wilson Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Mark Warrack Stunts Assistant Trainer 240 19000032
Robert Zajonc Stunts Stunt Pilot 240 19000033
Lisa Brown Wrangler Wrangler P.A 121018 20000001
Benny Manning Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Gene Walker Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Darwin Mitchell Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Monty Stuart Wrangler Wrangler/ Ramrod 121018 20000005
Rusty Hendrickson Wrangler Horse Wrangler 121018 20000006
Rex Peterson Animal Trainer Horse Trainer 120962 20000007
Ron Savini Construction Foreman Plaster Foreman 277 21000001
John Jockinsen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Curtis Laseter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Lori Wilson Construction Laborer 120900 21000004
Kyle Oates Construction Laborer 120900 21000005
Ambrose Lincoln Construction Laborer 120900 21000006
Chris Blake Construction Labor Foreman 120900 21000007
Dannon Walters Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mario Gonzalez Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Christian Gonzalez Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
David Lindenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor (Furious FX) 249 23000001
David Lingenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor (Furious FX) 249 23000002
Mark Byers Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Tiffany Smith Visual Effects Producer (Furious FX) 243 23000004
Scott Dougherty Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Furious FX) 243 23000005
Tim Walkey Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Morgan Guynes Special Effects Special Effects General Foreman 168 23000007
Kim Lincoln Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000008
Clint Schultz Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000009
Mike Sowa Digital Effects Artist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Laserpacific A Kodak Company) 120960 23000010
Doug Jaqua Digital Effects Digital Color Engineer(Laserpacific A Kodak Company) 345 23000011
Jeff Charles Digital Effects Lustre Digital Data Conform(Laserpacific A Kodak Company) 345 23000012
Valance Eisleben Digital Effects Lustre Digital Data Conform(Laserpacific A Kodak Company) 345 23000013
Kim Pepe Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Furious FX) 120928 23000014
Sean O'Connor Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Furious FX) 120928 23000015
Mark Shoaf CG Supervisor (Furious FX) 779 23000016
Andrea Sywanyk Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Beth Sheldon Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Maureen Farley Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Wynn Wolfe Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Nancy Tarczynski Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
John Kersey Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Sam Anton Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Joseph Alber Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Erin Fite Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000009
Claudia Bonfe Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000010
Adrian Casas Assistant (to Mr. Halloran) 120820 25000001
Mike Ades Assistant (to Mr. Netter) 120820 25000002
Chris Sanata Assistant (to Mr. Mayer) 120820 25000003
Kate D’Angelo Assistant (to Mr. Mayer) 120820 25000004
Dawn Terashima Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000005
Sierra Donely Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000006
Taylor Wooton Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000007
Jeff Kramer Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000008
Kenny Miller Production Assistant Key Set P.A 275 25000009
John Roche Production Assistant Set P.A.'s 275 25000010
Russell Chadwick Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000011
Jonelle Anderson Production Assistant Set P.A. 275 25000012
Cristi Rickey Production Assistant Key Set P.A. 275 25000013
Steven Rau Production Assistant Office P.A. 275 25000014
Allen Petty Production Assistant Office P.A. 275 25000015
Tim Cravens Production Assistant Editorial P.A 275 25000016
Emily Calderone Production Assistant Editorial P.A. 275 25000017
Kenneth Moore Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Joseph Feeney Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Jim Chesney Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Rusty Hendrickson Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000021
Michael Hird Medic n/a 120966 25000022
John Bocchicchio Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000023
Kim Thio Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Mike Phillips Helicopter Pilot (Wyoming Unit) 121003 25000025
Stacy Foot Coordinator Wyoming Coordinator 528 25000026
Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
16-year-old Katy McLaughlin dreams of fulfilling her family legacy by working on her father's ranch in modern-day Wyoming. But Katy's father wants more for her, insisting that Katy go to college. Katy finds a wild mustang, which she names Flicka, and sets out to make her a riding horse. But Flicka and Katy are more alike than she could have imagined. Like Katy, Flicka has a disdain for authority and is not about to give up her freedom without a fight