The Benchwarmers (2006)

Benchwarmers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 20mins.
Genres Comedy, Sports
Keywords baseball
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rob Schneider Actor Gus 1 1000001
David Spade Actor Richie 1 1000002
Jon Heder Actor Clark 1 1000003
Jon Lovitz Actor Mel 1 1000004
Craig Kilborn Actor Jerry 1 1000005
Molly Sims Actor Liz 1 1000006
Tim Meadows Actor Wayne 1 1000007
Nick Swardson Actor Howie 1 1000008
Erinn Bartlett Actor Sarah the Salad Girl 1 1000009
Amaury Nolasco Actor Carlos 1 1000010
Bill Romanowski Actor Karl 1 1000011
Sean Salisbury Actor Brad 1 1000012
Matt Weinberg Actor Kyle 1 1000013
John Farley Actor Swimmer Boy 1 1000014
Reggie Jackson Actor Himself 1 1000015
Joey Gnoffo Actor Marcus Ellwood 1 1000016
Jillian Henry Actor Gretchen Peterson 1 1000017
Danny McCarthy Actor Troy 1 1000018
Jackie Sandler Actor Female Customer 1 1000019
Ray Nicholson Actor Kid Catcher #1 Game #2 1 1000020
Jared Sandler Actor Autograph Kid 1 1000021
Terry Crews Actor Poker Guy #1 1 1000022
Rachel Hunter Actor Hot Mother 1 1000023
Patrick Schwarzenegger Actor Jock Kid (Game #3) 1 1000024
Dan Patrick Actor Poker Guy #2 AKA O'Malley 1 1000025
Robert Frank Actor Spock Look Alike 1 1000026
John Kirk Actor Hobbit 1 1000027
Rob Moore Actor Poker Guy #3 1 1000028
James Jones Actor Voice of Darth Vader 1 1000029
Max Prado Actor Nelson 1 1000030
Dennis Dugan Actor Coach Bellows 1 1000031
Garrett Julian Actor Mitchell 1 1000032
Alex Warrick Actor Sammy Sprinkler 1 1000033
Cole Hockenbury Actor Jarrett 1 1000034
Mason Knight Actor Charlie Catcher 1 1000035
Charles Dugan Actor Marty 1 1000036
Doug Jones Actor Number 7 Robot 1 1000037
Jonathan Loughran Actor Brad's Assistant Coach 1 1000038
Michael Westphal Actor Kid Umpire 1 1000039
Chipps Cooney Actor Old Man 1 1000040
Irene Roseen Actor Elderly Woman 1 1000041
Judith Drake Actor Mrs. Johnson 1 1000042
Earl Skakel Actor Out House Guy 1 1000043
Gloria Payne Actor Smitten Mother 1 1000044
Michael Venit Actor Kid Cather Game #5 1 1000045
Gerry Del Sol Actor Umpire 1 1000046
David Haddad Actor Umpire 1 1000047
William Smith Actor Umpire 1 1000048
Blake Clark Actor Umpire 1 1000049
Brooke Langton Actor Kathy Dobson 1 1000050
Ron Masak Actor Principal 1 1000051
Mary Catlett Actor Mrs. Ellwood 1 1000052
Joseph Darwish Actor Goth Kid 1 1000053
Lochlyn Munro Actor Ultimate Home Remodel Host 1 1000054
Matthew Willig Actor Jock Guy 1 1000055
DJ Evans Actor Little Nerdy Kid 1 1000056
Alastair Douglas Actor Carlos' Son 1 1000057
Cleo King Actor Lady Customer 1 1000058
Lucas Franco Actor Baseball Fan #1 1 1000059
David Agdaian Actor First Baseman 1 1000060
Bob Sexton Actor Karl's Assistant Coach 1 1000061
Gary Hartunian Actor Dad Umpire 1 1000062
Jonathan Wachter Actor Brookdale Team Captain 1 1000063
Gus Puluti Actor Nerd Vendor 1 1000064
Kimberly Jackson Actor Baseball Fan #3 1 1000065
Madison McGolgan Actor Benchwarmer Fan #2 1 1000066
Joseph Sicari Actor Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000067
Blake Hogue Actor Nerd Fan Game #4 1 1000068
Rich Burris Actor Umpire Game #3 1 1000069
Michael Moore Actor Candia Assistant Coach 1 1000070
Tom Silardi Actor Candia Coach 1 1000071
Erick Keays Actor Nerd Vendor #3 1 1000072
Elle Schneider Actor Goth Kid's Girlfriend 1 1000073
Abbi Butler Actor Pizza Hut Employee 1 1000074
Mesha Kussman Actor Hot Dog Customer 1 1000075
Wyking Jones Actor Umpire #5 1 1000076
Darryl Miller Actor Umpire #6 (Game #6) 1 1000077
Robert Harvey Actor Umpire #7 1 1000078
Gabriel Pimental Actor Little Man 1 1000079
Jack Platner Actor Wayne's Team, 2nd Baseman 1 1000080
Joey Singleton Actor Wayne's Team, Center Fielder 1 1000081
Nolan Sax Actor Wayne's Team, Short Stop 1 1000082
Steve Andrich Actor Umpire #8 1 1000083
Dennis Dugan Director n/a 2 2000001
Jack Giarraputo Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adam Sandler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Barry Bernardi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Allegra Clegg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nick Swardson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Derek Dauchy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Allen Covert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nick Swardson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Allegra Clegg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Daren Hicks Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
John Hockridge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dennis White Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Hope Garrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joseph Kontra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Melinda Johnson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Patsy Bouge Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Ralph Coleman Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Nancy Karlin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Tom Lackey Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Orlando Gonzales Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Scott Cler Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Robert Frank Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Carlos Aragon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Kate Chase Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Duffy Taylor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Thomas Ackerman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Andrich Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Harry Garvin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Lex du Pont Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Alan Disler Assistant Camera First Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Tommy Tieche Assistant Camera Second Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
