Stranger Than Fiction (2006)

Stranger Than Fiction
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Fantasy
Keywords character study, death, literature, mental illness, obsession, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Britt Daniel Song ("The Way We Get By") 120859 8000007
Spoon Song Performer ("The Way We Get By") 120788 8000023
M83 Song ("Tsubasa") 120859 8000010
Jennifer Sokolov Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Alyson Latz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Andy Hague Visual Effects Editor (Double Negative) 614 23000015
Sarah Barker Visual Effects Editor (Double Negative) 614 23000016
Marc A Rousseau Visual Effects Producer (Mokko Studio) 243 23000012
Chloe Grysole Visual Effects Producer (FX Cartel) 243 23000011
Frank Krenmuller Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000017
Michel Heroux Visual Effects Producer (Digital Dimension) 243 23000013
Wendy Lanning Visual Effects Producer (Intelligent Creatures) 243 23000014
Katie Kerr Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Assistant 419 23000019
Liam Tully Visual Effects Studio Assistant(Double Negative) 419 23000023
Zelda Tinska Visual Effects Studio Assistant(Double Negative) 419 23000024
Krista Allain Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager(Intelligent Creatures) 419 23000025
Jean Boucher Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Mokko Studio) 419 23000022
Mathieu Tremblay Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Mokko Studio) 419 23000021
Martial Vincent Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(FX Cartel) 243 23000010
Angela De Palma Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(FX Cartel) 419 23000020
Kevin Tod Haug Visual Effects Designer n/a 120955 23000018
Katie Wells Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(FX Cartel) 243 23000007
Jose Angel Valencia Flores Catering Catering Chef(Additional Photography) 120954 22000015
Hector Salinas Catering Chef's Assistant(Additional Photography) 120954 22000016
Matt Carlson Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000014
David Kreger Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000013
Emmanuel T Reyes Catering Cook 120954 22000011
Kevin Holmes Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000012
Gunnar Hansen Visual Effects Supervisor (FX Cartel) 249 23000001
Alain LaChance Visual Effects Supervisor (Mokko Studio) 249 23000002
Lon Molnar Visual Effects Visual Effects Creative Advisor(Intelligent Creatures) 419 23000026
Carole Bouchard Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(FX Cartel) 243 23000008
Leslie McMinn Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000006
Mohammad Ghorbankarimi Visual Effects Supervisor (Intelligent Creatures) 249 23000005
Jay Randall Visual Effects Supervisor (BarXseven) 249 23000003
Raymond Gieringer Visual Effects Supervisor (Intelligent Creatures) 249 23000004
Jean-Yves Martel Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(FX Cartel) 243 23000009
Don Parsons Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000028
Peter O'Connell Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(BarXseven) 120960 23000049
Martin Ciastko Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(BarXseven) 120960 23000050
Danny Duchesneau Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(BarXseven) 120960 23000051
Tarn Fox Digital Effects Artist Lead Compositor(BarXseven) 120960 23000048
Dimitri Delacovias Matte Painter (Double Negative) 120959 23000047
Paul Birkett Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Double Negative) 121082 23000045
Stephen James Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Double Negative) 121082 23000046
Philippe Desiront Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(BarXseven) 120960 23000052
Charles Granger Digital Effects Artist Lead Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000053
Louise Baker Digital Effects Artist Previs Artist(Proof) 120960 23000058
Adrian Banton Digital Effects Artist VFX Supervisor(Double Negative) 120960 23000059
Ron Frankel Digital Effects Artist Previs Supervisor(Proof) 120960 23000057
Martin Larrivee Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000056
Stephane J C Paradis Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000054
Thai Son Doan Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000055
Scott Taylor Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Double Negative) 121082 23000044
Nik Brownlee Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Double Negative) 121082 23000043
Jack Jennings Special Effects n/a 168 23000032
Chris Cline Special Effects n/a 168 23000033
