Take the Lead (2006)

Take the Lead
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Biopic, Urban
Keywords dance, fish-out-of-water, teacher
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Antonio Banderas Actor Pierre Dulaine 1 1000001
Rob Brown Actor Rock 1 1000002
Yaya Dacosta Actor LaRhette 1 1000003
Dante Basco Actor Ramos 1 1000004
John Ortiz Actor Mr. Temple 1 1000005
Laura Benanti Actor Tina 1 1000006
Marcus Paulk Actor Eddie 1 1000007
Jenna Dewan-Tatum Actor Sasha 1 1000008
Alfre Woodard Actor Augustine James 1 1000009
Elijah Kelley Actor Danjou 1 1000010
Katya Virshilas Actor Morgan 1 1000011
Lauren Collins Actor Caitlin 1 1000012
Brandon Andrews Actor Monster 1 1000013
Jonathan Malen Actor Kurd 1 1000014
Jasika Nicole Actor Egypt 1 1000015
Shawand McKenzie Actor Big Girl 1 1000016
Alison Sealy-Smith Actor Rock's Mom 1 1000017
Phillip Jarrett Actor Rock's Dad 1 1000018
Jo Chim Actor Gretchen 1 1000019
Volodymyr Vynogradskyy Actor Travis 1 1000020
Kevin Hanchard Actor Woodley 1 1000021
Joseph Pierre Actor Trey 1 1000022
Lyriq Bent Actor Easy 1 1000023
Heidi Von Palleske Actor Laura 1 1000024
Darren Marsman Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000025
Kofi Payton Actor Street Kid 1 1000026
Sharron Matthews Actor Ms Rosemead 1 1000027
Frank Spadone Actor Supervisor 1 1000028
Yvonne Myers Actor LaRhette's Mother 1 1000029
Tony Craig Actor Security Guard 1 1000030
Ardon Bess Actor Smitty 1 1000031
Quancetia Hamilton Actor Parent 1 1000032
Alan Armsby Actor Emcee 1 1000033
Natalli Reznik Actor Rude Dancer 1 1000034
Daniel Guajardo Actor Rude Dancer's Partner 1 1000035
Anna Melamed Actor Pierre's Partner 1 1000036
Piotre Derus Actor Caitlin's Partner 1 1000037
Reuben Thompson Actor Security Guard 1 1000038
Ocean L'Ecuyer-Prytula Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000039
Brianna Nagy Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000040
Anthony Berardocco Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000041
Liliana Berardocco Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000042
Dimitry Ilyushenov Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000043
Kamil Studenny Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000044
Katya Fedeeva Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000045
Zoia Petrossian Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000046
Jarek Piwowarczyk Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000047
Valentin Mirosh Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000048
Katya Kerro Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000049
Ron Levitt Actor Academy Dancer 1 1000050
Soupy Souphommanychanh Actor Detention Kid 1 1000051
Laura Ricketts Actor Detention Kid 1 1000052
Darryl Reyes Actor Detention Kid 1 1000053
Liz Friedlander Director n/a 2 2000001
Diane Nabatoff Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christopher Godsick Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michelle Grace Producer n/a 3 3000003
Mathew Hart Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Toby Emmerich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Matt Moore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ray Liotta Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mark Kaufman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Dianne Houston Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Armand Leo Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Cecilia Roque Unit Production Manager (New York Crew) 182 5000002
Walter Gasparovic Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Penny Charter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tyler Delben Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000005
Adam Bocknek Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000006
Elizabeth Parker Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000007
Taylor Flook Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000008
Jude Gorjanc Assistant Director First Assistant Director(New York Crew) 163 5000009
Kenyon Noble Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(New York Crew) 163 5000010
Frank Salvino Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Richard Hughes Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Samantha Armstrong Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Vair MacPhee Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Marco Di Flaviano Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Dino Mangos Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
David Chisholm Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
John Mendes Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
James Blacker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Alex Nepomniaschy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Renato Di Giuseppe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Welles Hackett Director of Photography (New York Crew) 120780 6000003
Mark Willis Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Tim Merkel Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000005
