Inland Empire (2006)

Inland Empire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords actress, early 2000s, eerie, enigmatic, female protagonist, filmmaking, non-linear narrative, surreal, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Laura Dern Actor Nikki Grace/Susan Blue 1 1000001
Justin Theroux Actor Devon Berk/Billy Side 1 1000002
Harry Stanton Actor Freddie Howard 1 1000003
Jeremy Irons Actor Kingsley Stewart 1 1000004
Terryn Westbrook Actor Chelsi 1 1000005
Julia Ormond Actor Doris Side 1 1000006
Peter Lucas Actor Piotrek Król 1 1000007
Grace Zabriskie Actor Visitor #1 1 1000008
Ian Abercrombie Actor Henry the Butler 1 1000009
Diane Ladd Actor Marilyn Levens 1 1000010
William Macy Actor Announcer 1 1000011
Karolina Gruszka Actor Lost Girl 1 1000012
Krzysztof Majchrzak Actor Phantom 1 1000013
Mary Steenburgen Actor Visitor #2 1 1000014
Nastassja Kinski Actor Special Appearance 1 1000015
Laura Harring Actor Special Appearance 1 1000016
Naomi Watts Actor Voice 1 1000017
Scott Coffey Actor Voice 1 1000018
Jason Weinberg Actor Nikki Grace's Manager 1 1000019
Jan Hencz Actor Janek 1 1000020
Karen Baird Actor Servant 1 1000021
Bellina Logan Actor Linda 1 1000022
Amanda Foreman Actor Tracy 1 1000023
Cameron Daddo Actor Devon Berk's Manager 1 1000024
Jerry Stahl Actor Devon Berk's Agent 1 1000025
John Churchill Actor 1st A D Chuck Ross 1 1000026
Phil DeSanti Actor 2nd A D Tim Hurst 1 1000027
Chamonix Bosch Actor 3rd A D Sally Irwin 1 1000028
Sara Glaser Actor Script Supervisor Ellen Thomas 1 1000029
Neil Dickson Actor Producer 1 1000030
Edward St George Actor Hair Stylist 1 1000031
Melissa Lowndes Actor Marilyn Levens' Assistant 1 1000032
Marsha Lewis Actor Marilyn Levens' Hair Stylist 1 1000033
Jeremy Alter Actor Stage Manager 1 1000034
Austin Lynch Actor Devon Berk's Driver 1 1000035
Heidi Bivens Actor Devon Berk's Wardrobe Assistant 1 1000036
Randy Johnson Actor Studio Security Guard #1 1 1000037
Duncan Fraser Actor Studio Security Guard #2 1 1000038
Stanislaw Cybulski Actor Mr Zydowicz 1 1000039
Henryka Cybulski Actor Mrs Zydowicz 1 1000040
Robert Hunter Actor Detective Hutchinson 1 1000041
Ewa Jerzykowski Actor Head Manservant 1 1000042
Scott Ressler Actor Camera Operator 1 1000043
Emily Stofle Actor Lanni 1 1000044
Jordan Ladd Actor Terri 1 1000045
Kristen Kerr Actor Lori 1 1000046
Jamie Eifert Actor Sandi 1 1000047
Kat Turner Actor Dori 1 1000048
Michelle Renea Actor Kari 1 1000049
Adam Zdunek Actor Man on Street 1 1000050
Erik Crary Actor Mr K 1 1000051
Wendy Rhodes Actor Salli 1 1000052
Mikhaila Aaseng Actor Tammi 1 1000053
Stanley Kamel Actor Koz Kakawski 1 1000054
Merik Zydowicz Actor Gordy 1 1000055
Michal Korolko Actor Circus Man #1 1 1000056
Kazimierz Suwala Actor Circus Man #2 1 1000057
Alfredo Ponce Actor Circus Man #3 1 1000058
Bryson Lang Actor Circus Man #4 1 1000059
Janusz Hetman Actor Circus Man #5 1 1000060
Michal Stopowski Actor Circus Man #6 1 1000061
Dominiya Grudzka Actor Woman #1 1 1000062
Pawel Kubisiak Actor Man #1 1 1000063
Scout Alter Actor Billy Side's Son 1 1000064
Alexi Yulish Actor Doctor 1 1000065
Lou Buchignani Actor Billy Side's Butler 1 1000066
Marek Szmigiel Actor Janek's Driver 1 1000067
Leon Niemczyk Actor Marek 1 1000068
Józef Zbiróg Actor Darek 1 1000069
Marian Stanislawski Actor Franciszek 1 1000070
Charlene Harding Actor Roxi 1 1000071
Suzette Belouin Actor Mandi 1 1000072
Lisa Dengler-Eaton Actor Club Dancer 1 1000073
Gail Greaves Actor Bartender 1 1000074
Joey Altruda Actor Bassist 1 1000075
Jay Work Actor Saxophonist 1 1000076
William McNeil Actor Drummer 1 1000077
Carolina Cerisola Actor Club Backstage Girl 1 1000078
Leah Morelli Actor Carolina 1 1000079
Helena Chase Actor Street Person #1 1 1000080
Nae Yûki Actor Street Person #2 1 1000081
Terry Crews Actor Street Person #3 1 1000082
Kris Kane Actor Nikki Grace's Wardrobe Assistant 1 1000083
Michelle Clark Actor Make-Up Artist 1 1000084
Brandon Reinhart Actor Smithy's Son 1 1000085
Tracy Ashton Actor The Marine's Sister 1 1000086
Masuimi Max Actor Niko 1 1000087
Dominique Vandenberg Actor Trainyard Worker 1 1000088
Penny Hintz Actor Teacher 1 1000089
Nick Jones Actor Archaeologist 1 1000090
Keith Kjarval Actor Lumberjack 1 1000091