Joseph Walker Special Effects n/a 168 23000034
Dan Sokolowski Special Effects Set Special Effects 168 23000031
Bruce A. Strong Special Effects Set Special Effects 168 23000030
Victor Lizardo Catering Cook 120954 22000010
David Waine Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000029
George DiSalvo Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000035
Ryan Hansen Special Effects Assistant Special Effects Production Assistant 514 23000036
Jeffrey Klug Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Intelligent Creatures) 121071 23000041
Scott Parker Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Intelligent Creatures) 121071 23000042
Russ Bowers Software Engineer (GUI Conceptual Design) 121071 23000040
Mike Neely Software Engineer (GUI Conceptual Design) 121071 23000039
John Underkoffler Software Engineer (GUI Conceptual Design) 121071 23000037
Rich Lee Software Engineer (GUI Conceptual Design) 121071 23000038
Michael Hatton Visual Effects Visual Effects Technical Advisor(Intelligent Creatures) 419 23000027
Kori Jacobson Catering Pastry Chef 120954 22000009
Eddie Fernandez Stunts Stunt Driver #5 240 19000014
Kevin Sorenson Stunts Stunt Driver #5 240 19000015
Jodi Starnes Stunts Stunt Driver #5 240 19000016
Frank P Calzavara Stunts Stunt Driver #5 240 19000013
Tom McComas Stunts Stunt Driver #4 240 19000012
James Fierro Stunts Stunt Driver #3 240 19000010
Mark Harper Stunts Stunt Driver #4 240 19000011
Natalie Meyer Stunts Stunt Driver #6 240 19000017
Bob Stuart Stunts Stunt Player #3 240 19000018
Alicia Skirball Stunts Stunt Utility 240 19000023
Edward England Carpenter Carpenter Foreman 529 21000001
Bruce Ahlfeld Carpenter Carpenter Foreman 529 21000002
Carl Paoli Stunts Stunt Utility 240 19000022
Tobiasz Dasziewicz Stunts Bus Driver 240 19000021
Jim Mammoser Stunts Stunt Driver #7 240 19000019
Daniel Maldanado Stunts Street Sweeper Driver 240 19000020
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz Stunts Stunt Driver #2 240 19000009
Tom Lowell Stunts Stunt Driver #1 240 19000008
Dina Valenzuela Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Adrienne Swan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Harold R. Caldwell Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Christine Pawlowski Auditor n/a 120886 16000006
Kenn Kaye Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000005
Richard Gariepy Production Accountant (FX Cartel) 282 16000003
Jennifer Pedevilla Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000004
Peter Hanson Business Affairs Studio Manager(Double Negative) 120792 18000001
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jim Mammoser Stunt Player Stunt Player #1 121025 19000006
Rich Wilkie Stunt Player Stunt Player #2 121025 19000007
Linda Perlin Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000005
Rick LeFevour Stunt Double (Young Boy) 120980 19000004
Pee Wee Piemonte Stunt Coordinator (Additional Photography) 120804 19000002
Tim McHenry Stunt Double Harold Stunt Double 120980 19000003
Michael Brogato Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Frank Battaglia Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Matthew Lavin Construction Laborer 120900 21000026
Kyle Kirby Construction Laborer 120900 21000027
Ericka Shane Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000028
Steve Strohm Construction Laborer 120900 21000025
James Disantis Construction Laborer 120900 21000024
Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000022
John P Kenny III Construction General Foreman 120900 21000023
James Reem Construction n/a 120900 21000029
Jane Bard Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Aengus MacNeil Craft Service (Additional Photography) 120903 22000006
Lloyd Thomas Catering Four Star Catering 120954 22000007
Ben Hammer Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000008
Derek A Schwebel Craft Service Craft Service Production Assistant 120903 22000005
Chris Harding Craft Service Craft Service Production Assistant 120903 22000004
Walter Gaynor Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
James L Thomson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
John Mikels Construction Foreman Paint Foreman 277 21000021
Rodman Kiser Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000020
Tim Osman Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