Renato Di Giuseppe Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Jason Harvey Camera Operator (New York Crew) 239 6000007
Tim Merkel Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Ray Dumas Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Welles Hackett Camera (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120798 6000010
Jayson Clute Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000011
Marcel Janisse Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000012
Diana Alvarez Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000013
Deanna Cadette Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000014
Mark Lewandowski Video Playback n/a 505 6000015
Brendan Bresnahan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000016
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Technical Supervisor 121104 6000017
Kerry Hayes Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000018
Emily Patterson Loader n/a 120956 6000019
Dave Hussey Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000020
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000021
Jeff Petro Camera Utility Pictorvision XR Technician(Pictorvision) 121074 6000022
Robert Ivison Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dylan Carter On-Line Editor (Company 3) 120811 7000002
Michael Ferdie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
David Grant Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Todd Niesen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Rick Downey Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Toni Allen Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000007
Chris Jackson Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000008
Gary Fluxgold Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor(Toronto) 203 7000009
Allyson Garrett Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000010
Majda Drinnan Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000011
Aaron Zigman Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000002
Jessica Dolinger Music Contractor Music Clearances 121013 8000003
Deborah Mannis-Gardner Music Contractor Music Clearances 121013 8000004
David Sabee Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Simon James Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Christy Gerhart Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Angie Rubin Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Jeff Potokar Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Robert Bertola Music Engineer Pro Tools Music Playback 120837 8000010
Michael Stern Music Engineer Score Recording and Mixing 120837 8000011
Erik Vargas Music Engineer Score Recording and Mixing 120837 8000012
Mateo Laboriel Music Engineer Electronic Programming 120837 8000013
Jesse Voccia Music Engineer Electronic Programming 120837 8000014
Grant McSleazy Music Engineer Mixer("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120837 8000015
Bonnie Greenberg Music Producer n/a 323 8000016
Grant McSleazy Music Producer ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 323 8000018
Arkitects Music Producer ("Teach Me How To Dance") 323 8000019
Kem Music Producer ("Fascination") 323 8000020
Aaron Zigman Original Music Music 120838 8000021
Aaron Zigman Score Mixing Remix("La Cumparsita (Tango Remix)") 120927 8000023
George Gershwin Song ("I Got Rhythm (Take The Lead Remix)") 120859 8000024
Ira Gershwin Song ("I Got Rhythm (Take The Lead Remix)") 120859 8000025
Aaron Zigman Song ("Lil' Abner (from 'The Notebook')") 120859 8000027
Aaron Zigman Song Remix("I Got Rhythm (Take The Lead Remix)") 120859 8000028
Henry Mancini Song ("Moon River") 120859 8000029
John Mercer Song ("Moon River") 120859 8000030
Swizz Beatz Song ("Move Your Body") 120859 8000031
Mashonda Tifrere Song ("Move Your Body") 120859 8000032
Mel Smalls Song ("Move Your Body") 120859 8000033
Cole Porter Song ("What Is This Thing Called Love") 120859 8000034
Jarvis Mills Song ("I Like That") 120859 8000035
Andre Lyons Song ("I Like That") 120859 8000036
Marcello Valenzano Song ("I Like That") 120859 8000037
Tammar Chin Song ("Looky Looky") 120859 8000038
Tessanne Chin Song ("Looky Looky") 120859 8000039
Tyronne Jackson Song ("Looky Looky") 120859 8000040
Conroy Forte Song ("Looky Looky") 120859 8000041
Kwame Kandekore Song ("Looky Looky") 120859 8000042
Chris Clarke Song ("Cali Chop") 120859 8000043
Armand Sabal-Lecco Song ("Cali Chop") 120859 8000044
Timbaland Song ("Here We Go") 120859 8000045
Jermany James Song ("Here We Go") 120859 8000046
Swizz Beatz Song ("Whuteva") 120859 8000047
Remy Smith Song ("Whuteva") 120859 8000048
David Shire Song ("Whuteva") 120859 8000049
George Gershwin Song ("They Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000050
Ira Gershwin Song ("They Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000051
LL Cool J Song ("What You Want") 120859 8000052
Angelo Badalamenti Song ("What You Want") 120859 8000053
Albert Elias Song ("What You Want") 120859 8000054