Monique Cash Actor Lead Dancer 1 1000092
Latrina Bolger Actor Dancing Girl #1 1 1000093
Fulani Bahati Actor Dancing Girl #2 1 1000094
Ashley Calloway Actor Dancing Girl #3 1 1000095
Erynn Dickerson Actor Dancing Girl #4 1 1000096
Jovonie Leonard Actor Dancing Girl #5 1 1000097
Jennifer Locke Actor Dancing Girl #6 1 1000098
Dominika Bievnet Voice Woman #1 475 1000099
Marcin Brzozowski Voice Man #1 475 1000100
Laura Harring Voice n/a 475 1000101
David Lynch Director n/a 2 2000001
David Lynch Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mary Sweeney Producer n/a 3 3000002
Merik Zydowicz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Marek Zebrowski Executive Producer (Poland) 174 3000004
Jeremy Alter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Laura Dern Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Kazimierz Suwala Co-Producer (Poland) 170 3000007
Janusz Hetman Co-Producer (Poland) 170 3000008
Michal Stopowski Co-Producer (Poland) 170 3000009
Sabrina Sutherland Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Erik Crary Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Jay Aaseng Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
David Lynch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Erik Crary Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Piotr Dzieciol Line Producer (Poland) 161 5000002
Ewa Puszczynska Line Producer (Poland) 161 5000003
Lukasz Dzieciol Line Producer (Poland) 161 5000004
Lucja Kedzior Line Producer (Poland) 161 5000005
Greg Spence Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Noriko Miyakawa Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Michael Brodersen Project Manager (Fotokem) 120994 5000008
Jay Aaseng Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Odd Saether Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Lynch Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Erik Crary Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Odd Saether Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ole Roska Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Jay Aaseng Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Tom Richmond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Jeremy Alter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Michael Roberts Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Deverill Weekes Photography Still Phtographer 120835 6000010
Peter Deming Lighting n/a 798 6000011
Odd Saether Lighting n/a 798 6000012
George Koran Colorist Mastering Colorist 120920 6000013
Phil DeSanti Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
David Lynch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bill Admans Editor Digital Assembly Editor 172 7000002
Michael Riolo Editor Digital Assembly Editor 172 7000003
Noriko Miyakawa Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Eugene Blacknell Song ("Black Tambourine") 120859 8000002
Gerry Goffin Song ("The Loco-Motion") 120859 8000004
Carole King Song ("The Loco-Motion") 120859 8000005
Harold Adamson Song ("Lovely Way To Spend An Evening") 120859 8000006
Jimmy McHugh Song ("Lovely Way To Spend An Evening") 120859 8000007
Cy Coleman Song ("The Colors Of My Life") 120859 8000008
Michael Stewart Song ("The Colors Of My Life") 120859 8000009
Krzysztof Penderecki Song ("De Natura Sonoris II") 120859 8000010
Jerzy Bawol Song ("The Secrets Of The Life Tree") 120859 8000011
Tomasz Kukurba Song ("The Secrets Of The Life Tree") 120859 8000012
Tomasz Lato Song ("The Secrets Of The Life Tree") 120859 8000013
Krzysztof Penderecki Song ("Fluorescences For Orchestra") 120859 8000014
Krzysztof Penderecki Song ("Polymorphia") 120859 8000015
Krzysztof Penderecki Song ("Als Jakob Erwachte") 120859 8000016
Witold Lutoslawski Song ("Novelette: Conclusion") 120859 8000017
Krzysztof Penderecki Song ("De Natura Sonoris I") 120859 8000018
Krzysztof Penderecki Song ("Anaklasis Für Streicher Und Schlagzeug") 120859 8000019
Dave Brubeck Song ("Three To Get Ready And Four To Go") 120859 8000020
Harry Warren Song ("At Last") 120859 8000021
Mack Gordon Song ("At Last") 120859 8000022
Boguslaw Schaeffer Song ("Klavier Konzert") 120859 8000023
David Lynch Song ("Polish Poem") 120859 8000024
Chrysta Bell Song ("Polish Poem") 120859 8000025