John Kroll Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Bruce Mullins Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Nathan Mack Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Nicholas Laurin Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Will Kenny Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Gary Happ Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Mark Almasi Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Matt Reese Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Kevin M Kenny Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Helmer Claesson Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000019
Michael T Hohe Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Jason C Lieberenz Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Ryan Roberts Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Kevin Kenny Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Andrew Taylor Digital Effects Artist VFX Producer(Double Negative) 120960 23000060
Clancy Silver Digital Effects Artist Lead Compositor(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000062
Jimmy Chin Production Stakebed Effects Truck 120824 25000051
Mike Preston Production Construction Truck 120824 25000052
Wendy Cohen Product Placement n/a 121058 25000053
Donald Peterson Production Set Dec 5-Ton Truck 120824 25000050
Pete Kaczmar Production Pre-Rig Grip Truck 120824 25000049
Salvatore Cangelosi Production Paint Van 120824 25000047
Michael Bianchi Production Grip Truck 120824 25000048
Josh Limor Office Runner Film Runner 120988 25000054
Alex Capaldi Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000055
Roy Irwin Medic Set Medic(Additional Photography) 120966 25000060
Armand Paoletti Driver Co-Captain Dispatcher(Maxi Van #1) 273 25000061
Thomas Schaul Driver Co-Captain Dispatcher(Maxi Van #2) 273 25000062
Thomas Mulroe Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000059
James Reem Medic Set Medic 120966 25000058
Natasha Parker Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000056
Ross L Kulma Medic Set Medic 120966 25000057
Earl W Lent Jr. Production Cast Trailer #3 120824 25000046
Michael Barcal Production Cast Trailer #2 120824 25000045
Nino Aldi Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000034
Sara Ellingen Production Secretary n/a 367 25000035
Joanna Lara Production Secretary (Additional Photography) 367 25000036
Josh Limor Set Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 371 25000033
Aaron Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Michelle Gonsiorek Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Mikey Eberle Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Gus Dimas Production Cast Sedan #1 120824 25000037
Peter Pantaleo Production Cast Sedan #2 120824 25000038
Victor W Chin Production Producer 2-Room Trailer 120824 25000043
Jim Modzelewski Production Harold Cast Trailer 120824 25000044
Patrick Lynn Production Director Trailer 120824 25000042
Darren Reid Production Honeywagon 120824 25000041
Robert Wallace Production Camera Truck 120824 25000039
Phil Gutowsky Production Hair and Make-up Trailer 120824 25000040
Luis F Lomeli Driver Co-Captain Dispatcher(Maxi Van #3) 273 25000063
Eddie Smith Jr. Driver Co-Captain Dispatcher(Maxi Van #4) 273 25000064
John H Schulz Other Painter 120795 26000007
Kathleen Kenny Other Painter 120795 26000008
John Rigden Other Painter 120795 26000009
James A Suhajda Other Painter 120795 26000006
Susan Kaip Other Painter 120795 26000005
Anthony Joseph Fatigato Other Painter 120795 26000003
Mike Monckton Other Painter 120795 26000004
Lester Johnson Other Painter 120795 26000010
P.J. Haines Other American Road Show 120795 26000011
Stéphane Audit Other Systems Administrator(FX Cartel) 120795 26000016
Danny Bergeron Other President(Mokko Studio) 120795 26000017
Will Casey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Mark Hayes Other Engineer 120795 26000015
Mark DeSimone Other Engineer 120795 26000014
Gary Simpson Other Chief Engineer 120795 26000012
bill ritter Other Chief Engineer 120795 26000013
Michael L Butkovich Other Painter 120795 26000002
Frank D Dambra Other Head Painter 120795 26000001
Anthony C Belmonte Driver n/a 273 25000069
Anthony Majcher Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000070
James Duffy Driver n/a 273 25000071
John F Piscitelli Driver n/a 273 25000068
Spero Zappas Driver n/a 273 25000067
Timothy S Sparrey Driver Director Van 273 25000065
James H Garthe Driver n/a 273 25000066
Anthony Perna Driver n/a 273 25000072
Anthony P Lizio Driver n/a 273 25000073
Patrick McGowen Driver Wardrobe Semi 273 25000078
Kyle Sherman Production Assistant Intern 275 25000079
Michael Bremer Driver Prop Truck 273 25000077
Christa McLean Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000076
Arthur N Ozawa Driver n/a 273 25000074
Armando Santana Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000075
