An American Tail (1986)

American Tail
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Family, Animated, Children
Keywords 1800s, animal, children's, sea
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christopher Wirosko Apprentice apprentice final checker 120976 25000029
Paul M Kelly Apprentice apprentice final checker 120976 25000028
Kevin Donoghue Apprentice apprentice make-up 120976 25000027
Dympna O'Halloran Apprentice apprentice make-up 120976 25000026
Don Moore Other background stylist 120795 26000001
Jan Naylor Other character cleanup 120795 26000002
Victor Solis Other final checking 120795 26000006
Saskia Raevouri Other final checking 120795 26000005
Jean Morel Other character cleanup 120795 26000004
Carlos Tavares Other character cleanup 120795 26000003
Fred Reilly Apprentice apprentice make-up 120976 25000025
Hope Devlin Apprentice apprentice make-up 120976 25000024
Jason Carr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Paul Frost Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Paul Fletcher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Matthew Reeder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Lori Falchi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Vanessa Solis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Ann Costello Production Assistant (Ireland) 275 25000023
Joe Ryan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Linda Strongin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Robin Police Other final checking 120795 26000007
Terri Eddings Other key Xerox processor 120795 26000008
Gary Delise Other Xerox processor 120795 26000023
Gene Dauer Other Xerox processor 120795 26000022
Don Cloud Other Xerox processor 120795 26000021
Russell Boland Other Xerox procesor 120795 26000020
Robin Eaton Other Xerox processor 120795 26000024
Alan Fleming Other Xerox processor 120795 26000025
Andrew Haldeman Other Xerox processor 120795 26000028
Carlos Gutierrez Other Xerox processor 120795 26000027
Michael Fisher Other Xerox processor 120795 26000026
Paul M Kelly Other cel painter 120795 26000019
Karin Stover Other inker 120795 26000018
Ciaran Morris Other Xerox checker 120795 26000012
Karen China Other Xerox checker 120795 26000011
Daryl Carstensen Other Xerox checker 120795 26000010
Mike Vest Other key Xerox processor 120795 26000009
Vernette Griffee Other Xerox checker 120795 26000013
Jacqueline Hooks Other inker 120795 26000014
Anne Duffy Hazard Other inker 120795 26000017
Deborah Goddard Other inker 120795 26000016
Kerri Swanson Other inker 120795 26000015
Jill Schachne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
David Craig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Vonnie Batson Animator animation checking 483 23000082
Barbara Ritchie Animator animation checking 483 23000081
Carla Washburn Animator animation checking 483 23000080
Jorgen Klubien Animator n/a 483 23000079
Annamarie Costa Animator animation checking 483 23000083
Carmen Oliver Animator animation color styling 483 23000084
David R Ankney Animator animation camera operator 483 23000087
Susan Vanderhorst Animator animation color styling 483 23000086
Jill Everett Animator animation color styling 483 23000085
David Concepcion Animator n/a 483 23000078
Michael Cedeno Animator n/a 483 23000077
Dick Zondag Animator n/a 483 23000071
Dave Spafford Animator n/a 483 23000070
Kevin Wurzer Animator n/a 483 23000069
Skip Jones Animator n/a 483 23000068
Heidi Guedel Animator n/a 483 23000072
Anne Marie Bardwell Animator n/a 483 23000073
T Daniel Hofstedt Animator n/a 483 23000076
Ralph Palmer Animator n/a 483 23000075
Jesse Cosio Animator n/a 483 23000074
Joe Jiuliano Animator animation camera operator 483 23000088
Karl Bredendieck Animator animation camera operator 483 23000089
Cathy Jones Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000007
Mark Pudleiner Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000006
Emily Jiuliano Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000005
Jon Hooper Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000004
Shirley Mapes Assistant color styling assistant 120820 25000008
Cynthia Ankney Assistant (to Gary Goldman) 120820 25000009
Steve Stovall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Eithne Agnew Assistant executive assistant(Ireland) 120820 25000011
Caralyn Warren Assistant (to Fred Craig) 120820 25000010
Silvia Hoefnagels Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000003
Terry Shakespeare Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000002
Marlyn O'Connor Animator animation camera operator 483 23000093
Stanley E Miller Animator animation camera operator 483 23000092
Ralph Migliori Animator animation camera operator 483 23000091
Rocky Solotoff Animator animation camera operator 483 23000090
Michelle Urbano Animator inker 483 23000094
Kevin Fox Animator Cel Painter 483 23000095
Vera Lanpher Assistant key supervisor assistant 120820 25000001
David Molina Animator n/a 483 23000097
John Murray Animator cel painter 483 23000096
William Marmor Other Xerox processor 120795 26000029
Leslie Aust Other paint checker 120795 26000030
Deborah Mooneyham-Hughes Other cel painter 120795 26000089