Krzysztof Penderecki Song Performer ("De Natura Sonoris II") 120788 8000030
Kroke Song Performer ("The Secrets Of The Life Tree") 120788 8000032
Krzysztof Penderecki Song Performer ("Fluorescences For Orchestra") 120788 8000034
Krzysztof Penderecki Song Performer ("Polymorphia") 120788 8000036
Krzysztof Penderecki Song Performer ("Als Jakob Erwachte") 120788 8000038
Antoni Wit Song Performer ("Novelette: Conclusion") 120788 8000039
Krzysztof Penderecki Song Performer ("De Natura Sonoris I") 120788 8000041
Krzysztof Penderecki Song Performer ("Anaklasis Für Streicher Und Schlagzeug") 120788 8000043
Etta James Song Performer ("At Last") 120788 8000045
Nina Simone Song Performer ("Sinner Man") 120788 8000046
David Lynch Song Performer ("Ghost Of Love") 120788 8000047
David Lynch Song Performer ("Polish Night Music No. 1") 120788 8000048
Marek Zebrowski Song Performer ("Polish Night Music No. 1") 120788 8000049
David Lynch Song Performer ("Walkin' On The Sky") 120788 8000050
Melanie Rein Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Swietlana Slawska Set Decorator (Poland) 165 9000002
Wojciech Wolniak Art Director (Poland) 183 9000003
Christina Wilson Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Bob Schaefer Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000005
Gretchen Houk Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000006
Kory Victor Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Jon Reynolds Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Anna Skarbek Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Dianne Chadwick Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000010
Sara Philpott Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000011
Johanna Ray Casting n/a 179 10000001
Wanda Wilgucka Casting (Poland) 179 10000002
Monika Wendorff Casting (Poland) 179 10000003
Marek Zebrowski Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Pierre Edelman Consultant Special Consultant 120784 12000002
Marina Girard Consultant Financial Consultant 120784 12000003
Eric Bassett Technical Advisor Post-Production Technical Advisor 537 12000004
Marek Zebrowski Translator Translation Services(Poland) 741 12000005
Heidi Bivens Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Karen Baird Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Paulina Polom Costume Supervisor (Poland) 120895 13000003
Edward St George Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Marsha Lewis Hairdresser (for Diane Ladd) 121014 13000005
Tomasz Sielecki Hairdresser (Poland) 121014 13000006
Michelle Clark Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Coleen Campbell Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Anna Kieszczynska Makeup (Poland) 353 13000009
Duke Cullen Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000010
Rita Rago Wardrobe Shopper(for Laura Dern) 120823 13000011
David Cohen ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Robert Troy ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
John Evans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Damian Jankowski Boom Operator (Poland) 215 14000004
Sean Rowe Foley Artist Foley Walker 223 14000005
Zane Bruce Foley Artist Foley Walker 223 14000006
Willard Overstreet Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Ryan Maguire Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Dean Hurley Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Ronald Eng Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
David Lynch Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Sara Glaser Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000012
Daniel Sikorski Sound Production Sound(Poland) 120816 14000013
David Lynch Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Steve Tushar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Dean Hurley Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000016
John Neff Sound Recordist Location Sound Recordist 331 14000017
Ronald Eng Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000018
Dean Hurley Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000019
Jozef Strycharz Grip (Poland) 365 15000001
Maciej Jedrzejek Grip (Poland) 365 15000002
Mariusz Matuszewski Grip (Poland) 365 15000003