Brett Robinson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Ben Brammeier Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Meinert Hansen Character Design Watch Character Design(FX Cartel) 485 23000083
Eddy Chan CGI Artist (Mokko Studio) 120986 23000084
Louis Desrochers CGI Artist (Mokko Studio) 120986 23000085
Soufiane Touzline Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mokko Studio) 120928 23000082
Konstantin Hristozov Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mokko Studio) 120928 23000081
Marc Massicotte Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mokko Studio) 120928 23000079
Charles Richer Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mokko Studio) 120928 23000080
Danny Levesque CGI Artist (Mokko Studio) 120986 23000086
Jean-Pierre Riverin CGI Artist (Mokko Studio) 120986 23000087
Dayne Cowan CG Supervisor (Double Negative) 779 23000092
Gia Sadhwani Animator (Double Negative) 483 23000093
Robert Sethi Animator (Double Negative) 483 23000094
Simon Marinof CG Supervisor (Digital Dimension) 779 23000091
Christian Irles CG Supervisor (Klon Films) 779 23000090
Jean-Francois Morissette CGI Artist (BarXseven) 120986 23000088
Charles Le Guen CG Supervisor (BarXseven) 779 23000089
Alain LaChance Compositing Supervisor Supervising Compositor(Mokko Studio) 120928 23000078
Etienne Daigle Digital Effects Digital Compositor(FX Cartel) 345 23000077
Sam Lee Digital Effects Artist Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000066
Ciaran O'Connor Digital Effects Artist Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000067
Hojin Park Digital Effects Artist Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000068
Danny Lee Digital Effects Artist Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000065
Kris Carson Digital Effects Artist Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000064
Janet Place Production Accountant (Additional Photography) 282 16000002
Artin Aryaei Digital Effects Artist Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000063
Geoff Sayer Digital Effects Artist Digital Fusion Compositing Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000069
Ken Lam Digital Effects Artist Digital Matte Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000070
Tom Steadman Digital Effects Artist Matchmover(Double Negative) 120960 23000075
Jacques Levesque Digital Effects Digital Compositor(FX Cartel) 345 23000076
Jim Maxwell Digital Effects Artist Additional Digital Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000074
Ethan Lee Digital Effects Artist Additional Digital Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000073
Peter Dydo Digital Effects Artist Additional Digital Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000071
Jason Kolodziejczak Digital Effects Artist Additional Digital Artist(Intelligent Creatures) 120960 23000072
Leonardo Silva 3-D Artist (Intelligent Creatures) 120965 23000095
Mai-Ling Lee 3-D Artist (Intelligent Creatures) 120965 23000096
Joseph Paoletti Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Kirk Huston Transportation Captain (Additional Photography) 272 25000016
Jim Hogan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Andrea Bonetto Production Assistant (BarXseven) 275 25000014
Jon Fallon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Alex Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Amanda Lensing Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator (Additional Photography) 271 25000018
Nick Carranza Office Assistant Office Production Assistant 120996 25000019
Clint Gage Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000024
Nathan Hardcastle Transportation Transportation Assistant(Additional Photography) 120992 25000025
Aaron Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
Daniel Reitzenstein Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Danielle Mana Office Assistant Office Production Assistant(Additional Photography) 120996 25000020
Jimmy Oh Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
John Weaver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Nikki Scavo Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000009
Michael D Gianneschi Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000001
Steven Dufour Assistant Props Property 2nd Assistant 120904 24000002
Peter Bankins Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Mahvash Tehrani 3-D Artist (Intelligent Creatures) 120965 23000100
Mehrdad Tavakkolian 3-D Artist (Intelligent Creatures) 120965 23000099
Margarida Leong 3-D Artist (Intelligent Creatures) 120965 23000097
Jason Maher 3-D Artist (Intelligent Creatures) 120965 23000098
Robin Gonsalves Assistant (to Mr. Forster) 120820 25000001