Michael Oliver Song ("What You Want") 120859 8000055
Bart Howard Song ("Fly Me To The Moon (In Other Words)") 120859 8000056
Qaadir Atkinson Song ("Cookie Pop") 120859 8000057
Randy Williams Song ("Cookie Pop") 120859 8000058
Aaron Zigman Song ("Back To Seabrook (from 'The Notebook')") 120859 8000059
Elyse Schiller Song ("Tango Mujer") 120859 8000060
Gina Myrick Song ("Tango Mujer") 120859 8000061
Scott Storch Song ("Chop Chop") 120859 8000062
Jeffrey Grigsby Song ("Chop Chop") 120859 8000063
Sean Joseph Song ("Chop Chop") 120859 8000064
William Holmes Song ("Chop Chop") 120859 8000065
Emilio Haro Song ("Asi Se Baila El Tango") 120859 8000066
Veronica Verdier Song ("Asi Se Baila El Tango") 120859 8000067
Gabriel Barredo Song ("Asi Se Baila El Tango") 120859 8000068
Earl Simmons Song ("I Run Shit") 120859 8000069
Swizz Beatz Song ("I Run Shit") 120859 8000070
Dennis Joyner Song ("I Run Shit") 120859 8000071
Gustavo Rivera Song ("Para La Calle") 120859 8000072
Ron Feemster Song ("Never Gonna Get It") 120859 8000073
Sean Biggs Song ("Never Gonna Get It") 120859 8000074
Damion Holman Song ("Never Gonna Get It") 120859 8000075
Aliaune Thiam Song ("Never Gonna Get It") 120859 8000076
Che Smith Song ("These Days") 120859 8000077
Mark Ronson Song ("These Days") 120859 8000078
George Gershwin Song ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000079
Ira Gershwin Song ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000080
Jarvis Mills Song ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000081
Andre Lyons Song ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000082
Marcello Valenzano Song ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000083
William Griffin Song ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000084
Eric B Song ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000085
Bob James Song ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000086
Swizz Beatz Song ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000087
Mashonda Tifrere Song ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000088
Mel Smalls Song ("I Like That You Can't Take That Away From Me") 120859 8000089
Jay Livingston Song ("Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)") 120859 8000090
Ray Evans Song ("Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)") 120859 8000091
Dick Manning Song ("Fascination") 120859 8000092
Dante Marchetti Song ("Fascination") 120859 8000093
Jackie Wilson Song ("Baby Workout") 120859 8000094
Alonzo Tucker Song ("Baby Workout") 120859 8000095
Aaron Zigman Song ("Mooncrest (from 'The Notebook')") 120859 8000096
Gerardo Rodriguez Song ("La Cumparsita") 120859 8000097
Will.i.am Song ("Feel It") 120859 8000098
Fergie Song ("Feel It") 120859 8000099
Allan Pineda Song ("Feel It") 120859 8000100
Jamie Anderson Song ("Ya Ya (Al Stone Remix)") 120859 8000101
Simon Finch Song ("Ya Ya (Al Stone Remix)") 120859 8000102
Marcel Atteen Song ("Ya Ya (Al Stone Remix)") 120859 8000103
Enrico Morena Song ("Ya Ya (Al Stone Remix)") 120859 8000104
Deuan German Song ("Ya Ya (Al Stone Remix)") 120859 8000105
Rajan Datar Song ("Ya Ya (Al Stone Remix)") 120859 8000106
Michael Choi Song ("Ya Ya (Al Stone Remix)") 120859 8000107
Daniel Indart Song ("Mi Mambo") 120859 8000108
Gerardo Rodriguez Song ("La Cumparsita (Tango Remix)") 120859 8000109
Swizz Beatz Song ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120859 8000110
Steven Howse Song ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120859 8000111
Anthony Henderson Song ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120859 8000112
Charles Scruggs Song ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120859 8000113
Juan Morera Song ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120859 8000114
Llandel Vegilla Song ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120859 8000115
Melissa Jimenez Song ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120859 8000116
Isaac Freeman Song ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120859 8000117
Mel Smalls Song ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120859 8000118
Cheryline Lim Song ("Teach Me How To Dance") 120859 8000119
Marshall Leathers Song ("Teach Me How To Dance") 120859 8000120
Shawn Campbell Song ("Teach Me How To Dance") 120859 8000121
Kem Song ("Fascination") 120859 8000122
Lena Horne Song Performer ("I Got Rhythm (Take The Lead Remix)") 120788 8000123
Mashonda Tifrere Song Performer ("Move Your Body") 120788 8000124
Drag-On Song Performer ("Move Your Body") 120788 8000125
Keely Smith Song Performer ("What Is This Thing Called Love") 120788 8000126
Jae Millz Song Performer ("I Like That") 120788 8000127
Tami Chynn Song Performer ("Looky Looky") 120788 8000128
Chris Clarke Song Performer ("Cali Chop") 120788 8000129
Dirtbag Song Performer ("Here We Go") 120788 8000130
Remy Ma Song Performer ("Whuteva") 120788 8000131
Lena Horne Song Performer ("They Can't Take That Away From Me") 120788 8000132
LL Cool J Song Performer ("What You Want") 120788 8000133