Linda Gacsko Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Rob Monroy Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Joseph Ponticelle Assistant Camera First Assistant C Camera 233 6000009
Jeffrey Thorin Assistant Camera Second Assistant C Camera 233 6000010
Monte Swann Video Playback 24 Frame Video 505 6000011
David Katz Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000012
Darren Michaels Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Craig Bauer Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Peck Prior Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sandy Solowitz Editor n/a 172 7000002
Laura Harris Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Frederick Stahly Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Michelle Pazer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Desireh Sedaghat Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000007
Siobhan Prior Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
J Titone Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000009
Waddy Wachtel Music n/a 120781 8000001
Scott Smalley Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Stu Grisin Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
JJ George Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Michael Dilbeck Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Bryan Bonwell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Scott Smalley Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Gabe Veltri Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000008
Bob Geldof Song ("Room 19(Sha La La La Lee)") 120859 8000009
Gordon Gano Song ("Blister in the Sun") 120859 8000010
Richard Silva Song ("Hey Boy") 120859 8000011
Joakim Ahlund Song ("Hey Boy") 120859 8000012
Klas Ahlund Song ("Hey Boy") 120859 8000013
Patrik Arve Song ("Hey Boy") 120859 8000014
Scott Doyle Song ("Never Know") 120859 8000015
Mat Hone Song ("Never Know") 120859 8000016
Denny Rasberry Song ("Never Know") 120859 8000017
Klas Ahlund Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000018
Joakim Ahlund Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000019
Patrik Arve Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000020
Ewart Brown Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000021
Troy Rami Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000022
Fabian Torsson Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000023
Sylvia Robinson Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000024
David Parker Song ("Cobra Style") 120859 8000025
Joakim Ahlund Song ("Jerk It Out") 120859 8000026
Kirk Jones Song ("Slam") 120859 8000027
Chylow Parker Song ("Slam") 120859 8000029
Fred Scruggs Song ("Slam") 120859 8000030
Tyrone Taylor Song ("Slam") 120859 8000031
Jack Norworth Song ("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120859 8000032
Albert Von Tilzer Song ("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120859 8000033
Mark Knopfler Song ("Walk of Life") 120859 8000034
Ian Grushka Song ("Hit or Miss") 120859 8000035
Jordan Pundik Song ("Hit or Miss") 120859 8000036
Chad Gilbert Song ("Hit or Miss") 120859 8000037
Cyrus Bolooki Song ("Hit or Miss") 120859 8000038
Stephen Klein Song ("Hit or Miss") 120859 8000039
Daniel Goffey Song ("Alright") 120859 8000040
Gareth Coombes Song ("Alright") 120859 8000041
Michael Quinn Song ("Alright") 120859 8000042
Lloyd Neal Song ("Life Is Good") 120859 8000043
Mark Mothersbaugh Song ("That's Good") 120859 8000044
Gerald Casale Song ("That's Good") 120859 8000045
Eric Fawcett Song ("Stand Up and Win") 120859 8000046
John Ostby Song ("Stand Up and Win") 120859 8000047
Brent Paschke Song ("Stand Up and Win") 120859 8000048
Brian Roessler Song ("Stand Up and Win") 120859 8000049
Eddy Grant Song ("Electric Avenue") 120859 8000050
Waddy Wachtel Song ("Waddy Wachtel Licensed Cue") 120859 8000051
William Katz Song ("It's a Beautiful Day for a Ballgame") 120859 8000052
Gene Piller Song ("It's a Beautiful Day for a Ballgame") 120859 8000053
Ruth Roberts Song ("It's a Beautiful Day for a Ballgame") 120859 8000054
Harry Simeone Song ("It's a Beautiful Day for a Ballgame") 120859 8000055
David Byrne Song ("Thank You for Sending Me an Angel") 120859 8000056
Daniel Goffey Song ("Za") 120859 8000057
Gareth Coombes Song ("Za") 120859 8000058
Michael Quinn Song ("Za") 120859 8000059
Robert Coombes Song ("Za") 120859 8000060
The Waking Hours Song ("I Got You") 120859 8000061
Bob Geldof Song Performer ("Room 19(Sha La La La Lee)") 120788 8000062
Teddybears Sthlm Song Performer ("Hey Boy") 120788 8000064
O'Doyle Rules Song Performer ("Never Know") 120788 8000065
Teddybears Sthlm Song Performer ("Cobra Style") 120788 8000066
Caesars Song Performer ("Jerk It Out") 120788 8000068
Junk Song Performer ("Life Is Good") 120788 8000073
Sir G Song Performer ("Machismo") 120788 8000076
Eddy Grant Song Performer ("Electric Avenue") 120788 8000077
Danny Lux Song Performer ("TBD Danny Lux Song") 120788 8000078
Nancy Hefley Song Performer ("It's a Beautiful Day for a Ballgame") 120788 8000079
Stu Phillips Theme Music ("Knight Rider(Main Title)") 120848 8000082
Glen Larson Theme Music ("Knight Rider(Main Title)") 120848 8000083