Jillian Kugler Assistant (to Mr. Forster) 120820 25000002
Jessica Elbaum Assistant (to Mr. Ferrell) 120820 25000007
LaWanda Black Assistant (to Ms. Latifah) 120820 25000008
Jeremy Platt Assistant (to Mr. Kopeloff) 120820 25000006
Casey Engelhardt Assistant (to Mr. Kopeloff) 120820 25000005
Adam Pray Assistant (to Ms. Doran) 120820 25000003
Jinyi Chong Assistant (to Ms. Doran) 120820 25000004
Helen Wood Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Double Negative) 120960 23000061
Sam Bertone Best Boy Best Boy Rigging 120885 15000046
Adri Siriwatt Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant 120947 5000017
Justin Lieb Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant 120947 5000018
Jason Camp Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant 120947 5000019
Sean O'Reilly Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant 120947 5000016
Sarah Kayser Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Chad Sustin Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Kate Amer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Margaret J Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Stefan Nikolov Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Roberto Schaefer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jim McConkey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ted Lichtenheld Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Martin L Hudson Assistant Location Manager Set Assistant Location Manager 194 5000025
Gretchen Brown Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Rosa Yang Kato Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Brian Kalata Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Alicia Accardo Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Stephen Andrzejewski Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Aubrey Henderson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jim Miller Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Zach Helm Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eric Kopeloff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joe Drake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Lindsay Doran Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nathan Kahane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Karen F McCarthy Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Eric Kopeloff Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Sonia Bhalla Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000009
Cory McCrum-Abdo Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Peter Thorell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michael Lerman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lisa Looney Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Hans C Ritter Line Producer (Additional Photgraphy) 161 5000004
Jody Williams Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Faires K Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
David Morenz Camera Assistant B Camera First Assistant 120867 6000027
Bob Faison Camera Assistant Additional Camera First Assistant 120867 6000028
Dean M Simmon Camera Assistant Additional Camera First Assistant 120867 6000029
Harry Muller Color Timer Deluxe Color Timer 120921 6000026
Mike Sowa Color Timer Digital Color Timer 120921 6000025
Mike Shaheen Film Lab 24 Frame Operator(IRS) 120850 6000023
Andre Trejo Film Lab Digital Intermediate Support 120850 6000024
K C Capek Camera Assistant Additional Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000030
Matt Gulley Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000031
Alex Olivares Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Erica Weis Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
Brian Reitzell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Robin Gonsalves Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Matt Chesse Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jon Fallon Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Rick Whitfield Film Lab 24 Frame Operator(IRS) 120850 6000022
Andrew Smith Film Lab 24 Frame Operator 120850 6000021
Paul Bode Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Daniel R Schroer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Matt Gaumer Assistant Camera (Additional Photography) 233 6000012
Johnathan Clark Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000009
Zachary Gannaway Camera Operator Crash Camera Operator 239 6000008
Michael Kohnhorst Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Steven R Wojcik Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Kevin P Boyd Video Assist/Playback Key Video Assist 120899 6000013