Brian McSweeney Other cel painter 120795 26000088
Ian McLoughlin Other cel painter 120795 26000087
Michele McKenna Other cel painter 120795 26000086
Pauline Morahan Other cel painter 120795 26000090
Thomas Nicky Moss Other cel painter 120795 26000091
Brendan O'Brien Other cel painter 120795 26000094
Sinead Murray Other cel painter 120795 26000093
Aileesh Mulligan Other cel painter 120795 26000092
Miriam McDonnell Other cel painter 120795 26000085
Ann May Other cel painter 120795 26000084
Geraldine Kieernan Other cel painter 120795 26000078
Conor W Kavanagh Other cel painter 120795 26000077
Eimear Joyce Other cel painter 120795 26000076
Gary Jones Other cel painter 120795 26000075
Siobhan Larkin Other cel painter 120795 26000079
Fiona Mackle Other cel painter 120795 26000080
James DeValera Mansfield Other cel painter 120795 26000083
Orla Madden Other cel painter 120795 26000082
Moya Mackle Other cel painter 120795 26000081
Colm O'Brien Other cel painter 120795 26000095
Philip O'Connor Other cel painter 120795 26000096
Graham Tiernan Other cel painter 120795 26000111
Paul Shanahan Other cel painter 120795 26000110
Gary Shafer Other cel painter 120795 26000109
Julie Ryan Other cel painter 120795 26000108
Greg Tiernan Other cel painter 120795 26000112
Fiona Trayler Other cel painter 120795 26000113
Edgar Gutierrez Other Xerography services 120795 26000116
Bonne Radford Other Amblin controller 120795 26000115
Sandy Ugarte Other cel painter 120795 26000114
Eric Ryan Other cel painter 120795 26000107
Denis Riordan Other cel painter 120795 26000106
Tara O'Reilly Other cel painter 120795 26000100
Suzanne O'Reilly Other cel painter 120795 26000099
Aran O'Reilly Other cel painter 120795 26000098
John Joseph O'Neill Other cel painter 120795 26000097
Paul O'Rourke Other cel painter 120795 26000101
Janette Owens Other cel painter 120795 26000102
Miriam Reid Other cel painter 120795 26000105
Eithne Quinn Other cel painter 120795 26000104
Melanie Pava Other cel painter 120795 26000103
Carl Jones Other cel painter 120795 26000074
Bernard Heriott Other cel painter 120795 26000073
Nicholas Connolly Other cel painter 120795 26000045
Gerard Coleman Other cel painter 120795 26000044
Yvonne Carthy Other cel painter 120795 26000043
Michael Carey Other cel painter 120795 26000042
Eileen Conway Other cel painter 120795 26000046
Aiden Cooney Other cel painter 120795 26000047
Anne Marie Daly Other cel painter 120795 26000050
Stephen Cullen Other cel painter 120795 26000049
Lisa Corcoran Other cel painter 120795 26000048
Robert Byrne Other cel painter 120795 26000041
Annette Byrne Other cel painter 120795 26000040
Renee Alcazar Other cel painter 120795 26000034
Conor Thunder Other paint checker 120795 26000033
Jan Stokes Other paint checker 120795 26000032
Jill Coughlan Other paint checker 120795 26000031
Jane Anderson Other cel painter 120795 26000035
Peter Anderson Other cel painter 120795 26000036
Ann Brennan Other cel painter 120795 26000039
Brian Boylan Other cel painter 120795 26000038
Charlotte Armstrong Other cel painter 120795 26000037
Donnachada Daly Other cel painter 120795 26000051
Paul Daly Other cel painter 120795 26000052
Mary Gavin Other cel painter 120795 26000067
Fiona Gavin Other cel painter 120795 26000066
Michael Garry Other cel painter 120795 26000065
Donal Freeney Other cel painter 120795 26000064
Peter Gentle Other cel painter 120795 26000068
David Groome Other cel painter 120795 26000069
Brendan Harris Other cel painter 120795 26000072
Barbara Hamane Other cel painter 120795 26000071
Gary Hall Other cel painter 120795 26000070
Elaine Fox Other cel painter 120795 26000063
Sylvia Fitzpatrick Other cel painter 120795 26000062
Sean Dempsey Other cel painter 120795 26000056
Brian Dempsey Other cel painter 120795 26000055
Denis Deegan Other cel painter 120795 26000054
Tom Daly Other cel painter 120795 26000053
Madeleine Downes Other cel painter 120795 26000057
Karen Dwyer Other cel painter 120795 26000058
John Fitzgerald Other cel painter 120795 26000061
Gina Evans Other cel painter 120795 26000060
Gerard Egan Other cel painter 120795 26000059
Ralph Zondag Animator n/a 483 23000067
Jeff Etter Animator n/a 483 23000066
John K Carr Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000004
Cathy Carr Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Dan Molina Editor film editor 172 7000001
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ernie Locket Music music copyist 120781 8000002
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Michael Clifford Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
G A C Hoskins Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Eric Tomlinson Music music recording 120781 8000003
Sarah-Jane King Color color markup 121024 6000007
Diane Albracht Color color markup 121024 6000006
Ken Cromar Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
John Cawley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Sue Shakespeare Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David J Steinberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Scott McCartor Camera production camera supervisor 120798 6000001