Jonathan Wenstrup Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Maciej Zwierzchowski Gaffer (Poland) 268 15000005
Eric Curtis Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Paul Postal Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Bradley Reed Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Joshua Fritts Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Malgorzata Marchinkowska Accountant (Poland) 120802 16000001
Joanna Prewysz-Kwinto Accountant (Poland) 120802 16000002
Garrett Warren Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dominique Vandenberg Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000002
Thomas DeWier Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000003
Chad Dunn Animal Trainer (Working Wildlife) 120962 20000001
Chandra Cohn Animal Trainer (Working Wildlife) 120962 20000002
Alfredo Ponce Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jay Aaseng Construction n/a 120900 21000002
Phil DeSanti Construction n/a 120900 21000003
David Kern Construction n/a 120900 21000004
Riley Lynch Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Ole Roska Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Emily Stofle Construction n/a 120900 21000007
Jeremy Alter Construction n/a 120900 21000008
John Evans Construction n/a 120900 21000009
Austin Lynch Construction n/a 120900 21000010
Josh Mann Construction n/a 120900 21000011
Jon Reynolds Construction n/a 120900 21000012
Kory Victor Construction n/a 120900 21000013
Christina Wilson Construction n/a 120900 21000014
Erik Crary Construction n/a 120900 21000015
Dean Hurley Construction n/a 120900 21000016
David Lynch Construction n/a 120900 21000017
Noriko Miyakawa Construction n/a 120900 21000018
Anna Skarbek Construction n/a 120900 21000019
Jonathan Wenstrup Construction n/a 120900 21000020
Agnieszka Swoinska Catering Catering/Hotel Accommodations 120954 22000001
Ken Rudell Special Effects Technician Special Physical Effects Technician 242 23000001
Gary D'Amico Special Effects Special Physical Effects 168 23000002
Melissa Elliott Titles End Title Designer 120825 23000003
Eric Ladd Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000004
Grzegorz Gulazdowski Property Master (Poland) 120805 24000001
Frances Tamaariki Assistant (to Laura Dern) 120820 25000001
Jayme Lemons Assistant (to Laura Dern) 120820 25000002
Kris Kane Assistant (to Jeremy Irons) 120820 25000003
Ewa Jurkowska-Brzoska Assistant (to Laura Dern/Poland) 120820 25000004
Craig Glenn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Mark Sawyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
James Notari Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Matt Hosseinzadeh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Mike Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Yolanta Tensor Production Assistant Talking PA 275 25000010
Phil DeSanti Production Production Team 120824 25000011
David Kern Production Production Team 120824 25000012
Josh Mann Production Production Team 120824 25000013
Adam Zdunek Production Production Team(Poland) 120824 25000014
Michal Prewysz-Kwinto Production Production Team(Poland) 120824 25000015
Pawel Zydowicz Production Production Team(Poland) 120824 25000016
Lukasz Ciolek Driver (Poland) 273 25000017
Marian Koper Driver (Poland) 273 25000018
Witold Kowalewski Driver (Poland) 273 25000019
Norman Kellems Coordinator LAPD Coordinator 528 25000020
Gilbert Loust Coordinator LAPD Coordinator 528 25000021
Tomasz Sliwinski Publicity Public Relations(Poland) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A blonde actress is preparing for her biggest role yet, but when she finds herself falling for her co-star, she realizes that her life is beginning to mimic the fictional film that they're shooting. Adding to her confusion is the revelation that the current film is a remake of a doomed Polish production, 47, which was never finished due to an unspeakable tragedy. And that's only the beginning. Soon, a seemingly endless onslaught of indescribably bizarre situations flashes across the screen: a sitcom featuring humans in bunny suits, a parallel story set in a wintry Poland, a houseful of dancing streetwalkers, screwdrivers in stomachs, menacing Polish carnies, and much, much more.