Alex Cacciarelli Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Additional Photography) 120899 6000014
Robin Bursey Loader Camera Loader(Additional Photography) 120956 6000019
Kevin P Boyd Film Lab 24 Frame Coordinator 120850 6000020
Peter Morenz Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000018
Dan Urbain Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000017
Joe Uddo Video "B Roll" Videographer 120800 6000015
Ralph Nelson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Marc Forster Director n/a 2 2000001
Mike McColl Actor Animal Attack V.O. #4 1 1000069
Linara Washington Actor Bakery Employee #2 1 1000023
Larry Neumann Jr. Actor Homeless Man 1 1000024
John Mohriein Actor Man with Hose 1 1000025
David Pompeii Actor Customer #3 1 1000022
Helen Young Actor Customer 1 1000021
Tonray Ho Actor Female Co-Worker 1 1000019
Dane Rhodes Actor Bakery Employee 1 1000020
Bruce Jarchow Actor Commuter 1 1000026
Bradley Mott Actor Large Man on Bus 1 1000027
Keith Kupferer Actor Foreman 1 1000032
Danny McCarthy Actor Crew Member 1 1000033
Tab Baker Actor Another Crew Member 1 1000034
Karen Lloyd Actor Customer #4 1 1000031
Jarrett Sleeper Actor Customer #2 1 1000030
John M Watson Sr. Actor Author #1 1 1000028
David Wiegers Actor Customer with Mohawk 1 1000029
Peggy Roeder Actor Polish Woman 1 1000018
Denise Hughes Actor Carla 1 1000017
Kristin Chenoweth Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000006
Tom Hulce Actor Dr Cayly 1 1000007
Linda Hunt Actor Dr Mittag-Leffler 1 1000008
Dustin Hoffman Actor Professor Jules Hilbert 1 1000005
Emma Thompson Actor Kay Eiffel 1 1000004
Maggie Gyllenhaal Actor Ana Pascal 1 1000002
Queen Latifah Actor Penny Escher 1 1000003
Tony Hale Actor Dave 1 1000009
William Dick Actor Co-Worker #1 1 1000010
Ricky Adams Actor Young Boy 1 1000015
Christian Stolte Actor Young Boy's Father 1 1000016
TJ Jagodowski Actor Another Co-Worker 1 1000014
Peter Grosz Actor Co-Worker #2 1 1000013
Guy Massey Actor Male Co-Worker 1 1000011
Martha Espinoza Actor Female IRS #1 1 1000012
Thomas R Trojanowski Actor Professor 1 1000035
Timothy C. Simons Actor Sales Representative 1 1000036
Lacy Coil Actor Witness #3 1 1000058
Will Clinger Actor Witness #4 1 1000059
Albert Samuels Actor Witness #5 1 1000060
Sandra Marquez Actor Witness #2 1 1000057
Nadirah Bost Actor Witness #1 1 1000056
Jim Mazza Actor Man on Bus 1 1000054
Oscar Roxas Actor Another Man on Bus 1 1000055
Frank Caeti Actor Witness #6 1 1000061
Andrew Rothenberg Actor Doctor Mercator 1 1000062
Lora Cain Actor Animal Attack V.O. #2 1 1000067
Bob Papenbrook Actor Animal Attack V.O. #3 1 1000068
Julien Heron Actor Animal Attack V.O. #1 1 1000066
Donna Watkins Actor Carla's Co-Worker #2 1 1000065
Rengin Altay Actor Nurse 1 1000063
Lucinda Kemp Actor Carla's Co-Worker #1 1 1000064
Ricardo Guiterrez Actor Squat Man 1 1000053
Jordan Teplitz Actor Old Man on Phone 1 1000052
Ray Kurut Actor Doctor 1 1000041
Celeste Pechous Actor Nurse #1 1 1000042
Cheryl Graeff Actor Secretary 1 1000043
Whitney Sneed Actor Nurse #2 1 1000040
Brian Kelly Actor Orderly 1 1000039
Christian Young Actor ER Doctor 1 1000037
Arraon Hixson Actor Young Man Patient 1 1000038
Michael Cook Actor Doctor #3 1 1000044
Cheryl Lynn Bruce Actor Check-In Nurse 1 1000045
Herb Lichtenstein Actor Male IRS 1 1000050
Stacey Jackson Actor Female IRS #2 1 1000051
Ora Jones Actor Receptionist 1 1000049
Jordan Keller Actor Young Worker 1 1000048
Chet Dubowski Actor Man in Tweed 1 1000046
Sia Moody Actor Nurse #3 1 1000047
Britt Daniel Original Music Music 120838 8000003
Roger Neill Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000004
Dave Tomita Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Charles Jimenez Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
John Friday Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Joseph P Connelly Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Geoffrey G Rubay Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Michael Semanick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
David Obermeyer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Chris Hudecek Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000005
Christy Taddeo Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000006
George Palmer Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000011
Mark N Woods Head Stage Technician Remote Head Tech 121157 15000012
Chris Dame Head Stage Technician Remote Head Tech 121157 15000013
Mike Lewis Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
John Robertson Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000009
David Lukasik Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000007