Perry Blake Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gary Fettis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alan Au Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jeff Mossa Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Hugo Santiago Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Warren Drummond Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Scott Bruza Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Richard Wester Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Tommy Samona Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Greg Benge Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Brian Bull Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Alexander Kirst Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Lisa Ozanne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Christopher Carlson Set Dresser Set Dressing Buyer 197 9000014
John Snow Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000015
Bill Hoyt Painter Standby Painter 200 9000016
David Potter Leadman n/a 433 9000017
James Oxford Illustrator n/a 600 9000018
Jeff Arndt Greensman n/a 201 9000019
Pete Pezeshkan Greensman Standby Greensman 201 9000020
John Collins Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Dru Homer Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Anne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jay Scully Casting n/a 179 10000002
Freddy Luis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Kellie Gesell Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Ajay Dass Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Julie Harell Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Mike Ribaudo Coach Baseball Coach 120914 12000001
Michael Cicone Coach Baseball Coach(for Mr. Schneider) 120914 12000002
Mary Fort Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jessica Fasman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Antonitta Barnes Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Andrea Napier Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Jim Hansen Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Joe Diaz Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Thomas Real Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000007
Nanxy Tong-Heater Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Larry Waggoner Hair Stylist (for Mr. Schneider) 120799 13000009
Angela Nunez Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Rose Librizzi Makeup (for Mr. Schneider) 353 13000011
Ann Pala Makeup Artist Department Head Makeup Artist 120801 13000012
Felicity Bowring Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Jason Matthews Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Supervisor 120935 13000014
Bill Corso Special Makeup Effects (for "Markus") 120881 13000015
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Kelly Oxford ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Richard Kite Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000008
Scott Wolf Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Kerry Carmean Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Thomas Causey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Michael Wilhoit Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
Gerald Harris Rigging Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 120944 15000001
Raymond Gonzales Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Thomas Holmes Rigging Electrician Rigging Best Boy Electric 120958 15000003
Steele Hunter Key Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120946 15000004
Jack Chouchanian Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Kevin Kallen Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Schwake Grip n/a 365 15000007
Joseph Kelly Grip n/a 365 15000008
Erik Bernstein Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000009
Jeff Durling Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000010
Andrew Horton Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000011
Dylan Rush Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000012
Russell Ayer Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000013
Raman Rao Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Michael Wahl Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Bobby Arredondo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Joe Macaluso Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Alan Colbert Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000018
Cheryl Stone Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Kern Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Michael Dorner Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Jim Schiro Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Gino Falla Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jason Matthews Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Hiroshi Ikeuchi Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Robert Ramsdell Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Gary Guercio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Danny Downey Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Oakley Lehman Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jimmy Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Shawn Kautz Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Doc Charbonneau Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Michael Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Reid Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Allan Padelford Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Michael Barnett Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Zane Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Tarah Paige Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jarret Reid Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Joni Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Steve Berens Animal Wrangler Animal Coordinator 120863 20000001
Michael Crowley Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Edward Regan Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