Fred Craig Photography special photography effects director 120835 6000002
Olga Tarin Craig Color color markup 121024 6000005
Bob Hagans Color Timer n/a 120921 6000004
Jim Schurmann Color Timer n/a 120921 6000003
H M Royal Marines Performer ("Stars and Stripes Forever") 120819 8000007
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000008
Don Bluth Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cynthia Weil Theme Lyrics lyrics 120861 8000022
Dom DeLuise Song Performer ("A Duo") 120788 8000021
Betsy Cathcart Song Performer ("Somewhere Out There") 120788 8000020
Don Bluth Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000002
Larry Leker Storyboard Artist storyboard assistant 199 9000003
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Brenda McGuirk Art Department paint lab assistant 120843 9000005
Violet McKenna Art Department paint lab assistant 120843 9000004
Phillip Glasser Song Performer ("Never Say Never" "Somewhere Out There" "A Duo") 120788 8000019
Christopher Plummer Song Performer ("Never Say Never") 120788 8000018
Shawn Murphy Song song recording 120859 8000012
Peter Asher Song song producer("Somewhere Out There" (end title version)) 120859 8000011
Barry Mann Song songs 120859 8000010
James Horner Song songs 120859 8000009
Linda Ronstadt Song Performer ("Somewhere Out There" (end title version)) 120788 8000013
James Ingram Song Performer ("Somewhere Out There" (end title version)) 120788 8000014
Warren Hays Song Performer ("There Are No Cats in America") 120788 8000017
John Guarnieri Song Performer ("There Are No Cats in America") 120788 8000016
Nehemiah Persoff Song Performer ("There Are No Cats in America") 120788 8000015
Thad Weinlein Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Fred Craig Production Manager production manager supervisor 305 5000001
Erika Robledo Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000016
Guadalupe Romero Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000015
Guillermo Romano Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000014
Laura Bustamente Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000013
Barbara Ransom Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000017
Pepe Pena Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000018
Alexandro Abdalah Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000021
Marcela Bordes Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000020
Ignacio Campero Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000019
Erica Yohn Voice of Mama Mousekewitz 475 1000012
Will Ryan Voice of Digit 475 1000011
Amy Green Voice of Tanya Mousekewitz 475 1000005
Phillip Glasser Voice of Fievel Mousekewitz 475 1000004
John Finnegan Voice of Warren T Rat 475 1000003
Dom DeLuise Voice of Tiger 475 1000002
Madeline Kahn Voice of Gussie Mausheimer 475 1000006
Pat Musick Voice of Tony Toponi 475 1000007
Neil Ross Voice of Honest John 475 1000010
Christopher Plummer Voice of Henri 475 1000009
Nehemiah Persoff Voice of Papa Mousekewitz 475 1000008
Javier Ponton Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000022
Jaime John Gil Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000023
Tony Geiss Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Judy Freudberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Deborah Jelin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Kate Barker-Froyland Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Gary Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
David M. Kirschner Creator n/a 120808 4000004
David M. Kirschner From Story n/a 120870 4000007
Tony Geiss From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Judy Freudberg From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Don Bluth Director n/a 2 2000001
Alitzah Weiner Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000026
Juan Cuadra Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000025
Carlos Stevenson Jr. Voice (Spanish version) 475 1000024
Don Bluth Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Pomeroy Producer n/a 3 3000002
David M. Kirschner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gary Goldman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Linda Gordon Casting n/a 179 10000003
Mike Genz Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000038
Eric Daniels Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000037
Mark Christiansen Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000036
Kent Butterworth Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000035
Todd Hoff Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000039
Ross Marshall Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000040
David T Nethery Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000043
Julia Molina Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000042
Jeff Merghart Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000041
Barbara Butterworth Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000034
Debbie Armstrong Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000033
David Goetz Titles title design 120825 23000027
Don Moore Titles title design 120825 23000026
Larry Leker Titles title design 120825 23000025
Don Bluth Titles title design 120825 23000024