Salvatore J Miglio Jr. Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000008
Scott Millan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
John Pospisil Sound Effects Special Sound Effects 120868 14000016
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
David Adam Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Bruce Nyznik ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000007
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Joe Cappelletti ADR Loop Group/Voice Casting(The Final Word) 120912 14000003
Greg Zimmerman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
John Cannon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Blair Scheller Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Geoffrey G Rubay Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Geoffrey G Rubay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Geoffrey G Rubay Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Ronald L Wright Boom Operator 2nd Boom 215 14000010
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Alejandro Garcia Head Stage Technician Remote Head Tech 121157 15000014
Timothy Jipping Grip n/a 365 15000015
Mark Purkart Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000037
Sergio Gutierrez Dolly Grip (Additional Photography) 264 15000038
Joe Gajewski Crane Grip Crane Tech 121043 15000039
Dave Bartholomew Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000036
Anthony Hulgev Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000035
Stephanie Power Electrician n/a 450 15000033
Mark Schultz Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000034
Chris Fedunok Crane Grip Crane Tech 121043 15000040
Ronald L Wright Cable Operator Cable Man 120964 15000041
Will Ferrell Actor Harold Crick 1 1000001
Chris Freres Best Boy Best Boy Rigging 120885 15000047
Mark Lindbergh Best Boy n/a 120885 15000045
Tracy Estes Best Boy Electric (Additional Photography) 259 15000044
Robert Krzeminski Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000042
Tommy Garcia Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000043
Joseph Louis Electrician n/a 450 15000032
Matthew Le Crone Electrician n/a 450 15000031
Paul Lambiase Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000020
Robert J Rocco Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000021
Joseph Calomino Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000022
Jesse Homan Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000019
Sonny Arthur Coleman Grip n/a 365 15000018
Christopher M Collar Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000016
Stuart Slack Grip n/a 365 15000017
James R Tynes Gaffer n/a 268 15000023
Anthony J Lullo Gaffer n/a 268 15000024
Mark Castelaz Electrician n/a 450 15000029
Donna McLain Electrician n/a 450 15000030
Steve Matthys Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Timothy S Hale Electrician n/a 450 15000027
Scott Spencer Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000025
Rory Herbster Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Paula Kaatz Wardrobe Supervisor (Additional Photography) 120908 13000016
Kathleen Misko Set Costumer (Additional Photography) 121008 13000015
Electalane Song Performer ("Eight Steps/Axes") 120788 8000036
The Jam Song Performer ("That's Entertainment") 120788 8000037
Godspeed You Black Emperor! Song Performer ("Gathering Storm..") 120788 8000038
The Pretenders Song Performer ("Stop Your Sobbing") 120788 8000034
Califone Song Performer ("Bottles and Bones") 120788 8000033
Max Richter Song Performer ("On The Nature Of Daylight") 120788 8000031
The Upsetters Song Performer ("Dubbing In The Backseat") 120788 8000032
Ford Wheeler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Kim Merlin Set Decorator Set Decorator Production Assistant 165 9000002
Juan M Vela Jr. Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Kerry Sanders Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Jon Nicholson Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Charles Del Greco Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Daryl Ziemke Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Craig Jackson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tom Gagnon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Vangelis Song Performer ("La Petite Fille De La Mer") 120788 8000030
Cyann and Ben Song Performer ("In Church" (remix)) 120788 8000029
Vangelis Song ("La Petite Fille De La Mer") 120859 8000014
Max Richter Song ("On The Nature Of Daylight") 120859 8000015
The Upsetters Song ("Dubbing In The Backseat") 120859 8000016
Wreckless Eric Song ("Whole Wide World") 120859 8000012
Mike Andrews Song ("Signs") 120859 8000009