Leslie Pridgen Song Performer ("What You Want") 120788 8000134
Dinah Washington Song Performer ("Fly Me To The Moon (In Other Words)") 120788 8000135
Neo Song Performer ("Cookie Pop") 120788 8000136
Porkpie Song Performer ("Tango Mujer") 120788 8000137
Bailongo! Song Performer ("Asi Se Baila El Tango") 120788 8000139
Veronica Verdier Song Performer ("Asi Se Baila El Tango") 120788 8000140
Earl Simmons Song Performer ("I Run Shit") 120788 8000141
Capicu Song Performer ("Para La Calle") 120788 8000142
Topic Song Performer ("Never Gonna Get It") 120788 8000143
Sean Biggs Song Performer ("Never Gonna Get It") 120788 8000144
Akon Song Performer ("Never Gonna Get It") 120788 8000145
Rhymefest Song Performer ("These Days") 120788 8000146
Jackie Wilson Song Performer ("Baby Workout") 120788 8000148
Black Eyed Peas Song Performer ("Feel It") 120788 8000149
The Empty Heads Song Performer ("Ya Ya (Al Stone Remix)") 120788 8000150
Daniel Indart Song Performer ("Mi Mambo") 120788 8000151
Nat Cole Song Performer ("Fascination") 120788 8000152
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony Song Performer ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120788 8000153
Wisin & Yandel Song Performer ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120788 8000154
Fatman Scoop Song Performer ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120788 8000155
Melissa Jimenez Song Performer ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120788 8000156
Drag-On Song Performer ("Take The Lead (Wanna Ride)") 120788 8000157
Che'Nelle Song Performer ("Teach Me How To Dance") 120788 8000158
Q-Tip Vocals Additional Vocals("I Got Rhythm (Take The Lead Remix)") 121032 8000159
Q-Tip Vocals ("La Cumparsita (Tango Remix)") 121032 8000160
Paul Austerberry Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gordon Sim Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel De Titta Set Decorator (New York Crew) 165 9000003
Nigel Churcher Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Sarah Frank Art Director (New York Crew) 183 9000005
J Budd Swing Gang Lead Swing 434 9000006
Jeremy Simser Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Matthew Lammerich Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Erin Leslie Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Jeffrey Glave Scenic Artist Charge Scenic(New York Crew) 745 9000010
Miroslaw Dziwik Painter n/a 200 9000011
Jamie Pounder Painter Assistant Lead Painter 200 9000012
Ken Samaroo Painter Standby Painter 200 9000013
Keith Sly Leadman n/a 433 9000014
David Evans Dresser On Set Dresser 120967 9000015
Mayumi Konishi Assistant Art Director First Assistant Art Director 315 9000016
Scott Lyons Assistant Art Director First Assistant Art Director 315 9000017
Jennifer Heimpel Assistant Art Director Second Assistant Art Director 315 9000018
H Pak Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Marlene Rain Art Department Buyer 120843 9000020
Hubert Hsu Art Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120974 9000021
Avy Kaufman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Robin Cook Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000002
Stephanie Gorin Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000003
Kim Coleman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Eve Streger Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Brad Gertsl Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000006
Caitlin McKenna Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000007
Barbara Harris Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000008
David Feldman Executive Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 120806 11000001
Jackie Lee Executive Digital Intermediate Producer(Company 3) 120806 11000002
Paul Prokop Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Financing 120791 11000003
Paul Broucek Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music(for New Line) 120791 11000004
Erik Holmberg Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000005
Jody Levin Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post-Production 118217 11000006
Leon Dudevoir Production Executive n/a 118216 11000009
Erin Scully Music Executive n/a 121033 11000010
Pierre Dulaine Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Pierre Dulaine Consultant Dance Consultant 120784 12000002
Laurel Bresnahan Liaison Educational Liaison 121064 12000003
Laurie Farrance Advisor Studio Teacher 120821 12000004
Tony Meredith Coach Dance Coach 120914 12000005
Cori Burchell Assistant Costume Designer (Toronto) 252 13000001
Leah Katznelson Assistant Costume Designer (New York) 252 13000002
Melissa Toth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Kim Child Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Isabel DeBiasio Costume Supervisor Set Supervisor 120895 13000005
Trelawnie Mead Costume Supervisor Set Supervisor 120895 13000006
Maureen Curtain Costume Supervisor Extras Supervisor 120895 13000007
Ciara Brennan Costumer (for Mr Banderas) 120880 13000008