Dan Kuenster Titles title design 120825 23000028
Dorse A Lanpher Titles title design 120825 23000029
Tim Allen Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000032
Mark Swanson Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000031
Mark Swan Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000030
Brendan O'Reilly Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000044
Brian Pimental Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000045
William Lorencz Background Artist n/a 490 23000060
Konrad Winterlich Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000059
Mary Walsh Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000058
John Power Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000057
Barry Atkinson Background Artist n/a 490 23000061
David Goetz Background Artist n/a 490 23000062
Gary Perkovac Animator n/a 483 23000065
Lorna Pomeroy Animator n/a 483 23000064
Rick Bentham Background Artist n/a 490 23000063
Ashley McGovern Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000056
Marion Mathieu Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000055
Mannix Bennett Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000049
Tamara Anderson Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000048
Todd Waterman Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000047
Sally Voorheis Inbetweener character cleanup inbetweener 120924 23000046
Don Casey Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000050
Nollaig Crombie Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000051
Helen Lawlor Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000054
Patrick Gleeson Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000053
Colm Duggan Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000052
Linda Miller Animation Director n/a 740 23000023
Dan Kuenster Animation Director n/a 740 23000022
Andy Stears Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000007
Christopher Ackland Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Dan Molina Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Ray Merrin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Kevin Brazier Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000008
Helene Blitz Production Accountant (USA) 282 16000001
Rachel Leighton-Weinlein Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Andrew Fitzpatrick Production Accountant (Ireland) 282 16000003
Rachel David-Ames Production Accountant (USA) 282 16000002
Bill Rowe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Louis L Edemann Audio Consultant sound consultant 120934 14000002
Diane Albracht Supervisor ink and paint assistant supervisor(USA) 120845 11000004
Olga Tarin Craig Supervisor ink and paint supervisor 120845 11000003
T Daniel Hofstedt Supervisor rough inbetween supervisor 120845 11000002
Larry Leker Supervisor layout supervisor 120845 11000001
Deborah Rykoff Supervisor paint lab supervisor 120845 11000005
John Edings Supervisor Xerography supervisor 120845 11000006
Ken Berger ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue recording 120939 14000001
Chris David Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Laurie Curran Supervisor ink and paint assistant supervisor(Ireland) 120845 11000007
Estelle & Alfonso Choreographer choreography(dance) 120803 17000001
Mark Swan Visual Effects miniature modelmaker 419 23000001
Michael Casey Special Effects special effects inbetweener 168 23000016
David McCamley Special Effects special effects inbetweener 168 23000015
Joey Mildenberger Special Effects special effects inbetweener 168 23000014
Jeffrey Howard Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000013
David Tidgwell Special Effects special effects inbetweener 168 23000017
Stephen B Moore Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000018
John Pomeroy Animation Director n/a 740 23000021
Dorse A Lanpher Animation Supervisor special effects animation supervisor 120918 23000020
David A Bossert Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000019
Kathleen Quaife Hodge Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000012
Tom Hush Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000011
Dan Kuenster Visual Effects miniature modelmaker 419 23000005
David Goetz Visual Effects miniature modelmaker 419 23000004
Barry Atkinson Visual Effects miniature modelmaker 419 23000003
William Lorencz Visual Effects miniature modelmaker 419 23000002
Anne Marie Bardwell Visual Effects miniature modelmaker 419 23000006
Ralph Palmer Visual Effects miniature modelmaker 419 23000007
Diann Landau Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000010
Don Paul Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000009
Patrick Read Johnson Visual Effects miniature modelmaker 419 23000008
Cathianne Blore Voice of Bridge 475 1000001
Synopsis
A family of Russian mice is traveling aboard a ship to start a new life in America when their young son Fievel is washed overboard. Believing that he is lost at sea, they sadly start life in their new home without him. But in fact, Fievel has crossed the ocean in a bottle, and, once in the U.S., he begins a series of adventures as he tries to find his family.