The Benchwarmers (2006)

Benchwarmers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 20mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords baseball
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joakim Ahlund Song ("Hey Boy") 120859 8000012
Teddybears Sthlm Song Performer ("Hey Boy") 120788 8000064
Michael Quinn Song ("Alright") 120859 8000042
Daniel Goffey Song ("Alright") 120859 8000040
Patrik Arve Song ("Hey Boy") 120859 8000014
Klas Ahlund Song ("Hey Boy") 120859 8000013
Gareth Coombes Song ("Alright") 120859 8000041
Supergrass Song Performer ("Alright") 120788 8000072
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Scott Wolf Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Richard Kite Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000008
Michael Wilhoit Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Thomas Causey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Kerry Carmean Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Felicity Bowring Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Ann Pala Makeup Artist Department Head Makeup Artist 120801 13000012
Rose Librizzi Makeup (for Mr. Schneider) 353 13000011
Angela Nunez Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Jason Matthews Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Supervisor 120935 13000014
Bill Corso Special Makeup Effects (for "Markus") 120881 13000015
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Kelly Oxford ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Thomas S Holmes Rigging Electrician Rigging Best Boy Electric 120958 15000003
Alan Colbert Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000018
Cheryl A Stone Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joe Macaluso Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Bobby Arredondo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Michael Wahl Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Michael R Kern Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Michael Dorner Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Hiroshi Ikeuchi Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Jason Matthews Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Gino Falla Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jim Schiro Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Raman Rao Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Russell Ayer Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000013
Kevin Kallen Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jack Chouchanian Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Steele Hunter Key Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120946 15000004
Raymond A Gonzales Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Michael L Schwake Grip n/a 365 15000007
Joseph A Kelly Grip n/a 365 15000008
Dylan Rush Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000012
Andrew Horton Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000011
Jeff Durling Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000010
Erik Bernstein Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000009
Gerald "Craig" Harris Rigging Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 120944 15000001
Thomas Real Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000007
Tommy Samona Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Richard Wester Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Scott Bruza Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Warren Drummond Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Greg Benge Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Brian Bull Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
John W Snow Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000015
Christopher Carlson Set Dresser Set Dressing Buyer 197 9000014
Lisa Ozanne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Alexander Kirst Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Hugo Santiago Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Jeff Mossa Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Nancy Bea Hefley Song Performer ("It's a Beautiful Day for a Ballgame") 120788 8000079
Danny Lux Song Performer ("TBD Danny Lux Song") 120788 8000078
Eddy Grant Song Performer ("Electric Avenue") 120788 8000077
Sir G Song Performer ("Machismo") 120788 8000076
Talking Heads Song Performer ("Thank You for Sending Me an Angel") 120788 8000080
Stu Phillips Theme Music ("Knight Rider(Main Title)") 120848 8000082
Alan Au Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gary Fettis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Perry Andelin Blake Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Glen A Larson Theme Music ("Knight Rider(Main Title)") 120848 8000083
Bill "Kauhane" Hoyt Painter Standby Painter 200 9000016
David C Potter Leadman n/a 433 9000017
Jessica Fasman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mary Jane Fort Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michael Cicone Coach Baseball Coach(for Mr. Schneider) 120914 12000002
Mike Ribaudo Coach Baseball Coach 120914 12000001
Antonitta Barnes Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Andrea Michelle Napier Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Nanxy Tong-Heater Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Robert Ramsdell Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Joe Diaz Jr. Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Jim Hansen Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Julie Harell Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Ajay Dass Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
John Collins Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Pete Pezeshkan Greensman Standby Greensman 201 9000020
Jeff Arndt Greensman n/a 201 9000019
James Oxford Illustrator n/a 600 9000018