Natalie Bronfman Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000009
Nathalie Gysel Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000010
Nena Smarz Hair (for Mr Banderas) 120794 13000011
Veronica Chandre Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000012
Veronica Ciandre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Kelly Shanks Hair Stylist First Assistant Hair Stylist 120799 13000014
Fina Khan Hair Stylist Second Assistant Hair Stylist 120799 13000015
Nena Smarz Makeup (for Mr Banderas) 353 13000016
Patricia Keighran Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000017
Patricia Keighran Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Brian Huie Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Edelgard Pfluegl Makeup Artist Second Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000020
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Alan Friedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Walter Spencer ADR Supervisor Dialogue and ADR Supervisor 219 14000004
Gordon Chacra Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Dorian Williamson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Guy Francoeur Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Jo Caron Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
John Ross Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Adam Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
William Jacobs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Paula Fairfield Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Carla Murray Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Mathew Waters Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Robert Scherer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
John Ross Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Paul Spaven Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jonathan Billings Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Robert Johnson Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Kurt Swatz Key Grip (New York Crew) 263 15000004
John Adamson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Adam McDonald Grip n/a 365 15000006
John Sztejnmiler Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Dave Samuels Gaffer (New York Crew) 268 15000008
Danny Piva Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Tom Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Owen Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Franco Tatta Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000012
Marc Purdy Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Frank Teunissen Best Boy Grip Rigging Grip Best Boy 265 15000014
Jim Nolan Best Boy Grip (New York Crew) 265 15000015
Lee Guenette Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Sean Dawes Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000017
Shaun Sheridan Best Boy Electric (New York Crew) 259 15000018
Lynell Bangs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jon Davidson Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000002
Sue Sparling Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Wendie Saltarski Auditor Construction Auditor 120886 16000004
Judith Blinick Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Laurie Cartwright Production Insurance Risk Management 120949 16000006
Juliana Selfridge Production Insurance Risk Management 120949 16000007
Rick Coffee Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000008
Erik Sudmals Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000009
Tracey Phillips Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000010
Ronan Keane Assistant Accountant Third Assistant Accountant 120950 16000011
Joann Fregalette Jansen Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Richmond Talauega Choreographer Hip Hop Choreography 120803 17000002
Tone Talauega Choreographer Hip Hop Choreography 120803 17000003
Alllan Walls Choreographer n/a 120803 17000004
Craig Alexander Business Affairs Business Affairs Executive 120792 18000001
Ginny Martino Business Affairs Contract Administrator 120792 18000002
Lori Silfen Business Affairs Music Business Affairs Executive 120792 18000003
John Walsh Business Affairs Music Business Affairs Executive 120792 18000004
Jeannette Hill-Yonis Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000005
John Stoneham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Efosa Otuomagie Stunt Double Rock Stunt Double 120980 19000002
Derrek Peels Stunt Double Easy Stunt Double 120980 19000003
Matt Birman Stunts ND Stunt Driver 240 19000004
Rob Bonney Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Kevin Forstner Carpenter Assistant Head Carpenter 529 21000002
Kevin Hughes Carpenter Second Assistant Head Carpenter 529 21000003
Terry Davidson Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000004
James Halpenny Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator (New York Crew) 276 21000006
Alex Tellnow Construction Metal Shop Foreman 120900 21000007