David Elliott Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Chris Alvarez Welder Welder Foreman 121059 21000004
Jay Dupuy Plasterer n/a 121097 21000005
Charlie Scott Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Fred Gabrielli Catering Chef 120954 22000002
David Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Vision Productions) 249 23000001
Chris Walkowiak Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Roger Lifsey Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
John Hartigan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Will Grant Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Scott Leslie Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Brad Good Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Mark Kelly Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000004
Tim Wiles Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Max Brehme Property Master n/a 120805 24000006
Steven Powell Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000007
R Stewart Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000008
Michael Westphal Assistant Baseball Assistant 120820 25000001
Abbi Butler Assistant Baseball Assistant 120820 25000002
Michelle Camero Assistant (to Mr. Dugan) 120820 25000003
Mesha Kussman Assistant (to Mr. Dugan) 120820 25000004
Noessa Higa Assistant (to Mr. Bernardi) 120820 25000005
Katherine Gourley Assistant (to Mr. Bernardi) 120820 25000006
Sean Madaras Assistant (to Mr. Giarraputo) 120820 25000007
Jeremy Tate Assistant (to Mr. Giarraputo) 120820 25000008
James Donaruma Assistant (to Mr. Sandler) 120820 25000009
Jennifer Perkins Assistant (to Mr. Sandler) 120820 25000010
Grant Myers Assistant (to Mr. Dauchy) 120820 25000011
Jeff Ketcham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
John Cromwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Toby Conroy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Tova Dann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Andrew Dauchy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Harper Dill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Shea Elmore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Anthony Hartman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Anthony Hoffman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Tisha Jahnke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Caroline Mah Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Guy Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Skyler Ng Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Ken Twohy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Shawn Williamson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Ron Wamhoff Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Juan Rodriguez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000028
Sergio Orozco Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000029
Edward Flotard Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Todd Silverman Stand-In Baseball Double(for Mr. Schneider) 121015 25000031
Tina Peterson Production Secretary Transportation Office Secretary 367 25000032
Tony Whitmore Medic n/a 120966 25000033
Chris Basso Driver n/a 273 25000034
Rick Bowen Driver n/a 273 25000035
Matt DeAmicis Driver n/a 273 25000036
Roger Dragsdorf Driver n/a 273 25000037
James Griffiths Driver n/a 273 25000038
Bruce Hathaway Driver n/a 273 25000039
Romero Lopez Driver n/a 273 25000040
George Matejka Driver n/a 273 25000041
Domingo Nazara Driver n/a 273 25000042
Kevin Pullen Driver n/a 273 25000043
Herman Santana Driver n/a 273 25000044
Rick White Driver n/a 273 25000045
James Bennett Driver n/a 273 25000046
Rob Byer Driver n/a 273 25000047
Doug Dovichi Driver n/a 273 25000048
Larry Dukes Driver n/a 273 25000049
Billy Hass Driver n/a 273 25000050
Darrell Janson Driver n/a 273 25000051
Doug MacLean Driver n/a 273 25000052
Jim Moores Driver n/a 273 25000053
Ted Neale Driver n/a 273 25000054
Rick Ryan Driver n/a 273 25000055
Larry Williams Driver n/a 273 25000056
Mark Ellis Coordinator Sports Coordinator 528 25000057
Aimee McDaniel Coordinator Baseball Coordinator 528 25000058
Terri Ferraro Coordinator Studio Coordinator 528 25000059
Tim Adams Trainer (for Mr. Schneider) 121109 26000001
Kathy Abbott Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Branden Pearl Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000003
Tammy Sandler Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Gus, Richie and Clark are three underdogs who spent a great deal of time on the bench when they were kids. Now, they're getting a second chance. Mel is a local billionaire whose son Nelson is always being intimidated by the other kids. One day, Gus and Clark rescue Nelson from a bunch of bullies on the baseball field. When Max tells his father about the incident, Mel makes Gus, Clark and Richie a tantalizing proposition: He will put up the money for them to travel and play in a tournament against the young baseballers as a way of helping his son and other nerds like him to exact revenge against the bullies of this world. It will be called "Mel's Tournament of Little Baseballers and Three Older Guys." The winner will get the greatest stadium ever built--at Mel's expense. In order to prepare Gus, Richie and Clark for the tournament, Mel hires baseball legend Reggie Jackson to train them. Reggie works with them on timing by having them sit in the back of a truck as it drives down the street, swinging a bat and demolishing mailboxes. He also teaches them fielding by tossing a hot potato at them, which they catch barehanded and toss quickly to one another. Amazingly, the training pays off and they become an inspiration to benchwarmers everywhere.