Dru Homer Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Anne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kellie Gesell Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Freddy Luis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jay Scully Casting n/a 179 10000002
Larry Waggoner Hair Stylist (for Mr. Schneider) 120799 13000009
Gary Guercio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Todd Silverman Stand-In Baseball Double(for Mr. Schneider) 121015 25000031
Tina Peterson Production Secretary Transportation Office Secretary 367 25000032
Edward Flotard Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Sergio Orozco Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000029
Juan J Rodriguez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000028
Tony Whitmore Medic n/a 120966 25000033
Chris A Basso Driver n/a 273 25000034
James L Griffiths Driver n/a 273 25000038
Roger D Dragsdorf Driver n/a 273 25000037
Matt DeAmicis Driver n/a 273 25000036
Rick Bowen Driver n/a 273 25000035
Ron Wamhoff Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Shawn Williamson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Anthony Hartman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Shea Elmore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Harper Dill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Andrew T Dauchy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Anthony Hoffman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Tisha Jahnke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Ken Twohy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Skyler Ng Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Guy Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Caroline Mah Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Bruce Hathaway Driver n/a 273 25000039
Romero Lopez Driver n/a 273 25000040
Larry L Williams Driver n/a 273 25000056
Mark Ellis Coordinator Sports Coordinator 528 25000057
Rick Ryan Driver n/a 273 25000055
Ted Neale Driver n/a 273 25000054
Jim Moores Driver n/a 273 25000053
Aimee McDaniel Coordinator Baseball Coordinator 528 25000058
Terri Ferraro Coordinator Studio Coordinator 528 25000059
Tammy Sandler Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Branden Pearl Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000003
Kathy Abbott Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Tim Adams Trainer (for Mr. Schneider) 121109 26000001
Doug MacLean Driver n/a 273 25000052
Darrell Janson Driver n/a 273 25000051
Herman Santana Driver n/a 273 25000044
Kevin T Pullen Driver n/a 273 25000043
Domingo Nazara Driver n/a 273 25000042
George R Matejka Driver n/a 273 25000041
Rick White Driver n/a 273 25000045
James E Bennett Driver n/a 273 25000046
Billy Ray Hass Driver n/a 273 25000050
Larry B Dukes Driver n/a 273 25000049
Doug Dovichi Driver n/a 273 25000048
Rob L Byer Driver n/a 273 25000047
Tova Dann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Toby Conroy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Michael A Crowley Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Edward A Regan Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Steve Berens Animal Wrangler Animal Coordinator 120863 20000001
Joni Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jarret Reid Stunts n/a 240 19000017
David Elliott Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Chris M Alvarez Welder Welder Foreman 121059 21000004
David Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Vision Productions) 249 23000001
Fred Gabrielli Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Charlie Scott Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jay Dupuy Plasterer n/a 121097 21000005
Tarah Paige Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Zane Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jimmy N Roberts III Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Oakley Lehman Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Danny Downey Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Shawn Kautz Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Doc D Charbonneau Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Michael H Barnett Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Allan Padelford Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Reid Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Michael Cody Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Chris Walkowiak Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Roger Lifsey Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Sean Madaras Assistant (to Mr. Giarraputo) 120820 25000007
Katherine Gourley Assistant (to Mr. Bernardi) 120820 25000006
Noessa Higa Assistant (to Mr. Bernardi) 120820 25000005
Mesha Kussman Assistant (to Mr. Dugan) 120820 25000004
Jeremy Tate Assistant (to Mr. Giarraputo) 120820 25000008
James "JD" Donaruma Assistant (to Mr. Sandler) 120820 25000009
John Cromwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jeff Ketcham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Grant Myers Assistant (to Mr. Dauchy) 120820 25000011
Jennifer Perkins Assistant (to Mr. Sandler) 120820 25000010
Michelle D Camero Assistant (to Mr. Dugan) 120820 25000003
Abbi Butler Assistant Baseball Assistant 120820 25000002
Brad Good Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Scott Leslie Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Will Grant Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Hartigan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Mark Kelly Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000004
Tim Wiles Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Michael Westphal Assistant Baseball Assistant 120820 25000001
R Lucas Stewart Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000008