Tina Dean Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000001
Terri Dean Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Mark Freund Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mark Freund Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Title) 249 23000002
Rick Sparr Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title) 243 23000003
Cindy Bond Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Associate Producer(Pacific Title) 243 23000004
Kaz Kobielski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Lisa Markou Effects Coordinator Visual Effects Coordinator(Pacific Title) 120917 23000006
John Campuzano Effects Coordinator Digital Optical Coordinator(Pacific Title) 120917 23000007
Bruce Schluter Graphic Designer (Pacific Title) 120860 23000008
Scott Lyons Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000009
Bob Wiatr Digital Effects Artist Lead Compositor(Pacific Title) 120960 23000010
Chris Flynn Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title) 120960 23000011
Kiley Bond Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title) 120960 23000012
Ozzie Carmona Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title) 120960 23000013
Maureen Healy Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title) 120960 23000014
Antonio Torres Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title) 120960 23000015
Matthew Melis Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title) 120960 23000016
James Rim Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title) 120960 23000017
Matt Seckman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title) 120960 23000018
David Geoghegan Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Pacific Title) 120960 23000019
Tory Bellingham Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jeffrey Poulis Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Anne-Marie Ferney Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000003
Jas Chima Assistant (to Ms Friedlander, Toronto) 120820 25000001
Natan Moss Assistant (to Ms Friedlander, New York) 120820 25000002
Mark Nicholson Assistant (to Ms Nabatoff) 120820 25000003
Yolanda Polonio Assistant (to Mr Banderas) 120820 25000004
Diana Pappas Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000005
Jim Beaudrow Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Glenn Hughes Transportation Captain Picture Car Captain 272 25000007
Wayne Ireland Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Dana Howes Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Lowell Greenspoon Transportation Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 271 25000010
Sarah Turner Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000011
Connie Contardi Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000012
Nicole Sears Post-Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 120882 25000013
Hakan Coskuner Stand-In (for Mr Banderas) 121015 25000014
Althea Taylor Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Roy McKay Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Knickoy Robinson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Shannon Nowak Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Michelle Smith Production Secretary n/a 367 25000019
Joshua Ravetch Production Production Resources 120824 25000020
Joe Steele Production Production Resources 120824 25000021
Jeff Egan Production Production Safety 120824 25000022
Dianne Doyle Medic Set Medic 120966 25000023
Michael Jones Driver (for Mr Banderas) 273 25000024
Reg Reynolds Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000025
G Baxter Driver n/a 273 25000026
Whitney Byron Driver n/a 273 25000027
Don Morley Driver n/a 273 25000028
John Brunt Driver n/a 273 25000029
Dave Cotton Driver n/a 273 25000030
John Muir Driver n/a 273 25000031
Jean Ritchie Driver n/a 273 25000032
Brian Travers Driver n/a 273 25000033
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances Inc) 120879 26000001
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances Inc) 120879 26000002
Anthony McKeon Security n/a 120951 26000003
Allison Barber Publicity Publicity Intern 120789 29000001
Karen Tyrell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Pierre Dulaine is a Manhattan dance teacher and competitor who volunteers his time to teach ballroom dancing to a diverse group of New York inner-city high school students serving detention. The students are initially skeptical of Dulaine, especially when they learn what he's there to teach them, but his unwavering commitment and dedication slowly inspire them to embrace his program. In fact, they even take it one step further and combine Dulaine's classical dance with their unique hip-hop style and music to create a high-energy, unique fusion. As Dulaine becomes a mentor for his students, many of whom haven't had much to strive towards in their lives, he inspires them to hone their craft for a prestigious city ballroom competition, and in return they share with each other valuable lessons about pride, respect and honor.