Brian Reitzell Original Music Music 120838 8000005
Justin Stanley Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000006
Califone Song ("Bottles and Bones") 120859 8000017
The Pretenders Song ("Stop Your Sobbing") 120859 8000018
M83 Song Performer ("Tsubasa") 120788 8000026
Wreckless Eric Song Performer ("Whole Wide World") 120788 8000028
Mike Andrews Song Performer ("Signs") 120788 8000025
Francis Lai Song ("A Man And A Woman") 120859 8000022
Electalane Song ("Eight Steps/Axes") 120859 8000020
Paul Weller Song ("That's Entertainment") 120859 8000021
Frank D Dambra Scenic Artist Charge Scenic Artist 745 9000010
Freddie Mikels Scenic Artist Stand By Scenic 745 9000011
Eileen McCahill Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Marylou Lim Costumer (for Will Ferrell) 120880 13000005
Frances Mathias Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
Claire Connelly Costume Coordinator Costume Department Coordinator 120971 13000003
Lisa Frucht Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Tony Salzman Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000001
Frank L Fleming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Deborah Dee Hair n/a 120794 13000007
Agnes M Gibicar Hair (Additional Photography) 120794 13000008
Sukari McGill Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Julie Yrjanson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Lizzie Cook Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Laverne Caracuzzi-Milazzo Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000011
Lisa Layman Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000009
Valli O'Reilly Makeup (For Mr Hoffman) 353 13000010
Rob McEntegart Executive Executive Vice President, Business Affairs(Mandate Pictures) 120806 11000003
Jim Miller Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Kevin Thompson Production Designer n/a 164 9000016
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting n/a 179 10000002
Katie Gajewski Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000015
Tanja Deshida Art Department Buyer 120843 9000014
Tony Barracca Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000012
Kristin Hanson Art Department Art Coordinator 120843 9000013
Joan Philo Extras Casting Extras Casting Director 120851 10000003
Judy Cook Extras Casting (Additional Photography) 120851 10000004
Jocleyn Delk Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Aubrey Henderson Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Bridget Quinn Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Cicely Harris Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Clare Morris Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Loriel Samaras Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Mary Sunshine Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Synopsis
One morning, a seemingly average and generally solitary IRS agent named Harold Crick begins to hear a female voice narrating his every action, thought and feeling in alarmingly precise detail. Harold's carefully controlled life is turned upside down by this narration only he can hear, and when the voice declares that Harold Crick is facing imminent death, he realizes he must find out who is writing his story and persuade her to change the ending. The voice in Harold's head turns out to be the once celebrated, but now nearly forgotten, novelist Karen "Kay" Eiffel, who is struggling to find an ending for what might be her best book. Her only remaining challenge is to figure out a way to kill her main character, but little does she know that Harold Crick is alive and well and inexplicably aware of her words and her plans for him. To make matters worse, Kay's publisher has dispatched a hard-nosed "assistant," Penny Escher, to force Kay to finish her novel and finish off Harold Crick. Desperate to take control of his destiny and avoid an untimely demise, Harold seeks help from a literary theorist named Jules Hilbert, who suggests that Harold might be able to change his fate by turning his story from a tragedy into a comedy. Professor Hilbert suggests that Harold try to follow one of comedy's most elemental formulas: a love story between two people who hate each other. His suggestion leads Harold to initiate an unlikely romance with a free-spirited baker named Ana Pascal. As Harold experiences true love and true life for the first time, he becomes convinced that he has escaped his fate, as his story seems to be taking on all the trappings of a comedy in which he will not, and cannot, die. But Harold is unaware that in a Karen Eiffel tragedy, the lead characters always die at exactly the moment when they have the most to live for.