Steven D Powell Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000007
Max Brehme Property Master n/a 120805 24000006
Spymob Song Performer ("Stand Up and Win") 120788 8000075
Dire Straits Song Performer ("Walk of Life") 120788 8000070
Kimberly Jackson Actor Baseball Fan #3 1 1000065
Gus Puluti Actor Nerd Vendor 1 1000064
Jonathan Wachter Actor Brookdale Team Captain 1 1000063
Gary Hartunian Actor Dad Umpire 1 1000062
Madison McGolgan Actor Benchwarmer Fan #2 1 1000066
Joseph R Sicari Actor Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000067
Tom Silardi Actor Candia Coach 1 1000071
Michael Moore Actor Candia Assistant Coach 1 1000070
Rich Burris Actor Umpire Game #3 1 1000069
Blake Hogue Actor Nerd Fan Game #4 1 1000068
Bob Sexton Actor Karl's Assistant Coach 1 1000061
David Agdaian Actor First Baseman 1 1000060
Joseph Darwish Actor Goth Kid 1 1000053
Mary Jo Catlett Actor Mrs. Ellwood 1 1000052
Ron Masak Actor Principal 1 1000051
Brooke Langton Actor Kathy Dobson 1 1000050
Lochlyn Munro Actor Ultimate Home Remodel Host 1 1000054
Matthew Willig Actor Jock Guy 1 1000055
Lucas Franco Actor Baseball Fan #1 1 1000059
Cleo King Actor Lady Customer 1 1000058
Alastair Douglas Actor Carlos' Son 1 1000057
DJ Evans Actor Little Nerdy Kid 1 1000056
Erick Keays Actor Nerd Vendor #3 1 1000072
Elle Schneider Actor Goth Kid's Girlfriend 1 1000073
Nick Swardson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Allegra Clegg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Barry Bernardi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Adam Sandler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Derek Dauchy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Allen Covert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Hockridge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Daren Hicks Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Allegra Clegg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nick Swardson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jack Giarraputo Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dennis Dugan Director n/a 2 2000001
Darryl K Miller Sr. Actor Umpire #6 (Game #6) 1 1000077
Wyking Jones Actor Umpire #5 1 1000076
Mesha Kussman Actor Hot Dog Customer 1 1000075
Abbi Butler Actor Pizza Hut Employee 1 1000074
Robert Harvey Actor Umpire #7 1 1000078
Gabriel Pimental Actor Little Man 1 1000079
Steve Andrich Actor Umpire #8 1 1000083
Nolan Sax Actor Wayne's Team, Short Stop 1 1000082
Joey Singleton Actor Wayne's Team, Center Fielder 1 1000081
Jack Platner Actor Wayne's Team, 2nd Baseman 1 1000080
Blake Clark Actor Umpire 1 1000049
William C "Chilli Willie" Smith Actor Umpire 1 1000048
Jillian Henry Actor Gretchen Peterson 1 1000017
Joey Gnoffo Actor Marcus Ellwood 1 1000016
Reggie Jackson Actor Himself 1 1000015
John Farley Actor Swimmer Boy 1 1000014
Danny McCarthy Actor Troy 1 1000018
Jackie Sandler Actor Female Customer 1 1000019
Rachel Hunter Actor Hot Mother 1 1000023
Terry Crews Actor Poker Guy #1 1 1000022
Jared Sandler Actor Autograph Kid 1 1000021
Ray Nicholson Actor Kid Catcher #1 Game #2 1 1000020
Matt Weinberg Actor Kyle 1 1000013
Sean Salisbury Actor Brad 1 1000012
Craig Kilborn Actor Jerry 1 1000005
Jon Lovitz Actor Mel 1 1000004
Jon Heder Actor Clark 1 1000003
David Spade Actor Richie 1 1000002
Molly Sims Actor Liz 1 1000006
Tim Meadows Actor Wayne 1 1000007
Bill Romanowski Actor Karl 1 1000011
Amaury Nolasco Actor Carlos 1 1000010
Erinn Bartlett Actor Sarah the Salad Girl 1 1000009
Nick Swardson Actor Howie 1 1000008
Patrick Schwarzenegger Actor Jock Kid (Game #3) 1 1000024
Dan Patrick Actor Poker Guy #2 AKA O'Malley 1 1000025
Irene Roseen Actor Elderly Woman 1 1000041
Chipps Cooney Actor Old Man 1 1000040
Michael Westphal Actor Kid Umpire 1 1000039
Jonathan Loughran Actor Brad's Assistant Coach 1 1000038
Judith Drake Actor Mrs. Johnson 1 1000042
Earl Skakel Actor Out House Guy 1 1000043
David Haddad Actor Umpire 1 1000047
Gerry Del Sol Actor Umpire 1 1000046
Michael Venit Actor Kid Cather Game #5 1 1000045
Gloria Payne Actor Smitten Mother 1 1000044
Doug Jones Actor Number 7 Robot 1 1000037
Charles M Dugan Actor Marty 1 1000036
James Earl Jones Actor Voice of Darth Vader 1 1000029
Rob Moore Actor Poker Guy #3 1 1000028
John Kirk Actor Hobbit 1 1000027
Robert S Frank Actor Spock Look Alike 1 1000026
Max Prado Actor Nelson 1 1000030
Dennis Dugan Actor Coach Bellows 1 1000031
Mason Knight Actor Charlie Catcher 1 1000035
Cole Hockenbury Actor Jarrett 1 1000034
Alex Warrick Actor Sammy Sprinkler 1 1000033
Garrett Julian Actor Mitchell 1 1000032
Dennis White Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Hope Garrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mark Knopfler Song ("Walk of Life") 120859 8000034
Albert Von Tilzer Song ("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120859 8000033
Jack Norworth Song ("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120859 8000032
Tyrone Taylor Song ("Slam") 120859 8000031
Ian R Grushka Song ("Hit or Miss") 120859 8000035
Jordan I Pundik Song ("Hit or Miss") 120859 8000036
Lloyd Neal Song ("Life Is Good") 120859 8000043
Stephen Lee Klein Song ("Hit or Miss") 120859 8000039
Cyrus William Bolooki Song ("Hit or Miss") 120859 8000038
Chad Everett Gilbert Song ("Hit or Miss") 120859 8000037
Fred Scruggs Song ("Slam") 120859 8000030
Chylow Parker Song ("Slam") 120859 8000029
Ewart Brown Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000021
Denny Rasberry Song ("Never Know") 120859 8000017
Mat Hone Song ("Never Know") 120859 8000016
Scott Doyle Song ("Never Know") 120859 8000015
Troy Rami Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000022
Fabian Torsson Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000023
Jam Master Jay Song ("Slam") 120859 8000028
Kirk "Sticky Fingaz" Jones Song ("Slam") 120859 8000027
David James Parker Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000025
Sylvia Robinson Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000024
Mark Mothersbaugh Song ("That's Good") 120859 8000044
Gerald Casale Song ("That's Good") 120859 8000045
O'Doyle Rules Song Performer ("Never Know") 120788 8000065
Violent Femmes Song Performer ("Blister in the Sun") 120788 8000063
Bob Geldof Song Performer ("Room 19(Sha La La La Lee)") 120788 8000062
The Waking Hours Song ("I Got You") 120859 8000061
Mad Cobra Song Performer ("Cobra Style") 120788 8000067
Caesars Song Performer ("Jerk It Out") 120788 8000068
Junk Song Performer ("Life Is Good") 120788 8000073
New Found Glory Song Performer ("Hit or Miss") 120788 8000071
Rob Schneider Actor Gus 1 1000001
Onyx Song Performer ("Slam") 120788 8000069
Robert Joseph Coombes Song ("Za") 120859 8000060
David Byrne Song ("Thank You for Sending Me an Angel") 120859 8000056
Brian Roessler Song ("Stand Up and Win") 120859 8000049
Brent Paschke Song ("Stand Up and Win") 120859 8000048
John Ostby Song ("Stand Up and Win") 120859 8000047
Eric Fawcett Song ("Stand Up and Win") 120859 8000046
Eddy Grant Song ("Electric Avenue") 120859 8000050
Waddy Wachtel Song ("Waddy Wachtel Licensed Cue") 120859 8000051
Harry Simeone Song ("It's a Beautiful Day for a Ballgame") 120859 8000055
Ruth Roberts Song ("It's a Beautiful Day for a Ballgame") 120859 8000054
Gene Piller Song ("It's a Beautiful Day for a Ballgame") 120859 8000053
William Katz Song ("It's a Beautiful Day for a Ballgame") 120859 8000052
Richard Silva Song ("Hey Boy") 120859 8000011
Gordon Gano Song ("Blister in the Sun") 120859 8000010
Lex du Pont Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Harry Garvin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Steve Andrich Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Thomas Ackerman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alan Disler Assistant Camera First Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Tommy Tieche Assistant Camera Second Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
Jeffrey S Thorin Assistant Camera Second Assistant C Camera 233 6000010
Joseph Ponticelle Assistant Camera First Assistant C Camera 233 6000009
Rob Monroy Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Linda Gacsko Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Duffy Taylor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Kate Chase Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Ralph Coleman Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Patsy L Bouge Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Melinda Johnson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Joseph John Kontra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Nancy Karlin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Tom Lackey Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Carlos Antonio Aragon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Robert S Frank Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Scott Cler Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Orlando R Gonzales Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Monte Swann Video Playback 24 Frame Video 505 6000011
David Katz Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000012
Stu Grisin Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Scott Smalley Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Waddy Wachtel Music n/a 120781 8000001
J J Titone Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000009
JJ George Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Michael Dilbeck Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Bob Geldof Song ("Room 19(Sha La La La Lee)") 120859 8000009
Gabe Veltri Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000008
Scott Smalley Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Bryan Bonwell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Siobhan Prior Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Desireh Sedaghat Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000007
Peck Prior Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Craig Bauer Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Darren Michaels Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Sandy Solowitz Editor n/a 172 7000002
Laura R Harris Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Michelle Pazer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Frederick H Stahly Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Devo Song Performer ("That's Good") 120788 8000074
Synopsis
Gus, Richie and Clark are three underdogs who spent a great deal of time on the bench when they were kids. Now, they're getting a second chance. Mel is a local billionaire whose son Nelson is always being intimidated by the other kids. One day, Gus and Clark rescue Nelson from a bunch of bullies on the baseball field. When Max tells his father about the incident, Mel makes Gus, Clark and Richie a tantalizing proposition: He will put up the money for them to travel and play in a tournament against the young baseballers as a way of helping his son and other nerds like him to exact revenge against the bullies of this world. It will be called "Mel's Tournament of Little Baseballers and Three Older Guys." The winner will get the greatest stadium ever built--at Mel's expense. In order to prepare Gus, Richie and Clark for the tournament, Mel hires baseball legend Reggie Jackson to train them. Reggie works with them on timing by having them sit in the back of a truck as it drives down the street, swinging a bat and demolishing mailboxes. He also teaches them fielding by tossing a hot potato at them, which they catch barehanded and toss quickly to one another. Amazingly, the training pays off and they become an inspiration to benchwarmers everywhere.